Division B

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

For Elementary School events, see Division A. For the High School competition, see Division C.

Division B Science Olympiad is for middle school age students, in 6th to 9th grade. Out of the fifteen students on the team, a maximum of five members can be in 9th grade. All students on the team must be from the membership school, with the exception of five members who attended the school the previous year. This is to accommodate for middle schools which may not have 8th or 9th grade students.

2018-2019 Short Event Descriptions:

Copied directly from soinc.org

Anatomy and Physiology (Cardiovascular, Lymphatic, Excretory)

Understand the anatomy of the human body systems: cardiovascular, lymphatic and excretory.

Battery Buggy

Teams will construct a vehicle that uses electrical energy as its sole means of propulsion, quickly travels a specified distance, and stops as close as possible to the Target Point.

Boomilever

Teams will design and build a Boomilever meeting requirements specified in the rules supporting a minimum load and to achieve the highest structural efficiency.

Circuit Lab

Participants must complete tasks and answer questions about electricity and magnetism.

Crime Busters

Given a scenario, a collection of evidence, and possible suspects, students will perform a series of tests that along with other evidence will be used to solve a crime.

Density Lab

Participants compete in activities and answer questions about mass, density, number density, area density, concentration, pressure and buoyancy.

Disease Detectives

Participants will use investigative skills in the scientific study of disease, injury, health and disability in populations or groups of people.

Dynamic Planet (Glaciers)

Students will use process skills to complete tasks related to glaciers, glaciation and long-term climate change.

Elastic Launched Glider

Prior to the tournament teams design, construct, and test elastic launched gliders to achieve the maximum time aloft.

Experimental Design

This event will determine a participant's ability to design, conduct and report the findings of an experiment conducted entirely on site.

Fossils

Teams demonstrate their knowledge of ancient life by completing selected tasks at a series of stations including but not limited to fossil identification, answering questions about classification, habitat, ecologic relationships, behaviors, environmental adaptations and the use of fossils to date and correlate rock units.

Game On

This event will determine a team's ability to design and build an original computer game using the program Scratch incorporating the scientific theme provided to them by the supervisor.

Heredity

Participants will solve problems and analyze data or diagrams using their knowledge of the basic principles of genetics.

Herpetology

This event will test knowledge of amphibians and reptiles.

Meteorology (Everyday Weather)

This event emphasizes understanding of basic meteorological principles with emphasis on analysis and interpretation of meteorological data, graphs, charts and images.

Mystery Architecture

At the beginning of the event, teams will be given a bag of building materials and instructions for designing and building a device that can be tested.

Potions and Poisons

This event is about chemical properties and effects of specified toxic and therapeutic chemical substances, with a focus on household and environmental toxins or poisons.

Road Scholar

Participants will answer interpretive questions that may use one or more state highway maps, USGS topographic maps, Internet-generated maps, a road atlas or satellite/aerial images.

Roller Coaster

Prior to the competition, teams design, build, and test a roller coaster track to guide a ball or sphere that uses gravitational potential energy as its sole means of propulsion to travel as close as possible to a target time.

Solar System (Terrestrial Bodies)

Students will demonstrate an understanding and knowledge of the geologic characteristics and evolution of the Earth's moon and other rocky bodies of the solar system.

Thermodynamics

Teams must construct an insulated device prior to the tournament that is designed to retain heat and complete a written test on thermodynamic concepts.

Water Quality

Participants will be assessed on their understanding and evaluation of aquatic environments.

Write It Do It

One student will write a description of an object and how to build it, and then the other student will attempt to construct the object from this description.


Past Years

2012-2013 Event Descriptions

Anatomy (Nervous, Digestive)

Teams will be tested on their knowledge of anatomy and health concepts including nervous and digestive systems.

Boomilever

Students will build a cantilevered wooden structure.

Crime Busters

Teams will identify the perpetrators of a crime or crimes by using paper chromatography and analysis of unknown solids, liquids, and plastics found at the scene of a crime.

Disease Detectives (Environmental Quality)

This event requires students to apply principles of epidemiology to a published report of a real-life health situation or problem. (Environmental Quality)

Dynamic Planet (Glaciers)

Teams will work at stations that display a variety of earth science materials and related earth science questions, specifically Glaciers.

Experimental Design

Given a set of unknown objects, teams will design, conduct, analyze and write-up an experiment.

