NJIT Regional

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
NJIT Regional
Njso.jpg
General Information
Map
NJIT Regional is located in New Jersey
NJIT Regional
Location New Jersey Institute of Technology
State New Jersey
Member of SO Since 2004
Division B/C
Division B Champion Al-Ghazaly Middle School
Division C Champion Hillsborough High School
Date January 6th, 2020
Division B Results
1st Al-Ghazaly Middle School 68
2nd Glenfield Middle School 76
3rd Montgomery Middle School 78
Division C Results
1st Hillsborough High School 65
2nd Millburn High School 90
3rd Union County Vo-Tech High School 101
Website Website

The NJIT Regional (previously known as the Northern Regional) is a regional tournament in the state of New Jersey.


Past Regional Champions

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place B Third Place States Place Events Date Teams
2004 Pioneer Academy (59) 13th (272) Al-Ghazaly Middle School (62) 12th (268) Mount Hebron Middle School (65) 10th (262) 12 1/15/04 16
2005 Pioneer Academy (76) 5th (232) Al-Ghazaly Middle School (76) 13th (335) Mendham Township Middle School (90) 9th (309) 15 2/12/05 16
2006 Pioneer Academy (59) 4th (156) Eisenhower Middle School (79) 11th (265) Ranney School (83) 14th (307) 15 1/12/06 16
2007 Pioneer Academy (64) 4th (162) Mount Hebron Middle School (91) 11th (259) Ranney School (99) 17th (348) 15 1/11/07 17
2008 Pioneer Academy (73) 6th (240) Mendham Township Middle School (83) 10th (274) Mount Hebron Middle School (107) 14th (240) 16 1/17/08 19
2009 Bergen Arts and Science Charter School (83) 18th (339) Mount Pleasant Middle School (98) NS Pioneer Academy (111) 14th (314) 15 1/15/09 20
2010 Mount Pleasant Middle School (88) 9th (271) Bergen Arts and Science Charter School (97) 7th (245) Hillsborough Middle School (97) 3rd (220) 15 1/14/10 20
2011 Mount Pleasant Middle School (49) 5th (211) Thomas R. Grover Middle School (54) 2nd (138) Hillsborough Middle School (78) 11th (318) 13 1/14/11 20
2012 Montgomery Middle School (41) 2nd (135) Thomas R. Grover Middle School (79) 4th (243) Randolph Middle School (82) 24th (447) 12 1/12/12 20
2013 Montgomery Middle School (51) 2nd (149) Heritage Middle School (70) 6th (242) Hillsborough Middle School (100) 13th (335) 13 1/17/13 20
2014 Montgomery Middle School (47) 2nd (130) Heritage Middle School (56) 3rd (171) Lazar Middle School (81) 10th (283) 11 1/16/14 20
2015 Hillsborough Middle School (63) 12th (302) Hammarskjold Middle School (68) 8th (251) Eisenhower Middle School (81) 24th (422) 12 1/15/15 20
2016 Montgomery Middle School (49) 3rd (168) Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School (78) 11th (306) Rising Star Academy (91) 26th (453) 13 1/11/16 20
2017 Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School (54) 10th (296) Montgomery Middle School (68) 3rd (144) Alpine Middle School (106) 12th (328) 13 1/11/17 20
2018 Montgomery Middle School (36) 2nd (117) Hammarskjold Middle School (83) 13th (373) Tenakill Middle School (111) 19th (432) 13 1/12/18 21
2019 Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School (86) 7th (286) Buzz Aldrin Middle School (104) 17th (381) Tenakill Middle School (106) 16th (372) 14 1/8/19 22
2020 Al-Ghazaly Middle School (68) 18th (390) Glenfield Middle School (76) 12th (354) Montgomery Middle School (78) 3rd (144) 14 1/6/20 20
Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place C Third Place States Place Events Date Teams
2004 Livingston High School (27) 6th (168) Millburn High School (34) 9th (223) Morristown High School (44) 25th (573) 12 1/15/04 13
2005 Freehold High School (64) 11th (319) Livingston High School (81) 7th (228) Montville Township High School (89) 8th (289) 15 2/12/05 15
2006 Livingston High School (63) 7th (194) Montville Township High School (72) 10th (275) Millburn High School (89) NS 15 1/12/06 18
2007 Livingston High School (51) 6th (200) Montville Township High School (82) 8th (294) Bergen County Academies (91) 11th (299) 15 1/11/07
2008 Livingston High School (67) 6th (226) Bergen County Academies (97) 12th (328) Union County Vocational-Technical High School (99) 8th (308) 14 1/17/08
2009 Livingston High School (54) 5th (201) Bergen County Academies (59) 8th (299) The Lawrenceville School (65) 6th (254) 14 1/15/09 20
2010 Princeton High School (58) 2nd (129) Livingston High School (58) 5th (191) West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South (60) 1st (120) 15 1/14/10 19
2011 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South1 (26) 1st (79) Livingston High School (70) 8th (272) West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North2 (104) N/A 14 1/14/11 20
2012 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South3 (54) 1st (74) Livingston High School4 (84) 5th (241) Bergen County Academies (104) 11th (353) 12 1/12/12 20
2013 Livingston High School (53) 5th (203) South Brunswick High School5 (67) 6th (205) Millburn High School (85) 10th (282) 13 1/17/13 20
2014 Livingston High School (51) 10th (265) Bergen County Academies (69) 19th (361) Al-Ghazaly High School (79) 18th (358) 11 1/16/14 20
2015 Al-Ghazaly High School (67) 14th (349) Montville Township High School (70) 13th (340) Morris Hills High School (84) 16th (366) 13 1/15/15 20
2016 Millburn High School (71) 13th (356) Morris Hills High School (76) 18th (411) Hillsborough High School (94) 8th (245) 12 1/11/16 20
2017 Montville Township High School (90) 21st (437) Bergen County Academies (90) 11th (367) Livingston High School (91) 8th (227) 13 1/11/17 20
2018 Livingston High School (48) 9th (302) Bergen County Academies6 (91) 13th (359) Union County Vo-Tech High School (91) 10th (324) 13 1/12/18 20
2019 Millburn High School (82) 17th (410) Bergen County Academies (84) 13th (370) Hillsborough High School (90) 7th (221) 14 1/8/19 22
2020 Hillsborough High School (65) 4th (168) Millburn High School (90) 13th (371) Union County Vo-Tech High School (101) 12th (362) 14 1/6/20 24

