Minnesota

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
(Redirected from MN)
Jump to: navigation, search
Minnesota At a Glance
Total teams 107
B Champion Chippewa Middle School
C Champion Mounds View High School
States location Division B: St. Olaf College

Division C: Bethel University

State website http://www.minnesotaso.org/



History

Minnesota Science Olympiad was founded in 1985 and joined the Minnesota Academy of Science in 1995. Minnesota Science Olympiad has since grown to host 100 registered teams at seven regional tournament sites. In 2011, Minnesota received a second Division C nationals berth for the first time since 2002.

Past State Champions

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1985 N/A Forest Lake 12 Apple Valley 15
1986 N/A Apple Valley 8 N/A
1987 N/A Totino-Grace 32 Red Wing Central 23
1988 Scott Highlands 39 N/A White Bear Lake 29 Red Wing Central 24
1989 N/A Apple Valley 38 White Bear Lake 20
1990 Apple Valley 34 White Bear Lake 31
1991 Woodbury 32 N/A White Bear Lake 31 N/A
1992 Twin Bluff 35 N/A Apple Valley 37 N/A
1993 Twin Bluff 12 N/A White Bear Lake 24 N/A
1994 Twin Bluff 4 N/A Stillwater 38 N/A
1995 Twin Bluff 19 N/A Lakeville 37 N/A
1996 N/A Lakeville 23 N/A
1997 Twin Bluff 27 N/A Lakeville 19 N/A
1998 Kenwood Trail 21 N/A Lakeville 10 N/A
1999 Twin Bluff 36 N/A Lakeville 5 Apple Valley N/A
2000 Kenwood Trail 11 N/A Lakeville 3 Apple Valley N/A
2001 Twin Bluff 34 N/A Apple Valley 29 Lakeville N/A
2002 Delano 38 N/A Apple Valley 31 Waseca 30
2003 Kenwood Trail 31 N/A Chaska 36 Mounds View N/A
2004 Delano 29 N/A Mounds View 42 N/A
2005 Delano 41 N/A Mounds View 29 Century N/A
2006 Delano 32 N/A Mounds View 38 St. Paul Academy N/A
2007 Delano 50 Northfield N/A St. Paul Academy 45 St. Paul Central N/A
2008 Kenwood Trail 43 N/A Mounds View 28 St. Paul Central N/A
2009 Kenwood Trail 43 Lake Junior N/A Eastview 29 Wayzata N/A
2010 Kenwood Trail 41 Delano N/A Eastview 20 Wayzata N/A
2011 Kenwood Trail 43 Delano N/A Mounds View 15 Eastview 19
2012 Delano 55 Friedell N/A Mounds View 22 Eastview N/A
2013 Friedell 40 Sauk Rapids-Rice N/A Mounds View 7 Eastview N/A
2014 Chippewa 29 Highview N/A Mounds View 2 Wayzata N/A
2015 Chippewa 17 Friedell N/A Mounds View 5 Wayzata N/A
2016 Chippewa 21 Friedell N/A Mounds View 10 Wayzata N/A
2017 Chippewa 24 Friedell N/A Mounds View 7 Wayzata N/A

Competitions

Invitationals

Division C

South Suburban Conference - January
Many Minnesota teams attend the [1] and River Falls Border Battle Invitational, both in Wisconsin.

2014 Regional Competition Sites

Division B

Pine Island Middle School
Mounds View High School
Minnesota State University - Moorhead
Minnetonka East Middle School

Division C

Inver Hills Community College
Wayzata High School
Minnesota State University - Moorhead
Mounds View High School
University of Minnesota - Rochester

2014 State Competition Sites

Division B

University of St. Thomas

Division C

Bethel University

Competing Teams

Division B (2014)

(All teams qualify for state)

Century
Chippewa (4)
Delano
Ellis
Friedell (3)
Hastings
Highview (2)
Horizon
Kenwood Trail (3)
Lake
Minnetonka East (2)
Minnetonka West (2)
Providence Academy (4)
Pine Island
Paideia
Northfield
Randolph
St. Thomas Academy
Sauk Rapids-Rice (2)
Shakopee East
St. Louis Park (2)
St. Ambrose
Triton

Division C (2016)

Inver Hills Community College

(8 schools qualify for state)

Apple Valley
Eagan
Eastview (2)
Farmington
Bloomington Jefferson (2)
Bloomington Kennedy
Lakeville North
Lakeville South
Orono
Rosemount

Minnesota State University - Moorhead

(4 schools qualify for state)

Bemidji
Hawley (2)
Moorhead
Osakis (3)

Mounds View High School

(7 schools qualify for state)

Cretin-Derham Hall
Mounds View (7)
Irondale
St. Anthony Village
Spring Lake Park (2)
St. Paul Academy
Totino-Grace (2)
Woodbury (2)

Minnetonka High School

(6 schools qualify for state)

Blake (2)
Delano
Eden Prairie (3)
Minnetonka (3)
Mound Westonka
St. Louis Park
Wayzata (3)

Rochester Century High School

(8 schools qualify for state)

Austin
Bethlehem Academy
Rochester Century (2)
Faribault (2)
Rochester John Marshall
Rochester Mayo (2)
Randolph
Red Wing
Stewartville (2)
Triton
Waseca (2)

Past Years' Competing Teams

<spoiler text="2013 Competing Teams">

Division B

(All schools qualify for state)

