North Carolina

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
(Redirected from NC)
Jump to: navigation, search
North Carolina At a Glance
Total teams 597 B/C
B Champion Piedmont IB Middle School
C Champion William G. Enloe High School
States location North Carolina State University, Raleigh
State website http://www.sciencenc.com/


North Carolina is one of the largest state organizations in the nation, with approximately 600 teams between divisions B and C, and approximately 200-300 division A teams. It ran a version of Science Olympiad in the 1970s, which partially inspired the modern incarnation originating in Michigan. Historically, teams from North Carolina that compete at nationals have done well.


History

North Carolina has been running a version of Science Olympiad before the variant many of us know today, starting in 1974. It is a consistent competitor and often sends fairly strong schools to nationals.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995 Arendell Parrott Academy 12th
1996 Arendell Parrott Academy 26th
1997 Arendell Parrott Academy 10th
1998 Arendell Parrott Academy 14th
1999 Arendell Parrott Academy 5th William G. Enloe High School 26th John T. Hoggard High School 39th
2000 Arendell Parrott Academy 3rd William G. Enloe High School 25th John T. Hoggard High School 37th
2001 Arendell Parrott Academy 2nd Davidson IB Middle School 44th Grimsley High School 23rd Southeast Raleigh High School 40th
2002 Arendell Parrott Academy 5th Seventy-First Middle School 32nd Grimsley High School 34th Durham Academy 35th
2003 Arendell Parrott Academy 14th Seventy-First Middle School 37th Durham Academy 32nd Jamestown High School 42nd
2004 Arendell Parrott Academy 16th Davidson IB Middle School 9th Raleigh Charter High School 30th Durham Academy 31st
2005 Davidson IB Middle School 11th Jay M. Robinson Middle School 38th Washington High School 34th Raleigh Charter High School 26th
2006 Davidson IB Middle School 13th Arendell Parrott Academy 26th East Chapel Hill High School 24th Washington High School 36th
2007 Jay M. Robinson Middle School 2nd Arendell Parrott Academy 26th Raleigh Charter High School 26th Washington High School 23rd
2008 Davidson IB Middle School 13th J.M. Robinson Middle School 16th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 23rd Raleigh Charter High School 12th
2009 Jay M. Robinson Middle School (136.5) 21st Davidson IB Middle School (215.5) 24th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (189) 18th Raleigh Charter High School (244) 11th
2010 Jay M. Robinson Middle School 29th Arendell Parrott Academy 17th Raleigh Charter High School 15th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 19th
2011 Arendell Parrott Academy 28th Piedmont IB Middle School 31st North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 17th Raleigh Charter High School 20th
2012 Piedmont IB Middle School (204) 20th Jay M. Robinson Middle School (216) 35th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics(100) 21st William G. Enloe High School (111) 15th
2013 Fred J. Carnage Middle School (141) 28th Piedmont IB Middle School (146) 23rd Raleigh Charter High School (147) 21st William G. Enloe High School (170) 23rd
2014 Piedmont IB Middle School (96) 9th Jay M. Robinson Middle School (225) 23rd William G. Enloe High School (131) 18th Raleigh Charter High School (132) 30th
2015 Piedmont IB Middle School (57) 4th J.M. Alexander Middle School (145) 28th William G. Enloe High School (202) 20th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (206) 28th
2016 Piedmont IB Middle School (138) 13th Fred J. Carnage Middle School (226) 22nd William G. Enloe High School (224) 31st Raleigh Charter High School (263) 38th
2017 Piedmont IB Middle School (106) 7th Fred J. Carnage Middle School (195) 27th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (186) 32nd William G. Enloe High School (196) 26th
2018 Piedmont IB Middle School (146) 6th Fred J. Carnage Middle School (194) 27th William G. Enloe High School (86) 10th Raleigh Charter High School (222) 38th

Competitions

There are 14 regions in North Carolina. All regions except for Laurinburg and Cullowhee host competitions for divisions B and C. Laurinburg and Cullowhee only host Division B. Over 14,000 students participated in NCSO activities in 2014, and 18,000 in 2018.

Invitationals

Confirmed 2019 Invites

Duke Invitational - January 19, 2019
O'Neal Invitational - December 8th, 2018

Other Invites

CPCC Invitational - January 6th, 2018
Science Olympiad Showcase at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences - January 20th, 2018

Regional Competitions

For more information and links to regional pages, view the Regions of North Carolina page.

