National Tournament

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The National Tournament is the highest level of competition in Science Olympiad. Currently, 60 teams in Division B and 60 teams in Division C qualify each year at various state tournaments around the nation. There is no national-level tournament for Division A teams.

History

The first National Tournament was held in 1985 at Michigan State University, after two prior years of a Michigan state tournament. 19 teams from Division B and 26 teams from Division C attended the first national tournament, with states represented including Delaware and North Carolina (both of which had run a version of Science Olympiad since the 1970s), Ohio, South Dakota, Indiana, Pennsylvania, Georgia, Minnesota, and North Dakota, among others.

The National Tournament grew quickly, stabilizing near 50 teams per division in the late 1980s. The number of teams has increased occasionally, with a de facto standard of 54 teams per division in the late 1990s and early 2000s (with the exception of 2002 where there were 60 teams per division), and eventually settling at 60 teams per division in 2005, where it has remained ever since. In the first, year some states (including Michigan and Ohio) were allowed to send three teams per division - the current bid allocation system was implemented the following year.

Scoring

Main article: Scoring

The original scoring method at the national tournament was high-score-wins. The first place team in each event earned 11 points, the second place team 10 points, and so on - all teams ranking outside of the top ten in an event earned one point. This same scoring method was used at national tournaments through 2000, with successively lower cutoffs and increasing points - by the 2000 National Tournament, the first place team in an event earned 41 points. This accounts for the occasional jump in scores at the national tournament, such as in 1994 and 1998.

In 2001, the current low-score-wins method was implemented at the national tournament, with the first place team in each event earning 1 point, the second place team earning 2 points, and so on. Since 2001, no two teams in an event have been awarded the same number of points under normal circumstances (exceptions include cases of scoring errors, such as in 2013 when J.C. Booth Middle School's rank in Disease Detectives was corrected to 27th place from No Show, resulting in both them and Bearden Middle School earning 27 points).

Current Format

Currently, the National Tournament allows 60 teams per division. Each state with an active state organization is allotted a single bid - as of 2018, all 50 states have an active organization. The remaining bids are distributed based on the number of registered teams in each state organization, with the largest states each being allotted one additional bid. In most cases, this second bid goes to the second place team at the state tournament, although other options are possible, depending on the inclination of the state organization (see North Dakota).

In the days prior to the tournament, especially Friday and Thursday evening, several science-related activities and presentations are planned. Trial events may be run on either Saturday or Friday, depending on teh inclination of the host and the availability of rooms. Friday culminates with the Opening Ceremony in the evening, which involves the Parade of States and speeches by representatives of the host institution and sponsors, and a keynote speech by a scientist. The National Tournament proper occurs on Saturday, with the teams competing in seven timeslots (including an impound timeslot in which two events are held), with ten teams per timeslot. All teams in a division have the same conflicts for most events, with build events (and occasionally a few others) being self-scheduled. The Awards Ceremony is held at around 7-10 PM that night, typically with both divisions combined (dependent on space). Sunday and Monday morning are typically set aside for national organization and rules committee meetings, with most teams having left by the end of Sunday.

Awards

At the National Tournament, the top six teams in each of the national events receive medals, and the top three teams in each of the trial events. The top ten teams receive team trophies, with all members of the 1st-6th place teams, and the coaches and captains of the 7th-10th place, being called on stage. There are also special awards, such as the DuPont Team Enterprise Award and the Lockheed Martin Spirit Award.

Past Results

Main Article: Category:National tournaments
For additional statistics regarding the winners of the national tournament, please see National Tournament Winners.

