Georgia

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
(Redirected from GA)
Jump to: navigation, search
Georgia At a Glance
Total teams 268 (2017)
B Champion Dodgen Middle School
C Champion Brookwood High School
States location Emory University (C)

South Cobb High School (B)

State website http://www.gascioly.org/


Georgia is home to the one of the largest Science Olympiad program in the USA, with 268 teams. The state is also home to the National champions J.C. Booth Middle School (1996-2001, 2003-2004, 2006) and Rising Starr Middle School (2002). In total Georgia as a state has earned 10 National Titles.

History

In the very early years, Georgia had some turnover in national representatives, but quickly certain teams took hold of the top spot. J.C. Booth Middle School started winning titles as early as 1992 and won almost every year from then until 2014. During their time as state champion, many other teams competed for second place. In the late 1990s, when Georgia became large enough to send a second team to nationals, Chamblee Middle School was the regular runner-up, often placing in the top 10 at nationals at around the same time that J.C. Booth began their string of six consecutive national tournament wins. In 1998 a new school, Rising Starr Middle School, was created out of the former J.C. Booth district, and by the next year they had qualified for nationals. They continued to qualify every year from then through 2006, and in 2002 defeated J.C. Booth at state and went on to win the national tournament.

From then on, Rising Starr's national tournament placements went on a steady decline. In 2007, Fulton Science Academy, who had placed third for the last two years, finished second at the state tournament, while Rising Starr dropped to fourth. Although Rising Starr qualified again in 2008, they never reached their former heights, and FSA edged closer to J.C. Booth over the next few years. In 2010 Dodgen Middle School began their rise to prominence with a third place finish at the state tournament, and next year placed third again behind Holy Innocents Episcopal School, dropping Fulton Science Academy to fourth. However, the next year they returned stronger than ever, finishing just 7 points behind J.C. Booth. In 2013 Dodgen won their first trip to nationals, where they finished in 12th, just behind J.C. Booth (who placed outside of the top 6 for the first time in over 20 years). J.C. Booth continued their decline the following year, when both Dodgen and FSA came very close to beating them, at 7 and 16 points away, respectively. In 2015, J.C. Booth disbanded their team, and Dodgen took the state title for the next two years, with FSA close behind.

There has been less stability in C. Stone Mountain High School first won the state tournament in 1989, and qualified for nationals for the next 5 years. Their 3rd place finish at the 1990 National Tournament remains the highest national tournament placing of any Division C Georgia team.During the late 1990s and early 2000s, Chamblee Charter High School and McIntosh High School (both of whom had strong feeder schools in national powerhouses Chamblee Middle School and J.C. Booth Middle School) became the teams to beat. Chamblee Charter won state from 1997 to 1999, placing as high as 9th at nationals, while McIntosh was the runner-up. Then McIntosh won state from 2000 to 2002, placing as high as 6th at nationals while Chamblee Charter declined.

Parkview High School, the state runner-up in 2002, finished first in 2003 and continued winning through 2007, peaking with a 9th place finish at nationals in 2005. In 2008, the current dynasty of Brookwood High School was established as Parkview faded to the background. Gwinnett School of Math, Science and Technology (GSMST) was the runner-up from 2011 to 2014, although other schools tried to bring them down. In 2013 Chattahoochee High School began a rise, finishing third two years in a row just a few points behind GSMST. In 2015 and 2016 they qualified for nationals over Northview High School and GSMST, finishing 15th at the 2016 National Tournament.

