Michigan

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Michigan At a Glance
Total teams 541
B Champion Meads Mill Middle School
C Champion Northville High School
States location Michigan State University
State website http://miscioly.org/


History

Science Olympiad was started in Michigan on March 29, 1982 when Dr. Gerard J. Putz, the Regional Science Consultant at Macomb Intermediate School District, and John C. "Jack" Cairns, State Science Supervisor for Delaware Department of Instruction, shared the Science Olympiad program with Macomb County educators. The first two Science Olympiad tournaments took place in Michigan at Lawrence Institute of Technology in April 1983 and at Oakland University in May 1984.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition. National Champion teams are bolded.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
19831 Armstrong Middle School N/A Fuhrmann Junior High School N/A Sterling Heights High School N/A Eisenhower High School N/A
19841 Clarkston Junior High School N/A Slauson Intermediate School N/A Andover High School N/A Warren High School N/A
19852 Slauson Intermediate School 1 Forest Hills Central Middle School 3 Seaholm High School 1 Athens High School 2
1986 Slauson Intermediate School 1 Forest Hills Central Middle School 3 Seaholm High School 1 Troy High School 2
1987 Forest Hills Central Middle School 2 Jenison Junior High School 3 Eisenhower High School 4 Seaholm High School 5
1988 Forest Hills Central Middle School 2 Grand Haven Junior High School 9 Eisenhower High School 5 Seaholm High School 7
1989 Forest Hills Central Middle School 2 Grandville Junior High School 3 Holt High School 15 Eisenhower High School 4
1990 Grandville Junior High School 2 L'Anse Creuse Middle School North 8 Forest Hills Central High School 40 Eisenhower High School 18
1991 Grandville Junior High School 1 Jenison Junior High School 2 Holt High School 5 Grand Haven High School 10
1992 Jenison Junior High School 1 Slauson Middle School 5 Forest Hills Central High School 15 Grand Haven High School 8
1993 Grandville Junior High School 6 Jenison Junior High School 3 Forest Hills Central High School 8 Grand Haven High School 1
1994 Grandville Junior High School 7 Mason Middle School 6 Ann Arbor Pioneer High School 6 Grand Haven High School 1
1995 Mason Middle School 4 Jenison Junior High School 14 Grand Haven High School 4 Forest Hills Central High School 7
1996 Grand Haven Junior High School 15 Jenison Junior High School 18 Grand Haven High School 2 Forest Hills Central High School 8
1997 Grand Haven Junior High School 5 Jenison Junior High School 10 Grand Haven High School 1 Forest Hills Central High School 4
1998 Mason Middle School 11 Jenison Junior High School 7 Forest Hills Central High School 7 Grand Haven High School 4
1999 Mason Middle School 12 White Pines Middle School 14 Grand Haven High School 4 Forest Hills Central High School 32
2000 Malow Middle School 4 Jenison Junior High School 17 Grand Haven High School 6 Forest Hills Central High School 8
2001 Grandville Middle School 18 Jenison Junior High School 5 Plymouth Christian High School 16 Grand Haven High School 9
2002 Lakeshore Middle School 9 White Pines Middle School 8 Grand Haven High School 9 Troy High School 20
2003 Lakeshore Middle School 4 White Pines Middle School 7 Grand Haven High School 12 Eisenhower High School 16
2004 White Pines Middle School 7 Lakeshore Middle School 11 Grand Haven High School 2 West Ottawa High School 16
2005 White Pines Middle School 5 Lakeshore Middle School 10 West Ottawa High School 15 Grand Haven High School 7
2006 Lakeshore Middle School 7 White Pines Middle School 2 Grand Haven High School 2 West Ottawa High School 13
2007 White Pines Middle School 4 Plymouth Christian Middle School 31 Grand Haven High School 3 Grandville High School 20
2008 White Pines Middle School 2 Heritage Junior High School 24 Grand Haven High School 6 Plymouth Christian High School 20
2009 Lakeshore Middle School 10 White Pines Middle School 7 Grand Haven High School 2 Grand Rapids Christian High School 17
2010 Lakeshore Middle School 7 Jenison Junior High School 30 Grand Haven High School 2 West Ottawa High School 17
2011 Lakeshore Middle School 6 White Pines Middle School 13 Grand Haven High School 6 West Ottawa High School 22
2012 Meads Mill Middle School 7 Lakeshore Middle School 13 Grand Haven High School 3 Adlai E. Stevenson High School 24
2013 Meads Mill Middle School 4 Lakeshore Middle School 18 Grand Haven High School 11 Troy High School 28
2014 Meads Mill Middle School 4 Lakeshore Middle School 24 Grand Haven High School 9 Northville High School 17
2015 Meads Mill Middle School 9 Lakeshore Middle School 12 Northville High School 12 Grand Haven High School 9
2016 Meads Mill Middle School 3 Lakeshore Middle School 7 Northville High School 8 Troy High School 23
2017 Meads Mill Middle School 4 Baker Middle School 13 Northville High School 4 International Academy Central 18
1: There was not a National Tournament this year.
2: In 1985, Michigan sent three teams to the National Tournament in both divisions. In Division B, Shelby Junior High School placed 3rd at the Michigan state competition, advancing to the National Tournament, where they would earn a 2nd place finish. In Division C, Anchor Bay High School placed 3rd at the Michigan state competition, advancing to the National Tournament, where they would earn a 14th place finish.