Division B

Year Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Sixth Place Teams
2018 60
2017 Daniel Wright Junior High School (165) Winston Churchill Middle School (185) Solon Middle School (201) Meads Mill Middle School (227) Beckendorff Junior High School (273) Longfellow Middle School (276) 60
2016 Daniel Wright Junior High School (182) Winston Churchill Middle School (208) Meads Mill Middle School (221) Beckendorff Junior High School (224) Solon Middle School (228) Magsig Middle School (272) 60
2015 Solon Middle School (152) Beckendorff Junior High School (194) Winston Churchill Middle School (285) Piedmont IB Middle School (296) Daniel Wright Junior High School (299) Marie Murphy Middle School (308) 60
2014 Beckendorff Junior High School (207) Winston Churchill Middle School (216) Daniel Wright Junior High School (233) Meads Mill Middle School (246) Solon Middle School (253) Muscatel Middle School (316) 60
2013 Solon Middle School (167) Daniel Wright Junior High School (172) Marie Murphy Middle School (252) Winston Churchill Middle School (327) Meads Mill Middle School (327) Memorial Middle School (340) 60
2012 Solon Middle School (200) Marie Murphy Middle School (262) J.C. Booth Middle School (282) Winston Churchill Middle School (298) Beckendorff Junior High School (328) Daniel Wright Junior High School (339) 60
2011 Solon Middle School (244) Marie Murphy Middle School (258) J.C. Booth Middle School (282) Muscatel Middle School (325) Magsig Middle School (327) Lakeshore Middle School (346) 60
2010 Solon Middle School (246) Arden Middle School (269) Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (276) J.C. Booth Middle School (378) Marie Murphy Middle School (379) Magsig Middle School (390) 60
2009 Solon Middle School (242) ExCEL Homeschoolers (347) West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School (349) Arden Middle School (369) J.C. Booth Middle School (370) Muscatel Middle School (373) 60
2008 Solon Middle School (249) White Pines Middle School (250) Magsig Middle School (266) ExCEL Homeschoolers (274) J.C. Booth Middle School (312) Sewickley Academy Middle School (312) 60
2007 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School (303) Jay M. Robinson Middle School (329) J.C. Booth Middle School (341) White Pines Middle School (355) Canyon Park Junior High School (368) Magsig Middle School (375) 60
2006 J.C. Booth Middle School (280) White Pines Middle School (280) Solon Middle School (305) Arden Middle School (357) Chardon Middle School (375) Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (387) 60
2005 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School (261) Thomas Jefferson Middle School (312) El Rancho Charter Middle School (325) Solon Middle School (349) White Pines Middle School (350) J.C. Booth Middle School (383) 60
2004 J.C. Booth Middle School (212) West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School (291) Shady Side Academy (293) Thomas Jefferson Middle School (305) Solon Middle School (312) El Rancho Charter Middle School (341) 54
2003 J.C. Booth Middle School (259) Thomas Jefferson Middle School (283) El Rancho Charter Middle School (304) Rising Starr Middle School (321) Lakeshore Middle School (321) A.W. Coolidge Middle School (350) 54
2002 Rising Starr Middle School (290) J.C. Booth Middle School (328) Thomas Jefferson Middle School (353) Bala Cynwyd Middle School (406) Arendell Parrott Academy (438) Park View Middle School (442) 60
