Eastern Ohio Regional

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
Eastern Ohio Regional
General Information
Map
Eastern Ohio Regional is located in Ohio
Eastern Ohio Regional
Location University of Akron
State Ohio
Total teams 24 (B), 22 (C)
Division B Champion Seton Catholic School
Division C Champion Hudson High School
Date March 14, 2020
Division B Results
1st Seton Catholic School 111
2nd Hudson Middle School 127
3rd Orville Middle School 128
Division C Results
1st Hudson High School 65
2nd Revere High School 90
3rd Copley High School 156
Website https://uakron.edu/cpspe/agpa-k12outreach/science-olympiad/


The Eastern Ohio Regional is a regional tournament held at the University of Akron in Akron, Ohio.

Results

Division B

Division B Results
Season Champion Runner-Up Third Place Date Teams State bids
Team States Place Team States Place Team States Place
2011 Copley-Fairlawn Middle School 9th (308) Seton Catholic School 16th (439) Revere Middle School 15th (421) 3/5/11 6
2015 Copley-Fairlawn Middle School (61) 14th (354) Seton Catholic School (102) 23rd (514) Orville Middle School (104) 20th (453) 3/14/15 5
2016 Orville Middle School (101) 18th (427) Seton Catholic School (121) 22nd (481) Copley-Fairlawn Middle School (125) 19th (429) 3/12/16 17 6
2017 Orville Middle School (109) 22nd (515) Copley-Fairlawn Middle School (111) 12th (400) Seton Catholic School (124) 19th (491) 3/11/17 21 6
2018 Seton Catholic School (91) 21st (493) Copley-Fairlawn Middle School (117) 20th (467) Saint Barnabas Middle School (160) 33rd (631) 3/10/18 23 6
2019 Seton Catholic School (111) 23rd (514) Hudson Middle School (127) 22nd (497) Orville Middle School (128) 20th (442) 3/9/19 24 7


Division C

Division C Results
Season Champion Runner-Up Third Place Date Teams State bids
Team States Place Team States Place Team States Place
2015 Revere High School (80) 8th (314) Hudson High School (123) 11th (362) Nordonia Hills High School (157) 21st (482) 3/14/15 6
2016 Revere High School (109) 15th (410) Nordonia Hills High School (111) 18th (442) Hudson High School (114) 8th (330) 3/12/16 24 6
2017 Nordonia Hills High School (81) 12th (392) Hudson High School (110) 10th (343) Aurora High School (161) 28th (597) 3/11/17 24 6
2018 Hudson High School (75) 8th (278) Revere High School (97) 21st (507) Nordonia Hills High School (133) 18th (493) 3/10/18 24 6
2019 Hudson High School (65) 5th (241) Revere High School (90) 15th (454) Copley High School (156) 30th (573) 3/9/19 22 6


Active Teams

As the 2020 tournament was cancelled, the teams below are from 2019.

Division B

Barberton Middle School
Bio-Med Science Academy
Brown Middle School
Copley-Fairlawn Middle School
Coshocton Junior High School
Hudson Middle School
Newcomerstown Middle School
Nordonia Middle School
Old Trail School
Orrville Middle School
Rittman Middle School
Saint Barnabas Middle School
Saint Sebastian Parish School
Seton Catholic School
STEAMM Academy at Hartford
Summit Homeschool

Division C

Akron STEM High School
Archbishop Hoban High School
Aurora High School
Bio-Med Science Academy
Central Christian School
Copley High School
Coshocton High School
Dover High School
Hudson High School
Mogadore High School
New Philadelphia High School
Nordonia High School
Orrville High School
Our Lady of the Elms School
Revere High School
Rittman High School
Stow-Munroe Falls High School
Tuscarawas Central Catholic High School

External Links