North Carolina

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
North Carolina At a Glance
Total teams 597 B/C
B Champion Piedmont IB Middle School
C Champion William G. Enloe High School
States location North Carolina State University, Raleigh
State website http://www.sciencenc.com/


North Carolina is one of the largest state organizations in the nation, with approximately 600 teams between divisions B and C, and approximately 200-300 division A teams. It ran a version of Science Olympiad in the 1970s, which partially inspired the modern incarnation originating in Michigan. Historically, teams from North Carolina that compete at nationals have done well.


History

North Carolina has been running a version of Science Olympiad before the variant many of us know today, starting in 1974. It is a consistent competitor and often sends fairly strong schools to nationals.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners-up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1985 - - - - Page High School 5th - -
1986 - - - - North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 12th Northeast Guilford High School 26th
1987 Drexel Junior High School 11th West Rowan Junior High School 26th Chapel Hill High School 19th (tied) North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics [1] n/a
1988 Drexel Junior High School 12th Chapel Hill High School 21st North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 39th
1989 Drexel Junior High School 14th Chapel Hill High School 28th
1990 Nash Central Middle School 34th n/a Page High School 27th Chapel Hill High School 48th
1991 Drexel Junior High School 17th Liberty Junior High School 35th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 19th
1992 Liberty Junior High School 7th Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School 31st North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 18th Chapel Hill High School 21st
1993 Hillcrest Junior High School 33rd Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School 36th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 18th Garner Senior High School 25th
1994 Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School 21st Greene County Middle School 26th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 3rd Garner Senior High School 29th
1995 Arendell Parrott Academy 13th Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School 42nd Chapel Hill High School 19th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 12th
1996 Arendell Parrott Academy 27th Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School 47th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics [2] 7th Chapel Hill High School 28th
1997 Arendell Parrott Academy 14th Mendenhall Middle School 29th Chapel Hill High School John T. Hoggard High School
1998 Arendell Parrott Academy 10th Our Lady of Lourdes Middle School 38th Chapel Hill High School 25th John T. Hoggard High School 40th
1999 Arendell Parrott Academy 5th Toisnot Middle School 31 William G. Enloe High School 26th John T. Hoggard High School 39th
2000 Arendell Parrott Academy 3rd R. Max Abbott Academy 29th William G. Enloe High School 25th John T. Hoggard High School 37th
2001 Arendell Parrott Academy 2nd Davidson IB Middle School 44th Grimsley High School 23rd Southeast Raleigh High School 40th
2002 Arendell Parrott Academy 5th Seventy-First Middle School 32nd Grimsley High School 34th Durham Academy 35th
2003 Arendell Parrott Academy 14th Seventy-First Middle School 37th Washington High School 30th Durham Academy 32nd
2004 Arendell Parrott Academy 16th Davidson IB Middle School 9th Raleigh Charter High School 30th Durham Academy 31st
2005 Davidson IB Middle School 11th Jay M. Robinson Middle School 38th Washington High School 34th Raleigh Charter High School 26th
2006 Davidson IB Middle School 13th Arendell Parrott Academy 26th Washington High School 36th East Chapel Hill High School 24th
2007 Jay M. Robinson Middle School 2nd Arendell Parrott Academy 26th Raleigh Charter High School 26th Washington High School 23rd
2008 Davidson IB Middle School 13th J.M. Robinson Middle School 16th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 23rd Raleigh Charter High School 12th
2009 Jay M. Robinson Middle School (136.5) 21st Davidson IB Middle School (215.5) 24th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (189) 18th Raleigh Charter High School (244) 11th
2010 Jay M. Robinson Middle School 29th Arendell Parrott Academy 17th Raleigh Charter High School 15th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 19th
2011 Arendell Parrott Academy 28th Piedmont IB Middle School 31st North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 17th Raleigh Charter High School 20th
2012 Piedmont IB Middle School (204) 20th Jay M. Robinson Middle School (216) 35th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics(100) 21st William G. Enloe High School (111) 15th
2013 Fred J. Carnage Middle School (141) 28th Piedmont IB Middle School (146) 23rd Raleigh Charter High School (147) 21st William G. Enloe High School (170) 23rd
2014 Piedmont IB Middle School (96) 9th Jay M. Robinson Middle School (225) 23rd William G. Enloe High School (131) 18th Raleigh Charter High School (132) 30th
2015 Piedmont IB Middle School (57) 4th J.M. Alexander Middle School (145) 28th William G. Enloe High School (202) 20th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (206) 28th
2016 Piedmont IB Middle School (138) 13th Fred J. Carnage Middle School (226) 22nd William G. Enloe High School (224) 31st Raleigh Charter High School (263) 38th
2017 Piedmont IB Middle School (106) 7th Fred J. Carnage Middle School (195) 27th North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (186) 32nd William G. Enloe High School (196) 26th
2018 Piedmont IB Middle School (146) 6th Fred J. Carnage Middle School (194) 27th William G. Enloe High School (86) 10th Raleigh Charter High School (222) 38th

Competitions

There are 14 regions in North Carolina. All regions except for Laurinburg and Cullowhee host competitions for divisions B and C. Laurinburg and Cullowhee only host Division B. Over 14,000 students participated in NCSO activities in 2014, and 18,000 in 2018.

