New York

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Since joining the Science Olympiad organization in 1985, New York has boasted the greatest school participation throughout the country, having upwards of six hundred teams participate in its regional competitions. The state is divided into eleven regions for each division, which feed into a state competitions in early March for Division C and mid to late April for Division B.

Map of USA New York.png
New York At a Glance
Total teams 655
B Champion Eagle Hill Middle School
C Champion Fayetteville-Manlius High School
States location Division B: East Syracuse-Minoa High School

Division C: Le Moyne College

State website http://newyorkscioly.org/



History


Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Division B

Division B State Results
Year Div B Champion Champ Nats Place Div B Runner-up Runner-up Nats Place Div B 3rd place
1988
1989 North Syracuse 16
1990 North Syracuse 4
1991 North Syracuse 20 Christian Brothers Academy 26
1992 C.P. Weber 22 North Syracuse 29 Christian Brothers Academy
1993 C.P. Weber 21 North Syracuse 10 C.J. Hooker
1994 C.P. Weber 3 Maine-Endwell 14 C.J. Hooker
1995 Roxbury Central 40 Maine-Endwell 17 C.J. Hooker
1996 Maine-Endwell 9 North Syracuse 16 C.J. Hooker
1997 Maine-Endwell 13 C.J. Hooker 21 Museum
1998 Museum 21 C.J. Hooker 41 Maine-Endwell
1999 Howard L. Goff 20 Amherst 24 Museum
2000 C.J. Hooker 34 (331) Maine-Endwell 16 (469) Museum
2001 C.J. Hooker 35 (680) Maine-Endwell 10 (469) Armstrong
2002 C.J. Hooker 7 (443) C.P. Weber 37 (748) Armstrong
2003 C.J. Hooker 27 (619) Paul J. Gelinas 17 (487) North Syracuse
2004 Armstrong (210) 19 (552) C.P. Weber (251) 25 (606) C.J. Hooker (257)
2005 C.J. Hooker (178) 22 (596) Paul J. Gelinas (226) 21 (580) C.P. Weber (261)
2006 Paul J. Gelinas 6 (387) Eagle Hill 11 (441) C.J. Hooker
2007 Paul J. Gelinas (140) 9 (394) C.P. Weber (235) 21 (593) Eagle Hill (237)
2008 Paul J. Gelinas (183) 10 (409) Eagle Hill (238) 14 (489) Maine Endwell (284)
2009 Eagle Hill (163) 9 (382) Paul J. Gelinas (211) 11 (390) R.C. Murphy (262)
2010 Paul J. Gelinas (95) 3 (276) Eagle Hill (126) 13 (456) R.C. Murphy (181)
2011 Eagle Hill (132) 10 (418) Paul J. Gelinas (159) 7 (368) R.C. Murphy (175)
2012 Eagle Hill (96) 16 (472) Paul J. Gelinas (108) 14 (441) C.P. Weber (267)
2013 Paul J. Gelinas (119) 8 (351) Eagle Hill (148) 10 (399) R.C. Murphy (253)
2014 Paul J. Gelinas (102) 11 (421) Eagle Hill (106) 12 (441) Howard Goff (209)
2015 Paul J. Gelinas (108) 10 (348) Eagle Hill (111) 14 (443) C.P. Weber (168)
2016 Paul J. Gelinas (104) 10 (372) Eagle Hill (143) 16 (467) Howard Goff (256)
2017 Eagle Hill (129) 18 (538) Paul J. Gelinas (152) 10 (376) R.C. Murphy (224)