Minnesota State University - Moorhead

Climax-Shelly
Horizon

Providence Academy - Plymouth

Bethlehem Academy
Delano
Highview (2)
Kenwood Trail (2)
Providence Academy (3)
Randolph
Shakopee East
Shakopee West

Minnetonka East Middle School - Minnetonka

Ellis
Friedell (3)
Lake
Minnetonka East (2)
Minnetonka West
Northfield
Paideia
Pine Island (3)
St. Ambrose
St. Louis Park
Sauk Rapids
Triton

Division C

Bethel University

(9 schools qualify for state)

Blaine
Cretin-Derham Hall (A,B)
Delano
Mounds View (A,B,C,D,E)
Mound Westonka
North St. Paul
Orono (A,B)
St. Louis Park
St. Paul Academy
St. Paul Central (A,B)
Totino-Grace (A,B)
Wayzata (A,B,C)

Inver Hills Community College

(8 schools qualify for state)

Apple Valley
Blake (A,B)
Bloomington Jefferson (A,B)
Bloomington Kennedy
Eagan
East Ridge
Eastview (A,B,C)
Eden Prairie (A,B)
Minnetonka (A,B)
St. Paul Harding
Rosemount
Woodbury (A,B)

University of Minnesota-Rochester

(8 schools qualify for state)

Austin
Bethlehem Academy
Rochester Century (A,B)
Faribault (A,B)
John Marshall
Lakeville North
Lakeville South
Northfield (A,B)
Randolph
Red Wing
Rochester Mayo (A,B)
Stewartville
Triton
Waseca

Minnesota State University-Moorhead

(5 schools qualify for state)

Bemidji
Climax-Shelly
Hawley (A,B)
Moorhead
Norman County West
Osakis (A,B)
Roseau

</spoiler> <spoiler text="2012 Competing Teams">

Division B

(All schools qualify for state)

Byron

Bryron (Blue, Gold)
Ellis (Red, White)
Friedell (A,B)
Hastings
Randolph
Triton

Lakeville

Capitol Hill
Kenwood Trail (A,B,C)
Shakopee JHS
Shakopee MS (Black, Red)

Minnetonka

Delano
Highview
Lake (Blue, White)
Minnetonka Middle East (Blue, White)
Providence (Blue, Gold, White)
Sauk Rapids

Division C

Bethel University

(12 schools qualify for state)

Blaine (A,B)
Cretin-Derham Hall
Delano (A,B)
Harbor City International
Minnehaha Academy
Mounds View (A,B,C,D)
Mound Westonka
North St. Paul
Orono
Providence Academy
St. Anthony Village
St. Paul Academy
St. Paul Central (A,B)
St. Paul Harding
Totino-Grace (A,B)
Wayzata (A,B,C)

Inver Hills Community College

(8 schools qualify for state)

Apple Valley
Belle Plaine
Blake (A,B)
Bloomington Jefferson (A,B)
Bloomington Kennedy
Eagan
Eastview (A,B,C)
Eden Prairie (A,B)
Minnetonka (A,B)
St. Louis Park
Woodbury (A,B)

University of Minnesota-Rochester

(9 schools qualify for state)

Austin
Rochester Century
Faribault (A,B)
John Marshall
Lakeville North
Lakeville South
Northfield (A,B)
Randolph
Rochester Mayo
Stewartville
Triton (A,B)
Waseca

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

This regional competition was canceled for 2012.

Minnesota State University-Moorhead

(4 schools qualify for state)

Bemidji
Hawley (A,B)
Moorhead
Norman County West
Osakis (A,B)
Roseau

</spoiler> <spoiler text="2011 Competing Teams">

Division B

Belle Plaine
Bethlehem Academy
Byron
Capitol Hill (Blue, Green)
Century
Chippewa
Delano
Ellis (Red, White)
Friedell (A,B)
Hastings
Horizon
Kenwood Trail (A,B)
Lake (Blue, White)
Minnetonka East (1,2)
Nicollet
Providence Academy (Gold, Blue, White)
Randolph
Sauk Rapids Rice
Shakopee (Red, Black, White)
Triton

Division C

Bethel University

Blaine (A,B)
Cretin-Derham Hall
Mounds View (A,B,C)
North (St. Paul)
St. Anthony Village (A,B)
St. Paul Academy
St. Paul Central (A,B)
St. Paul Harding
Totino-Grace

Inver Hills Community College

Apple Valley
Eagan
East Ridge
Eastview (A,B,C)
Eden Prairie (A,B)
Bloomington Jefferson (A,B)
Bloomington Kennedy
Lakeville North
Lakeville South
Rosemount
Woodbury (A,B)

University of Minnesota-Rochester

Austin
Bethlehem Academy (A,B)
Rochester Century
Faribault (A,B)
Fillmore Central
John Marshall
Rochester Mayo
Northfield (A,B)
Randolph
Triton (A,B)
Waseca

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Blake
Delano (A,B)
Harbor City International
Minnehaha Academy
Minnetonka (A,B)
Mound Westonka
Orono
Providence Academy (A,B)
St. Louis Park
Wayzata (A,B,C,D)

Minnesota State University-Moorhead

Bemidji
Hawley
Moorhead
Norman County West
Osakis (Red, Black)
Roseau

</spoiler>