Invitationals

Confirmed 2019 Invites

O'Neal Invitational - Division B - December 8th, 2018
Science Olympiad Showcase at the North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences - Division B/C - January 12, 2019
Duke Invitational - Division C - January 19, 2019
Piedmont IB Middle School Invitational - Division B - January 26, 2019

Regional Competitions

For more information and links to regional pages, view the Regions of North Carolina page.

Region Counties Served Location Date
Asheville (B & C) Avery, Buncombe, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey UNC Asheville March 2, 2019
Buies Creek (B & C) Chatham, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Southern Wake, Northern Cumberland Campbell University February 23, 2019
Charlotte (B & C) Cabarrus, Mecklenburg, Union, Rowan UNC Charlotte March 2, 2019
Cullowhee (B) Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain Western Carolina University March 30, 2019
Durham (B & C) Durham Riverside High School March 2, 2019
Fayetteville (B & C) Anson, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley Fayetteville Tech Community College February 23, 2019
Greensboro (B & C) Alamance, Caswell, Guilford, Orange, Person, Randolph, Rockingham UNC Greensboro February 23, 2019
Greenville (B & C) Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrell, Washington, Edgecombe, Halifax, Nash, Northampton East Carolina University February 23, 2019
Hickory (B & C) Alexander, Ashe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Watauga Catawba Valley Community College March 16, 2019
Kinston (B & C) Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Green, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow, Pamlico, Sampson, Wayne, Wilson Lenoir Community College February 16, 2019
Laurinburg (B) Anson, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley St. Andrews University March 30, 2019
Raleigh (B & C) Granville, Vance, Wake, Franklin, Warren Southeast Raleigh High School February 2, 2019
Wilmington (B & C) Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover, Pender UNC Wilmington March 2, 2019
Winston-Salem (B & C) Alleghany, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Iredell, Stokes, Surry, Wilkes, Yadkin Wake Forest University March 2, 2019

National Ready

North Carolina offers an invitation to compete in their National Ready tournament for the top 10 teams at the previous year's state tournament. Teams that chose to compete in National Ready forego their regional tournament and automatically receive a bid to the current season's state tournament. For more information on the tournament and updated results, visit the National Ready Regional page.

State Competition

North Carolina State University- April 26-27, 2019

Past State Competition Results

Note: Beginning with the 2006 season, the state office implemented the FPOW policy, which allows individuals to advance to the state tournament if they receive first place overall in an event at the regional level AND their team does not advance to the state tournament.
Division B
2002
2003
2004
2006 - No FPOWs
2006 - With FPOWs
2008 - No FPOWs
2011 - No FPOWs
2011 - With FPOWs
2013 - No FPOWs
2014 - No FPOWs
2014 - With FPOWs
2015 - No FPOWs
2015 - With FPOWs
2016 - No FPOWs
2016 - With FPOWs
2017 - No FPOWs
2017 - With FPOWs
2018 - No FPOWs
Division C
2002
2003
2004
2006 - No FPOWs
2006 - With FPOWs
2008 - No FPOWs
2011 - No FPOWs
2011 - With FPOWs
2014 - No FPOWs
2014 - With FPOWs
2015 - No FPOWs
2015 - With FPOWs
2016 - No FPOWs
2016 - With FPOWs
2017 - No FPOWs
2017 - With FPOWs
2018 - No FPOWs

Events

North Carolina frequently runs an altered event slate at its tournaments. Below is the updated information for the 2018-2019 season.

Experimental Design is only being run at the state tournament for both divisions.
Ping Pong Parachute is an official event for both divisions.

Division B

Duct Tape Challenge and Amazing Mechatronics will run as Division B events.
Game On and Mystery Architecture are not running at the regional level.

Division C No notable changes.

Teams

This list includes teams that were active in the 2018 season as well as teams that previously participated in those regions. Inactive teams are still listed in the case that a school returns to Science Olympiad and to preserve their memory. For lists of active participants only, see each regional page.

Division B

Asheville Region

Buies Creek Region

Charlotte Region

Cullowhee Region

Durham Region

Fayetteville Region

Greensboro Region

Greenville Region

Hickory Region

Kinston Region

Laurinburg Region

Raleigh Region

Wilmington Region

Winston-Salem Region

Division C

Asheville Region

Buies Creek Region

Charlotte Region

Durham Region

Fayetteville Region

Greensboro Region

Greenville Region

Hickory Region

Kinston Region

Raleigh Region

Wilmington Region

Winston-Salem Region