Fairfax County Public Schools

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
Fairfax County Public Schools
FCPS logo.png
Location 8115 Gatehouse Rd
Falls Church, VA
22042
Map
Fairfax County Public Schools is located in Virginia
Fairfax County Public Schools
Fairfax County Public Schools (Virginia)
State Virginia
Member of SO since
Schools
Div. B Schools Bull Run Elementary School, Carl Sandburg Middle School, Chesterbrook Elementary School, Churchill Road Elementary School, Colin Powell Elementary School, Colvin Run Elementary School, Cooper Middle School, Crossfield Elementary School, Cunningham Park Elementary School, Eagle View Elementary School, Floris Elementary School, Forest Edge Elementary School, Forestville Elementary School, Glasgow Middle School, Great Falls Elementary School, Greenbriar West Elementary School, Haycock Elementary School, Hayfield Middle School, Kent Gardens Elementary School, Kilmer Middle School, Lake Braddock Middle School, Langston Hughes Middle School, Lanier Middle School, Lemon Road Elementary School, Louise Archer Elementary School, Longfellow Middle School, Luther Jackson Middle School, Mantua Elementary School, Mark Twain Middle School, McNair Elementary School, Navy Elementary School, Oak Hill Elementary School, Poplar Tree Elementary School, Providence Elementary School, Rachel Carson Middle School, Robert Frost Middle School, Rocky Run Middle School, Sangster Elementary School, South County High School, Spring Hill Elementary School, Stone Middle School, Thoreau Middle School, Westbriar Elementary School, Westlawn Elementary School, White Oaks Elementary School, Willow Springs Elementary School
Div. C Schools Centreville High School, Chantilly High School, Fairfax High School, George C. Marshall High School, Hayfield Secondary School, James Madison High School, Justice High School, Lake Braddock Secondary School, Langley High School, McLean High School, Oakton High School, Robert E. Lee High School, Robinson Secondary School, South County High School, South Lakes High School, Thomas A. Edison High School, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, W.T. Woodson High School, West Potomac High School, West Springfield High School, Westfield High School
Results History
Best regional 1st, 2012-2020 (B); 1st, 2012-2020 (C)
Best state 1st, 2002-2019 (B); 1st, 2002-2019 (C)
Best nationals 6th, 2017 (B); 12th, 2019 (C)
Social Media
Website https://www.fcps.edu

Fairfax County Public Schools (FCPS) is a school district in Virginia. The district tends to dominate both divisions of Virginia, and teams from FCPS have won every single state tournament since 2002.

Schools

Active Teams

Division B

Chesterbrook Elementary School
Churchill Road Elementary School
Colvin Run Elementary School
Cooper Middle School
Crossfield Elementary School
Forestville Elementary School
Great Falls Elementary School
Haycock Elementary School
Kent Gardens Elementary School
Kilmer Middle School
Lake Braddock Middle School
Lanier Middle School
Lemon Road Elementary School
Longfellow Middle School
Louise Archer Elementary School
Luther Jackson Middle School
Mantua Elementary School
McNair Elementary School
Navy Elementary School
Oak Hill Elementary School
Poplar Tree Elementary School
Providence Elementary School
Rachel Carson Middle School
Robert Frost Middle School
Rocky Run Middle School
South County Middle School
Spring Hill Elementary School
Thoreau Middle School
Westbriar Elementary School
Willow Springs Elementary School

Division C

Centreville High School
Chantilly High School
Fairfax High School
George C. Marshall High School
Hayfield Secondary School
James Madison High School
Justice High School
Lake Braddock Secondary School
Langley High School
McLean High School
Oakton High School
Robert E. Lee High School
Robinson Secondary School
South County High School
South Lakes High School
Thomas A. Edison High School
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
W.T. Woodson High School
West Potomac High School
West Springfield High School
Westfield High School

Inactive Teams

Division B

Bull Run Elementary School
Carl Sandburg Middle School
Colin Powell Elementary School
Cunningham Park Elementary School
Eagle View Elementary School
Floris Elementary School
Forest Edge Elementary School
Glasgow Middle School
Greenbriar West Elementary School
Hayfield Middle School
Langston Hughes Middle School
Mark Twain Middle School
Sangster Elementary School
Stone Middle School
Westlawn Elementary School
White Oaks Elementary School

Results History

Note: Records are incomplete before 2012.