Division C

Division C State Results
Year Div C Champion Champ Nats Place Div C Runner-up Runner-up Nats Place Div C 3rd place
1985 Niskayuna 6 Harborfields 4
1986 Williamsville North 5 Syosset 20 Niskayuna
1987 Williamsville North 3 Niskayuna 14
1988 Cicero-North Syracuse 6 Niskayuna 14
1989 Cicero-North Syracuse 9 Webster 8 Williamsville North
1990 Cicero-North Syracuse 3 Maine-Endwell 16
1991 Cicero-North Syracuse 3 Maine-Endwell 43
1992 Cicero-North Syracuse 6 Maine-Endwell 17
1993 Cicero-North Syracuse 3 Maine-Endwell 11
1994 Cicero-North Syracuse 5 Ward Melville 11 Webster
1995 Maine-Endwell 3 Webster 9 Horace Greeley
1996 Maine-Endwell 11 Webster 17 Williamsville North
1997 Webster 18 Ward Melville 17 Horace Greeley
1998 Maine-Endwell 5 Webster 12 Ward Melville
1999 Webster 6 Fayetteville-Manlius 19 Maine-Endwell
2000 Maine-Endwell (232) 10 Fayetteville-Manlius (263) 4 Webster (271)
2001 Maine-Endwell (184) 8 (422) Fayetteville-Manlius (251) 4 (330) Greece Arcadia (295)
2002 Ward Melville 15 (543) Fayetteville-Manlius 6 (367) Maine-Endwell
2003 Fayetteville-Manlius 11 (406) Maine-Endwell 10 (380) Ward Melville
2004 Fayetteville-Manlius (199) 1 (263) Ward Melville (205) 10 (407) Maine-Endwell (222)
2005 Fayetteville-Manlius (166) 5 (375) Ward Melville (282) 10 (419) John Jay (299)
2006 Fayetteville-Manlius (177) 4 (303) Maine-Endwell (234) 8 (352) Spackenkill (266)
2007 Fayetteville-Manlius (153) 4 (287) Spackenkill (210) 14 (442) Ward Melville (286)
2008 Fayetteville-Manlius (136) 7 (346) Spackenkill (239) 15 (474) Ward Melville (248)
2009 Fayetteville-Manlius (172) 5 (330) Ward Melville (330) 16 (491) Columbia (349)
2010 Fayetteville-Manlius (153) 10 (367) Ward Melville (197) 14 (423) Columbia (349)
2011 Fayetteville-Manlius (229) 11 (438) Ward Melville (246) 18 (538) Spackenkill (265)
2012 Fayetteville-Manlius (176) 7 (334) Ward Melville (273) 16 (528) Syosset (306)
2013 Ward Melville (147) 5 (312) Fayetteville-Manlius (211) 8 (388) Half Hollow Hills East (219)
2014 Fayetteville-Manlius (158) 6 (319) Columbia (183) 16 (468) Half Hollow Hills East (279)
2015 Columbia (203) 14 (439) Fayetteville-Manlius (210) 7 (321) Ward Melville (255)
2016 Columbia (232) 16 (505) Ward Melville (254) 24 (587) Fayetteville-Manlius (263)
2017 Fayetteville-Manlius (173) 16 (448) Columbia (232) 15 (437) Ward Melville (281)

Complete State Results

Overall NYS State Competition rankings:

Div B 2016 PDF & 2016 Excel File
Div C 2016 PDF & 2016 Excel File

Specific results for some years are below:

Division B

2008
2011
2012
2014
2015
2016
2017

Division C

2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

Competitions

Invitationals

Division B

Division B Invitationals

Cornell-Date: February 24th, 2018; Location: Cornell University, Ithaca
Blue Dragon-Date: February 11th, 2017; Location: Division Avenue High School, Levittown

Division C

Division C Invitationals

Cornell-Date: February 24th, 2018; Location: Cornell University, Ithaca
Long Island Science Olympiad (LISO; Formerly Islip Invitationals)-Date: December 9th, 2017; Location: Islip High School, Islip
Fayetteville-Manlius-Date: December 17th, 2016; Location: Fayetteville-Manlius High School, Manlius
Columbia-Date: January 7th, 2017; Location: Columbia High School, East Greenbush

Regional Competitions

Approximated map of New York region boundaries

Divison B

There are 10 regionals for Div B. (name-location; date):

