National Ready Regional

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
National Ready Regional
State North Carolina
Location Southeast Raleigh High School
Date February 2, 2019
B Champion This tournament was not held recently in Division B
C Champion North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
Website [1]








The National Ready Regional or National Ready Tournament (NRT/NRD) is a special tournament for North Carolina teams that placed among the top teams at the previous year's state tournament. Teams that choose to compete in National Ready forego their local tournament and automatically receive a bid to that year's state tournament. A team that attends National Ready in a given season must place in the top percentile again at the state tournament in order to receive another invitation the following season.

History

North Carolina Science Olympiad introduced the National Ready Tournament in the 2014 season to "better prepare [their] students to compete at the highest level". Some teams, like the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, had received byes to the state tournament in the past, but the implementation of the National Ready policy allowed more teams to gain a competitive edge in the state. In 2014, the top 5 percent of teams (teams that placed in the top 7) at the 2013 state tournament were invited to National Ready. As of 2018, the top 10 teams in each division are invited to compete in National Ready.

Division B

The last time the National Ready Tournament was hosted for Division B was during the 2016 season. Since most of the participants were from the Charlotte area, the tournament was hosted concurrently with the Charlotte Regional on March 12th, 2016.

Eligible teams for 2016 tournament in order of placement at 2015 state tournament:

  1. Piedmont IB Middle School
  2. J.M. Alexander Middle School
  3. Fred J. Carnage Middle School
  4. Jay M. Robinson Middle School
  5. Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences
  6. South Charlotte Middle School
  7. Arendell Parrott Academy
  8. Smith Middle School
  9. 71st Classical Middle School
  10. Mills Park Middle School
Team Name 2016 National Ready Placing 2015 State Tournament Placing 2016 State Tournament Placing
Piedmont IB Middle School 1st 1st 1st %
Jay M. Robinson Middle School 2nd 4th 3rd
Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences 3rd 5th 4th
South Charlotte Middle School 4th 6th 12th
% indicates the team advanced to nationals

Charlotte Regional and National Ready results combined

Division C

Previous Tournament Dates

February 7, 2015
February 6, 2016
February 4, 2017
February 3, 2018
February 2, 2019

2014

In 2014, the top 7 teams were invited to participate in National Ready.

2015

From 2015 onward, the top 10 teams were invited to participate in National Ready.
Eligible teams for 2015 tournament in order of placement at 2014 state tournament:

  1. William G. Enloe High School
  2. Raleigh Charter High School
  3. North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
  4. East Chapel Hill High School
  5. John T. Hoggard High School
  6. Cary Academy
  7. Cardinal Gibbons High School
  8. Chapel Hill High School
  9. Ardrey Kell High School
  10. Durham Academy Upper School

2016


Eligible teams for 2016 tournament in order of placement at 2015 state tournament:

  1. William G. Enloe High School
  2. North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
  3. Raleigh Charter High School
  4. Durham Academy
  5. Cardinal Gibbons High School
  6. Ardrey Kell High School
  7. Northern Guilford High School
  8. East Chapel Hill High School
  9. North Mecklenburg High School
  10. John T. Hoggard High School
Team Name 2016 National Ready Placing 2015 State Tournament Placing 2016 State Tournament Placing
North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 1st 2nd 4th
William G. Enloe High School 2nd 1st 1st %
Raleigh Charter High School 3rd 3rd 2nd %
Durham Academy 4th 4th 14th
% indicates the team advanced to nationals

2016 National Ready Results

2017


Eligible teams for 2017 tournament in order of placement at 2016 state tournament:

  1. William G. Enloe High School
  2. Raleigh Charter High School
  3. East Chapel Hill High School
  4. North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
  5. Ardrey Kell High School
  6. North Mecklenburg High School
  7. Apex High School
  8. Mallard Creek High School
  9. Smoky Mountain High School
  10. John T. Hoggard High School
Team Name 2017 National Ready Placing 2016 State Tournament Placing 2017 State Tournament Placing
North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 1st 4th 1st %
William G. Enloe High School 2nd 1st 2nd %
Raleigh Charter High School 3rd 2nd 5th
Smoky Mountain High School 4th 9th 10th
% indicates the team advanced to nationals

2018


Eligible teams for 2018 tournament in order of placement at 2017 state tournament:

  1. North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
  2. William G. Enloe High School
  3. North Mecklenburg High School
  4. Ardrey Kell High School
  5. Raleigh Charter High School
  6. Cardinal Gibbons High School
  7. John T. Hoggard High School
  8. Northern Guilford High School
  9. East Chapel Hill High School
  10. Smoky Mountain High School
Team Name 2018 National Ready Placing 2017 State Tournament Placing 2018 State Tournament Placing
North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 1st 1st 3rd
William G. Enloe High School 2nd 2nd 1st %
Raleigh Charter High School 3rd 5th 2nd %
Smoky Mountain High School 4th 10th 19th
% indicates the team advanced to nationals

2019


Eligible teams for 2019 tournament in order of placement at 2018 state tournament:

  1. William G. Enloe High School
  2. Raleigh Charter High School
  3. North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
  4. North Mecklenburg High School
  5. Ardrey Kell High School
  6. John T. Hoggard High School
  7. Cardinal Gibbons High School
  8. Green Hope High School
  9. East Chapel Hill High School
  10. Atkins Academic and Technology High School
Team Name 2019 National Ready Placing 2018 State Tournament Placing 2019 State Tournament Placing
North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (40) 1st 3rd 1st %
William G. Enloe High School (44) 2nd 1st 2nd %
Raleigh Charter High School (65) 3rd 2nd 3rd
Green Hope High School (80) 4th 8th 12th
% indicates the team advanced to nationals

2020


Eligible teams for 2020 tournament in order of placement at 2019 state tournament:

  1. North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
  2. William G. Enloe High School
  3. Raleigh Charter High School
  4. North Mecklenburg High School
  5. East Chapel Hill High School
  6. John T. Hoggard High School
  7. Ardrey Kell High School
  8. Chapel Hill High School
  9. Panther Creek High School
  10. Isaac Bear Early College High School