Herpetology/Identification List

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Incomplete.jpg
This page is incomplete. It does not cover all important aspects of this subject. Please keep this in mind when reading the page and add relevant information if possible.
Cleanup.png
This page requires cleanup to meet our quality standards.
Please improve the page if possible.

This page contains information on each of the taxa listed on the Herpetology identification list.

The 2018 list can be found here.

Contents

Crocodylia

There are 3 families of Crocodylia, with 23 species total. The three species are:

    *Gavialidae (contains on species, the gharial) NOT TESTED
    *Crocodylidae (crocodiles, with 14 species in 3 genera)
    *Alligatoridae (alligators and caimans, 7 species in 4 genera)

Crocodylidae (crocodiles)

     *Class: Reptilia
     *Order: Crocodylia
     *Family: Crocodylidae


Alligatoridae (alligators and caiman)

     *Class: Reptilia
     *Order: Crocodylia
     *Family: Alligatoridae

Testudines (Chelonia)

Chelydridae (snapping turtles)

  *Class: Reptilia
  *Order: Testudines (Chelonia)
  *Family: Chelydridae

Kinosternidae (musk and mud turtles)

  *Class: Reptilia
  *Order: Testudines (Chelonia)
  *Family: Kinosternidae

Emydidae (box, pond, and marsh turtles)

  *Class: Reptilia
  *Order: Testudines (Chelonia)
  *Family: Emydidae
  • Genus: Terrapene, Actinemys, Malaclemys, Graptemys, Trachemys, Chrysemys,Pseudemys, Clemmys, Glyptemys, Deirochelys, and Emydoidae

Terrapene (box turtles)

  *Class: Reptilia
  *Order: Testudines (Chelonia)
  *Family: Emydidae

Actinemys (western pond turtles)

Malaclemys (diamondback terrapins)

Graptemys (map turtles)

Trachemy (sliders)

Chrysemys (painted turtles)

Pseudemys (cooters and redbellies)

Clemmys (spotted turtle)

Glyptemys (Sculptured Turtles-wood and bog turtle)

Deirochelys (chicken turtle)

Emydoidea (Blanding’s turtle)

Testudinidae (tortoises)

  *Class: Reptilia
  *Order: Testudines (Chelonia)
  *Family: Testudinidae
 

Cheloniidae (sea turtles)

  *Class: Reptilia
  *Order: Testudines (Chelonia)
  *Family: Cheloniidae

Trionychidae (soft shelled turtles)

  *Class: Reptilia
  *Order: Testudines (Chelonia)
  *Family: Trionychidae

Squamata (Sub-order: Lacertila/Sauria- Lizards)

Gekkonidae (gecko lizards)

Polychridae (anoles)

Anolis (anoles)

Iguanidae (iguanids)

Iguana (green iguana)

Dipsosaurus (desert iguana)

Sauromalus (chuckwalla)

Crotaphytidae (Collared lizards)

Phrynosomatidae

Sceloporus (spiny lizards)

Cophosaurus and Holbrookia (earless lizards)

Uma (fringe toed lizards)

Urosaurus and Uta (tree and side blotched lizards)

Phrynosoma (horned lizards)

Lacertidae (wall lizards)

Teiidae (whiptails)

Cnemidophorus (racerunners and whiptails)

Scincidae

Eumeces (skinks)

Anguidae

Ophisaurus (glass lizards)

Gerrhonotus (alligator lizard)

Helodermatidae (gila monster)

Squamata (Sub-order: Serpentes/Ophidia- Snakes)

Typhlopidae

Ramphotyphlops (Brahminy blind snake)

Leptotyphlopidae (blind snakes)

Boidae

Charina (rubber boa and rosy boa)

Colubridae (typically harmless snakes)

Nerodia (water snakes and salt marsh snakes)

Storeria (brown snakes and redbelly snakes)

Thamnophis (garter, ribbon, lined snakes)

Heterodon (hog-nosed snakes)

Diadophis (ringneck snakes)

Coluber (racers)

Masticophis (coachwhips and whipsnakes)

Opheodrys (green snakes)

Elaphe (rat snakes)

Pituophis (pine, bull and gopher snakes)

Lampropeltis (king and milk snakes)

Tantilla (crowned and blackhead snakes)

Elapidae (coral snakes)

Hydrophiidae (sea snakes)

Viperidae (subfamily viperinae) (pit vipers)

Agkistrodon (copperheads and cottonmouths)

Sistrurus (massasaugas and pigmy rattlesnakes)

Crotalus (rattlesnakes)

Caudata (Urodela- salamanders)

Cryptobranchidae (hellbenders)

Dicamptodontidae (giant salamanders)

Proteidae (mudpuppies and water dogs)

Rhyacotritonidae (torrent or seep salamanders)

Amphiumidae (amphiumas)

Sirenidae (sirens)

Ambystomatidae (mole salamanders)

Salamandridae (newts)

Plethodontidae (lungless salamanders)

Desmognathus (dusky salamanders)

Plethodon (woodland salamanders)

Ensatina

Aneides (green/climbing salamanders)

Batrachoseps (slender salamanders)

Hydromantes (web-toed salamanders)

Hemidactylium (four-toed salamanders)

Gyrinophilus (spring salamander)

Pseudotriton (red and mud salamanders)

Eurycea (brook salamanders)

Typhlomolge (Texas and Blanco blind salamanders)

Anura (Salientia-toads and frogs)

Scaphiopodidae (spadefoots)

  *Class: Amphibia
  *Order: Anura (Salientia)
  *Family: Scaphiopodidae

Genus: Scaphiopus or Spea

Bufonidae (true toads)

  *Class: Amphibia
  *Order: Anura (Salientia)
  *Family: Bufonidae

Hylidae (tree frogs)

  *Class: Amphibia
  *Order: Anura (Salientia)
  *Family: Hylidae

Genus: Hyla, Pseudacris, and Acris

Ranidae (true frogs)

  *Class: Amphibia
  *Order: Anura (Salientia)
  *Family: Ranidae

Microhylidae (narrow-mouth toads)

  *Class: Amphibia
  *Order: Anura (Salientia)
  *Family: Microhylidae

External Links

2018 Herpetology Identification List