Indiana

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
(Redirected from IN)
Jump to: navigation, search

Indiana has been one of the largest participants in Science Olympiad for many years now, claiming 2 slots at the national competition until 2015. Two National Tournaments have been held in this state as well, both of which occurred at Indiana University Bloomington (always referred to as "IU" by Indiana residents) in 1995 and 2006.

Indiana At a Glance
Total teams 194
B Champion Thomas Jefferson Middle School
C Champion Carmel High School
States location Purdue University West Lafayette
State website https://www.indianascienceolympiad.org/



History

The state is home to national champion Thomas Jefferson Middle School, which won in 1993.

Thomas Jefferson Middle School has dominated the B division for most of its existence, though Batchelor and Ben Franklin have been known to make runs in the past. The Stanley Clark School, Wilbur Wright, Tri-North, Raymond Park Middle School, and Chesterton Middle School have been rising new challengers in recent years. In 2019, both Thomas Jefferson and Raymond Park set the record for lowest scores. Thomas Jefferson won 1st with 50 points, and Raymond Park got 2nd place with 66 points. Both state records.

In division C, Bloomington High School North, Bloomington High School South and Valparaiso High School have programs with extensive histories, almost always placing in the top 10 at the state tournament in any given year. Other historically strong programs include Carmel High School and North Central High School.

In recent years several northern Indiana schools have become significant contenders, most notably Northridge High School and Munster High School - each of which have won a state championship. Lake Central High School and John Adams High School have also become contenders in the last 5 years. In 2018, Lake Central placed 2nd at the state tournament (after placing 4th from 2014 - 2016 and 3rd in 2017) and John Adams broke into the top 5.

In 2013 Munster High School dominated the state tournament winning by a record-breaking margin of 79 points under the 2nd place school (Bloomington High School North). They went on to win the 2014 State Championship, and then recently the 2015 State Championship. In 2015, they broke the previous state record with a score of 61, and also broke the record for most golds won (11). In 2017, they broke their own record again, scoring only 59 points at the state tournament. At the 2015 National Science Olympiad competition at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Munster High School placed 6th in the nation overall, one of the highest placing Division C teams in Indiana history.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition. Scores at the state competition shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1985 Gavit Middle School 11 Charleston Middle School 19 Gavit High School 22 Seymour High School 24
1986 Gavit Middle School 9 XX Gavit High School 29 XX
1987 North Central High School 24 XX
1988 Carmel Clay Middle School Thomas Jefferson Middle School North Central High School 17 XX
1989 Gavit Middle School 25 Thomas Jefferson Middle School XX Gavit High School 33 XX
1990 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 21 Gavit High School 24 XX
1991 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 29 Clay Junior High School 27 Gavit High School 35 North Central High School 16
1992 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 12 XX North Central High School 22 Gavit High School 41
1993 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 1 Clay Junior High School 8 North Central High School 15 The Indiana Academy 43
1994 Clay Junior High School 10 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 8 North Central High School 26 The Indiana Academy 37
1995 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Clay Junior High School 3 North Central High School 10 Bloomington High School South 15
1996 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 2 XX North Central High School 6 Carmel High School 9
1997 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 8 XX Bloomington High School South 7 Carmel High School 11
1998 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 16 XX Bloomington High School South 19 Carmel High School 15
1999 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 4 Benjamin Franklin Middle School 25 Bloomington High School South 12 Valparaiso High School 11
2000 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 2 Batchelor Middle School 13 Bloomington High School South 11 Carmel High School 31
2001 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 3 Benjamin Franklin Middle School 14 Bloomington High School North 14 Bloomington High School South 25
2002 Batchelor Middle School 18 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 3 Bloomington High School North (72) 13 Carmel High School (133) 26
2003 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (118) 2 Benjamin Franklin Middle School (139) 22 Bloomington High School North (108) 24 Carmel High School (150) 26
2004 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (97) 4 Benjamin Franklin Middle School (117) 18 Bloomington High School North (151) 23 Carmel High School (159) 15
2005 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (110) 2 The Stanley Clark School (145) 14 Bloomington High School North (84) 25 Bloomington High School South (135) 36
2006 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (116) 10 Wilbur Wright Middle School (154) 20 Bloomington High School South (131) 35 Northridge High School (133) 28
2007 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (94) 11 Wilbur Wright Middle School (124) 22 Bloomington High School North (130) 15 Valparaiso High School (137) 11
2008 The Stanley Clark School 21 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 15 Bloomington High School North (95) 10 Valparaiso High School (97) 11
2009 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 8 The Stanley Clark School 23 Bloomington High School North 21 Bloomington High School South 14
2010 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 9 Wilbur Wright Middle School 23 Bloomington High School South (74) 13 Bloomington High School North (86) 16
2011 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (100) 12 The Stanley Clark School (134) 25 Northridge High School (123) 21 Bloomington High School South (144) 13
2012 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (90) 19 Wilbur Wright Middle School (104) 24 Bloomington High School North (135) 23 Bloomington High School South (140) 25
2013 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (85) 19 The Stanley Clark School 37 Munster High School (87) 18 Bloomington High School North (166) 27
2014 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (95) 20 Wilbur Wright Middle School (107) 42 Munster High School (78) 15 Whiting High School (162) 35
2015 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (82) 21 Chesterton Middle School (178) XX Munster High School (61) 6 Carmel High School (134) XX
2016 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (96) 24 Chesterton Middle School (164) XX Carmel High School (116) 18 Munster High School (123) XX
2017 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (83) 25 Raymond Park Middle School (185) XX Munster High School (59) 17 Bloomington High School South (139) XX
2018 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (87) 17 Raymond Park Middle School (135) XX Carmel High School (77) 24 Lake Central High School (144) XX
2019 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (50) 20 Raymond Park Middle School (66) 28 Carmel High School (108) 23 Munster High School (110) XX

