Florida

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Florida At a Glance
Total teams 236
B Champion Archimedean Middle Conservatory
C Champion Boca Raton Community High School
States location University of Central Florida
State website http://www.floridascienceolympiad.org/


Florida is an official chapter of Science Olympiad.

History

For most of Florida's history, teams from Gulf Breeze have dominated. However, since 2010, other teams have become more competitive, giving different teams such as Archimedean Conservatory, Orlando Science School, and Boca Raton Community High School a chance to build a new dynasty.

In recent years, Boca Raton Community High School has been very successful at the state and their respective regional competitions, with both 1st and 2nd place at the 2015 state competition being taken by their teams. Archimedean Upper Conservatory is now Boca High's contemporary rival at both the regional and state level.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1992 McNair Magnet Middle School 48th N/A Bloomingdale Senior High School 46th N/A
1993 McNair Magnet Middle School 40th N/A Titusville High School 49th N/A
1994 McNair Magnet Middle School 49th N/A Boyd Anderson High School 45th N/A
1995 McNair Magnet Middle School 36th N/A Stanton College Prep School 45th N/A
1996 McNair Magnet Middle School 33rd N/A Rockledge High School 42nd N/A
1997 McNair Magnet Middle School 19th N/A Rockledge High School 44th N/A
1998 McNair Magnet Middle School 48th N/A Dr. Phillips High School 47th N/A
1999 Gulf Breeze Middle School 42nd N/A Cocoa Beach Senior High School 47th Gulf Breeze High School N/A
2000 Gulf Breeze Middle School 39th McNair Magnet N/A Gulf Breeze High School 53rd Pine Crest High School N/A
2001 Gulf Breeze Middle School 31st Out-of-Door Academy N/A Gulf Breeze High School 34th Lake Brantley High School N/A
2002 Gulf Breeze Middle School 29th West Shore Middle School N/A Berkeley Preperatory School 48th Gulf Breeze High School N/A
2003 Gulf Breeze Middle School 34th Gulf Breeze Middle School N/A Gulf Breeze High School 31st Berkeley Preperatory School N/A
2004 Gulf Breeze Middle School 34th Gulf Breeze Middle School N/A Gulf Breeze High School 29th Olympia High School N/A
2005 Gulf Breeze Middle School 29th Gulf Breeze Middle School N/A Gulf Breeze High School 39th Pine Crest High School N/A
2006 Gulf Breeze Middle School 17th Blessed Sacrament Catholic School N/A Gulf Breeze High School 47th Pine Crest High School N/A
2007 Gulf Breeze Middle School 27th Gulf Breeze Middle School N/A Gulf Breeze High School 40th Pine Crest High School N/A
2008 Gulf Breeze Middle School 23rd PATS Center N/A Gulf Breeze High School 45th Pine Crest High School N/A
2009 Gulf Breeze Middle School (139) 34th Windy Ridge Middle School (161) 41st Gulf Breeze High School (150) 37th West Boca Raton Community High School (196) N/A
2010 Archimedean Middle Conservatory (165) 43rd Windy Ridge Middle School (211) 54th Gulf Breeze High School (146) 46th Boca Raton Community High School (234) 51st
2011 Archimedean Middle Conservatory (116) 44th Orlando Science School (177) 42nd Boca Raton Community High School (181) 38th Archimedean Upper Conservatory (205) N/A
2012 Orlando Science School (168) 41st Archimedean Middle Conservatory (171) 46th Boca Raton Community High School (97) 28th Archimedean Upper Conservatory (109) 46th
2013 Orlando Science School (194) 55th Trinity Preparatory School (208) 50th Boca Raton Community High School (91) 24th Tampa Preparatory School (153) 56th
2014 Orlando Science School (170) 51st Archimedean Middle Conservatory (234) 52nd Boca Raton Community High School (85) 21st Archimedean Upper Conservatory (168) 41st
2015 Archimedean Middle Conservatory (106) 34th Orlando Science School (185) 40th Boca Raton Community High School (121) 19th Archimedean Upper Conservatory (184) 44th
2016 Archimedean Middle Conservatory (143) 36th Galaxy Middle School (162) 49th Boca Raton Community High School (103) 20th Archimedean Upper Conservatory (143) 35th
2017 Archimedean Middle Conservatory (142) 36th Orlando Science School (152) 40th Boca Raton Community High School (126) 12th Archimedean Upper Conservatory (153) 37th