Past State Champions

Year Division B Division C
Champion Nationals Place Runner-up Nationals Place Champion Nationals Place Runner-up Nationals Place
1985 Lumpkin County High School 19th N/A
1986 N/A N/A Westside High School 16th N/A
1987 William James Middle School 27th (tie)
1988 Briar Vista Magnet School 21st Lumpkin County Middle School N/A
1989 Briar Vista Magnet School 12th Fort Junior High School 11th
1990
1991
1992 J.C. Booth Middle School 3rd Whitewater Middle School 32nd Newnan High School 7th Stone Mountain High School 5th
1993 J.C. Booth Middle School 5th N/A Stone Mountain High School 10th Statesboro High School 34th
1994 J.C. Booth Middle School 2nd N/A Stone Mountain High School 18th N/A
1995 J.C. Booth Middle School 2nd Chamblee Middle School 7th Parkview High School 24th McIntosh High School 22nd
1996 J.C. Booth Middle School 1st Chamblee Middle School 5th
1997 J.C. Booth Middle School 1st Chamblee Middle School 9th Chamblee Charter High School 10th McIntosh High School 13th
1998 J.C. Booth Middle School 1st Chamblee Middle School 5th Chamblee Charter High School 17th McIntosh High School 24th
1999 J.C. Booth Middle School 1st Rising Starr Middle School 22nd Chamblee Charter High School 9th McIntosh High School 17th
2000 J.C. Booth Middle School 1st Rising Starr Middle School 6th McIntosh High School 13th Chamblee Charter High School 35th
2001 Rising Starr Middle School 13th (493) J.C. Booth Middle School 1st (281) McIntosh High School 6th (393) Columbus High School 45th (832)
2002 Rising Starr Middle School 1st (290) J.C. Booth Middle School 2nd (328) McIntosh High School 22nd (611) Parkview High School 40th (798)
2003 J.C. Booth Middle School 1st (259) Rising Starr Middle School 4th (321) Parkview High School 21st (561) Meadowcreek High School 25th (617)
2004 J.C. Booth Middle School (85) 1st (212) Rising Starr Middle School (139) 14th (468) Parkview High School 14th (467) Westminster Schools 22nd (525)
2005 J.C. Booth Middle School 6th (383) Rising Starr Middle School 17th (546) Parkview High School 9th (418) Meadowcreek High School 31st (707)
2006 J.C. Booth Middle School 1st (280) Rising Starr Middle School 37th (739) Parkview High School 20th (616) Westminster Schools 22nd (625)
2007 J.C. Booth Middle School 3rd (341) Fulton Science Academy 29th (676) Parkview High School 25th (640) Westminster Schools 33rd (704)
2008 J.C. Booth Middle School 5th (312) Rising Starr Middle School 26th (603) Brookwood High School (136) 25th (649) Duluth High School (188) 32nd (748)
2009 J.C. Booth Middle School (79) 5th (370) Fulton Science Academy 25th (575) Brookwood High School 30th (715) Parkview High School 24th (623)
2010 J.C. Booth Middle School 4th (378) Fulton Science Academy 26th (627) Parkview High School (131) 24th (664) Brookwood High School (152) 30th (717)
2011 J.C. Booth Middle School (58) 3rd (282) Holy Innocents' Episcopal School (100) 22nd (578) Brookwood High School (123) 24th (618) Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology (144) 33rd (715)
2012 J.C. Booth Middle School (86) 3rd (282) Fulton Science Academy (93) 25th (655) Brookwood High School (126) 27th (622) Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology (137) 33rd (762)
2013 J.C. Booth Middle School (76) T-12th1 (411) Dodgen Middle School (104) T-12th1 (413) Brookwood High School (103) 20th (529) Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology (158) 33rd (686)
20142 J.C. Booth Middle School (63) 15th (490) Dodgen Middle School (70) 25th (574) Brookwood High School (107) 27th (653) Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology (122) 25th (642)
2015 Dodgen Middle School (79) 19th (514) Fulton Science Academy (87) 20th (517) Brookwood High School (84) 26th (642) Chattahoochee High School (139) 34th (750)
2016 Dodgen Middle School (63) 19th (506) Fulton Science Academy (67) 25th (610) Brookwood High School (76) 25th (591) Chattahoochee High School (94) 15th (493)
2017 Dodgen Middle School (79) 15th (439) Fulton Science Academy (116) 21st (570) Brookwood High School (98) 19th (514) Chattahoochee High School (105) 22nd (561)

1 A scoring error in Disease Detectives B was discovered after the conclusion of the 2013 National Tournament awards ceremony. After the error had been corrected and scores amended appropriately, J.C. Booth Middle School and Dodgen Middle School were both awarded 12th place, and no school was awarded 15th place. J.C. Booth Middle School had been the 15th place school prior to the correction of the error.

2 Write It, Do It was canceled due to insufficient materials, and Entomology was canceled because the event supervisor and proctor was in Australia.

Competitions

Invitationals

Georgia has several Invitationals.

Division C

Johns Creek Invitational - October 14th, 2017
University of Georgia Invitational - October 21st, 2017
Forsyth Central Invitational - November 11th, 2017
Brookwood Invitational - January 13th, 2018

Division B

Chattahoochee Invitational - December 9th, 2017
Dodgen Invitational - January 20th, 2018

Other States

Some Division B teams from Georgia compete at the Friendship Christian Invitational and Bearden Invitational, both in Tennessee. A few teams in both divisions compete at invitationals further away, such as MIT Invitational and Wright State Invitational.
Previous Years' Invitationals

Links/emails may not work. These are not necessarily comprehensive lists.