Food Science

Using their understanding of the chemistry and physical properties of baking ingredients, teams will answer questions at a series of stations.

Forestry

This event will test student knowledge of North American trees that are on the Official National Tree List.

Helicopters

Students will construct and test free flight rubber-powered helicopters prior to the tournament to achieve maximum flight times.

Heredity

Students will solve problems and analyze data or diagrams using their knowledge of the basic principles of genetics.

Keep the Heat

Teams must construct an insulated device prior to the tournament that is designed to retain heat. Students must also complete a written test on thermodynamic concepts.

Meteorology (Everyday Weather)

This event involves the use of process skills as applied to meteorology (Everyday Weather).

Metric Mastery

Students will demonstrate an intuitive feeling for estimating then measuring metric units including mass, volume, area, surface area, force, distance, time and temperature.

Mission Possible

Prior to the competition, participants will design, build, test and document a "Rube Goldberg-like device" that completes a required Final Task using a sequence of consecutive tasks.

Mousetrap Vehicle

Teams will design, build and test a vehicle using one mousetrap as the sole means of propulsion to reach a target as quickly, accurately and close to their predicted time as possible.

Reach for the Stars

Students will demonstrate an understanding and basic knowledge of the properties and evolution of stars, open clusters and globular clusters, and normal and star-forming galaxies.

Road Scholar

Requires the accurate interpretation and understanding of various map features using a variety of road and topographic maps.

Rocks and Minerals

Teams will demonstrate their knowledge of rocks and minerals.

Rotor Egg Drop

A team will construct a helicopter device which uses one or more helicopter rotors to safely transport a raw chicken egg from a specified height to the floor.

Shock Value

Students will compete in activities involving basic understanding of electricity, magnetism and simple electrical devices.

Sounds of Music

Prior to the competition, students will build two instruments based on a 12 tone tempered scale, prepare to describe the principles behind their operation and be able to perform a major scale, a required melody and a chosen melody with each.

Water Quality (Freshwater/Estuaries)

The event will focus on evaluating aquatic environments.

Write It Do It

One student will write a description of an object and how to build it, and then the other student will attempt to construct the object from this description.
2013-2014 Event Descriptions

Anatomy (Integumentary, Immune)

Teams will be tested on their knowledge of anatomy and health concepts including nervous and integumentary systems.

Boomilever

Students will build a cantilevered wooden structure.

Can't Judge A Powder

Students will characterize a pure substance and then, based only on data they collect, answer a series of questions about that substance.

Crime Busters

Teams will identify the perpetrators of a crime or crimes by using paper chromatography and analysis of unknown solids, liquids, and plastics found at the scene of a crime.

Disease Detectives (Environmental Quality)

This event requires students to apply principles of epidemiology to a published report of a real-life health situation or problem. (Environmental Quality)

Dynamic Planet (Glaciers)

Teams will work at stations that display a variety of earth science materials and related earth science questions, specifically Glaciers.

Entomology

Students will be asked to identify insects by order and family, answer questions about insects and use or construct a dichotomous key.

Experimental Design

Given a set of unknown objects, teams will design, conduct, analyze and write-up an experiment.

Helicopters

Students will construct and test free flight rubber-powered helicopters prior to the tournament to achieve maximum flight times.

Heredity

Students will solve problems and analyze data or diagrams using their knowledge of the basic principles of genetics.

Meteorology (Severe Storms)

This event involves the use of process skills as applied to meteorology. (Severe Storms).

Metric Mastery

Students will demonstrate an intuitive feeling for estimating then measuring metric units including mass, volume, area, surface area, force, distance, time and temperature.

Road Scholar

Requires the accurate interpretation and understanding of various map features using a variety of road and topographic maps.

Robo-Cross

Teams will design and build a robot capable of performing certain tasks on a prescribed playing field.

Rocks and Minerals

Teams will demonstrate their knowledge of rocks and minerals.

Rotor Egg Drop

A team will construct a helicopter device which uses one or more helicopter rotor(s) to safely transport a raw chicken egg from a specified height to the floor.

Shock Value

Students will compete in activities involving basic understanding of electricity, magnetism and simple electrical devices.

Simple Machines

Students will perform activities and answer questions related to simple machines.

Solar System

Students will demonstrate an understanding and knowledge of the properties and evolution of extraterrestrial ice and water in the solar system.