Competitions

Invitationals

12/9/17 - Portage Invitational (C) - Portage Northern High School - [1]
12/16/17 - Liberty Invitational (B) - Liberty Middle School
1/13/18 - Millington Invitational (B) - Millington Junior High School
1/20/18 - Great Lakes Invitational (B) - L'Anse Creuse High School North
1/27/18 - Hudson Tiger Invitational (B) - Hudson Middle/High School
1/27/18 - Haslett Invitational (C) - Haslett High School - [2]
1/27/18 - Eastside Invitational (C) - Stevenson High School
2/3/17 - Cobra Invitational (B) - Birmingham Covington School - [3]
2/3/18 - Plymouth-Canton Invitational (C) - Salem High School - [4]
2/3/18 - West Ottawa Invitational (B & C) - West Ottawa High School - [5]
2/10/18 - Frankenmuth Invitational (C) - Frankenmuth High School
2/10/18 - Ionia Invitational (B & C) - Ionia High School
2/17/18 - UMSO Invitational (C) - University of Michigan - [6]
2/24/18 - Holt Invitational (B) - Holt High School - [7]
2/24/18 - Allendale Invitational (B & C) - Allendale Middle/High School

Past Years

Invitational Competitions of Past Years
2009
January 17th, 2009 Bishop Foley Invitational at Bishop Foley Catholic High School
January 31st, 2009 Clio Invitational at Clio High School
February 7th, 2009 Thornapple Kellog Invitational at Thornapple Kellog High School
February 14th, 2009 Frankenmuth Invitational at Frankenmuth High School
February 21st, 2009 West Ottawa Invitational at West Ottawa High School
2013
1/19/2013 - Bishop Foley Invitational (C)
1/26/2013 - De La Salle Invitational (C)
1/26/2013 - West Ottawa Invitational (C)
2/02/2013 - Grandville Invitational (B)
2/02/2013 - Phoenix Invitational (C)
2/09/2013 - Hudson Tiger Invitational (B)
2/09/2013 - Frankenmuth Invitational (C)
2/09/2013 - Thornapple Kellogg Invitational (C)
2/16/2013 - Ionia Invitational (B & C)
2/23/2013 - Allendale Invitational (B & C)
2014
01/11/2014 - Millington Invitational (C)
01/18/2014 - Clio Invitational (C)
01/25/2014 - Eastside Invitational at Stevenson (C)
01/25/2014 - West Ottawa Invitational (C)
02/01/2014 - Grandville Invitational (B)
02/08/2014 - Hudson Invitational (B)
02/08/2014 - Thornapple Kellogg Invitational (C)
02/08/2014 - Eagle Invitational at Frankenmuth (C)
02/15/2014 - Ionia Invitational (B & C)
02/22/2014 - Allendale Invitational (B & C)
02/22/2014 - Great Lakes Invitational at L'Anse Creuse (B)
02/22/2014 - Holt Invitational (B)
2015
1/17/2015 - Millington Junior High Invitational (B)
1/24/2015 - Cobra Invitational at Birmingham Covington School (B)
1/24/2015 - Eastside Invitational at Stevenson (C)
1/24/2015 - West Ottawa Invitational (C)
1/31/2015 - Grandville Invitational (B)
1/31/2015 - Great Lakes Invitational at L'Anse Creuse (B)
1/31/2015 - Clio Invitational (C)
2/14/2015 - Hudson Tiger Invitational (B)
2/14/2015 - Eagle Invitational (C)
2/21/2015 - Holt Invitational (B)
2/21/2015 - Ionia Invitational (B & C)
2/28/2015 - Allendale Middle School Invitational (B)
2/28/2015 - Allendale High School Invitational (C)
2016
1/16/16 - Millington Invitational (B) - Millington Junior High School
1/23/16 - Clio Invitational (C) - Clio High School
1/30/16 - Grandville Invitational (B) - Grandville Middle School
1/30/16 - Cobra Invitational (B) - Birmingham Covington School
1/30/16 - Eastside Invitational (C) - Adlai E. Stevenson High School
1/30/16 - West Ottawa Invitational (C) - West Ottawa High School
2/6/16 - Great Lakes Invitational (B) - L'Anse Creuse High School North
2/6/16 - Thornapple Kellogg Invitational (C) - Thornapple Kellogg High School
2/13/16 - Frankenmuth Invitational (C) - Frankenmuth High School
2/20/16 - Holt Invitational (B) - Holt High School
2/20/16 - Hudson Tiger Invitational (B) - Hudson Middle/High School
2/20/16 - Ionia Invitational (B & C) - Ionia High School
2/27/16 - Allendale (Falcon) Invitational (B & C) - Allendale Middle/High School
2017
12/10/16 - Portage Invitational (C) - Portage Northern High School
1/14/17 - Millington Invitational (B) - Millington Junior High School
1/21/17 - Cobra Invitational (B) - Birmingham Covington School
1/21/17 - Clio Invitational (C) - Clio High School
1/28/17 - Haslett Invitational (C) - Haslett High School
1/28/17 - Eastside Invitational (C) - Stevenson High School
2/4/17 - West Ottawa Invitational (B & C) - West Ottawa High School
2/11/17 - Great Lakes Invitational (B) - L'Anse Creuse High School North
2/11/17 - Frankenmuth Invitational (C) - Frankenmuth High School
2/18/17 - Hudson Tiger Invitational (B) - Hudson Middle/High School
2/18/17 - Ionia Invitational (B & C) - Ionia High School
2/25/17 - Holt Invitational (B) - Holt High School
2/25/17 - Allendale Invitational (B & C) - Allendale Middle/High School