Region Counties Served Divisions Location Date
Asheville Avery, Buncombe, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey B & C UNC Asheville March 3, 2018
Buies Creek Chatham, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Southern Wake, Northern Cumberland B & C Campbell University February 17, 2018
Charlotte Cabarrus, Mecklenburg, Union, Rowan B & C UNC Charlotte March 10, 2018
Cullowhee Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain B Western Carolina University March 10, 2018
Durham Durham B & C Riverside High School March 3, 2018
Fayetteville Anson, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley B (Cumberland only) & C Fayetteville Tech Community College February 24, 2018 (Snow Date: March 3)
Greensboro Alamance, Caswell, Guilford, Orange, Person, Randolph, Rockingham B & C UNC Greensboro February 17, 2018 (Snow Date: March 17)
Greenville Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrell, Washington, Edgecombe, Halifax, Nash, Northampton B & C East Carolina University February 24, 2018
Hickory Alexander, Ashe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Watauga B & C Catawba Valley Community College March 10, 2018
Kinston Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Green, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow, Pamlico, Sampson, Wayne, Wilson B & C Lenoir Community College February 10, 2018
Laurinburg Anson, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley B St. Andrews University March 17, 2018
Raleigh Granville, Vance, Wake, Franklin, Warren B & C Southeast Raleigh High School February 3, 2018
Wilmington Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover, Pender B & C UNC Wilmington March 10, 2018
Winston-Salem Alleghany, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Iredell, Stokes, Surry, Wilkes, Yadkin B & C Wake Forest University February 24, 2018

National Ready

North Carolina offers an invitation to compete in their National Ready tournament for the top 10 teams at the previous year's state tournament. Teams that chose to compete in National Ready forego their regional tournament and automatically receive a bid to the current season's state tournament. Division C's National Ready tournament is hosted at the same venue as the Raleigh regional tournament. Division B also offers a National Ready tournament.

2018 Results

  1. North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
  2. William G. Enloe High School
  3. Raleigh Charter High School
  4. Smoky Mountain High School

State Competition

North Carolina State University- April 26-27, 2019

Past State Competition Results

Division B
2011 - No FPOWs
2011 - With FPOWs
2013 - No FPOWs
2014 - No FPOWs
2014 - With FPOWs
2015 - No FPOWs
2015 - With FPOWs
2016 - No FPOWs
2016 - With FPOWs
2017 - No FPOWs
2017 - With FPOWs
2018 - No FPOWs
Division C
2011 - No FPOWs
2011 - With FPOWs
2014 - No FPOWs
2014 - With FPOWs
2015 - No FPOWs
2015 - With FPOWs
2016 - No FPOWs
2016 - With FPOWs
2017 - No FPOWs
2017 - With FPOWs
2018 - No FPOWs

Events

North Carolina frequently runs an altered event slate at its tournaments. Below is the updated information for the 2017-2018 season.

Division B

Experimental Design is not being run at regionals, only at states.
As of the 2018 season, Duct Tape Challenge is an official event for Division B, but is being run as a trial event for Division C at select tournaments. This event will replace Mystery Architecture.
Amazing Mechatronics is a trial event.
Ping Pong Parachute is an official North Carolina event.

Division C

Duct Tape Challenge was formerly a NC-only event, but this year it is a trial event.
Game On replaced with Amazing Mechatronics.
Fermi Questions replaced with Code Busters.
Experimental Design will only run at the state tournament.
Ping Pong Parachute will run at regionals and state.

Teams

This list includes teams that were active in the 2018 season as well as teams that previously participated in those regions. Inactive teams are still listed in the case that a school returns to Science Olympiad and to preserve their memory. For lists of active participants only, see each regional page.

Division B

Asheville Region

AC Reynolds Middle School
Avery Middle School
Carolina Day School
Charles D. Owen Middle School
Chase Middle School
East McDowell Middle School
Evergreen Community Charter School
Fairview School
Flat Rock Middle School
Foothills Community School
Madison Middle School
North Buncombe Middle School
Polk County Middle School
Rugby Middle School
The Mountain Community School
Valley Springs Middle School
Waynesville Middle School
West McDowell Middle School