Sounds of Music

Prior to the competition, students will build two instruments based on a 12 tone tempered scale, prepare to describe the principles behind their operation and be able to perform a major scale, a required melody and a chosen melody with each.

Water Quality (Estuaries/Marine)

The event will focus on evaluating aquatic environments.

Write It Do It

One student will write a description of an object and how to build it, and then the other student will attempt to construct the object from this description.
2014-2015 Event Descriptions

Air Trajectory

Prior to the competition, teams will design, construct and calibrate a single device capable of launching projectiles into a target and collect data regarding device parameters and performance.

Anatomy & Physiology (Cardiovascular, Integumentary, Immune)

Teams will be tested on their knowledge of anatomy and health concepts including cardiovascular, integumentary and immune systems.

Bio-Process Lab

A lab-oriented competition involving the fundamental science processes of a middle school life science/biology lab program.

Bottle Rocket

Prior to the tournament, teams construct two rockets designed to stay aloft for the greatest amount of time.

Bridge Building

Teams will design and build the lightest bridge with the highest structural efficiency that can span a given opening meeting the requirements given.

Can't Judge A Powder

Students will characterize a pure substance and then, based only on data they collect, answer a series of questions about that substance.

Crave The Wave

Competitors will demonstrate knowledge and process skills needed to solve problems and answer questions regarding all types and areas of waves and wave motion.

Crime Busters

Teams will identify the perpetrators of a crime or crimes by using paper chromatography and analysis of unknown solids, liquids, and plastics found at the scene of a crime.

Disease Detectives (Population Growth)

Students will use investigative skills in the scientific study of disease, injury, health and disability in populations or groups of people, especially regarding population growth.

Dynamic Planet (Oceanography)

Teams will use NGSS science and engineering practices to complete tasks related to physical and geological oceanography.

Elastic Launch Glider

Students will design, build and test two elastic launched gliders capable of the maximum time aloft.

Entomology

Students will be asked to identify insects by order and family, answer questions about insects and use or construct a dichotomous key.

Experimental Design

Given a set of unknown objects, teams will design, conduct, analyze and write-up an experiment.

Fossils

Teams will demonstrate their knowledge of ancient life by identifying fossils and answering questions about classification, habitat, ecologic relationships, behaviors, environmental adaptations and the use of fossils to date and correlate rock units.

Green Generation

Students will answer questions involving the history and consequences of human impact on our environment, solutions to reversing trends and sustainability concepts.

Meteorology (Climate)

This event involves the use of process skills to demonstrate a multidisciplinary understanding of the Earth systems and anthropogenic factors that influence world climate.

Picture This

Team members will take turns drawing representations of a set of scientific terms/concepts while the other team member guesses the term being drawn.

Road Scholar

Teams will answer interpretive questions that may use one or more state highway maps, USGS topographic maps, Internet-generated maps, a road atlas or satellite/aerial images.

Robo-Cross

Teams will design and build a robot capable of performing certain tasks on a prescribed playing field.

Simple Machines

Students will perform activities and answer questions related to simple machines.

Solar System

Students will demonstrate an understanding and knowledge of the properties and evolution of extraterrestrial ice and water in the solar system.

Wheeled Vehicle

Competitors must design, build and test one vehicle that uses a non-metallic, elastic solid as its sole means of propulsion to travel a specific distance and around an obstacle as quickly as possible and stop as close as possible to a Finish Dot.

Write It Do It

One student will write a description of an object and how to build it, and then the other student will attempt to construct the object from this description.
2015-2016 Event Descriptions

Air Trajectory

Prior to the competition, teams will design, construct and calibrate a single device capable of launching projectiles into a target and collect data regarding device parameters and performance.

Anatomy & Physiology (Skeletal, Muscular, Integumentary)

This event encompasses the anatomy and physiology of selected body systems, this year limited to skeletal, muscular and integumentary systems.

Bio-Process Lab

A lab-oriented competition involving the fundamental science processes of a middle school life science/biology lab program.

Bottle Rocket

Prior to the tournament, teams construct two rockets designed to stay aloft for the greatest amount of time.

Bridge Building

Teams will design and build the lightest bridge with the highest structural efficiency that can span a given opening meeting the requirements given.

Crave The Wave

Competitors will demonstrate knowledge and process skills needed to solve problems and answer questions regarding all types and areas of waves and wave motion.

