Illinois

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
(Redirected from IL)
Jump to: navigation, search
Illinois At a Glance
Total teams 374
B Champion Daniel Wright Junior High School (Lincolnshire, IL)
C Champion New Trier High School
States location University of Illinois
State website http://www.illinoisolympiad.org/



History

The Science Olympiad started from the endeavors of Gerard Putz and Jack Cairns, who thought that science education could benefit from a multi-school science competition. It has grown to be a nationwide competition with 48 states, and has also raised interest in countries such as Canada and Japan.

The annual Illinois state competition is held at the UIUC. There is a system of divisions for the state tournament - division A and AA, AA being more competitive. Teams are placed in divisions based on competitiveness of their regional competition and also their placing at the previous year's state competition. This system of divisions theoretically allows teams who aren't as financially supported to medal and place higher than they would if placed against exceptionally competitive teams that are gunning to go to Nationals.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1986 Buffalo Grove High School 28th N/A
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991 Plum Grove Junior High 22nd South Middle School 21st Illinois Math and Science Academy 22nd Buffalo Grove High School 26th
1992 Illinois Math and Science Academy 8th N/A
1993 Illinois Math and Science Academy 5th N/A
1994 South Middle School 9th Grayslake Middle School 22nd New Trier High School 22nd Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy N/A
1995 Maine South High School 16th Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy N/A
1996 South Middle School 10th Prospect High School 27th N/A
1997 Park View Middle School 6th South Middle School 17th Libertyville High School 27th N/A
1998 South Middle School 4th Prospect High School 13th Niles West High School N/A
1999 Park View Middle School 7th South Middle School 17th Niles West High School 7th Prospect High School N/A
2000 South Middle School 7th Parker Junior High 29th Prospect High School 12th Niles West High School 28th
2001 South Middle School 8th Park View Middle School 12th Prospect High School 12th Niles West High School 26th
2002 Park View Middle School 6th South Middle School 11th New Trier High School 10th Prospect High School 7th
2003 Park View Middle School 13th South Middle School 15th New Trier High School 9th Prospect High School 8th
2004 Park View Middle School 14th South Middle School 10th New Trier High School 9th Prospect High School 26th
2005 South Middle School 8th Marie Murphy Middle School 16th New Trier High School 6th Prospect High School 27th
2006 Marie Murphy Middle School 8th South Middle School 28th New Trier High School 16th Niles West High School 19th
2007 Marie Murphy Middle School 19th South Middle School 38th New Trier High School 13th Naperville Central High School 17th
2008 South Middle School 18th Kennedy Junior High School 22th New Trier High School 13th Naperville Central High School 29th
2009 Marie Murphy Middle School 12th South Middle School 17th New Trier High School 9th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 23rd
2010 Marie Murphy Middle School 5th South Middle School 12th New Trier High School 6th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 11th
2011 Daniel Wright Junior High School 15th Marie Murphy Middle School 2nd New Trier High School 7th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 16th
2012 Daniel Wright Junior High School 6th Marie Murphy Middle School 2nd New Trier High School 5th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 17th
2013 Daniel Wright Junior High School (97) 2nd Marie Murphy Middle School (100) 3rd Adlai E. Stevenson High School (72) 9th New Trier High School (100) 10th
2014 Daniel Wright Junior High School (82) 3rd Science and Arts Academy (170) 14th1 New Trier High School (89) 13th Adlai E. Stevenson High School (112) 11th
2015 Daniel Wright Junior High School 5th Marie Murphy Middle School 6th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 10th New Trier High School 17th
2016 Daniel Wright Junior High School (93) 1st Marie Murphy Middle School (100) 8th Adlai E. Stevenson High School (99) 6th New Trier High School (129) 14th
2017 Daniel Wright Junior High School (49) 1st Marie Murphy Middle School (105) 8th New Trier High School (92) 9th Adlai E. Stevenson High School (104) 10th
1: Science and Arts Academy was originally placed at 18th. However, after a scoring error in Water Quality was discovered, they were awarded 14th place. There was no tiebreaker with Shady Side Academy, and both were awarded 14th.

Competitions

Invitationals

Palatine HS (C) – 11/22/14

Southern IL (B) – 12/6/14

North Shore Country Day (B) – 12/13/14

Harlem HS (C) – 12/13/14

Hinsdale South HS (C) – 12/13/14

Rockford Christian (B) – 1/10/15

Niles West HS (C) – 1/10/15

South MS (B) – 1/17/15

Rockford Auburn HS (C) – 1/17/15

Lisle (B) – 1/24/15

Libertyville HS (C) – 1/24/15

Crystal Lake Central HS (C) – 1/24/15

Grayslake MS (B) – 2/7/15

Loyola (C) – 2/7/15

Huntley HS (C) – 2/21/15

Lane Tech (B/C) – Date TBD – CPS Region only

Regional Competitions

Western Illinois University, Macomb – 2/7/15

Lindenwood University - Belleville - 2/10/18

U46 – 2/21/15

Neuqua Valley High School – 3/7/15

Parkland College, Champaign – 3/7/15

College of Lake County – 3/14/15

College of DuPage – 3/14/15

Rock Valley College – 3/14/15

Oakton Community College – 3/21/15

Malcolm X CPS – Date TBD

State Competition

April 18, 2015: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

There will be 44 B teams and 47 C teams competing.

Division B and C are both split into A and AA teams depending on size and experience.

The top two scoring teams in each division, B and C, (regardless of A or AA status) qualify for the national tournament.

Unfortunately, Illinois does not release their full score sheets to the general public at this time.

