Delta College Regional

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
Delta College Regional
General Information
Map
Delta College Regional is located in Michigan
Delta College Regional
Location Delta College
State Michigan
Total teams 8 (B), 14 (C)
Division B Champion Northeast Middle School
Division C Champion Laker High School
Date February 22, 2020
Division B Results
1st Northeast Middle School 61
2nd Jefferson Middle School 63
3rd St. Lorenz Lutheran Middle School 65
Division C Results
1st Laker High School 68
2nd Nouvel Catholic Central High School 106
3rd H. H. Dow High School 117
Website https://www.delta.edu/community/youth-programs/science-olympiad.html

The Delta College Regional is a regional tournament held at Delta College in University Center, Michigan.

History

Division B

Division B Results
Season Champion Runner-Up Third Place Date Teams State bids
Team States Place Team States Place Team States Place
2001 Cramer Junior High School 14th (418) Meridian Junior High School 39th (583) Sandusky Middle School N/A 3/24/01 2
2002 Cramer Junior High School 16th (481) Meridian Junior High School 39th (688) Sandusky High School 2/23/02 2
2003 Cramer Junior High School 9th (403) Meridian Junior High School 41st (713) Handy Middle School N/A 2/22/03 2
2004 Cramer Junior High School 28th (579) Meridian Junior High School 44th (727) Augres-Sims Middle School N/A 3/20/04 2
2014 Millington Junior High School 36th (682) 3/15/14
2015 Jefferson Middle School (61) 28th (592) St. Lorenz Lutheran Middle School (66) 38th (705) Millington Junior High School (89) N/A 2/21/15 11 2
2016 Au Gres-Sims Middle School (75) 47th (821) St. Lorenz Lutheran Middle School (77) 35th (706) Millington Junior High School (77) N/A 2/27/16 10 2
2017 St. Lorenz Lutheran Middle School (71) 45th (890) Au Gres-Sims Middle School (73) 55th (991) Jefferson Middle School (84) N/A 2/25/17 10 2
2018 St. Lorenz Lutheran Middle School (63) 48th (893) Millington Junior High School (80) 54th (1013) Handy Middle School (91) N/A 2/24/18 8 2
2019 Northeast Middle School (61) 48th (891) Jefferson Middle School (63) 40th (844) St. Lorenz Lutheran Middle School (65) N/A 2/23/19 8 2


Division C

Division C Results
Season Champion Runner-Up Third Place Date Teams State bids
Team States Place Team States Place Team States Place
2001 Essexville Garber High School 9th (364) Pinconning High School N/A Bay City Western High School 35th (563) 3/24/01 4
2002 Essexville Garber High School 10th (421) Pinconning High School N/A Bay City Western High School 35th (644) 2/23/02 2
2003 Essexville Garber High School 20th (528) Bay City Western High School 43rd (707) Heritage High School 37th (681) 2/22/03 3
2004 Essexville Garber High School 26th (587) Sandusky High School 44th (729) Heritage High School N/A 3/20/04 2
2015 Bay City Western High School (54) 16th (451) Nouvel Catholic Central High School (80) 29th (645) Frankenmuth High School (104) 34th (715) 2/21/15 14 3
2016 Bay City Western High School (83) 20th (502) Nouvel Catholic Central High School (91) 32nd (680) Midland High School (99) 36th (726) 2/27/16 17 4
2017 Nouvel Catholic Central High School (81) 32nd (761) Bay City Western High School (82) 33rd (782) Au Gres-Sims High School (104) 56th (1036) 2/25/17 12 3
2018 Bay City Western High School (102) 44th (895) H. H. Dow High School (112) 48th (944) Au Gres-Sims High School (114) N/A 2/24/18 15 5
2019 Laker High School (68) 39th (813) Nouvel Catholic Central High School (106) 48th (941) H. H. Dow High School (117) 49th (953) 2/23/19 14 5


Active Teams

Division B

Division C

External Links