  • Adirondack-State University of New York at Potsdam, Potsdam; March 4th, 2017
  • Capital District-Howard L. Goff Middle School, East Greenbush; March 4th, 2017
  • Eastern Long Island-Candlewood Middle School, Dix Hills; March 4th, 2017
  • Lower Hudson-Scarsdale Middle School, Scarsdale; March 4th, 2017
  • Mid-Hudson-Monroe-Woodbury Middle School, Central Valley; March 4th, 2017
  • Mid-State-Cicero-North Syracuse Junior High School, North Syracuse; March 4th, 2017
  • Midwestern-St. John Fisher College, Rochester; February 25th, 2017
  • New York City-Grover Cleveland High School, Ridgewood; March 4th, 2017
  • Southern Tier-SUNY Broome, Binghampton; February 11th, 2017
  • Western Long Island- Kellenberg Memorial High School, Uniondale; March 18th, 2017

New York State B-Division Regional Information

Division C

Currently, there are 12 regionals for Div C.

  • Adirondack-Clarkson University, Potsdam; February 3rd, 2018
  • Capital District-College at St. Rose, Albany; February 3rd, 2018
  • Eastern Long Island-Ward Melville High School, East Setauket; January 27th, 2018
  • Lake Erie/Niagara-Buffalo State College, Buffalo; February 10th, 2018
  • Lower Hudson Valley-Byram Hills High School, Armonk; February 10th, 2018
  • Mid-Hudson-SUNY Ulster, Stone Ridge; February 3rd, 2018
  • Mid-State-LeMoyne College, Syracuse; January 27th, 2018
  • Midwestern-SUNY Brockport, Brockport; January 27th, 2018
  • Nassau East-Wantagh High School, Wantagh; February 3rd, 2018
  • Nassau West-Kellenberg Memorial High School, Uniondale; February 3rd, 2018
  • New York City-Grover Cleveland High School, Ridgewood; February 3rd, 2018
  • Southern Tier-Maine Endwell Middle School, Endwell; February 10th, 2018

New York State C-Division Regional Information

State Competition

Division B

2017 location: Minoa High School
Date: April 7 & 8, 2017-Competition Info

Division C

2017 location: LeMoyne College
Date: March 10 & 11, 2017-Competition Information

Trial Events

New York runs two trial events for each division each year.

Year Division B Trial Events Division C Trial Events
2010 Car of Tomorrow Sumo Bots Protein Modeling Sumo Bots
2011 Bottle Rocket Magnetic Levitation Bottle Rocket Magnetic Levitation
2012 Helicopter Egg Drop Buoy Oh Buoy! Magnetic Levitation Geologic Mapping
2013 Triple E: Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals Mystery Architecture Triple E: Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals Geologic Mapping
2014 Green Generation Invasives Chemistry of Food Green Generation
2015 Invasive Species Potions and Poisons Game On Invasive Species
2016 Microbe Mission Optics Optics Remote Sensing
2017 Herpetology Mystery Design Herpetology Fermi Questions

Teams

The brackets are used to provide links to the team pages. The goal is that over time, every team will have a wiki as well. You can see that New York has the most teams. Please note that a large number of teams are still missing.

Note: the parenthesizes on the right side of some team names indicate that the school sends more than one team to the competition. It does not indicate division.

Division B

Adirondack

Carthage Middle School
Chateaugay Central Middle School
Lake Placid Middle School
Long Lake Middle School
Lowville Central Middle School
Northeastern Clinton Middle School
Plattsburgh Middle School
Potsdam Middle School
Thousand Islands Middle School

Capital District

All Saints Catholic School
Ballston Spa Middle School
Cooperstown Central Middle School
Howard L. Goff Middle School
HENAA Homeschool
Maple Grove Middle School
New Lebanon Junior Middle School
Onteora Middle School
Richard H. O'Rourke Middle School
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Middle School
Roxbury Middle School
Scotia-Glenville Middle School
South Kortright Middle School

Eastern Long Island

Accompsett Middle School (A,B)
Babylon
Bay Short Middle School
Beach Street Middle School (A,B)
Bellport Middle School
Brentwood Middle School
Candlewood Middle School (A,B)
Commack Middle School
Copiague Middle School
East Northport Middle School
Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (A,B,C,D,E)
Great Hollow Middle School
Hauppauge Middle School
Islip Middle School
James Wilson Young Middle School
Nesaquake Middle School (A,B)
Northport Middle School
Port Jefferson Middle School (A,B,C)
R.C. Murphy Junior High School (A,B,C)
Smithtown Middle School
Southampton Middle School
Springs Middle School (A,B)
Stimson Middle School
St. Philip & James Middle School
Tuckahoe Middle School
Udall Road Middle School
West Babylon Middle School
West Hollow Middle School
William T. Rogers Middle School (A,B)