Regional Competitions

For more information, please see Regions of Michigan and the Michigan Regional Map.

Region 1 - 2/17/18 - Northern Michigan University - [8]
Region 2 - 3/10/18 - Alpena Community College
Region 3 - 3/17/18 - Mid Michigan Community College
Region 4 - 2/24/18 - Delta College - [9]
Region 5 - 3/24/18 - Mott Community College
Region 6 - 3/3/18 - Detroit Country Day School - [10]
Region 7 - 3/17/18 - Macomb Community College - [11]
Region 8 - 3/10/18 - Thurston High School - [12]
Region 9 - 3/17/18 - Hillsdale College
Region 10 - 3/24/18 - Western Michigan University
Region 11 - 3/24/18 - Lansing Community College - [13]
Region 12 - 3/17/18 - Grand Valley State University - [14]
Region 13 - TBA - Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Region 14 - 3/6/18 - Lake Michigan College - [15]
Region 15 - TBA - TBA

Past Years

Regional Competitions of Past Years
2001
Region 1 - 3/17/01 - Northern Michigan University
Region 2 - 3/17/01 - Alpena Community College
Region 3 - 3/17/01 - Mid Michigan Community College
Region 4 - 3/24/01 - Delta College
Region 5 - 3/17/01 - Flint Northern High School
Region 6 - 3/17/01 - Lawrence Technological University
Region 7 - 3/17/01 - Macomb Community College
Region 8 - 3/17/01 - Thurston High School
Region 9 - 3/17/01 - Washtenaw Community College
Region 10 - 3/17/01 - Kellogg Community College
Region 11 - 3/24/01 - Lansing Community College
Region 12 - 3/24/01 - Grand Valley State University
Region 13 - 3/5/01 - Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Region 14 - 3/14/01 - Lake Michigan College
Region 15 - 3/24/01 - Montcalm Community College
2002
Region 1 - 3/16/02 - Northern Michigan University
Region 2 - 3/9/02 - Alpena Community College
Region 3 - 3/16/02 - Mid Michigan Community College
Region 4 - 2/23/02 - Delta College
Region 5 - 3/23/02 - Mott Community College
Region 6 - 3/9/02 - Lawrence Technological University
Region 7 - 3/16/02 - Macomb Community College
Region 8 - 3/16/02 - Thurston High School
Region 9 - 3/16/02 - Washtenaw Community College
Region 10 - 3/16/02 - Kellogg Community College
Region 11 - 2/23/02 - Lansing Community College
Region 12 - 3/23/02 - Grand Valley State University
Region 13 - 3/6/02 - Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Region 14 - 3/13/02 - Lake Michigan College
Region 15 - 3/23/02 - Montcalm Community College
2003
Region 1 - ? - Northern Michigan University
Region 2 - ? - Alpena Community College
Region 3 - ? - Mid Michigan Community College
Region 4 - 2/22/03 - Delta College
Region 5 - 3/22/03 - Mott Community College
Region 6 - 3/8/03 - Lawrence Technological University
Region 7 - 3/15/03 - Macomb Community College
Region 8 - 3/15/03 - Thurston High School
Region 9 - 3/22/03 - Washtenaw Community College
Region 10 - 3/22/03 - Kellogg Community College
Region 11 - 2/22/03 - Lansing Community College
Region 12 - 3/22/03 - Grand Valley State University
Region 13 - ? - Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Region 14 - 3/12/03 - Lake Michigan College
Region 15 - 3/22/03 - Montcalm Community College
2004
Region 1 - 3/13/04 - Northern Michigan University
Region 2 - 3/06/04 - Alpena Community College
Region 3 - 3/20/04 - Mid Michigan Community College
Region 4 - 3/20/04 - Delta College
Region 5 - 3/20/04 - Mott Community College
Region 6 - 3/6/04 - Lawrence Technological University
Region 7 - 3/20/04 - Macomb Community College
Region 8 - 3/20/04 - Thurston High School
Region 9 - 3/20/04 - Washtenaw Community College
Region 10 - 3/13/04 - Lakeview High School, Battle Creek
Region 11 - 2/28/04 - Lansing Community College
Region 12 - 3/27/04 - Grand Valley State University
Region 13 - 3/8/04 - Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Region 14 - 3/10/04 - Lake Michigan College
Region 15 - 3/20/04 - Montcalm Community College
2005