Crime Busters

Teams will identify the perpetrators of a crime or crimes by using paper chromatography and analysis of unknown solids, liquids, and plastics found at the scene of a crime.

Disease Detectives (Population Growth)

Students will use investigative skills in the scientific study of disease, injury, health and disability in populations or groups of people, especially regarding population growth.

Dynamic Planet (Oceanography)

Teams will use NGSS science and engineering practices to complete tasks related to physical and geological oceanography.

Elastic Launch Glider

Students will design, build and test two elastic launched gliders capable of the maximum time aloft.

Experimental Design

Given a set of unknown objects, teams will design, conduct, analyze and write-up an experiment.

Food Science

Teams will study the science behind milk products and experiment with ingredients and physical parameters to produce and analyze these products.

Fossils

Teams will demonstrate their knowledge of ancient life by identifying fossils and answering questions about classification, habitat, ecologic relationships, behaviors, environmental adaptations and the use of fossils to date and correlate rock units.

Green Generation

Students will answer questions involving the history and consequences of human impact on our environment, solutions to reversing trends and sustainability concepts.

Invasive Species

This event will test student knowledge of invasive species in local and national ecosystems.

Meteorology (Everyday Weather)

This event involves the use of process skills to demonstrate an understanding of atmospheric processes involving everyday weather.

Mission Possible

Prior to the competition, participants will design, build, test and document a Rube Goldberg-like device that completes a required Final Task through an optional series of simple machines.

Picture This

Team members will take turns drawing representations of a set of scientific terms/concepts while the other team member guesses the term being drawn.

Reach for the Stars

Students will demonstrate an understanding of the properties and evolution of stars especially star forming regions and supernova remnants and their observation with different portions of the electromagnetic spectrum.

Road Scholar

Teams will answer interpretive questions that may use one or more state highway maps, USGS topographic maps, Internet-generated maps, a road atlas or satellite/aerial images.

Scrambler

Competitors must design, build and test a mechanical device which uses the energy from a falling mass to transport an egg along a track as quickly as possible and stop as close to the center of a terminal barrier without breaking the egg.

Wind Power

Teams will build a blade assembly that consists of any kind of propeller/pinwheel/rotor attached to a CD which will be used to capture wind power. Students will also be tested on their knowledge relating to alternative energy.

Write It Do It

One student will write a description of an object and how to build it, and then the other student will attempt to construct the object from this description.
2016-2017 Event Descriptions

Anatomy & Physiology (Nervous, Endocrine, Sense Organs)

This event encompasses the anatomy and physiology of selected body systems, this year limited to nervous and endocrine systems and sense organs.

Bottle Rocket

Prior to the tournament, teams construct up to two rockets designed to stay aloft for the greatest amount of time while carrying a raw Grade A large chicken egg that survives impact.

Crime Busters

Teams will identify the perpetrators of a crime or crimes by using paper chromatography and analysis of unknown solids, liquids, and plastics found at the scene of a crime.

Disease Detectives (Foodborne Illness)

Students will use investigative skills in the scientific study of disease, injury, health and disability in populations or groups of people with a focus on Food Borne Illness.

Dynamic Planet (Tectonics)

Students will demonstrate an understanding of the large-scale processes affecting the structure of Earth's crust (Tectonics).

Ecology

Students will answer questions involving content knowledge and process skills in the area of ecology and adaptations in featured North American biomes.

Experimental Design

Given a set of unknown objects, teams will design, conduct, analyze and write-up an experiment.

Fast Facts

Teams will fill in a grid of terms that begin with a given letter to match given science categories.

Food Science

Students will answer questions about the chemistry of food and food grains and build a simple calorimeter to determine the energy content of a solid foodstuff.

Hovercraft

Competitors may construct a self-propelled air-levitated vehicle with up to two battery-powered motors that turn one propeller each to levitate and move the vehicle down a track. Competitors must also be tested on their knowledge of classic mechanics and related topics.

Invasive Species

This event will test student knowledge of invasive species in local and national ecosystems.

Meteorology (Severe Storms)

This event is about the meteorological topic Severe Storms.

Microbe Mission

Teams will answer questions, solve problems and analyze data pertaining to microbes.

Mission Possible

Prior to the competition, participants will design, build, test and document a Rube Goldberg-like device that completes a required Final Task through an optional series of simple machines.

Optics

Teams must participate in an activity involving positioning mirrors to direct a laser beam towards a target. Teams must also be tested on their knowledge of geometric and physical optics.