Lake Erie- Niagara

Amherst Middle School
Buffalo Academy of Science
Casey Middle School
Chautauqua Lake Middle School
City Honor Middle School
Hamburg Middle School
Heim Middle School
International Preparatory School at Grover
Lancaster Middle School
Lovejoy Discovery School
Math, Science and Technology Preparatory School
Mill Middle School
Nichols School
Orchard Park Middle School
St. Gregory the Great School (White, Red)
St. Mary's Elementary
The Park School of Buffalo
Transit Middle School
Veronica Connor Middle School
West Seneca Middle School

Lower Hudson

Alexander Hamilton Middle School
Ardsley Middle School
A. MacArthur Barr Middle School (A,B)
Bronxville Middle School (A,B)
Fox Lane Middle School
Hackley School
Hommocks Middle School
H.C. Crittenden Middle School (A,B)
Irvington Middle School
Isaac Young Middle School
John Jay Middle School
Louis M. Klein Middle School
Museum Middle School
Nyack Middle School
Pearls Hawthorne School
Pelham Middle School
Pleasantville Middle School (A,B)
Rye Country Day School
Scarsdale Middle School (A,B,C)
South Orangetown Middle School (A,B)
Suffern Middle School (A,B)
Tuckahoe Middle School (A,B)
Westlake Middle School
Yonkers High School

Mid-Hudson

C. J. Hooker Middle School (A,B)
Downsville Middle School
Fallsburg Middle School
Heritage Middle School
Highland Middle School
Hudson Valley Consortium
Marlboro Middle School
M. Clifford Miller Middle School
Monroe-Woodbury Middle School
New Paltz Middle School
Orville Todd Middle School
Poughkeepsie Middle School (A,B)
Robert Kaiser Middle School
Roundout Valley Middle School
Van Wyck Middle School (1,2)
Washingtonville Middle School

Mid-State

Bishop Ludden Junior High School
Boynton Middle School (A,B)
Canastota Middle School
Chesnut Hill Middle School
Christian Brothers Academy
Chittenango Middle School
Cortland Middle School
Driver Middle School
Dryden Middle School
Eagle Hill Middle School
Fabius-Pompey Middle School
Faith Heritage School
Gillitte Road Middle School
Jamesville-Dewitt Middle School
John F. Kennedy Middle School
Jordan-Elbridge Middle School
LaFayette Middle School
Marcellus Middle School (A,B)
North Syracuse Middle School (Blue,Green)
Oneida Middle School
Onondaga Hill Middle School
Pine Grove Middle School
Ralph Perry Junior High School
Red Creek Middle School
Roxboro Road Middle School
Sandy Creek Middle School (A,B)
Soule Road Middle School
Syracuse Academy of Science
Tully Junior High School
Wellwood Middle School
Whitesboro Middle School

Midwestern

A. D. Oliver Middle School
Albion Middle School
Armstrong Middle School
Barker Road Middle School (Maroon,Gold)
Bay Trail Middle School (White,Red)
Burger Middle School
Calkins Road Middle School (Gold,Blue)
East Rochester Middle School
Honeoye Falls-Lima Middle School
Livonia Middle School
Lyndonville Middle School
Martha Brown Middle School
Merton Williams Middle School
Rochester Academy Charter School
Sodus Middle School
Spry Middle School(Gold,Blue,Silver)
Thomas Middle School
Twelve Corners Middle School
Willink Middle School