Region 1 - 4/9/05 - Northern Michigan University
Region 2 - 3/12/05 - Alpena Community College
Region 3 - 3/19/05 - Mid Michigan Community College
Region 4 - 3/19/05 - Delta College
Region 5 - 3/19/05 - Mott Community College
Region 6 - 2/26/05 - Lawrence Technological University
Region 7 - 4/9/05 - Macomb Community College
Region 8 - 3/19/05 - Thurston High School
Region 9 - 3/19/05 - Washtenaw Community College
Region 10 - 3/19/05 - Lakeview High School, Battle Creek
Region 11 - 2/26/05 - Lansing Community College
Region 12 - 3/19/05 - Grand Valley State University
Region 13 - 3/7/05 - Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Region 14 - 3/16/05 - Lake Michigan College
Region 15 - 3/19/05 - Montcalm Community College
2006
Region 1 - 2/11/06 - Northern Michigan University
Region 2 - 3/11/06 - Alpena Community College
Region 3 - 3/18/06 - Mid Michigan Community College
Region 4 - 3/25/06 - Delta College
Region 5 - 3/25/06 - Mott Community College
Region 6 - 3/18/06 - Lawrence Technological University
Region 7 - 3/11/06 - Macomb Community College
Region 8 - 3/4/06 - University of Michigan, Dearborn
Region 9 - 3/18/06 - Washtenaw Community College
Region 10 - 3/18/06 - Lakeview High School, Battle Creek
Region 11 - 2/25/06 - Lansing Community College
Region 12 - 3/25/06 - Grand Valley State University
Region 13 - 3/8/06 - Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Region 14 - 3/15/06 - Lake Michigan College
Region 15 - 3/25/06 - Montcalm Community College
2006
Region 1 - 2/11/06 - Northern Michigan University
Region 2 - 3/11/06 - Alpena Community College
Region 3 - 3/18/06 - Mid Michigan Community College
Region 4 - 3/25/06 - Delta College
Region 5 - 3/25/06 - Mott Community College
Region 6 - 3/18/06 - Lawrence Technological University
Region 7 - 3/11/06 - Macomb Community College
Region 8 - 3/4/06 - University of Michigan, Dearborn
Region 9 - 3/18/06 - Washtenaw Community College
Region 10 - 3/18/06 - Lakeview High School, Battle Creek
Region 11 - 2/25/06 - Lansing Community College
Region 12 - 3/25/06 - Grand Valley State University
Region 13 - 3/8/06 - Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Region 14 - 3/15/06 - Lake Michigan College
Region 15 - 3/25/06 - Montcalm Community College
2008
Region 1 - 2/9/08 - Northern Michigan University
Region 2 - 3/1/08 - Alpena Community College
Region 3 - 3/22/08 - Mid Michigan Community College
Region 4 - 3/15/08 - Delta College
Region 5 - 3/15/08 - Mott Community College
Region 6 - 3/15/08 - Lawrence Technological University
Region 7 - 2/23/08 - Macomb Community College
Region 8 - 3/1/08 - University of Michigan, Dearborn
Region 9 - 3/15/08 - Washtenaw Community College
Region 10 - 3/15/08 - Western Michigan University
Region 11 - 2/23/08 - Lansing Community College
Region 12 - 3/29/08 - Grand Valley State University
Region 13 - 3/3/08 - Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Region 14 - 3/10/08 - Lake Michigan College
Region 15 - 3/15/08 - Montcalm Community College
2009
Region 1 - Northern Michigan University on February 14th, 2009
Region 2 - Alpena Community College on February 28th, 2009
Region 3 - Mid-Michigan Community College on March 21st, 2009
Region 4 - Delta College on February 28th, 2009
Region 5 - Mott Community College on March 21st, 2009
Region 6 - Lawrence Tech on March 14th, 2009
Region 7 - Macomb Community College on March 21st, 2009
Region 8 - University of Michigan-Dearborn on March 7th, 2009
Region 9 - Washtenaw Community College on March 21st, 2009
Region 10 - Western Michigan University on March 14th, 2009
Region 11 - Lansing Community College on February 28th, 2009
Region 12 - Grand Valley State University on March 21st, 2009
Region 13 - Kalamazoo Valley Community College on March 5th, 2009
Region 14 - Lake Michigan College on March 4th, 2009
Region 15 - Montcalm Community College on March 21st, 2009