2017 Invitationals

Division C'

Rockdale Invitational - October 22nd, 16 teams - Website
University of Georgia Invitational - November 5th, 27 teams - Registration Form
Forsyth Central Invitational - November 12th, 34 teams - scole73@forsyth.k12.ga.us
Brookwood Invitational - January 14th, 56 teams - Website

Division B

Fulton Science Academy Invitational - November 12th, 24 teams - pwalsh@fultonscienceacademy.org
Chattahoochee Invitational - December 10th, 36 teams - Website
Dodgen Invitational - January 21st, 47 teams - dodgenscioly@gmail.com
2016 Invitationals

Division C

Rockdale Invitational: October 24th - Website
Forsyth Central Invitational: November 7th - scole73@forsyth.k12.ga.us
Brookwood Invitational: January 16th - [brookwoodso.weebly.com/bisot.html Website]
University of Georgia Invitational - November 14th - Website

Division B

Chattahoochee Invitational: December 5th, 25 teams - Website
Dodgen Invitational: January 23rd, 45 teams - Website
2015 Invitationals

Division C

Rockdale Invitational: October 4th - Website
Alpharetta Invitational: November 8th - ColeS2@fultonschools.org
East Coweta Invitational: November 8th - martha.milam@cowetaschools.net
Brookwood Invitational: January 17th - joe_cox@gwinnett.k12.ga.us
University of Georgia Invitational: January 31st - scienceolympiad@uga.edu

Division B

Chattahoochee Invitational: November 15th - Website
Dodgen Invitational: January 24th - pkjacobson@earthlink.net
2014 Invitationals

Division C

Rockdale Invitational: October 12th - Website
Brookwood Invitational: January 18th - joe_cox@gwinnett.k12.ga.us

Division B

Chattahoochee Invitational: November 16th - Website
Booth Invitational: January 25th - Website
2013 Invitationals

Division C

Rockdale Invitational: October 6th - Website
Alpharetta Invitational: November 10th - ColeS2@fultonschools.org
Brookwood Invitational: January 12th - joe_cox@gwinnett.k12.ga.us

Division B

Booth Invitational: January 26th - Website
2012 Invitationals

Division C

Rockdale Invitational: November 5th - Website
Alpharetta Invitational: November 12th - ColeS2@fultonschools.org
Brookwood Invitational: January 14th - joe_cox@gwinnett.k12.ga.us

Division B

Booth Invitational: January 21st - Website
2011 Invitationals

Division C

Westminster Invitational: October 30th - keng@westminster.net
Alpharetta Invitational: November 13th - ColeS2@fultonschools.org
Brookwood Invitational: January 15th - joe_cox@gwinnett.k12.ga.us (canceled)

Division B

Booth Invitational: January 22nd - Website
Fulton Science Academy Invitational: December 11th
2010 Invitationals

Division C

Alpharetta Invitational: November 14th - ColeS2@fultonschools.org
Westminster Invitational: November 21st - keng@westminster.net
Westside Invitational: November 21st - pottere@rcboe.org
Brookwood Invitational: January 16th - joe_cox@gwinnett.k12.ga.us

Division B

Booth Invitational: January 23rd - Website
Greater Atlanta Christian Invitational: December 5th - dpritchett@greateratlantachristian.org
2009 Invitationals

Division

Westminster Invitational: November 8th - keng@westminster.net
Alpharetta Invitational: November 15th - ColeS2@fultonschools.org
Westside Invitational: November 15th - pottere@rcboe.org
Duluth Invitational: January 17th

Division B

Booth Invitational: January 24th - Website
2008 Invitationals

Division C

Westminster Invitational: November 10th - keng@westminster.net
Westside Invitational: November 17th - pottere@rcboe.org

Division B

Booth Invitational: January 26th - Website
2007 Invitationals

Division C

Westminster Invitational: November 11th - wellnitz.tom@paideiaschool.org

Division B

Booth Invitational: January 20th - Website
2006 Invitationals

Division C

Westminster Invitational: November 12th - wellnitz.tom@paideiaschool.org

Division B

Booth Invitational: January 21st - Website
2005 Invitationals

Division C

Westminster Invitational: November 20th

Division B

Booth Invitational
2004 Invitationals

Regional Competitions

There are generally 7-8 Regional Tournaments per Division, held in February and early March, with the State Tournament usually held in mid March to early April.