Note: Starting in 2015, Indiana is no longer sending two teams per division to nationals. This was due to WV's revival of their Science Olympiad program and Indiana's stagnation in number of teams participating relative to the other states that year and in those that followed. In 2019, Indiana sent two division B teams to Nationals.

Competitions

Invitationals for the 2020 Season

Note: a more updated version of this list can be found in the Indiana thread under Regionals and States

Whiting Invitational (C) - Dec. 7, 2019
Raymond Park Invitational (B/C) - [1] - Dec. 14, 2019
Hammond Invitational (B) - TBD
Manchester Invitational (B/C) - [2] - Jan. 11, 2020
Northridge Invitational (B/C) - [3] - Jan. 18, 2020
Lake Central Invitational (C) - [4] - TBA

Projected Regional Competitions for the 2020 Season

Ivy Tech Community College Bloomington - Feb. 1, 2020
Goshen College - Feb. 8, 2020
Ivy Tech Community College Terre Haute - Feb. 8, 2020
Purdue University Northwest - Feb. 8, 2020
Indiana University Northwest - TBD
Butler University - Feb. 29, 2020
Ivy Tech Community College Lafayette - Feb. 29, 2020

Past Regional Competitions

Indiana University Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)
Vincennes University
St. Joseph's College

State Competition

2006 location: Purdue (Main Campus/West Lafayette)
2007, 2011 location: Purdue Calumet
1992, 1999, 2009 location: IUPUI
1998, 2000-2005, 2008, 2010, 2012 - 2019 location: IU
2020 location: Purdue University WL, March 21, 2020

State Tournament Results

Division B

2003
2004
2005
2007
2008
2010
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Division C

2003
2004
2005
2007
2008
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Teams

Division B

Butler

Center Grove Middle School
Eastwood Middle School
Jackson Creek Middle School
Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center
Park Tudor School
Raymond Park Middle School
Saint Simon the Apostle Catholic School
Southport Middle School
Sycamore Middle School
Traders Point Christian Academy Middle School
Tri-North Middle School
West Side Junior High School

Goshen

Bethany Christian Middle School
Goshen Middle School
LaSalle Intermediate Academy
Manchester Junior High School
Northridge Middle School
St. Pope John Paul II Middle School
The Stanley Clark School

Indiana University Northwest

Chesterton Middle School
Forest Ridge Academy
Grimmer Middle School
Kahler Middle School
Our Lady of Grace School
St. Patrick Catholic School
Thomas Jefferson Middle School

Indiana University Southeast

Burris Laboratory School
Highland Hills Middle School
International School of Columbus
Mitchell Junior High School
Pope John Paul II Middle School
Scottsburg Middle School

Ivy Tech Community College Bloomington

Batchelor Middle School
Brown County Intermediate School
Brown County Junior High School
Hauser Junior High School

Purdue University Calumet

Benjamin Franklin Middle School
Colonel John Wheeler Middle School
Eggers Middle School
Gavit Middle School
Hebron Middle School
St. Mary Catholic Community School
St. Thomas More School
School City of Hammond
Westville Middle School
Whiting Middle School
Wilbur Wright Middle School

Purdue West Lafayette

Central Middle School
Indiana Math and Science Academy
New Community School
R.J. Baskett Middle School
Wainwright Middle School
West Lafayette Junior High School
Taft Middle School

St. Joseph's

(Doesn't host anymore, please update if you know where a specific team goes)

Benjamin Franklin Middle School
Kankakee Valley Middle School
North Judson/San Pierre Junior High School
Rensselaer Middle School
Saint Mary Catholic Community School
Saint Paul Catholic School
South Newton Junior High School
Tri-County Middle School
Winamac Middle School

Division C

1 Team from each regional advances to the Wild Card tournament.

Butler University Regional

5 Teams Advance to State

Carmel High School
Bloomington High School North
Mt. Vernon High School
North Central High School
Terre Haute North Vigo High School
Avon High School
Union City Jr./Sr. High School
Park Tudor High School
Union County High School
Indiana Math and Science Academy North

Goshen College Regional

3 Schools Advance to State

Bethany Christian High School
Columbia City High School
John Adams High School
LaLumiere High School
Manchester High School
Mishawaka High School
Northridge High School
Penn High School


IU Northwest Regional

5 Teams Advance to State

Chesterton High School
Crown Point High School
Highland High School
LaPorte High School
Marquette High School
North Judson-San Pierre High School
Portage High School
Valparaiso High School

Ivy Tech Community College Regional

5 Teams Advance to State

Brown County High School
Brownstown Central High School
Columbus North High School
Floyd Central High School
Hauser Senior High School
Mitchell High School
New Albany High School
Salem High School

Purdue Northwest Regional

6 Teams Advance to State

Donald E. Gavit High School
East Nobel High School
Hammond Academy of Science and Technology
Marian High School
Merrillville High School
Morton High School
Munster High School
Rensselaer Central High School
Westville High School
Whiting High School

Purdue West Lafayette Regional

West Lafayette High School
Fishers High School
Mississinewa High School
McCutcheon High School
Warren Central High School
Scottsburg High School
Southwood High School
Pike High School
Frankfort High School
Central Noble High School
South Newton High School
Bishop Luers High School
North Vermillion High School

St. Joseph's College Regional

4 Schools Advance to State

Bishop Dwenger High School
John Adams High School
Indiana Academy
Peru High School
Winamac High School
Marian High School
Benton Central High School
Kankakee Valley High School
North Judson-San Pierre High School


Past teams

Andrean High School
Beech Grove High School
Cardinal Ritter High School
Center Grove High School
Central High School
Clark High School
Clay City High School
Columbia City High School
East Chicago Central High School
Edison Senior High School
Fountain Central High School
Griffith High School
Hanover High School
La Ville Senior High School
Madison Consolidated High School
Morton Senior High School
North Daviess High School
Plymouth High School
Rivet High School
Salem High School
Shenandoah High School
South Newton High School
Southport High School
Sullivan High School
Terre Haute South Vigo High School
Tri-County High School
Warsaw Community High School