George Washington University 2008

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

2008 SONT logo.jpg

B Division

School State Place Points
Solon Middle School Ohio 1st 249
White Pines Middle School Michigan 2nd 250
Magsig Middle School Ohio 3rd 266
ExCEL Homeschoolers Washington 4th 274
J.C. Booth Middle School Georgia 5th 312
Sewickley Academy Middle School Pennsylvania 6th 312
Arden Middle School California (North) 7th 321
El Rancho Charter School California (South) 8th 371
West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School New Jersey 9th 390
Paul J. Gelinas Middle School New York 10th 409
Bala Cynwyd Middle School Pennsylvania 11th 442
The Pembrooke Hill School Missouri 12th 452
Davidson International Baccalaureate Middle School North Carolina 13th 458
Eagle Hill Middle School New York 14th 489
Thomas Jefferson Middle School Indiana 15th 498
Jay M. Robinson Middle School North Carolina 16th 516
A.W. Coolidge Middle School Massachusetts 17th 524
South Middle School Illinois 18th 527
Auburn Junior High School Alabama 19th 528
Kealing Middle School Texas 20th 529
Stanley Clark School Indiana 21st 538
Kennedy Junior High School Illinois 22nd 541
Gulf Breeze Middle School Florida 23rd 550
Heritage Junior High School Michigan 24th 555
Longfellow Middle School Virginia 25th 559
Rising Starr Middle School Georgia 26th 603
Summit Lakes Middle School Missouri 27th 622
Bearden Middle School Tennessee 28th 625
Henry B. du Pont Middle School Delaware 29th 672
Kelly Lane Middle School Texas 30th 699
Mission Middle School Nebraska 31st 721
Ames Middle School Iowa 32nd 750
Fairfield Jr. High School Utah 33rd 751
Califronia Trail Jr. High School Kansas 34th 789
All Saints Catholic School Kansas 35th 792
Bell Street Middle School South Carolina 36th 827
Hyde Park Middle School Nevada 37th 835
Blevins Junior High School Colorado 38th 839
Albuquerque Academy Middle School New Mexico 39th 841
Our Lady of Mercy School Rhode Island 40th 851
Yankton Middle School South Dakota 41st 868
Franklin Middle School Oregon 42nd 880
Kenwood Trail Middle School Minnesota 43rd 882
Teeland Middle School Alaska 44th 887
Marshall Middle School Wisconsin 45th 899
Bismarck-Mandan Area Homeschool North Dakota 46th 904
St. Joseph's Catholic School Idaho 47th 920
Corbin Middle School Kentucky 48th 927
Slidell Junior High School Louisiana 49th 955
The Connect Charter School Colorado 50th 966
Big Timber Grade School Montana 51st 984
Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School Arizona 52nd 987
Prattville Junior High School Alabama 53rd 1036
McCormick Jr. High School Wyoming 54th 1051
Carrington Middle School North Dakota 55th 1076
Troy A. Howard Middle School Maine 56th 1146
Timothy Edwards Middle School Connecticut 57th 1149
Trinity Episcopal School Mississippi 58th 1166
Highlands Intermediate School Hawaii 59th 1173
Thurmont Middle School Maryland 60th 1179

C Division

School State Place Points
Troy High School California (South) 1st 216
Solon High School Ohio 2nd 224
Centerville High School Ohio 3rd 255
Poudre High School Colorado 4th 314
Harriton High School Pennsylvania 5th 318
Grand Haven High School Michigan 6th 321
Fayetteville-Manlius High School New York 7th 346
Penncrest High School Pennsylvania 8th 347
West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North New Jersey 9th 363
Bloomington High School North Indiana 10th 374
Valparaiso High School Indiana 11th 392
Raleigh Charter High School North Carolina 12th 416
New Trier Township High School Illinois 13th 433
The Charter School of Wilmington Delaware 14th 461
Spackenkill High School New York 15th 474
Ladue Horton Watkins High School Missouri 16th 506
Bothell High School Washington 17th 525
Catalina Foothills High School Arizona 18th 541
Liberal Arts and Science Academy Texas 19th 543
Plymouth Christian High School Michigan 20th 553
Mira Loma High School California (North) 21st 566
Newton North High School Massachusetts 22nd 569
North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics North Carolina 23rd 581
Oak Park High School Missouri 24th 642
Brookwood High School Georgia T-25th 649
Menomonie High School Wisconsin T-25th 649
Albuquerque Academy New Mexico 27th 656
Mounds View High School Minnesota 28th 712
Naperville Central High School Illinois 29th 714
Ames High School Iowa 30th 718
Clements High School Texas 31st 722
Duluth High School Georgia 32nd 748
Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School Tennessee 33rd 759
Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School Kansas 34th 760
Irmo High School South Carolina 35th 795
Eagle River High School Alaska 36th 803
Yankton High School South Dakota 37th 809
Bishop Kelly High School Idaho 38th 821
Baton Rouge Magnet High School Louisiana T-39th 836
St. Mary's Academy Oregon T-39th 836
Wichita Collegiate School Kansas 41st 852
Randolph School Alabama T-42nd 857
du Pont Manual High School Kentucky T-42nd 857
Waterville Sr. High School Maine 44th 864
Gulf Breeze High School Florida 45th 871
Auburn High School Alabama T-46th 882
Davis High School Utah T-46th 882
Langley High School Virginia 48th 889
Classical High School Rhode Island 49th 893
Lincoln Southwest High School Nebraska T-50th 931
Walter Johnson High School Maryland T-50th 931
Bismarck-Mandan Area Homeschool North Dakota 52nd 969
Putnam Science Academy Connecticut 53rd 1000
Fergus High School Montana 54th 1042
Bottineau Sr. High School North Dakota 55th 1077
Campbell County High School Wyoming 56th 1112
Green Valley High School Nevada 57th 1145
Wallace Rider Farrington High School Hawaii 58th 1193
Parklane Academy Mississippi 59th 1224
Putnam City High School (No-Show) Oklahoma 60th 1403


2008 Nationals Website: http://scienceolympiad.gwu.edu/index.html


Nationals Results
1985–1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020