1 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South's second team placed second with 60 points.

2 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North sent their first team to the Central Region, where they placed first.

3 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South's second team placed second with 63 points.

4 Livingston High School's first team was the fourth place team overall with 89 points.

5 South Brunswick High School's first team placed third with 84 points.

6 Bergen County Academies and Union County Vocational-Technical High School tied for second place with 91 points, and the tie was broken by gold medal count. BCA received 2; UC VoTech received none.

Active Teams

Division B

Baytul Iman Academy
Chapin School
Cranbury School
Darul Arqam School
Hammarskjold Middle School
Hillsborough Middle School
Monroe Township Middle School
Moorestown Friends School
Noor-Ul-Iman School
Princeton Day School
Ranney School
Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School
Timberlane Middle School
Voorhees Middle School

Division C

Cherry Hill High School East
Cherry Hill High School West
Darul Arqam School
Deptford High School
Doane Academy
Eastern Regional High School
Governor Livingston High School
Hopewell Valley Central High School
Hun School of Princeton
Kingsway Regional High School
Lawrence High School
Lenape High School
Livingston High School
Montgomery High School
Noor-Ul-Iman School
Pennington School
Princeton Day School
Ranney School
Robbinsville High School
Verona High School

Tournament Information

Scoresheets

2004 B/C
2005 B/C
2006 B/C
2007 B/C
2008 B/C
2009 B/C
2010 B/C
2011 B/C
2012 B/C
2013 B/C
2014 B/C
2015 B/C
2016 B/C
2017 B/C
2018 B/C
2019 B/C
2020 B/C

Tournament Locations

2004-2006: Montclair State University
2007-present: New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJIT)