Maryland

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
(Redirected from MD)
Jump to: navigation, search
Maryland At a Glance
Total teams 104
B Champion North Bethesda Middle School
C Champion Centennial High School
States location Johns Hopkins University
State website http://marylandscienceolympiad.org


Maryland has been sending teams to the national tournament for over a decade. Its teams have become competitive on the national stage, usually placing in the top 40 at the national tournament.

History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Maryland State Tournament Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
2002 Herbert Hoover Middle School 60
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007 Atholton High School 58
2008 Thurmont Middle School 60 Walter Johnson High School 50 River Hill High School
2009 Mount Airy Middle School 60 Walter Johnson High School 49 Centennial High School
2010 North Bethesda Middle School 51 River Hill High School 29 Walter Johnson High School
2011 North Bethesda Middle School 36 Walter Johnson High School 26 Centennial High School
2012 Pilgrimage Homeschool (68) 38 North Bethesda Middle School (69) Centennial High School (59) 29 Walter Johnson High School (60)
2013 North Bethesda Middle School (79) 32 Pilgrimage Homeschool (83) Centennial High School (46) 19 Richard Montgomery High School (103)
2014 Pilgrimage Homeschool (38) 19 North Bethesda Middle School(89) Walter Johnson High School 43 Centennial High School
2015 Pilgrimage Homeschool (52) 22 North Bethesda Middle School (71) Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division C) (60) 31 Walter Johnson High School (76)
2016 North Bethesda Middle School (90) 40 Pilgrimage Homeschool (112) Centennial High School (74) 32 Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division C) (82)
2017 North Bethesda Middle School 35 Tilden Middle School Centennial High School 36 Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division C)
2018 North Bethesda Middle School 39 Centennial High School 29
2019 North Bethesda Middle School 37 Urbana Middle School Centennial High School (73) 29 River Hill High School (107)
2020 Cancelled due to 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


(points in parentheses)

Competitions

Past Years 

2010-2011 Season

Competition Location Date
Central Maryland Regional Tournament (Division B) Crestwood Middle School February 26, 2011
Baltimore City Regional Tournament Morgan State University March 5, 2011
Eastern Shore Regional Tournament Salisbury University March 12, 2011
Central Maryland Regional Tournament (Division C) Atholton High School March 19, 2011
Maryland State Tournament Johns Hopkins University April 2, 2011

2011-2012 Season

Competition Location Date
Central Maryland Regional Tournament University of Maryland (College Park) February 25, 2012
Baltimore City Regional Tournament ? ?
Eastern Shore Regional Tournament Salisbury University March 3, 2012
Maryland State Tournament Johns Hopkins University March 31, 2012

2012-2013 Season

Competition Location Date
Central Maryland Regional Tournament University of Maryland (College Park) February 16, 2013
Baltimore City Regional Tournament Morgan State University March 2, 2013
Eastern Shore Regional Tournament Salisbury University March 9, 2013
Maryland State Tournament Johns Hopkins University April 20, 2013

2013-2014 Season

Competition Location Date
Baltimore City Regional Tournament Morgan State University February 22, 2014
Central Maryland Regional Tournament University of Maryland (College Park) March 1, 2014
Eastern Shore Regional Tournament Salisbury University March 8, 2014
Western Regional Tournament Frostburg University March 15, 2014
Maryland State Tournament Johns Hopkins University March 29, 2014

2014-2015 Season

Competition Location Date
Baltimore City Regional Tournament Morgan State University March 7, 2015
Central Maryland Regional Tournament University of Maryland (College Park) March 28, 2015
Eastern Shore Regional Tournament Salisbury University Cancelled
Maryland State Tournament Johns Hopkins University April 11, 2015

2015-2016 Season

Competition Location Date
Baltimore City Regional Tournament Morgan State University March 5, 2016
Central Maryland Regional Tournament University of Maryland (College Park) February 20, 2016
Maryland State Tournament Johns Hopkins University April 23, 2016


2016-2017 Season

Competition Location Date
Baltimore City Regional Tournament Morgan State University March 4, 2017
Central Maryland Regional Tournament University of Maryland (College Park) February 11, 2017
Maryland State Tournament Johns Hopkins University April 8, 2017

2018-2019 Season

Competition Division Location Date
University of Maryland Invitational Tournament C University of Maryland (College Park) February 2, 2019
Central Maryland Regional Tournament C Mount Hebron High School February 17, 2019
Central Maryland Regional Tournament B Montgomery College February 23, 2019
Baltimore City Regional Tournament B Morgan State University March 9, 2019
Maryland State Tournament B/C Johns Hopkins University March 30, 2019

Past State Tournament Results

Division B

2010
2011
2012
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Division C

2010
2011
2012
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Teams

Division B

Central Maryland Regional

Ballenger Creek Middle School
Benjamin Tasker Middle School
Bohemia Manor Middle School
Burleigh Manor Middle School
Cabin John Middle School
Chesapeake Math and IT Academy North
Chesapeake Math and IT Academy South
Chesapeake Science Point Charter School
Clarksville Middle School
Crestwood Middle School
Edgewood Middle School
Ellicott Mills Middle School
Frederick Classical Charter School
Frederick County Home School
Hallie Wells Middle School
Herbert Hoover Middle School
Kent County Middle School
Lake Elkhorn Middle School
Lime Kiln Middle School
Mace's Lane Middle School
Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School
Metapeake Middle School
Middletown Middle School
Monocacy Middle School
Monocacy Valley Montessori Charter School
Mount Airy Middle School
North Bethesda Middle School
Oakdale Middle School
Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division B)
Rockbridge Academy
Robert Frost Middle School
Roberto Clemente Middle School
Sacred Heart of Glyndon Catholic School
Stephen Decatur Middle School
Thurmont Middle School
Tilden Middle School
Urbana Middle School
Walkersville Middle School
Windsor Knolls Middle School

Baltimore City Regional

Arundel Elementary/Middle School
Ashburton Elementary/Middle School
Barclay Elementary/Middle School
Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy
Cherry Hill Elementary/Middle School
Commodore John Rodgers Elementary/Middle School
Curtis Bay Elementary/Middle School
Fallstaff Elementary/Middle School
Fort Worthington Elementary/Middle School
Graceland Park-O'Donnell Heights Elementary/Middle School
Holabird Academy
Lakeland Elementary/Middle School
Maree Garnett Farring Elementary/Middle School
Margaret Brent Elementary/Middle School
Montebello Elementary/Middle School
Mount Washington School
Roland Park Elementary/Middle School
Smart Steps at KIPP Academy North
Vanguard Collegiate Middle School
Walter P. Carter Elementary/Middle School
Waverly Elementary/Middle School
Westport School LET'S GO Boys and Girls
Wildwood Elementary/Middle School

Division C

Atholton High School
Baltimore Polytechnic Institute
Broadneck High School
Catoctin High School
Centennial High School
Chesapeake Math and IT Academy North
Chesapeake Science Point Charter School
Dulaney High School
Edgewood High School
Franklin High School
Frederick High School
Georgetown Preparatory School
Hereford High School
James M. Bennett High School
Kent County High School
Long Reach High School
Marriotts Ridge High School
Montgomery Blair High School
Mount Hebron High School
New Era Academy
Northwestern High School
Northwood High School
Oakdale High School
Oakland Mills High School
Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Pilgrimage Homeschool (Division C)
Poolesville High School
Reservoir High School
Richard Montgomery High School
River Hill High School
Rockbridge Academy
Saint John's Catholic Preparatory School
South Carroll High School
Stephen Decatur High School
The John Carroll School
Thomas S. Wootton High School
Urbana High School
Walkersville High School
Walter Johnson High School
Western High School
Wheaton High School
Winston Churchill High School
Worcester Technical High School
Wye River Upper School