2013
Region 1 - Saturday, February 19th, 2013 at Northern Michigan University
Region 2 - Satuday, March 9th, 2013 at Alpena Community College
Region 3 - Saturday, March 16th, 2013 at Mid Michigan Community College
Region 4 - Saturday, March 3rd, 2013 at Delta College
Region 5 - Saturday, March 23rd, 2013 at Mott Community College
Region 6 - Saturday, March 16th, 2013 at Oakland University
Region 7 - Saturday, March 23rd, 2013 at Macomb Community College
Region 8 - Saturday, March 9th, 2013 at University of Michigan-Dearborn
Region 9 - Saturday, March 16th 2013 at Hillsdale College
Region 10 - Saturday, March 16th 2013 at Western Michigan University
Region 11 - Saturday, February 23rd at Lansing Community College
Region 12 - Saturday, March 23rd at Grand Valley State University
Region 13 - Monday, March 4th, 2013 at Kalamazoo Community College
Region 14 - Monday, March 4th, 2013 at Lake Michigan College
Region 15 - Saturday, March 16th, 2013 at Alma College
2014
Region 1 - 2/8/14 - Northern Michigan University
Region 2 - 3/8/14 - Alpena Community College
Region 3 - 3/22/14 - Mid Michigan Community College
Region 4 - 3/15/14 - Delta College
Region 5 - 3/22/14 - Mott Community College
Region 6 - 3/1/14 - Detroit Country Day School
Region 7 - 3/22/14 - Macomb Community College
Region 8 - 3/15/14 - University of Michigan-Dearborn
Region 9 - 3/29/14 - Adrian College
Region 10 - 3/22/24 - Western Michigan University
Region 11 - 3/15/14 - Lansing Community College
Region 12 - 3/29/14 - Grand Valley State University
Region 13 - 3/9/14 - Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Region 14 - 3/3/14 - Lake Michigan College
Region 15 - 3/22/14 - Alma College
2015
Region 1 - 2/21/15 - Northern Michigan University
Region 2 - 3/7/15 - Alpena Community College
Region 3 - 3/21/15 - Mid Michigan Community College
Region 4 - 2/21/15 - Delta College
Region 5 - 3/28/15 - Mott Community College
Region 6 - 2/28/15 - Detroit Country Day School
Region 7 - 3/21/15 - Macomb Community College
Region 8 - 3/14/15 - Thurston High School
Region 9 - 3/21/15 - Adrian College
Region 10 - 3/28/15 - Western Michigan University
Region 11 - 3/21/15 - Lansing Community College
Region 12 - 3/28/15 - Grand Valley State University
Region 13 - 3/9/15 - Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Region 14 - 3/10/15 - Lake Michigan College
Region 15 - 3/21/15 - Alma College
2016
Region 1 - 2/13/16 - Northern Michigan University
Region 2 - 3/12/16 - Alpena Community College
Region 3 - 3/19/16 - Mid Michigan Community College
Region 4 - 2/27/16 - Delta College
Region 5 - 3/19/16 - Mott Community College
Region 6 - 2/27/16 - Detroit Country Day School
Region 7 - 3/19/16 - Macomb Community College
Region 8 - 3/12/16 - Thurston High School
Region 9 - 3/12/16 - Adrian College
Region 10 - 2/27/16 - Western Michigan University
Region 11 - 3/19/16 - Lansing Community College
Region 12 - 3/19/16 - Grand Valley State University
Region 13 - 3/7/16 - Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Region 14 - 3/8/16 - Lake Michigan College
Region 15 - 3/19/16 - Alma College
2017
Region 1 - 2/25/17 - Northern Michigan University - postponed to 3/18/17 due to inclement weather
Region 2 - 3/11/17 - Alpena Community College
Region 3 - 3/18/17 - Mid Michigan Community College
Region 4 - 2/25/17 - Delta College
Region 5 - 3/25/17 - Mott Community College
Region 6 - 3/4/17 - Detroit Country Day School
Region 7 - 3/18/17 - Macomb Community College
Region 8 - 3/11/17 - Thurston High School
Region 9 - 3/25/17 - Hillsdale College
Region 10 - 2/25/17 - Western Michigan University
Region 11 - 3/18/17 - Lansing Community College
Region 12 - 3/18/17 - Grand Valley State University
Region 13 - 3/6/17 - Kalamazoo Valley Community College
Region 14 - 3/7/17 - Lake Michigan College
Region 15 - 3/18/17 - Alma College