Division B

2002
School States Nationals
Longfellow Middle School 1st 47th
2003
School States Nationals
Carl Sandburg Middle School 1st 43rd
2004
School States Nationals
Rachel Carson Middle School 1st 48th
2005
School States Nationals
Rocky Run Middle School 1st 44th
2006
School States Nationals
Longfellow Middle School 1st 19th
2007
School States Nationals
Longfellow Middle School 1st 23rd
2008
School States Nationals
Longfellow Middle School 1st 25th
2009
School States Nationals
Longfellow Middle School 1st 16th
2010
School Regionals States Nationals
Kilmer Middle School 7th 5th -
Longfellow Middle School 1st 10th
2011
School Regionals States Nationals
Kilmer Middle School 2nd (99) 1st (93) 19th
2012
School Regionals States Nationals
Carl Sandburg Middle School 8th (165) 12th (295) -
Churchill Road Elementary School 11th (228)/15th (272) 7th (238) -
Colvin Run Elementary School 10th (216) 11th (269) -
Floris Elementary School 14th (347) 26th (598) -
Forest Edge Elementary School 13th (315) 20th (435) -
Glasgow Middle School 21st (329) 15th (362) -
Greenbriar West Elementary School 17th (317)/23rd (372) 17th (383) -
Haycock Elementary School 9th (165) 6th (212) -
Kilmer Middle School 2nd (141)/3rd (162)/5th (180) 2nd (99) -
Lake Braddock Middle School 3rd (92)/7th (125) 3rd (100) -
Lanier Middle School 19th (325) 19th (411) -
Longfellow Middle School 1st (51)/2nd (70) 1st (55) 8th
Louise Archer Elementary School 6th (192)/9th (212) 9th (243) -
Luther Jackson Middle School 4th (99)/5th (118)/6th (121) 4th (114) -
Mark Twain Middle School 16th (315) 14th (352) -
Oak Hill Elementary School 12th (304) 22nd (535) -
Providence Elementary School 15th (361) 24th (546) -
Rachel Carson Middle School 1st (115)/7th (193)/8th (195) 5th (190) -
Rocky Run Middle School 4th (163)/13th (265)/20th (328) 8th (241) -
Sangster Elementary School 18th (322) 13th (346) -
Spring Hill Elementary School 12th (234) 13th (346) -
2013
School Regionals States Nationals
Carl Sandburg Middle School 6th (171)/9th (205) 12th (279) -
Churchill Road Elementary School 1st (114)/2nd (140) 9th (240) -
Colvin Run Elementary School 6th (171)/18th (403) 6th (200) -
Eagle View Elementary School 21st (441) - -
Forest Edge Elementary School 8th (201)/12th (277) 7th (223) -
Glasgow Middle School 11th (267) 15th (345) -
Greenbriar West Elementary School 14th (332)/19th (390) - -
Haycock Elementary School 3rd (117)/13th (275) 10th (258) -
Kent Gardens Elementary School 20th (429) - -
Kilmer Middle School 5th (131)/7th (181)/9th (205) 4th (155) -
Lake Braddock Middle School 2nd (103)/3rd (114) 3rd (141) -
Langston Hughes Middle School 12th (249) 16th (350) -
Longfellow Middle School 1st (55)/2nd (75) 1st (70) 16th
Louise Archer Elementary School 4th (130)/5th (153)/8th (187) 5th (180) -
Luther Jackson Middle School 1st (67)/4th (125) 2nd (119) -
Mantua Elementary School 17th (378) - -
Mark Twain Middle School 9th (218) 18th (361) -
Oak Hill Elementary School 15th (338)/16th (340) - -
Providence Elementary School 16th (371) - -
Rocky Run Middle School 7th (183)/10th (211)/11th (223) 8th (223) -
Sangster Elementary School 4th (147)/8th (257) 13th (287) -
South County Middle School 18th (387) - -
Spring Hill Elementary School 10th (222) 14th (329) -
Stone Middle School 10th (269) 22nd (434) -
Thoreau Middle School 15th (365) - -
White Oaks Elementary School 7th (233) 17th (357) -