Division C

University of North Georgia-Dahlonega
Georgia Tech - February 10, 2018
Gordon State College
Middle Georgia State University
East Georgia State College
Kennesaw State University-SPSU
University of Georgia
Georgia Perimeter College

Division B

Georgia Southern University
University of North Georgia-Gainesville
South Georgia State College
Columbus State University - February 24, 2018
Northeast Georgia (Location TBD) - March 3, 2018
Coweta County (Northgate High School)
Forsyth County (Forsyth Central High School)
Georgia State University
Previous Years' Regionals
2017 Regional Competitions

Division C

University of North Georgia-Dahlonega - February 4, 2017
Georgia Tech - February 18, 2017
Gordon State College - February 18, 2017
Middle Georgia State University - February 18, 2017
East Georgia State College - February 25, 2017
Kennesaw State University-SPSU - February 25, 2017
University of Georgia - February 25, 2017
Georgia Perimeter College - March 4, 2017

Division B

Georgia Southern University - February 18, 2017
University of North Georgia-Gainesville - February 18, 2017
South Georgia State College - February 24, 2017
Columbus State University - February 25, 2017
Northeast Georgia (North Oconee High School) - February 25, 2017
Coweta County (Northgate High School) - March 4, 2017
Forsyth County (Forsyth Central High School) - March 4, 2017
Georgia State University - March 4, 2017
2016 Regional Competitions

Division C

University of North Georgia-Dahlonega - February 6, 2016
East Georgia State College - February 13, 2016
Middle Georgia State College - February 20, 2016
Gordon State College - February 27, 2016
University of Georgia - February 27, 2016
Kennesaw State University-SPSU - February 27, 2016
Georgia Perimeter College - March 5, 2016
Georgia Tech - March 5, 2016

Division B

University of North Georgia-Gainesville - February 13, 2016
Georgia Southern University - February 20, 2016
Northeast Georgia - February 27, 2016
Columbus State University - February 27, 2016
Georgia State University - March 5, 2016
South Georgia State College - March 5, 2016
Cobb County (South Cobb High School) - March 5, 2016
Coweta County (Northgate High School) - March 5, 2016

State Qualifying Teams

Division B teams that have qualified for the 2017 Georgia State Tournament
UNG - Gainesville Georgia Southern University South Georgia State College Northeast Georgia Columbus State University Georgia State University Coweta County (location unknown) Forsyth County
Fulton Science Academy (58) Richmond Hill Middle School Gatewood Middle School Vickery Creek Middle School Bennett's Mill Middle School South Forsyth Middle School (115) Five Forks Middle School River Trail Middle School (104)
Dodgen Middle School (58) Columbia Middle School Eighth Street Middle School Oconee County Middle School Blackmon Road Middle School Dickerson Middle School (159) J.C. Booth Middle School Hightower Trail Middle School (109)
Crews Middle School (138) XX Thomas County Middle School Malcom Bridge Middle School Flat Rock Middle School Autrey Mill Middle School (180) East Cobb Middle School Chamblee Middle School (141)
XX XX XX Loganville Middle School XX Kittredge Magnet School (181) XX Taylor Road Middle School (146)
XX XX XX XX XX Trickum Middle School (194) XX McCleskey Middle School (161)
XX XX XX XX XX XX XX Campbell Middle School (167)
XX - Denotes that fewer state bids were allotted to that regional tournament.
Division C teams that have qualified for the 2017 Georgia State Tournament
UNG - Dahlonega Gordon State College Georgia Tech Middle Georgia State University East Georgia State College University of Georgia Kennesaw State-SPSU GPC - Clarkston
Brookwood High School (66) Northgate High School Milton High School North Springs Charter High School (103) Richmond Hill High School Johns Creek High School (67) Westminster Schools (105) Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology (72)
Chattahoochee High School (70) McIntosh High School Woodward Academy Lakeside High School (Evans) (104) Southeast Bulloch High School Duluth High School (132) Alpharetta High School (140) Eagles Home Educators (108)
Walton High School (123) XX Augusta Area Homeschoolers John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School (107) XX North Oconee High School (167) Fulton Science Academy (158) Northview High School (122)
River Ridge High School (174) XX XX XX XX XX Forsyth Central High School (172) XX
XX - Denotes that fewer state bids were allotted to that regional tournament.
Previous Years' State Qualifying Teams
2016 State Qualifying Teams
Division B teams that have qualified for the 2016 Georgia State Tournament-
UNG - Gainesville Georgia Southern University Northeast Georgia Columbus State University Georgia State University South Georgia State College South Cobb High School Northgate High School
Dodgen Middle School (49) Richmond Hill Middle School Vickery Creek Middle School Blackmon Road Middle School Chamblee Middle School Eighth Street Middle School Kittredge Magnet School Five Forks Middle School
Fulton Science Academy (57) Stallings Island Middle School Oconee County Middle School Bennett's Mill Middle School Dickerson Middle School XX J.C. Booth Middle School
Durham Middle School (164) South Effingham Middle School Lakeside Middle School Flat Rock Middle School River Trail Middle School XX East Coweta Middle School
Crews Middle School (169) XX Malcom Bridge Middle School XX E.T. Booth Middle School XX XX XX
XX XX XX XX South Forsyth Middle School XX XX XX
XX - Denotes that fewer state bids were allotted to that regional tournament.
Division C teams that have qualified for the 2016 Georgia State Tournament-
UNG - Dahlonega East Georgia State College Middle Georgia State University Gordon State College University of Georgia Kennesaw State-SPSU GPC - Clarkston Georgia Tech
Brookwood High School Davidson Fine Arts Academy Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology (56) Northgate High School Johns Creek High School (50) Wheeler High School Chattahoochee High School (72) Milton High School (72)
Walton High School Lakeside High School (Evans) Parkview High School (114) Thomas County Central High School McIntosh High School (70) Westminster Schools Duluth High School (94) Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology (111)
Northview High School (Georgia) XX North Springs Charter High School (120) XX XX Kennesaw Mountain High School Chamblee Charter High School (164) Lambert High School (161)
River Ridge High School XX XX XX XX Woodward Academy Forsyth Central High School (171) XX
XX - Denotes that fewer state bids were allotted to that regional tournament.