State Competition

Michigan Science Olympiad State Competition - 4/28/18 - Michigan State University

State Competition Website

Past State Competition Locations

1983: Lawrence Institute of Technology (now Lawrence Technological University) - Southfield
1984: Oakland University - Auburn Hills and Rochester Hills
1985-1986: Michigan State University - East Lansing
1987: Macomb County Community College (now Macomb Community College) - Warren
1988: Grand Valley State University - Allendale
1989: Jackson Community College (now Jackson College) - Jackson
1990-present: Michigan State University - East Lansing

Past State Competition Results

Division B
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Division C
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

Teams

As of the 2016 season, Michigan had a total of 541 teams registered. Michigan had the 3rd most Division B teams and the 4th most Division C teams in the nation.

Year Total Teams Div B Rank Div C Rank
1991 472
2004 521 1st 2nd
2005 1st 2nd
2006 501 1st 2nd
2007 1st 2nd
2008 461 1st 2nd
2009 473 1st 3rd
2010 513
2011 507 2nd 3rd
2012 494 2nd 4th
2013 492 3rd 4th
2014 511 3rd 4th
2015 532 3rd 4th
2016 541 3rd 4th
2017 567 3rd 4th


The brackets [[]] are used to provide links to the team pages. The goal is that over time, every team will have a wiki as well.

Division B

Region 1

A.D. Johnston School
AuTrain-Onota Public School
Bothwell Middle School
Central Middle School
Chassell Middle School
Gladstone Junior High School
Gwinn Middle School
Holy Name Catholic Middle School
Kingsford Middle School
Mid Peninsula Middle School
Rapid River Middle School
Superior Central Middle School
Washington Middle School

Region 2

C.O.A.C.H. Homeschool
Tawas Area Middle School
Thunder Bay Junior High School

Region 3

Farwell Middle School
Gladwin Junior High School
Manistee Catholic Central Middle School
Manistee Middle School
Northport Middle School

Region 4

Au Gres-Sims Middle School
Bad Axe Middle School
Calvary Baptist Academy Middle School
Carrollton Middle School
Christa McAuliffe Middle School
Cramer Junior High School
Handy Middle School
Jefferson Middle School (Midland)
Marshall Greene Middle School
Millington Junior High School
St. John's Lutheran School
St. Lorenz Lutheran Middle School
White Pine Middle School

Region 5

Fowlerville Junior High School
Hartland Middle School
Laingsburg Middle School
Perry Middle School
Scranton Middle School
St. Patrick Middle School

Region 6

Academy of the Sacred Heart
Baker Middle School
Birmingham Covington School
Boulan Park Middle School
Centennial Middle School
Detroit Country Day Middle School
East Hills Middle School
Farmington Hills East Middle School
Larson Middle School
Millennium Middle School
Muir Middle School
Novi Middle School
Our Lady of Sorrows Catholic School
Oxford Middle School
Power Middle School
Reuther Middle School
Smith Middle School
St. Regis School
Van Hoosen Middle School
West Middle School (Rochester Hills)
White Lake Middle School

Region 7

Algonquin Middle School
Anchor Bay Middle School North
Bemis Junior High School
Davis Junior High School
Eppler Junior High School
Heritage Junior High School
Iroquois Middle School
Jeannette Junior High School
Jefferson Middle School (St. Clair Shores)
Kennedy Middle School
L'Anse Creuse Middle School East
L'Anse Creuse Middle School North
L'Anse Creuse Middle School South
Malow Junior High School
Marine City Middle School
Marysville Middle School
Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy
Seneca Middle School
Shelby Junior High School
South Lake Middle School
St. Clair Middle School
St. Peter's Lutheran School
Wyandot Middle School