2001 J.C. Booth Middle School (281) Arendell Parrott Academy (377) Thomas Jefferson Middle School (379) Jenison Junior High School (383) Magsig Middle School (381) Piqua Junior High School (415) 54
2000 J.C. Booth Middle School (712) Thomas Jefferson Middle School (703) Arendell Parrott Academy (607) Malow Middle School (588) New Mark Middle School (567) Rising Starr Middle School (543) 54
1999 J.C. Booth Middle School (682) El Rancho Charter Middle School (661) State College Junior High School (616) Thomas Jefferson Middle School (598) Arendell Parrott Academy (579) Elkhorn Middle School (567) 54
1998 J.C. Booth Middle School (698) State College Junior High School (627) El Rancho Charter Middle School (604) South Middle School (583) Chamblee Middle School (547) Henderson School (508) 54
1997 J.C. Booth Middle School (384) State College Junior High School (313) A.W. Coolidge Middle School (276) Frontier Junior High School (270) Grand Haven Junior High School (247) Park View Middle School (244) 52
1996 J.C. Booth Middle School (370) Thomas Jefferson Middle School (339) State College Junior High School (298) A.W. Coolidge Middle School (283) Chamblee Charter High School (270) Maize Intermediate School (264) 52
1995 State College Junior High School (367) J.C. Booth Middle School (337) Clay Junior High School (276) Mason Middle School (255) Thomas Jefferson Middle School (252) Bearden Middle School (244) 53
1994 State College Junior High School (374) J.C. Booth Middle School (343) C.P. Weber Middle School (303) Twin Bluff Middle School (284) Winston Churchill Middle School (279) Mason Middle School (278) 52
1993 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (89) Bell Junior High School (83) Jenison Junior High School (81) Winston Churchill Middle School (80) J.C. Booth Middle School (76) Grandville Junior High School (70) 51
1992 Jenison Junior High School (108) Bell Junior High School (105) J.C. Booth Middle School (101) Peirce Middle School (99) Slauson Middle School (79) Bennett Junior High School (78) 48
1991 Grandville Junior High School (118) Jenison Junior High School (98) Peirce Middle School (92) Bell Junior High School (82) Bennett Junior High School (73) Utterback Middle School (72) 48
1990 Irmo Middle School (130) Grandville Junior High School (113) Peirce Middle School (104) North Syracuse Junior High School (77) H.B. duPont Middle School (77) Franklin Junior High School (76) 46
1989 Irmo Middle School (143) Forest Hills Central Middle School (112) Grandville Junior High School (91) Nordonia Middle School (90) Peirce Middle School (85) Yankton Middle School (81) 40
1988 Irmo Middle School (109) Forest Hills Central Middle School (100) Gompers Secondary School (88) Samuel Morse Middle School (86) Stroudsburg Junior High School (85) Franklin Junior High School (82) 42
1987 Gompers Secondary School (126) Forest Hills Central Middle School (111) Jenison Junior High School (107) Ferguson Junior High School (101) Donald E. Gavit Middle School (80) George Junior High School (79) 33
1986 Slauson Intermediate School H.B. duPont Middle School Forest Hills Central Middle School H.B. duPont Middle School Gompers Secondary School Ferguson Junior High School 26
1985 Slauson Intermediate School (176) Shelby Junior High School (155) Forest Hills Central Middle School (151) H.B. duPont Middle School (141) Abraham Lincoln Junior High School (119) Portland Junior High School (105) 19