State Competitions

Year B Division C Division
2018 South Cobb High School (March 10th) Emory University
2017 South Cobb High School (March 18th) Emory University (March 25th)
2016 Lambert High School (March 19th) Emory University (April 16th)
2015 Lambert High School (March 21st) Emory University (March 21st)
2014 Southern Polytechnic State University (March 22nd)
2013 Southern Polytechnic State University (March 16th)
2012 Southern Polytechnic State University (March 24th) Emory University (March 24th)
2011 Augusta State University (March 12th) Southern Polytechnic State University (March 26th)
2010 Augusta State University (March 27th) Emory University (April 10th)
2009 Gainesville State College (March 28th) Emory University (April 4th)
2008 Augusta State University (March 29th)
2007 Augusta State University (March 24th) Emory University (March 31st)
2006 Augusta State University Emory University (March 25th)
2005 Georgia State University (April 16th) Emory University (April 2nd)
2004 Georgia State University (April 17th) Emory University (March 27th)
2003 Emory University (April 5th)
2002
2001 Emory University (April 14th)
2000

State Tournament Scoresheets

Division B

2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

Division C

2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

Teams

Year No. of Teams Rank
Div B Div C Div B Div C
2000
2001
2002
2003 5th 6th
2004 245 6th 6th
2005 119 113 7th 7th
2006 93 103
2007 8th 7th
2008 221 7th 6th
2009 232 8th 8th
2010 240
2011 223 9th 8th
2012 220 10th 8th
2013 108 130 9th 8th
2014 226 10th 8th
2015 112 137 8th 8th
2016 121 147 8th 8th
2017 123 145 8th 8th

Division B

Amana Academy
Arnold Magnet Academy Middle School
Atlanta International School
Augusta Area Homeschoolers
Augusta Preperatory Day Middle School
Baker Middle School
Bennett's Mill Middle School
Blackmon Road Middle School
Campbell Middle School
Central Middle School
Chamblee Middle School
Cherokee Charter Academy
Columbia Middle School
Cooper Middle School
Crabapple Middle School
Crews Middle School
Davidson Fine Arts Academy
Dickerson Middle School
Dodgen Middle School
Dooly County Middle School
Double Churches Middle School
Durham Middle School
Eagles Home Educators
Eagle's Landing Middle School
East Cobb Middle School
East Columbus Magnet Academy Middle School
East Coweta Middle School
Elkins Pointe Middle School
Ellis G. Arnall Middle School
E.T. Booth Middle School
Evans Middle School
Fayette Middle School
Five Forks Middle School
Flat Rock Middle School
Flint River Academy
Fort Middle School
Fulton Science Academy
Gatewood School
Greenbrier Middle School
Griffin Middle School
Harris County Carver Middle School
Haynes Bridge Middle School
Henderson Middle School
Holy Innocents' Episcopal School
Hightower Trail Middle School
Impact Academy
J.C. Booth Middle School
John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School
Kittredge Magnet School
Lakeside Middle School
Lee Middle School
Liberty Middle School
Lyndon Academy
Madras Middle School
Marist School
M.D. Roberts Middle School
Metter Middle School
Midland Middle School
Oconee County Middle School
Our Lady of Victory Catholic School
Piney Grove Middle School
Rothschild Leadership Academy
Richards Middle School
Richmond Hill Middle School
Rising Starr Middle School
River Trail Middle School
Riverside Middle School
Riverwatch Middle School
Sandy Springs Middle School
Smokey Road Middle School
South Effingham Middle School
South Forsyth Middle School
St. Catherine of Sienna Catholic School
Stephens County Middle School
St. John the Evangelist School
St. Martin's Episcopal School
St. Peter Claver Regional Catholic School
Summerour Middle School
Sutton Middle School
Sweetwater Middle School
Taylor Road Middle School
Temple Middle School
The Blackstone Academy
The Galloway School
Thomasville High Scholars' Academy
Thomas County Middle School
Trickum Middle School
Veterans Memorial Middle School
Valwood School
Vickery Creek Middle School
Webb Bridge Middle School
Whitewater Middle School
W.R. Coile Middle School
Youth Middle School