Trial Events: Geocaching (B/C), Pentathlon (B), Capacitor Wright Stuff (C)

Teams

Division B

Western Illinois University Region

Farmington Central Junior High
Griggsville-Perry Middle School
Ingersoll Middle School
Lewistown Central Grade School
Macomb Middle School
Mercer County Junior High
West Central Middle School
Williamsfield Middle School

Lindenwood University-Belleville Region

Alton Middle School
Dupo Junior High
Fulton Junior High
Immaculate Conception School
Mascoutah Middle School
Millstadt Consolidated School
North Mac Middle School
Rochester Junior High
Roxana Junior High
Western Junior High

IMSA Region

Avery Coonley Middle School
Bednarcik Junior High School
British School of Chicago
Francis W. Parker School
Highland Middle School
Lisle Junior High School
Montessori Academy Batavia
Our Lady of Perpetual Help
Parker Junior High
Sandburg Middle School
Science and Arts Academy
South Middle School
Springman

Malcolm X CPS Region

Amelia Earhart
Coles Academy
Coonley School
Decatur Classical
Dulles Elementary
Geo Washington Elementary
Lane Tech Academic Center
Ogden Middle School
Oriole Park
Spry Middle School
Taft Academic Center
Hanson Park Elementary School
Nash Elementary
Brenneman Middle School
Thorp Scholastic Academy
Ellen Mitchell Elementary

Parkland Region

Glenn Raymond School
Franklin Middle School
Jefferson Middle School
Neoga Junior High School
St. Matthew
Edison Middle School

College of Lake County Region

Antioch Upper Grade School
Beardsley Middle School
Daniel Wright Junior High School
Bernotas Middle School
Frederick Intermediate School
Lundahl Middle School
Hawthorn Middle School South
Grayslake Middle School
Glencoe Central
North Park Elementary School
North Shore Country Day School
St. Gilbert School
Park Campus

College of DuPage Region

Bryan Middle School
Butler Junior High
Churchville Middle School
Clarence E. Culver School
Jefferson Junior High School
Kennedy Junior High School
Latin School
Solar Powered Homeschoolers
Plank
St. Petronille
Ss. Peter and Paul
Washington Middle School
Wredling Middle School
Our Lady of Mount Carmel

Oakton Region

Attea Middle School
Marie Murphy School
Mead Junior High
Old Orchard Junior High
Park View School
Sacred Heart Schools
Thomas Middle School
Carleton Washburne Middle School
Chippewa Middle School
Joseph Sears School
Lake Zurich Middle School South
Pope John XXIII School
Haven Middle School
St. Joan of Arc

Rockford Valley College Region

Durand Junior High School
McCracken Middle School
Rockford Christian Middle School
Roscoe Middle School
Stephen Mack Middle School
Harlem Middle School
Eisenhower Middle School
Hawthorn Middle School North
Westminster Christian Middle School

Division C

Western Illinois University Region

Canton High School
Farmington Central High School
Hamilton High School
Lewistown High School
Macomb High School
Mercer County High School
Payson Seymour High School
West Prairie HS

Lindenwood University-Belleville Region

Belleville East High School
Belleville West High School
Carbondale High School
Collinsville High School
Dupo High School
Edwardsville High School
Father McGivney High School
Lebanon High School
Mascoutah High School
North Mac High School
Rochester High School
Roxana High School
Sacred Heart Griffin High School
Valmeyer High School

IMSA Region

Addison Trail High School
IMSA
Libertyville High School
Lyons Township High School
Metea Valley High School
Neuqua Valley High School
Waubonsie Valley High School
Lake Park High School
British School of Chicago High School
Francis W. Parker School
Homewood Flossmoor
Learning Vine
Lisle Senior High School
Oswego East High School

Malcolm X CPS Region

Alcott High School
Hancock High School
Lane Tech High School
Jones High School
Kelvyn Park
Odgen HS
Senn High School
Solorio Academy
Spry/Community Links
Sullivan High School
Von Steuben High School
Walter Payton College Prep
Westinghouse
Whitney Young Magnet School
DeVry Advantage Academy HS

Parkland

Champaign Central High School
Mahomet Seymour High School
Neoga Senior High School
St. Thomas More High School
Tuscola Community High School
Unity High School
Urbana High School
Centennial High School

College of Lake County Region

Barrington High School
Buffalo Grove High School
Cary Grove High School
Crystal Lake Central High School
Crystal Lake South High School
Grayslake Central High School
Grayslake North High School
Stevenson High School
East Leyden
Lake Forest
Huntley High School
St. Ignatius College Prep

College of DuPage Region

Hinsdale Central High School
Hinsdale South High School
Naperville Central High School
Naperville North High School
New Trier-Northfield High School
Willowbrook High School
York Community High School
Benet Academy
Conant High School
Glenbard East High School
Glenbard South High School
Glenbard West High School
St. Charles East High School
West Leyden
U of C Lab School

Oakton Region

Maine South High School
Niles North High School
Niles West High School
Palatine High School
New Trier Winetka
Glenbrook South High School
Evanston Township High School
John Hersey High School
Loyola Academy
Maine West High School
Prospect High School
Rolling Meadows High School
Highland Park High School
Beacon Academy

Rockford Valley Region

Belvidere High School
Belvidere North High School
Boylan Catholic High School
Durand High School
Harlem High School
Hononegah High School
North Boone High School
Rockford Auburn High School
Rockford Christian High School
Westminster Christian School
Woodstock North High School
HD Jacobs High School
Rockford East High School