Division C

Year Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Sixth Place Teams
2018 60
2017 Troy High School (195) Harriton High School (211) Solon High School (211) Northville High School (251) Mira Loma High School (278) William P. Clements High School (306) 60
2016 Mira Loma High School (234) Harriton High School (235) Seven Lakes High School (272) Troy High School (279) Centerville High School (295) Adlai E. Stevenson High School (297) 60
2015 Troy High School (213) Mira Loma High School (241) Liberal Arts and Science Academy (277) Centerville High School (283) Mounds View High School (289) Munster High School (320) 60
2014 Troy High School (224) Mounds View High School (262) Harriton High School (299) Mira Loma High School (300) Solon High School (302) Fayetteville-Manlius High School (319) 60
2013 Solon High School (178) Harriton High School (246) Troy High School (248) Centerville High School (263) Ward Melville High School (312) Seven Lakes High School (346) 60
2012 Solon High School (158) Troy High School (186) Grand Haven High School (235) Centerville High School (250) New Trier High School (281) Harriton High School (314) 60
2011 Solon High School (197) Centerville High School (203) West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South (235) Troy High School (254) Penncrest High School (279) Grand Haven High School (293) 60
2010 Centerville High School (165) Grand Haven High School (212) Solon High School (268) Penncrest High School (273) Troy High School (278) New Trier High School (297) 60
2009 Centerville High School (170) Grand Haven High School (205) Troy High School (228) Harriton High School (247) Fayetteville-Manlius High School (330) Penncrest High School (335) 60
2008 Troy High School (216) Solon High School (224) Centerville High School (255) Poudre High School (314) Harriton High School (318) Grand Haven High School (321) 60
2007 Troy High School (201) Centerville High School (237) Grand Haven High School (251) Fayetteville-Manlius High School (287) Mentor High School (325) West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South (363) 60
2006 Troy High School (172) Grand Haven High School (212) Centerville High School (260) Fayetteville-Manlius High School (303) Penncrest High School (305) Mira Loma High School (345) 60
2005 Harriton High School (217) Troy High School (231) Prairie High School (360) Centerville High School (367) Fayetteville-Manlius High School (375) New Trier High School (385) 60
2004 Fayetteville-Manlius High School (263) Grand Haven High School (311) Harriton High School (314) Troy High School (331) Solon High School (337) Centerville High School (364) 54
2003 Troy High School (268) Solon High School (272) Harriton High School (287) Prairie High School (291) Centerville High School (303) Poudre High School (333) 54
2002 Troy High School (212) Harriton High School (22) Solon High School (336) Prairie High School (348) Poudre High School (352) Fayetteville-Manlius High School (367) 60
2001 Harriton High School (214) Troy High School (215) Centerville High School (316) Fayetteville-Manlius High School (330) Oak Park High School (341) McIntosh High School (393) 54
2000 Troy High School (718) Centerville High School (657) Lakeville High School (646) Fayetteville-Manlius High School (628) Solon High School (625) Grand Haven High School (625) 54
1999 Troy High School (724) Centerville High School (684) Harriton High School (648) Grand Haven High School (575) Lakeville High School (553) Webster High School (552) 54
1998 Solon High School (675) Fort Collins High School (651) Troy High School (649) Grand Haven High School (618) Maine-Endwell High School (598) Centerville High School (574) 54
1997 Grand Haven High School (367) Troy High School (314) Fort Collins High School (273) Forest Hills Central High School (267) State College Area High School (260) Harriton High School (258) 52
1996 Troy High School (410) Grand Haven High School (390) Pembroke Hill High School (329) Solon High School (313) Classical High School (275) North Central High School (264) 52
1995 Harriton High School La Jolla High School Maine-Endwell High School Grand Haven High School Centerville High School B. Reed Henderson High School 52
1994 Grand Haven High School (345) Harriton High School (336) North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (307) Troy High School (295) Cicero-North Syracuse High School (270) Ann Arbor Pioneer High School (266) 52
1993 Grand Haven High School (106) Irmo High School (106) Cicero-North Syracuse High School (89) La Jolla High School (88) Illinois Math and Science Academy (83) Centerville High School (81) 50
1992 La Jolla High School (126) Irmo High School (107) Centerville High School (95) Kettering Fairmont High School (89) Stone Mountain High School (87) Cicero-North Syracuse High School (85) 48
1991 La Jolla High School (127) Irmo High School (120) Cicero-North Syracuse High School (97) Kettering Fairmont High School (91) Holt High School (90) Pembroke Hill High School (88) 48
1990 Irmo High School (87) La Jolla High School (68) Stone Mountain High School (61) Madison West High School (56) Stroudsburg High School (50) Cicero-North Syracuse High School (48) 48
1989 Irmo High School (129) Madison West High School (102) Haverford High School (99) Eisenhower High School (81) La Jolla High School (79) Centerville High School (74) 47
1988 Haverford High School (114) Irmo High School (111) Gompers Secondary School (110) Washington Park High School (101) Eisenhower High School (79) Cicero-North Syracuse High School (77) 43
1987 Irmo High School (121) Gompers Secondary School (99) Williamsville North High School (92) Eisenhower High School (91) Seaholm High School (85) Centerville High School (81) 39
1986 Seaholm High School (159) Troy Athens High School (117) Irmo High School (111) Lakeridge High School (109) Williamsville North High School (103) Gompers Secondary School (88) 34
1985 Seaholm High School (164) Troy Athens High School (134) Neenah High School (96) Harborfields High School (94) Page High School (93) Niskayuna High School (84) 26

Full Scores

Also see the past National Tournament results pages on soinc.org

2017 B/C
2016 B/C
2015 B/C
2014 B/C
2013 B/C