Competitions

Regional Competitions

Division B and C

Central Regional: Lake Nona High School
South East Regional: Florida Atlantic University
Western Regional: Hillsborough Community College, Brandon
Northeastern Regional: Florida Gateway College
Northwest Regional: University of West Florida
Southwest Regional: Florida Southwestern State College
Eastern Regional: Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
South Regional: University of Miami (new for 2018)

State Competition

Annual state location: University of Central Florida

State Tournament Results

Division B
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
Division C
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016

Teams

Division B

Central

Andrew Jackson Middle School
Apopka Memorial Middle School
Arbor Ridge Middle School
Bridgewater Middle School
Cavalry Christian Academy Middle School
Campbell Middle School
Chain of Lakes Middle School
Corner Lake Middle School
Denn John Middle School
Edgewood Junior High School
Florida Virtual Middle School
Freedom Middle School
Galaxy Middle School
Heritage Middle School
Holy Family Catholic School
Homeschool Cooperative Educating in Central Florida
Horizon Middle School
Howard Middle School
Hunter's Creek Middle School
Kissimmee Middle School
Lakeview Middle School
Lake Nona Middle School
Maitland Middle School
Narcoossee Middle School
Ocoee Middle School
Orlando Science School
Osceola County Middle School for the Arts
River Springs Middle School
Southwestern Middle School
Stone Middle School
Stonewall Jackson Middle School
Union Park Middle School
Walker Middle School
West Melbourne Elementary School
West Shore Junior High School
Windy Ridge Middle School

South East

Archimedian Middle School
Caloosa Middle School
Crystal Lake Middle School
Pine Crest Middle School
Saint Andrew's Middle School
Saint Gregory Catholic School

Western

Adams Middle School
Ben Hill Middle School
Benito Middle School
Berkeley Prep Middle School
Blessed Sacrament Middle School
Buchanan Middle School
Liberty Middle School
Madison Middle School
McLane Middle School
Morgan Fitzgerald Middle School
New Spring Middle School
Orange Grove Middle Magnet School
Osceola Middle School
Progress Village Middle Magnet School of the Arts
Seminole Middle School
Sergeant Smith Middle School
Veritas Academy Middle School
Woodrow Wilson Middle School
Young Middle Magnet School

Northeastern

Cornerstone Learning Community Middle School
Fairview Middle School
Indian Trails Middle School
Liberty Pines Academy
River City Science Academy Middle School
Stars Middle School
Sweetwater Branch Academy Middle School

Division C

Central

Acceleration Academy
Bishop Moore Catholic High School
Colonial High School
Cypress Creek High School
Edgewood Senior High School
Florida Virtual High School
Lake Mary Preperatory High School
Mainland High School
New Smyrna Beach High School
Oak Ridge High School
Ocoee High School
Orlando Science High School
Osceola County High School for the Arts
Olympia High School
Palm Harbor University High School
T. DeWitt Taylor High School
Trinity Preparatory High School
University High School
West Shore Senior High School
Winter Springs High School

South East

Archimedean Upper Conservatory
Atlantic Community High School
Boca Raton Community High School
Cardinal Gibbons High School
Cooper City High School
Cypress Bay High School
Dunbar High School
Miami Country Day Upper School
Florida Atlantic University High School
MST Academy at Mariner High School
Nova High School
Pine Crest High School
Spanish River Community High School
The Pine School
West Boca Raton Community High School

Western

Berkeley Prep High School
Bishop McLaughlin High School
Clearwater Central Catholic High School
Durant High School
Southeastern High School

Northeastern

Columbia High School
Cypress Creek High School
Episcopal High School
Lake Wales High School
Matanzas High School
River City Science Academy High School