New York Metropolitan

A. Fantis Parochial School
Bay Academy
Bleeker Middle School
Brooklyn Amity School
CIS
Collegiate School (Orange,Blue)
Cunningham Middle School
Dimitrios & Georgia Kaloidis Parochial School
Dwight Middle School
Dyker Heights Middle School
Hellenic Classical Charter School
Hewitt School
Horace Mann Middle School
John Ericsson Middle School
Niles Middle School
Pasteur Middle School
Razi School
Renaissance Middle School
Ryan Middle School
Russel Sage Middle School
Simon Baruch Middle School
St. Ignatius Loyola
Sunset Park Prep
William Cowper Middle School

Southern Tier

Chenango Forks Middle School
Horseheads Middle School
Johnson City Middle School
Maine Endwell Middle School
Seton Catholic Central Middle School (A,B)

Western Long Island

Baldwin Middle School
Berner Middle School (1,2)
Brother Joseph C. Fox Latin School
Carle Place Middle School
Clarke (W.T.) Middle School
C.P. Weber Middle School (1,2)
Finley (R.M.) Middle School
Garden City Middle School (1,2)
Great Neck North Middle School
Great Neck South Middle School (1,2)
Hereber (Howard T.) Middle School
Herricks Middle School (1,2)
Hicksville Middle School
Howitt Middle School
Island Trees Middle School (1,2)
Locust Valley Middle School (1,2)
Manhasset Middle School
Merrick Valley Middle School
Mineola Middle School
New Hyde Park Mem. Junior High School (1,2)
Plainview-O. Bethpage Middle School
Roslyn Middle School (1,2)
J. E. Salk Middle School (1,2,3,4)
Seaford Middle School
South Side Middle School
South Woods Middle School (1,2)
St. Martin de Porres School (1,2)
St. Mary's Elementary School
Thomson (H.B.) Middle School
Weber Middle School
Westbury Middle School (1,2)
Wisdom Lane Middle School (1,2)

Division C

Adirondack

Carthage High School
Chateaugay High School
Chazy High School
Clifton-Fine High School
Lake Placid High School
Madrid-Waddington High School
Norwood-Norfolk High School
Plattsburgh High School
Potsdam High School
Watertown High School

Capital District

Ballston Spa High School
Berlin High School
Bethlehem Central High School
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School
Colonie High School
Columbia High School (A,B)
Cooperstown High School
Galway High School
Hunter-Tannersville High School
Maple Hill High School
Mohonasen High School
Niskayuna High School (A,B)
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk High School (A,B)
Roxbury High School
Schalmont High School
Schenectady High School
Scotia-Glenville High School
Shaker High School (A,B)
Voorheesville High School
Watervliet High School

Eastern Long Island

Bayport Blue Point High School (A,B)
Bayshore High School (A,B,C)
Brentwood Freshmen Center
Brentwood High School (A,B,C)
Commack High School (A,B)
Connequot High School
Elwood John Glenn High School
Half Hollow Hills High School East (A,B,C)
Half Hollow Hills West High School (A,B)
Hampton Bays High School
Harborfields High School (A,B)
Hauppauge High School
Islip High School (A,B,C)
Kings Park High School (A,B)
Longwood High School
Northport High School (A,B)
Port Jefferson High School (A,B)
Sayville High School
Smithtown East High School (A,B)
Smithtown West High School (A,B)
St. Anthony's High School
Walter O'Connell (Copiague) High School
Ward Melville High School (A,B,C)
West Babylon High School (A,B,C)
West Islip High School

Lake Erie - Niagara

Alden High School
Amherst Central School
Canisius High School
Charter School for Applied Technology
Chautaqua Lake High School
City Honors School
Clarence High School
Depew High School
Hamburg High School
Lancaster High School
Nichols School
North Tonawanda High School
Saint Gregory the Great School
Saint Joe's Academy
Saint Mary's of Lancaster
Springville Griffith Institute
Starpoint High School
The Buffalo Seminary
Williamsville East High School
Williamsville North High School
Williamsville South High School

Lower Hudson

Scarsdale High School
New Rochelle High School
Ardsley High School
Bryam Hills High School
Clarkson South High School
Dobbs Ferry High School
Fox Lane High School
Horace Greeley High School
Nyack High School
Pelham Memorial High School
Suffern High School
Yorktown High School