Division C

Adairsville High School
Alexander High School
Alpharetta High School
Appling County High School
Archer High School
A.R. Johnson Health Science and Engineering Magnet High School
Atlanta International School
Augusta Area Homeschoolers
Blessed Trinity Catholic High School
Brookwood High School
Cambridge High School
Camden County High School
Central High School
Chamblee Charter High School
Chattahoochee High School
Cherookee High School
Collins Hill High School
Columbus High School
Creekview High School
Cross Creek High School
Dooly County High School
Duluth High School
Eagles Home Educators
Eagle's Landing Christian Academy
Eagle's Landing High School
East Coweta High School
Etowah High School
Excel Christian Academy High School
Fayette County High School
Flint River Academy
Forsyth Central High School
Fulton Science Academy High School
Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology
Harrison High School
Hephzibah High School
Herschel V. Jenkins High School
Hillgrove High School
Homeschoolers of Woodstock
Johns Creek High School
John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet High School
Kennesaw Mountain High School
Lakeside High School (Evans)
Lambert High School
Laney High School
Lanier High School
Lassiter High School
Lithia Springs High School
Lumpkin County High School
Marist School
McIntosh High School
Metter High School
Mill Creek High School
Milton High School
Mountain View High School
North Cobb High School
Northgate High School
North Forsyth High School
North Gwinnett High School
North Oconee High School
Northside High School
North Springs Charter High School
Northview High School
Ola High School
Our Lady of Mercy Catholic High School
Paideia High School
Parkview High School
Peachtree Ridge High School
Richmond Hill High School
River Ridge High School
Riverwood International Charter School
Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology
Rome High School
Roswell High School
Rutland High School
Sandy Creek High School
Sequoyah High School
Southeast Bulloch High School
South Effingham High School
South Forsyth High School
South Gwinnett High School
Starr’s Mill High School
Statesboro High School
Stephens County High School
St. Pius X Catholic High School
Taylor County High School
The Paideia School
The Walker School
Thomas County Central High School
Thomasville High Scholars Academy
Tift County High School
Towns County High School
Valdosta High School
Valwood School
Walker High School
Walton High School
West Forsyth High School
Westminster High School
Westminster Upper School of Augusta
Wheeler High School
White County High School
Whitewater High School
Woodland High School
Woodville-Tompkins High School
Woodward Academy

Team Lists by Regionals

2015 Competing Teams

Division B

112 teams total

Georgia State University

February 14, 2015
24 teams total
5 teams qualify for State
Amana Academy (2)
Atlanta International School
Campbell Middle School
Crabapple Middle School
Crews Middle School
Duluth Middle School (2)
East Cobb Middle School (2)
Elkins Pointe Middle School (3)
Griffin Middle School (2)
Hightower Trail Middle School
Lyndon Academy
Marist School
River Trail Middle School (3)
St. Martin’s Episcopal School
Sutton Middle School
Trickum Middle School

University of North Georgia–Gainesville

February 14, 2015
18 teams total
5 teams qualify for State
Dodgen Middle School (2)
Eagles Home Educators
Fulton Science Academy (3)
Haynes Bridge Middle School
Lakeside Middle School (3)
Riverwatch Middle School (2)
South Forsyth Middle School (2)
Stephens County Middle School
Sweetwater Middle School
Webb Bridge Middle School (2)

Georgia Southern University

February 21, 2015
7 teams total
2 teams qualify for State
Columbia Middle School (2)
John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School
Metter Middle School
Richmond Hill Middle School
Riverside Middle School
South Effingham Middle School

Columbus State University

February 28, 2015
14 teams total
2 teams qualify for State
Arnold Magnet Academy Middle School (2)
Baker Middle School
Blackmon Road Middle School
Flint River Academy (2)
Henderson Middle School
Our Lady of Victory Catholic School
Rothschild Leadership Academy
Sandy Springs Middle School (2)
St. Catherine of Siena Catholic School
Fort Middle School
Veterans Memorial Middle School

Oconee River GYSTC

February 28, 2015
13 teams total
2 teams qualify for State
Chamblee Middle School
Dickerson Middle School (3)
Greenbrier Middle School
Liberty Middle School (2)
Oconee County Middle School
Piney Grove Middle School
Vickery Creek Middle School (2)
W.R. Coile Middle School
Youth Middle School