Buies Creek Region

Bull City Homeschoolers
Chatham Middle School
Cleveland Middle School
Dunn Middle School
East Cary Middle School
The Exploris School
Fuquay Varina Middle School
Highland Middle School
Holly Grove Middle School
Horton Middle School
Margaret B. Pollard Middle School
McGee’s Crossroads Middle School
Meadow School
North Johnston Middle School
Riverwood Middle School
Selma Middle School
Smithfield Middle School
Shughart Middle School
Southern Wake Academy
Spring Lake Middle School
Swift Creek Middle School
Team JOCO
Thales Academy Apex
Woods Charter School

Charlotte Region

Albemarle Road Middle School
Bradley Middle School
Cabarrus Charter Upper School
Cannon School
Charlotte Country Day Middle
Carmel Middle School
Charlotte Latin School
Charlotte Preparatory School
Community House Middle School
Covenant Day School
Crestdale Middle School
Full Circle Academy
J.M. Alexander Middle School
Jay M. Robinson Middle School
John Motley Morehead STEM Academy
JN Fries Middle School
Kennedy Middle School
Knox Middle School
Mallard Creek STEM Academy
Martin Luther King Jr. Middle School
Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy
Military and Global Leadership Academy at Marie G. Davis
Mint Hill Middle School
Northeast Middle School
Northridge Middle School
Piedmont IB Middle School
Pine Lake Preparatory
Providence Day School
Quail Hollow Middle School
Queen City STEM School
QUEST
Randolph IB Middle School
Science Hounds
South Charlotte Middle School
St. Mark Catholic School
STEM Pre-College
Trinity Episcopal School

Cullowhee Region

Canton Middle School
Martins Creek Middle School
Ranger Elementary/Middle School
Waynesville Middle School

Durham Region

Cathedral School
DaVinci’s Dragons
Durham School of the Arts
George L. Carrington Middle School
Henderson Middle School
Hilburn Academy
Immaculata Catholic School
James E. Shepard IB Magnet Middle School
Little River School
Lowe’s Groves Middle School
Lucas Middle School
Neal Middle School
North Carolina Connections Academy
Rogers-Herr Middle School
Sherwood Githens Middle School
The School for Creative Studies
Voyager Academy

Fayetteville Region

71st Classical Middle School
Albritton Middle School
Anne Chesnutt Middle School
Coats Erwin Middle School
Douglas Byrd Middle School
Faith Homeschool
Fayetteville Academy
First Impressions Academy
Gray's Creek Middle School
Harnett Central Middle School
Hope Mills Middle School
John Griffin Middle School
Leland Middle School
Lewis Chapel Middle School
Luther Nick Jeralds Middle School
Mac Willliams Middle School
New Century International Middle School
Overhills Middle School
Pine Forest Middle School
R. Max Abbott Middle School
Reid Ross Classical School
South View Middle School
St. John Paul II Catholic School
St. Michael School
Tar Heel Middle School
The O’Neal School
Village Christian Academy Varsity
Western Harnett Middle School
Westover Middle School

Greensboro Region

Charles W. Stanford Middle School
Chestnut Grove Middle School
Cornerstone Charter Academy
Eno River Academy
Ferndale Middle School
Guy B. Phillips Middle School
Hayworth Christian School
Hawfields Middle School
Kernodle Middle School
North Asheboro Middle School
Northern Guilford Middle School
Northwest Middle School
Paisley IB Magnet School
Phoenix Academy
Piney Grove Middle School
Smith Middle School
South Asheboro Middle School
Summerfield Charter Academy
The Academy at Lincoln
Triad Math and Science Academy
Uwharrie Charter Academy
Woodlawn Middle School

Greenville Region

AG Cox Middle School
Ayden Middle School
Bath Elementary School
Bear Grass Charter School
Camden Middle School
Cape Hatteras Secondary School
Chocowinity Middle School
CM Eppes Middle School
Columbia Middle School
E.B. Aycock Middle School
Elizabeth City Middle School
Hope Middle School
Liberty Christian Academy
Moyock Middle School
Northeast Elementary School
The Oakwood School
P.S. Jones Middle School
Ridgecroft School
River Road Middle School
South Edgecombe Middle School
St. Peter Catholic School
SW Snowden Elementary
Terra Ceia Christian School
Wellcome Middle School

Hickory Region

Ashe County Middle School
Belmont Middle School
Brawley Middle School
Burns Middle School
Central Wilkes Middle School
Clyde Campbell Elementary
Crest Middle School of Technology
East Burke Middle School
Gamewell Middle School
Gaston Day School
Happy Valley School
Harry M. Arndt Middle School
Heritage Middle School
Kings Mountain Middle School
Lyle Creek Elementary School
Maiden Middle School
Mill Creek Middle School
Morganton Day School
Newton-Conover Middle School
North Davie Middle School
Oxford Elementary School
Statesville Middle School
Table Rock Middle School
Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy
Two Rivers Community School
West Lincoln Middle School
William Lenoir Middle School
York Chester Middle School

