Mary Washington Regional

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Mary Washington Regional
State Virginia
Location University of Mary Washington
Date February 8th, 2020
B Champion Churchill Road Elementary School
C Champion Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Website








The Mary Washington Regional is a regional tournament in Virginia held at the University of Mary Washington, that mainly serves the western Washington D.C. area of Virginia. Since 2012, the regional has also been hosted by Langley High School, Stone Middle School, George C. Marshall High School, W.T. Woodson High School, and Lake Braddock Secondary School.

History

Division B

Division B Results
Year Champion Runner-Up Third Place Date Teams State bids
School States Place School States Place School States Place
2012 Rachel Carson Middle School 5th (190) Kilmer Middle School 2nd (99) Rocky Run Middle School1 (163) 8th (241)
2013 Churchill Road Elementary School 9th (240) River Bend Middle School2 (141) 11th (275) Sangster Elementary School 13th (287)
2014 Longfellow Middle School (Virginia) 1st (93) Lake Braddock Middle School3 (112) 3rd (166) Kilmer Middle School3 (117) 2nd (153)
2015 Longfellow Middle School (Virginia) 1st (50) Luther Jackson Middle School4 (152) 9th (263) Langston Hughes Middle School 4th (183)
2016 Kilmer Middle School 6th (222) Lake Braddock Middle School5 (127) 2nd (158) Langston Hughes Middle School5 (162) 12th (259)
2017 Longfellow Middle School (Virginia) 1st (53) Luther Jackson Middle School6 (76) 2nd (104) Rocky Run Middle School6 (190) 5th (230)
2018 Longfellow Middle School (Virginia) 1st (68) Rocky Run Middle School7 (146) 5th (208) Luther Jackson Middle School 2nd (159)
2019 Longfellow Middle School (Virginia) 1st (93) Belmont Ridge Middle School8 (182) 6th (249) Trailside Middle School 11th (295)
2020 Churchill Road Elementary School TBD Spring Hill Elementary School TBD Louise Archer Elementary School TBD
1 In 2012, a second team from Kilmer Middle School took 3rd with 162 points.
2 In 2013, a second team from Churchill Road Elementary School took 2nd with 140 points.
3 In 2014, a second team from Longfellow Middle School took 2nd with 98 points, and a second team from Lake Braddock Middle School took 4th with 112 points.
4 In 2015, a second team from Longfellow Middle School took 2nd with 61 points.
5 In 2016, a second team from Kilmer Middle School took 2nd with 126 points, and a second team from Lake Braddock Middle School took 4th with 128 points.
6 In 2017, a second team from Longfellow Middle School took 2nd with 58 points, and a second team from Luther Jackson Middle School took 4th with 132 points.
7 In 2018, a second team from Longfellow Middle School took 2nd with 91 points.
8 In 2019, a second team from Longfellow Middle School took 2nd with 89 points.


Division C

Division C Results
Year Champion Runner-Up Third Place Date Teams State bids
School States Place School States Place School States Place
2012 Lake Braddock Secondary School 4th (138) Robinson Secondary School 8th (208) George C. Marshall High School 6th (196)
2013 James Madison High School 3rd (93) McLean High School 4th (132) Lake Braddock Secondary School 6th (137)
2014 Fairfax High School 4th (126) Lake Braddock Secondary School 5th (133) Robinson Secondary School1 (129) 7th (164)
2015 Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology 2nd (78) Langley High School2 (101) 1st (76) McLean High School2 (150) 8th (229)
2016 Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology 2nd (92) Fairfax High School3 (78) 3rd (99) Robinson Secondary School3 (140) 5th (163)
2017 Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology 2nd (99) Langley High School4 (127) 3rd (120) Robinson Secondary School4 (173) 5th (205)
2018 Lake Braddock Secondary School 4th (193) McLean High School 7th (245) Robinson Secondary School5 (158) 13th (306)
2019 Fairfax High School 3rd (86) Lake Braddock Secondary School 4th (196) McLean High School 7th (251)
2020 Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology N/A Lake Braddock Secondary School6 (98) N/A Fairfax High School N/A
1 In 2014, a second team from Lake Braddock Secondary School took 3rd with 120 points.
2 In 2015, a second team from Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology took 2nd with 58 points, a third team took 3rd with 68 points, a second team from Langley High School took 5th with 131 points, and a third team took 6th with 139 points.
3 In 2016, a second team from Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology took 2nd with 67 points, and a third team took 4th with 105 points.
4 In 2017, a second team from Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology took 2nd with 118 points, and a third team took 4th with 166 points.
5 In 2018, a second team from McLean High School took 3rd with 149 points.
6 In 2020, a second team from Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology took 2nd with 89 points, and a third team took 3rd with 96 points.


Active Teams

Division B

Chesterbrook Elementary School
Churchill Road Elementary School
Crossfield Elementary School
Forestville Elementary School
Lemon Road Elementary School
Louise Archer Elementary School
Mantua Elementary School
Navy Elementary School
Oak Hill Elementary School
Oakcrest School
Poplar Tree Elementary School
Spring Hill Elementary School
Thoreau Middle School

Division C

Briar Woods High School
Fairfax High School
Flint Hill School
Lake Braddock Secondary School
McLean High School
Oakcrest School
Osbourn Park High School
Patriot High School
Stafford High School
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
West Springfield High School

External Links