Region 8

Achieve Charter Academy
Canton Charter Academy
Clippert Academy
East Middle School
Emerson Middle School
Erie Mason Middle School
George Crockett Academy
Grosse Ile Middle School
Hillside Middle School
Liberty Middle School
McBride Middle School
Meads Mill Middle School
Old Redford Academy
Parcells Middle School
Patrick Henry Middle School
Pierce Middle School
Pioneer Middle School
Plymouth Scholars Charter Academy
Riverside Middle School
Sacred Heart Catholic School
Simpson Middle School
South Canton Scholars
St. Damian Catholic School
St. Genevieve Middle School
St. Paul School
St. Pius X Middle School
St. Robert Bellarmine Middle School
University of Detroit Jesuit Middle School
University Preparatory Academy
West Middle School (Plymouth)

Region 9

Ann Arbor STEAM at Northside
Beach Middle School
Clague Middle School
Go Like the Wind Montessori School
Honey Creek Community School
Hudson Middle/High School
Sacred Heart School
Saline Middle School
Slauson Middle School
South Arbor Charter Academy

Region 10

Athens Middle School
Gagie School
Hamilton Middle School
Hastings Middle School
Holland Christian Middle School
Maple Street Magnet School
Milwood Magnet School
Moline Christian Middle School
Portage West Middle School
St. Augustine Cathedral School

Region 11

Chippewa Middle School
Creative Science Investigators
Dansville Middle School
Everett Middle School
Haslett Middle School
Holt Junior High School
Hope Middle School
Kinawa Intermediate School
Lansing Charter Academy
Olivet Middle School
Ovid-Elsie Middle School
Potterville Middle School
St. Martha School
Stockbridge High School
Washington Woods Middle School

Region 12

Ada Christian School
All Saints Academy
Allendale Christian School
Allendale Middle School
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Baldwin Street Middle School
Black River Public School
Burton Street Middle School
Byron Center Christian School
Byron Center West Middle School
Calvin Christian Middle School
Chandler Woods Charter Academy
Coopersville Middle School
Corpus Christi Catholic School
Crestwood Middle School
Cross Creek Charter Academy
Duncan Lake Middle School
Dutton Christian Middle School
Eagle Crest Charter Academy
East Grand Rapids Middle School
Excel Charter Academy
Forest Hills Central Middle School
Forest Hills Eastern Middle School
Forest Hills Northern Middle School
Gerald R. Ford Academy
Godwin Heights Middle School
Grand Haven Christian School
Grand Rapids Christian Middle School
Grandville Middle School
Harbor Lights Middle School
Holy Trinity Catholic School
Holy Spirit School
Hudsonville Christian Middle School
Immaculate Heart of Mary
Jenison Junior High School
Kenowa Hills Middle School
Kraft Meadows Middle School
Lakeshore Middle School (Grand Haven)
Lamont Christian Middle School
Lee Middle School
Lowell Middle School
Macatawa Bay Middle School
M. L. King Jr. Leadership Academy
Mill Creek Middle School
Newhall Middle School
NorthPointe Christian Middle School
Our Lady of Consolation School
Plymouth Christian Middle School
Riley Street Middle School
Rockford Christian School
Sherwood Park Elementary School
Southwest Community Campus School
Sparta Middle School
St. Andrew's School
St. Anthony School
St. Jude Middle School
St. Patrick Middle School
St. Paul the Apostle School
St. Stephen Catholic School
St. Thomas the Apostle School
Valleywood Middle School
West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science Middle School
West Side Christian School
Westside Christian School
Westwood Middle School
White Pines Intermediate School
Wyoming Junior High School

Region 13

Decatur Middle School
Edwardsburg Middle School
Hartford Middle School
Lawrence Junior High School
Mattawan Middle School
Paw Paw Middle School
Three Rivers Middle School
White Pigeon Middle School

Region 14

Benton Harbor Charter School
Berrien Springs Middle School
Buchanan Middle School
F.C. Reed Middle School
Lakeshore Middle School (Stevensville)
Ring Lardner Middle School
River Valley Middle School
Trinity Lutheran School
Upton Middle School

Region 15

Alma Middle School
Belding Middle School
Greenville Middle School
Fruitport Middle School
Fulton Middle School
Ionia Middle School
Ithaca Middle School
Montabella Junior High School
Pentwater Junior High School
Reeths-Puffer Middle School
Sacred Heart Academy
St. Peter & Paul School