Kinston Region

Archer Lodge Middle School
Arendell Parrott Academy
Contentnea-Savannah K-8 School
Dixon Middle School
E.B. Frink Middle School
Greene County Middle School
H.J. MacDonald Middle School
Infant of Prague Catholic School
Jacksonville Commons Middle School
Riverwood Middle School
Rochelle Middle
Smyrna Elementary School
St. Paul Education Center
The Epiphany School of Global Studies
Tucker Creek Middle School
West Craven Middle School
Woodington Middle School

Laurinburg Region

Alpha Academy
Crain’s Creek Middle School
East Union Middle School
Ellerbe Middle School
Gray Stone Day School
New Century Middle School
Parkwood Middle School
Piedmont Middle School
Rohanen Middle School
SanLee Middle School
Sun Valley Middle School
West Pine Middle School

Raleigh Region

Cardinal Charter Academy
Carroll Leadership in Technology Magnet Middle
Centennial Campus Middle School
Daniels Magnet Middle School
Davis Drive Middle School
Dillard Drive Middle School
Duke School
Durham Academy Middle School
East Garner Magnet Middle School
Envision Science Academy
Fred J. Carnage Magnet Middle School
Galileo’s Gang
Heritage Middle School Raleigh
Holly Ridge Middle School
Ligon GT Magnet Middle School
Martin GT Magnet Middle School
Mills Park Middle School
Moore Square Magnet Middle School
Our Lady of Lourdes School
Ravenscroft School
Reedy Creek Magnet Middle School Center for the Digital Sciences
Rolesville Middle School
Sacred Heart Cathedral School
Salem Middle School
St. Mary Magdalene Catholic School
St. Michael Catholic School
St. Timothy’s School
Thales Academy Rolesville
Triangle Math and Science Academy
Wakefield Middle School
Wake Young Women’s Leadership Academy
West Cary Middle School
West Lake Middle School
Zebulon Middle School

Wilmington Region

Academicians
Burgaw Middle School
Cape Fear Middle School
Cedar Grove Middle School
Charter Day School
Clarkton School of Discovery
Columbus Charter School
D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy
Elizabethtown Christian Academy
Emma B. Trask Middle School
GLOW Academy
Holly Shelter Middle School
Homeschool
MCS Noble Middle School
Murray Middle School
Myrtle Grove Christian School
Myrtle Grove Middle School
Penderlea School
Roland-Grise Middle School
Shallotte Middle School
South Brunswick Middle School
St. Mary Catholic School
Topsail Middle School
Waccamaw School
West Pender Middle School
Willston Middle School
Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences

Division C

Asheville Region

AC Reynolds High School
Ashe County High School
Carolina Day School
C.D. Owen High School
Chase High School
East Henderson High School
Henderson Early College High School
Madison High School
McDowell High School
Nesbitt Discovery Academy
North Buncombe High School
North Henderson High School
Piedmont High School
Polk County High School
Robbinsville High School
Smoky Mountain High School
Tuscola High School
West Henderson High School

Buies Creek Region

Apex High School
Cleveland High School
Corinth Holders High School
Fuquay-Varina High School
Garner Magnet High School
Harnett Central High School
Holly Springs High School
Haw River Christian Academy
Lee Early College
Middle Creek High School
Northwood High School
Overhills High School
Pinecrest High School
Southern Lee High School
Thales Academy Apex
Wake Early College of Health and Sciences
Wake STEM Early College High School at NCSU
Western Harnett High School
Woods Charter School


Charlotte Region

Ardrey Kell High School
Cannon School
Central Academy of Technology and Arts
Charlotte Catholic High School
Charlotte Engineering Early College
Charlotte Latin School
Covenant Day School
Cox Mill High School
Cuthbertson High School
Davidson Day School
David W. Butler High School
East Mecklenburg High School
Full Circle Academy
Harding University High School
Hawthorne Academy of Health Sciences
Hickory Ridge High School
Independence High School
Lake Norman Charter High School
Mallard Creek High School
Marvin Ridge High School
Math and Science School at Garinger High School
Myers Park High School
North Mecklenburg High School
Olympic High School
Performance Learning Center
Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology
Pine Lake Preparatory School
Providence Day School
Providence High School
QUEST
Science Hunters
South Mecklenburg High School
STEM Pre-College
West Charlotte High School
William A. Hough High School

