Northeast Pennsylvania

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Northeast Pennsylvania
State Pennsylvania
Location Penn State Wilkes Barre
Date March 8, 2017
B Champion Abington Heights Middle School
C Champion Abington Heights High School
Website [1]








The Northeast region of Pennsylvania was home to 22 Division B teams and 28 Division C teams in the 2017 season. The 2017 competition was held on Wednesday, March 8, at Penn State-Wilkes Barre.

The northeast region is home to the following counties: Bradford, Carbon, Clinton, Columbia, Lackawanna, Luzerne, Lycoming, Monroe, Montour, Pike, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Tioga, Wayne, and Wyoming.

Event Clarifications

In 2009 and 2010, only 22 events were held, as Technical Problem Solving was only a practice event in 2010 and not held at all in 2009, and Pentathlon was not held at all either year. Also, only the top 3 teams received medals in each event rather than the usual 4 in 2010. In 2011, medals were once again given to the top 4 in every event.

In 2011, Shock Value was cancelled because the supervisor was unable to attend. All Division C events were held.

History

The Northeast Regional was formed out of a split in the Eastern Pennsylvania Regional in 1991 (results from this time can be found on the Southeast Pennsylvania page). Then, in 1997, teams from the Lehigh Valley and Reading areas formed the Central East Regional, and the composition of the Northeast Regional has remained largely unchanged since then.

In the original years, teams from Stroudsburg dominated the region, but later Athens Area High School took the torch from Stroudsburg High School in Division C, and several schools are fighting for the supremacy in Division B previously held by Stroudsburg Junior High School. Now, it seems that North Pocono High School is the new top team for C.

Teams Qualifying for States

Number of State Qualifying Teams
Year Division B Division C
2008 5 7
2009 5 6
2010 6 7
2011 6 6
2012 7 6
2013 7 6
2014 7 6
2015 7 6
2016 8 6
2017 7 6

Past Regional Champions

This is a record of the past Regionals champions and runners up, and their respective places at the state competition. Scores at the regional competition may be shown in parentheses. In 2016, 8 B teams and 6 C teams qualified for states.

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
1991 Stroudsburg Junior High School
1992 Stroudsburg Junior High School 2% Northampton Middle School
1993
1994
1995
1996 Stroudsburg Junior High School East Hills Middle School
1997 Wyoming Area Middle School Stroudsburg Junior High School 2%
1998 Stroudsburg Junior High School 2% Wyoming Area Middle School Central Columbia Middle School
1999 Stroudsburg Junior High School 2% (28) Danville Middle School Wyoming Area Middle School
2000 Stroudsburg Junior High School 1% (12)
2001 Stroudsburg Junior High School 7 Wyoming Area Middle School Danville Middle School
2002 Stroudsburg Junior High School 1% (20) Wyoming Area Middle School 9 Danville Middle School 14
2003 Stroudsburg Junior High School 1% (9) Danville Middle School 15 Wyoming Area Middle School 13
2004 Stroudsburg Junior High School 2% (15) J.T. Lambert Intermediate School 6 Dallas Middle School 28
2005 Stroudsburg Junior High School 2% (12) Dallas Middle School 21 Central Columbia Middle School 23
2006 Stroudsburg Junior High School 1% (25) Dallas Middle School 22 Wyoming Area Middle School 6
2007 Stroudsburg Junior High School 6 Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center Wyoming Area Middle School
2008 Wyoming Area Middle School 11 Stroudsburg Junior High School 4 Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center 10
2009 Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center 5 Stroudsburg Junior High School 11 Wyoming Area Middle School 16
2010 J.T. Lambert Intermediate School (75) 5 Wyoming Area Middle School (99) 12 Stroudsburg Junior High School (136) 10
2011 J.T. Lambert Intermediate School (95) 10 Wyoming Area Middle School (110) 9 Dallas Middle School (177) 32
2012 Stroudsburg Junior High School (100) 7 Wayne Highlands Middle School (160) 17 Park Forest Middle School (164) 4
2013 Abington Heights Middle School (82) 8 J.T. Lambert Intermediate School (99) 7 Wyoming Area Middle School (134) 17
2014 Wyoming Area Middle School (125) 20 Abington Heights Middle School (131) 11 Park Forest Middle School (134) 7
2015 Wyoming Area Middle School (104) 9 Park Forest Middle School (124) 7 Wayne Highlands Middle School (138) 26
2016 Wilkes-Barre Academy (121) 18 Wyoming Area Middle School (134) 17 Park Forest Middle School (135) 7
2017 Abington Heights Middle School (106) 15 Wyoming Area Middle School (120) 21 Wayne Highlands Middle School (135) 17

