Fairfax Regional

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Fairfax Regional
State Virginia
Location Fairfax High School
Date February 29th, 2020
B Champion Churchill Road Elementary School
C Champion Langley High School
Website








The Fairfax Regional is a regional tournament in Virginia held at Fairfax High School that mainly serves the eastern Washington D.C. area of Virginia. Fairfax began hosting a regional tournament in 2015. In 2012 and 2013, Kilmer Middle School hosted the tournament, and in 2014, it was hosted by James Madison High School.

History

Division B

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
2012 Longfellow Middle School (51) 1st (55) Lake Braddock Middle School1 (92) 3rd (100) Luther Jackson Middle School (99) 4th (114)
2013 Luther Jackson Middle School (67) 2nd (119) Lake Braddock Middle School (103) 3rd (141) Kilmer Middle School2 (131) 4th (155)
2014 Churchill Road Elementary School (107) 8th (259) Haycock Elementary School (139) 12th (291) Seneca Ridge Middle School (145) 18th (337)
2015 Kilmer Middle School (81) 3rd (146) Lake Braddock Middle School (82) 2nd (136) Churchill Road Elementary School3 (143) 7th (243)
2016 Longfellow Middle School (59) 1st (62) Luther Jackson Middle School4 (141) 4th (203) South County Middle School (144) 13th (264)
2017 Kilmer Middle School (94) 3rd (112) Lake Braddock Middle School5 (153) 4th (229) J. Michael Lunsford Middle School (162) 14th (283)
2018 South County Middle School (160) 9th (296) Robert Frost Middle School (167) 14th (327) J. Michael Lunsford Middle School (175) 16th (341)
2019 Churchill Road Elementary School (143) 5th (239) J. Michael Lunsford Middle School (149) 4th (237) Spring Hill Elementary School (186) 16th (351)
1In 2012, a second team from Longfellow Middle School took 2nd with 70 points.
2In 2013, a second team from Lake Braddock Middle School took 3rd with 114 points, and a second team from Luther Jackson Middle School took 4th with 125 points.
3In 2015, a second team from Kilmer Middle School took 3rd with 106 points, and a second team from Lake Braddock Middle School took 4th with 127 points.
4In 2016, a second team from Longfellow Middle School took 2nd with 70 points.
5In 2017, a second team from Kilmer Middle School took 2nd with 151 points.

Division C

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up Division C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2012 Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (78) 3rd (106) Langley High School (89) 1st (94) Fairfax High School (132) 2nd (101)
2013 Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (62) 1st (80) Langley High School (92) 2nd (92) Fairfax High School (96) 5th (133)
2014 Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (49) 1st (68) Langley High School (70) 2nd (76) McLean High School1 (117) 6th (156)
2015 Robinson Secondary School (94) 5th (148) James Madison High School (95) 3rd (90) W.T. Woodson High School2 (166) 11th (271)
2016 Langley High School (75) 1st (66) James Madison High School (75) 4th (119) Lake Braddock Secondary School (106) 6th (176)
2017 James Madison High School (83) 4th (159) George C. Marshall High School (136) 9th (245) W.T. Woodson High School (137) 7th (222)
2018 Langley High School (51) 3rd (101) Chantilly High School3 (186) 8th (249) James Madison High School (220) 5th (213)
2019 Langley High School (47) 2nd (81) W.T. Woodson High School (150) 5th (207) Robinson Secondary School4 (214) 9th (277)
1In 2014, a second team from Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology took 3rd with 74 points, and a third team took 4th with 111 points.
2In 2015, a second team from James Madison High School took 3rd with 111 points, a third team took 5th with 161 points, and a second team from Robinson Secondary School took 4th with 156 points.
3In 2018, a second team from Langley High School took 2nd with 149 points.
4In 2019, a second team from Langley High School took 3rd with 158 points, and a third team took 4th with 182 points.

Active Teams

Division B

Chesterbrook Elementary School
Churchill Road Elementary School
Colin Powell Elementary School
Farmwell Station Middle School
Floris Elementary School
Great Falls Elementary School
J. Michael Lunsford Middle School
Kent Gardens Elementary School
Kilmer Middle School
Lanier Middle School
Lemon Road Elementary School
Manchester Middle School
Mantua Elementary School
McNair Elementary School
Oakcrest School
Oak Hill Elementary School
Poplar Tree Elementary School
South County Middle School
Spring Hill Elementary School

Division C

Chantilly High School
Flint Hill School
James Madison High School
Langley High School
Oakcrest School
Robert E. Lee High School
Robinson Secondary School
Rock Ridge High School
South Lakes High School
Thomas A. Edison High School
W.T. Woodson High School
Westfield High School
Woodberry Forest School

Virginia Regions

Charlottesville · Fairfax · Lake Braddock · Virginia Tech