Reach for the Stars

Students will demonstrate an understanding of the properties and evolution of stars especially star forming regions and supernova remnants and their observation with different portions of the electromagnetic spectrum.

Road Scholar

Teams will answer interpretive questions that may use one or more state highway maps, USGS topographic maps, Internet-generated maps, a road atlas or satellite/aerial images.

Rocks and Minerals

Teams will demonstrate their knowledge of rocks and minerals.

Scrambler

Competitors must design, build and test a mechanical device which uses the energy from a falling mass to transport an egg along a track as quickly as possible and stop as close to the center of a terminal barrier without breaking the egg.

Towers

Prior to the competition, teams will design and build a Tower meeting requirements specified in the rules to achieve the highest structural efficiency.

Wind Power

Teams will build a blade assembly that consists of any kind of propeller/pinwheel/rotor attached to a CD which will be used to capture wind power. Students will also be tested on their knowledge relating to alternative energy.

Wright Stuff

Prior to the competition teams design, construct and test free flight rubber-powered monoplanes to achieve maximum time aloft.

Write It Do It

A technical writing exercise where students write a description of a contraption and other students will attempt to recreate it using only the written description.
2017-2018 Event Descriptions

Anatomy and Physiology (Respiratory, Digestive, Immune)

Understand the anatomy of the human body systems: respiratory, digestive and immune.

Battery Buggy

Teams will construct a vehicle that uses electrical energy as its sole means of propulsion, quickly travels a specified distance, and stops as close as possible to the Finish Point.

Crime Busters

Given a scenario, a collection of evidence, and possible suspects, students will perform a series of tests that along with other evidence will be used to solve a crime.

Disease Detectives (Foodborne Illness)

Participants will use investigative skills in the scientific study of disease, injury, health and disability in populations or groups of people with a focus on Food Borne Illness.

Dynamic Planet (Tectonics)

Participants will demonstrate an understanding of the large-scale processes affecting the structure of Earth's crust (Tectonics).

Ecology (Deserts and Grasslands)

Participants will answer questions involving content knowledge and process skills in the area of ecology and adaptations in featured North American biomes.

Experimental Design

This event will determine a participant's ability to design, conduct and report the findings of an experiment conducted on site.

Fast Facts

Teams will provide terms that begin with a given letter and match given science categories to fill in a grid.

Herpetology

This event will test knowledge of amphibians and reptiles.

Hovercraft

Participants will be tested on their knowledge of classic mechanics and related topics as well as their ability to construct a self-propelled air-levitated vehicle that moves down a track.

Meteorology (Climate)

Participants will use scientific process skills to demonstrate an understanding of factors that influence world climate and use of models to understand/estimate impacts of different changes.

Microbe Mission

Teams will answer questions, solve problems and analyze data pertaining to microbes.

Mystery Architecture

At the beginning of the event, teams will be given a bag of building materials and instructions for designing and building a device that can be tested.

Optics

Teams must participate in an activity involving positioning mirrors to direct a laser beam towards a target and are tested on their knowledge of geometric and physical optics.

Potions and Poisons

This event is about chemical properties and effects of specified toxic and therapeutic chemical substances, with a focus on household and environmental toxins or poisons.

Road Scholar

Participants will answer interpretive questions that may use one or more state highway maps, USGS topographic maps, Internet-generated maps, a road atlas or satellite/aerial images.

Rocks and Minerals

Teams will demonstrate their knowledge of rocks and minerals.

Roller Coaster

Prior to the competition, teams design, build, and test a roller coaster track to guide a vehicle that uses gravitational potential energy as its sole means of propulsion to travel as close as possible to a target time.

Solar System (Terrestrial Bodies)

Students will demonstrate an understanding and knowledge of the geologic characteristics and evolution of the Earth's moon and other rocky bodies of the solar system.

Thermodynamics

Teams must construct an insulated device prior to the tournament that is designed to retain heat and complete a written test on thermodynamic concepts.

Towers

Prior to the competition, teams will design and build a Tower meeting requirements specified in the rules to achieve the highest structural efficiency.

Wright Stuff

Prior to the competition teams design, construct and test free flight rubber-powered monoplanes to achieve maximum time aloft.

Write It Do It

One student will write a description of an object and how to build it, and then the other student will attempt to construct the object from this description.