Durham Region

Athens Drive High School
Carrboro High School
DaVinci’s Dragons
Durham School of the Arts
Eno River Academy
Franklinton High School
Jordan High School
Middle College High School
The NC School of Science and Math
Research Triangle High School
Saint David’s School
The School for Creative Studies
Voyager Academy
Walter M. Williams High School

Fayetteville Region

Cape Fear High School
Chatham Center for Innovation
Cross Creek Early College High School
Cumberland International Early College High School
Cumberland Polytechnic High School
E.E. Smith High School
Faith Homeschool
Gray Stone Day School
Harnett Central High School
Hoke County High School
Howard Health & Life Science
Jack Britt High School
Lee Early College
Lumberton High School
Massey Hill Classical High School
Monroe High School
Pine Forest High School
Reid Ross Classical School
Richmond Early College High School
Terry Sanford High School
Triton High School
Union County Early College
West Johnston High School
Westover High School

Greensboro Region

Academy at Smith
Asheboro High Zoo School
Chapel Hill High School
Early College of Forsyth
East Chapel Hill High School
Falls Lake Academy
Greensboro Day School
Grimsley High School
Hayworth Christian School
Jordan Matthews High School
Morehead High School
Northern Guilford High School
Northwest Guilford High School
Orange High School
Paisley IB Magnet School
Ragsdale High School
The Early College at Guilford
Triad Math and Science Academy
Uwharrie Charter Academy
Walter Hines Page High School
Western Alamance High School

Greenville Region

Bear Grass Charter School
Beaufort County Early College
Camden County High School
Cape Hatteras Secondary School
Christ Covenant School
Currituck County High School
D.H. Conley High School
The Epiphany School of Global Studies
J.P. Knapp Early College
Junius H. Rose High School
Northside High School
The Oakwood School
Pitt County Early College
Rocky Mount Academy
South Central High School
Southern Nash High School
Southside High School
Terra Ceia Christian School
Washington High School

Hickory Region

Ashe County High School
Bandys High School
Bunker Hill High School
Caldwell Early College High School
Caldwell Career Center Middle College
Challenger Early College High School
Crest High School
Davie County High School
Discovery High School
East Burke High School
Fred T. Foard High School
Freedom High School
Forbush High School
Hickory Career and Arts Magnet High School
Jimmy C. Draughn High School
Lake Norman High School
Newton Conover High School
North Lincoln High School
Patton High School
Discovery High School
South Point High School
St. Stephens High School
Stuart W. Cramer High School
Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy


Kinston Region

Bethel Christian Academy
Charles B. Aycock High School
Clinton High School
Craven Early College High School
Early College East
East Carteret High School
Harrells Christian Academy
Hunt High School
Jacksonville High School
Kinston High School
Lenoir County Early College
New Bern High School
North Duplin Junior Senior High School
North Lenoir High School
Northside High School
Onslow Early College High School
Ralph L. Fike High School
Roanoke Rapids High School
South Granville School of Engineering and Applied Studies
South Lenoir High School
The Epiphany School
West Carteret High School
West Craven High Schoo
White Oak High School

Raleigh Region

Apex Friendship High School
C. E. Jordan High School
Cardinal Gibbons High School
Cary Academy
Durham Academy Upper School
East Wake High School
Franklin Academy Charter High School
Franklin County Early College
Galileo’s Gang
Garner Magnet High School
Green Hope High School
Heritage High School
Holly Spring High School
Leesville Road High School
Louisburg High School
Needham B. Broughton High School
Panther Creek High School
Raleigh Charter High School
Ravenscroft School
Sanderson High School
Saint Mary's School
Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School
St. David's School
St. Thomas More Academy
Triangle Math and Science Academy
Wakefield High School
Wake Forest High School
William G. Enloe High School

Wilmington Region

Brunswick Early College High School
Coastal Christian High School
Croatan High School
E.A. Laney High School
East Bladen High School
Eugene Ashley High School
Heide Trask High School
Isaac Bear Early College High School
John T. Hoggard High School
New Hanover High School
North Brunswick High School
Pender Early College High School
Pender High School
South Brunswick High School
Topsail High School
West Bladen High School
West Brunswick High School
Wilmington Early College High School