West GA RESA/Coweta County

February 28, 2015
15 teams total
3 teams qualify for State
Arnall Middle School
Central Middle School
Durham Middle School
East Coweta Middle School
E.T. Booth Middle School
Evans Middle School
Five Forks Middle School
Lee Middle School
Madras Middle School
Smokey Road Middle School
St. John the Evangelist School
Summerour Middle School
Temple Middle School
The Blackstone Academy
The Galloway School

South Georgia State College

March 7, 2015
7 teams total
1 team qualifies for State
Dooly County Middle School (2)
Gatewood School
Thomasville Scholars Academy
Thomas County Middle School
Valwood School (2)

Gordon State College

March 14, 2015
14 teams total
3 teams qualify for State
Bennett’s Mill Middle School
Cherokee Charter Academy
Cooper Middle School (2)
Eagle’s Landing Middle School
Flat Rock Middle School (2)
Impact Academy
Kittredge Magnet School
M.D. Roberts Middle School (2)
Rising Starr Middle School (2)
Whitewater Middle School

Division C

139 teams total

University of North Georgia–Dahlonega

February 7, 2015
26 teams total
5 teams qualify for State
Brookwood High School (3)
Cambridge High School
Collins Hill High School
Creekview High School
Lumpkin County High School (2)
Mill Creek High School
Northview High School (3)
Parkview High School (3)
Peachtree Ridge High School
River Ridge High School (3)
South Forsyth High School
Stephens County High School (2)
Towns County High School
Walton High School (2)
White County High School

University of West Georgia

February 14, 2015
10 teams total
1 team qualifies for State
Adairsville High School
Archer High School
East Coweta High School (3)
Flint River Academy
Fulton Science Academy High School
Sandy Creek High School
Valdosta High School
Westminster Upper School

East Georgia State College

February 21, 2015
18 teams total
3 teams qualify for State
Appling County High School
A.R. Johnson Health Science and Engineering Magnet High School
Augusta Area Homeschoolers
Cross Creek High School
John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School
Hepzibah High School
Herschel V. Jenkins High School
Lakeside High School (Evans)
Laney High School
Metter High School
North Oconee High School (2)
South Effingham High School
Southeast Bulloch High School
Valwood School (2)
Woodville-Tompkins High School

Middle Georgia State College

February 21, 2015
24 teams total
5 teams qualify for State
Dooly County High School
Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology (3)
North Springs Charter High School (2)
Northgate High School (2)
Northside High School
Richmond Hill High School (3)
Riverwood International Charter School (2)
Rutland High School
St. Pius X Catholic High School
Starr’s Mill High School
Statesboro High School
Taylor County High School
The Paideia School
Thomasville High Scholars Academy
Whitewater High School (2)
Woodland High School

Georgia Institute of Technology

February 21, 2015
12 teams total
2 teams qualify for State
Atlanta International School
Eagles’ Landing High School
Etowah High School
Lambert High School (3)
Marist School
Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology (2)
Wheeler High School (2)
Woodward Academy

Georgia Perimeter College

February 28, 2015
24 teams total
4 teams qualify for State
Alpharetta High School (3)
Chamblee Charter High School
Columbus High School (3)
Duluth High School (2)
Eagles Home Educators
Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy
Forsyth Central High School (2)
Johns Creek High School (2)
Lanier High School
Lassiter High School
North Gwinnett High School (2)
Ola High School
Our Lady of Mercy Catholic High School
Roswell High School
South Gwinnett High School
Thomas County Central High School

Southern Polytechnic State University

February 28, 2015
25 teams total
4 teams qualify for State
Alexander High School
Blessed Trinity Catholic High School
Central High School
Chattahoochee High School (3)
Cherokee High School
Fayette County High School
Harrison High School
Hillgrove High School
Kennesaw Mountain High School
Lithia Springs High School
McIntosh High School (2)
Milton High School (2)
Mountain View High School
North Cobb High School
North Forsyth High School (2)
Rome High School
Sequoyah High School
The Walker School
West Forsyth High School (2)
2013 Competing Teams

Division B

100 teams total

Coweta County

March 3, 2013
13 teams total
3 teams qualify for State
Arlington Christian Academy
Campbell Middle School
Columbia Middle School
Daniell Middle School
Dooly County Middle School
Durham Middle School (2)
Fulton Leadership Academy
Mt. Zion Middle School
River Trail Middle School (3)
Riverdale Middle School

Columbus State University

February 23, 2013
14 teams total
4 teams qualify for State
Arnold Magnet Academy Middle School
Blackmon Road Middle School
Brookstone School
Double Churches Middle School
East Columbus Magnet Academy
Flint River Academy (2)
Kendrick Middle School
Midland Middle School
Our Lady of Victory Catholic School
Richards Middle School
St. John the Evangelist School (2)
Veterans Memorial Middle School