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals (Nationals place in parentheses)

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
1991 Stroudsburg High School 1%
1992 Stroudsburg High School 2%
1993
1994
1995
1996 Stroudsburg High School
1997 Wyoming Area High School Stroudsburg High School
1998 Stroudsburg High School Wyoming Area High School Wyoming Valley West High School
1999 Stroudsburg High School Wyoming Area High School Wyalusing Valley Senior High School
2000
2001 Stroudsburg High School 4 Wyalusing Valley Senior High School Wyoming Area High School
2002 Stroudsburg High School 6 Wyoming Area High School 16 Wyoming Valley West High School 33
2003 Stroudsburg High School 7 Wyoming Area High School 10 Wyalusing Valley Senior High School 12
2004
2005 Wyoming Area High School 11 Stroudsburg High School 9 Bishop Hoban High School 30
2006 Athens Area High School 9 Wyoming Area High School 18 Stroudsburg High School 12
2007 Athens Area High School 6 Stroudsburg High School Wyoming Area High School
2008 Athens Area High School 9 Wyoming Area High School 13 Stroudsburg High School 27
2009 Athens Area High School 5 Wyoming Area High School 8 Wallenpaupack High School 20
2010 Athens Area High School (95) 6 Wyoming Area High School (110) 17 Wallenpaupack High School (188) 23
2011 Athens Area High School (50) 3 Wyoming Area High School (188) 19 Greater Nanticoke Area High School (193) 30
2012 Athens Area High School (46) 5 East Stroudsburg High School South (96) 10 Stroudsburg High School (153) 18
2013 Athens Area High School (76) 7 Wyoming Area High School (140) 28 North Pocono High School (141) 11
2014 North Pocono High School (76) 10 Stroudsburg High School (91) 9 Wyoming Area High School (148) 22
2015 North Pocono High School (85) 11 Stroudsburg High School (115) 8 Abington Heights High School (127) 15
2016 North Pocono High School (80) 10 Stroudsburg High School (89) 8 Abington Heights High School (111) 20
2017 Abington Heights High School (66) 7 Stroudsburg High School (108) 15 North Pocono High School (127) 9

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals (Nationals place in parentheses)

Teams

Division B

Abington Heights Middle School
Bear Creek Community Charter School
Bloomsburg Middle School
Central Columbia Middle School
Crestwood Middle School
Dallas Middle School
Delaware Valley Middle School
Dingman Delaware Middle School
Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center
Harlan Rowe Middle School
Hazleton Area Junior High School
Jersey Shore Middle School
J.T. Lambert Intermediate School
Lake Lehman Junior High School
Lehman Intermediate School
Martin L. Mattei Middle School
MMI Preparatory Middle School
Mount Carmel Middle School
Mount Nittany Middle School
Mountain View Junior High School
Muncy Junior High School
North Pocono Middle School
Old Forge Junior High School
Park Forest Middle School
Pittston Area Middle School
Stroudsburg Junior High School
Sugar Valley Rural Charter School
Tunkhannock Middle School
Wayne Highlands Middle School
Wallenpaupack Area Middle School
Western Wayne Middle School
Wilkes-Barre Academy
Wyalusing Valley Junior High School
Wyoming Area Secondary Center
Wyoming Seminary Lower School
Wyoming Valley West Middle School

Division C

Abington Heights High School
Athens Area High School
Central Columbia High School
Crestwood Senior High School
Dallas High School
Delaware Valley High School
Dunmore High School
East Stroudsburg High School North
East Stroudsburg High School South
Greater Nanticoke Area High School
Hazleton Area Academy of Sciences
Hazleton Area High School
Honesdale High School
Jersey Shore High School
Lackawanna Trail High School
Lake Lehman Senior High School
Lehighton Area High School
Mid Valley High School
MMI Preparatory High School
Mount Carmel High School
Mountain View Senior High School
Muncy Senior High School
North Pocono High School
North Rome Christian School
Northwest Area High School
Old Forge Senior High School
Palmerton High School
Pine Grove Area High School
Pittston Area High School
Pleasant Valley High School
Pocono Mountain East High School
Pocono Mountain West High School
Scranton Preparatory School
Shamokin Area High School
Stroudsburg High School
Sullivan County High School
Tunkhannock Area High School
Wallenpaupack Area High School
Weatherly Area High School
Western Wayne High School
Wyalusing Valley Senior High School
Wyoming Area Secondary Center
Wyoming Seminary Upper School
Wyoming Valley West High School

External Links

Northeast Science Olympiad Home Page

Pennsylvania Regions

Central · Central East · Northeast · Northwest · Southeast · Southeast Urban · Southwest