Division C

Region 1

A.D. Johnston School
Calumet High School
Chassell High School
Gladstone High School
Gwinn High School
Iron Mountain High School
Marquette Senior High School
Mid Peninsula High School
Munising High School
Rapid River High School
Stephenson High School
Superior Central High School

Region 2

Alpena High School
Elk Rapids High School
Hillman Community Senior High School
Mackinaw City High School
Ogemaw Heights High School
Oscoda High School
Tawas Area High School

Region 3

Beaverton Senior High School
Benzie Central Senior High School
Cadillac High School
Gladwin High School
Manistee Catholic Central High School
Manistee High School

Region 4

Au Gres-Sims High School
Bad Axe High School
Bay City Central High School
Bay City Western High School
Carrollton High School
Essexville-Garber High School
Frankenmuth High School
H. H. Dow High School
Heritage High School
John Glenn High School
Laker High School
Midland High School
Nouvel Catholic Central High School
Valley Lutheran High School

Region 5

Brighton High School
Clio High School
Davison High School
Fowlerville High School
Hartland High School
Laingsburg High School
Perry High School
Swartz Creek High School

Region 6

Adams High School
Athens High School
Bishop Foley High School
Bloomfield Hills High School
Cranbrook Schools
Detroit Country Day High School
Everest Collegiate High School
Harrison High School
Holly High School
International Academy
Novi High School
Rochester High School
Seaholm High School
South Lyon High School
Southfield Christian School
Stoney Creek High School
Troy High School
Walled Lake Central High School

Region 7

Adlai E. Stevenson High School
Chippewa Valley High School
Clintondale High School
Dakota High School
De La Salle Collegiate High School
Eisenhower High School
International Academy of Macomb
L'Anse Creuse High School
L'Anse Creuse High School North
Lakeshore High School
Lakeview High School (St. Clair Shores)
Lutheran High School North
Marine City High School
Marysville High School
Regina High School
Richmond High School
Roseville High School
South Lake High School
St. Clair High School
Utica Academy for International Studies
Utica High School
Warren Mott High School

Region 8

Belleville High School
Canton High School
Dearborn High School
Erie Mason High School
Flat Rock High School
Franklin High School
Grosse Ile High School
Grosse Pointe North High School
Melvindale High School
Northville High School
Plymouth High School
Roosevelt High School
Salem High School
Thurston High School
University of Detroit Jesuit High School
Woodhaven High School
University Prep High School

Region 9

Ann Arbor Huron High School
Ann Arbor Pioneer High School
Chelsea High School
Northwest High School
Saline High School
Skyline High School

Region 10

Fennville High School
Hamilton High School
Hastings High School
Holland Christian High School
Kalamazoo Central High School
Lakeview High School (Battle Creek)
Martin High School
Parchment High School
Portage Central High School
Portage Northern High School
Thornapple Kellogg High School
Wayland Union High School

Region 11

Creative Science Investigators
Dansville High School
East Lansing High School
Haslett High School
Holt High School
Lansing Christian School
Okemos High School
Olivet High School
Ovid-Elsie High School
Potterville High School
St. Johns High School
Stockbridge High School

Region 12

Allendale High School
Black River High School
Byron Center High School
Caledonia High School
Catholic Central High School
Central High School
Comstock Park High School
Dutton Christian High School
East Grand Rapids High School
Forest Hills Central High School
Forest Hills Eastern High School
Forest Hills Northern High School
Grand Haven High School
Grand Rapids Christian High School
Grand River Preparatory High School
Grandville High School
Hudsonville High School
Jenison High School
Kelloggsville High School
Kenowa Hills High School
Lee High School
Lowell High School
NorthPointe Christian High School
Northview High School
Plymouth Christian High School
Sparta High School
Unity Christian High School
Wellspring Preparatory High School
West Catholic High School
West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science High School
West Michigan Aviation Academy
West Ottawa High School
Wyoming High School

Region 13

Centreville High School
Colon High School
Decatur High School
Edwardsburg High School
Lawrence High School
Mattawan High School
Paw Paw High School
South Haven High School
Sturgis High School
Three Rivers High School

Region 14

Berrien Springs High School
Bridgman High School
Buchanan High School
Eau Claire High School
Lakeshore High School
Niles High School
St. Joseph High School

Region 15

Alma High School
Ashley High School
Fruitport High School
Fulton High School
Greenville High School
Hesperia High School
Lakeview High School (Lakeview)
Ionia High School
Ithaca High School
Montabella Senior High School
Ravenna High School
Reeths-Puffer High School
Sacred Heart Academy
Shelby High School
St. Louis High School
Western Michigan Christian High School

Student Volunteer Organizations

Spartan Science Olympiad
University of Michigan Science Olympiad