University of North Georgia–Gainesville

February 9, 2013
24 teams total
5 teams qualify for State
Amana Academy
Atlanta International School
Augusta Area Homeschoolers
Chamblee Middle School (2)
Dickerson Middle School (3)
Dodgen Middle School (2)
Eagles Home Educators (2)
Fulton Science Academy (2)
Lakeside Middle School (3)
South Forsyth Middle School
STEM Pump
Stephens County Middle School (2)
Sweetwater Middle School
Trickum Middle School (2)

Georgia State University

February 19, 2013
22 teams total
5 teams qualify for State
John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School
East Cobb Middle School
Elkins Pointe Middle School (2)
Flat Rock Middle School
Garrett Middle School
General Ray Davis Middle School
Griffin Middle School (2)
J.C. Booth Middle School (2)
Morrow Middle School (2)
Peachtree Charter Middle School (2)
Piney Grove Middle School
Simpson Middle School
St. Catherine of Siena Catholic School (2)
Summerour Middle School
The Galloway School
Tucker Middle School

Gordon College

February 16, 2013
16 teams total
4 teams qualify for State
Babb Middle School
Central Middle School (2)
E.T. Booth Middle School (2)
Fayette Middle School
Holy Innocents’ Episcopal School (2)
Kittredge Magnet School
Rex Mill Middle School (2)
Rising Starr Middle School (2)
Sequoyah Middle School
St. George’s Episcopal School
Temple Middle School

South Georgia College

February 9, 2013
11 teams total
3 teams qualify for State
Gatewood School (2)
Glynn Middle School
Lake Oconee Academy (2)
Savannah Country Day School
Scholars Academy (2)
South Effingham Middle School
Thomas County Middle School (2)

Division C

138 teams total

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

February 23, 2013
18 teams total
-unknown- teams qualify for State
Appling County High School (2)
Bleckley County High School
Cambridge High School
Camden County High School
Campbell High School
Columbus High School (2)
Eagle’s Landing High School
Flint River Academy (2)
Schley County High School
Statesboro High School
Thomas County Central High School
Thomasville High Scholars Academy
Valdosta High School
Valwood School
Westover High School

East Georgia College

February 16, 2013
15 teams total
-unknown- teams qualify for State
A.R. Johnson Health Science and Engineering Magnet High School
Academy of Richmond High School
John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet High School
Glenn Hills High School
Herschel V. Jenkins High School
Hepzibah High School
John Milledge Academy
Lakeside High School (3)
North Oconee High School
Richmond Hill High School
Sandy Creek High School
South Effingham High School
T. W. Josey High School

Georgia Perimeter College

February 23, 2013
24 teams total
-unknown- teams qualify for State
Apalachee High School
Archer High School
Blessed Trinity Catholic High School
Chamblee Charter High School
Chattahoochee High School (3)
Cherokee High School
Duluth High School (3)
Lakeside High School
Meadowcreek High School (2)
Newton High School
North Gwinnett High School (2)
Northview High School (3)
Our Lady of Mercy Catholic High School
Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology (2)
Shiloh High School

Macon State University

February 16, 2013
26 teams total
-unknown- teams qualify for State
Augusta Preparatory Day School
Collins Hill High School (2)
Dooly County High School
Eagles Home Educators
East Coweta High School (3)
Fayette County High School
Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology (3)
Harris County High School
Hillgrove High School
Jackson County Comprehensive High School
Jackson High School
Kendrick High School
Kennesaw Mountain High School
Marist High School
Northgate High School
Paideia High School
Parkview High School (3)
Woodland High School (2)

University of North Georgia–Dahlonega

February 2, 2013
28 teams total
-unknown- teams qualify for State
Brookwood High School (4)
East Jackson County High School
Excel Christian Academy
Forsyth Central High School
Lambert High School (3)
McIntosh High School (2)
Milton High School
North Springs Charter High School
River Ridge High School (2)
Rome High School
South Forsyth High School (3)
Starr’s Mill High School (2)
Stephens County High School
Walton High School (2)
Wheeler High School
Whitewater High School (2)

Emory University

February 23, 2013
27 teams total
-unknown- teams qualify for State
Adairsville High School
Alexander High School
Alpharetta High School
Atlanta International School
Berkmar High School
Creekview High School
Etowah High School
Harrison High School
Jasper County High School
Johns Creek High School
Mill Creek High School
Mountain View High School
North Cobb High School
Northside High School
Peachtree High School
Roswell High School
Sequoyah High School
The Walker School
Westminster School (Atlanta)
Westminster School (Augusta)
White County High School