Mid-Hudson

Arlington High School
Ellenville High School
Fallsburg High School
Goshen High School
Highland High School
John Jay High School
Roy C. Ketcham High School
Kingston High School (A,B)
Liberty Central High School
Mahopac High School
Marlboro High School
Monroe-Woodbury High School
The Mount Academy
New Paltz High School
Onteora High School
Pearl River High School
Port Jervis High School
Poughkeepsie High School (A,B,C)
Red Hook High School
Rondout Valley High School
Spackenkill High School
Sidney High School
Valley Central High School (A,B)
Wallkill High School

Mid State

Baldwinsville High School (1,2)
Clinton High School
Cortland High School
East Syracuse-Minoa High School
Fabius-Pompey High School
Jordan Elbridge High School (1,2)
Canastota High School
Marcellus High School
Mexico High School
Paul V. Moore High School (1,2)
Red Creek High School
Solvay High School
Syracuse Academy of Science
Camden High School
Chittenango High School
Cicero-North Syracuse High School
Dryden High School
Fayetteville-Manlius High School (1,2)
Fowler High School
LaFayette High School
Liverpool High School
New Hartford High School
Nottingham High School
Oneida High School
Westhill High School
Whitesboro High School
Morrisville-Eaton High School
Cazenovia High School
Central Square High School
Phoenix High School
Mynderse Academy High School
Fulton High School

Midwestern

Brighton High School (A,B)
Webster Schroeder High School (A,B)
Webster Thomas High School
East Rochester High School
Livonia High School
Pittsford Mendon High School
Brockport High School
Batvia High School
Pittsford Sutherland High School
Wayne High School
Kendall High School
Greece Arcadia High School
Penfield High School
Sodus High School
Hilton High School
Churchville-Chili High School
Palmyra-Macedon High School
Fairport High School
Rochester Academy Charter School

New York Metropolitan

Archbishop Molloy High School
Benjamin Cardozo High School (A,B)
Brooklyn Technical High School (B,T,E)
Collegiate School (A,B,C)
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Frederick Douglass Academy III
Grover Cleveland High School (A,B)
High School of Economics & Finance
John Bowne High School
Leon M. Goldstein High School (A,B)
Long Island City High School
New Explorations into Science, Technology and Math(A,B)
New Utrecht High School
Queens High School for the Sciences at York College
Queens High School of Teaching (A,B)
Stuyvesant High School (A,B,C)
St. Agnes High School
St Francis Preparatory School (A,B,C)
The Chapin School
The Dalton School (A,B,C)
The Dwight School
The Hewitt School
The Michael J. Petrides School
Townsend Harris High School (A,B,C)

Southern Tier

Maine-Endwell High School
Tioga Central High School
Union-Endicott High School
Vestal High School
No Information Available for other teams

Western Long Island

Kellenberg Memorial High School (1,2)
Syosset High School (1,2,3)
Hicksville High School (1,2,3)
Paul D. Schreiber High School
Bellmore-JFK High School (1,2)
Great Neck South High School (1,2,3)
Wantagh Senior High School (1,2,3)
Chaminade High School (1,2,3)
Jericho High School (1,2,3)
Island Trees High School
Plainview Kennedy High School (1,2)
Farmingdale Senior High School (1,2)
Floral Park Mem. High School
Division Avenue Senior High School (1,2)
S. H. Calhoun High School
General D. MacArthur Senior High School (1,2)
Roslyn High School (1,2)
South Side High School (1,2)
Baldwin Senior High School
Holy Trinity Diocesan High School
Oceanside Senior High School
Herricks Senior High School (1,2)
New Hyde Park Mem. Senior High School (1,2)
George W. Hewlett High School
Locust Valley High School (1,2)
H. Frank Carey Senior High School
Valley Stream Cent. High School (1,2)
W. C. Mepham High School
St. Mary's High School
W. T. Clarke High School
Lawrence Woodmere Academy
Bethpage Senior High School
North Shore Senior High School
Garden City High School
Sewanhaka High School
East Meadow High School
West Hempstead High School
East Rockaway Senior High School
Malverne Senior High School
St. Dominic High School
Freeport High School
Seaford Senior High School