Northwest Washington Regional

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Northwest Washington Regional
State Washington
Location Bothell High School, University of Washington
Date March 9th/16th, 2019
B Champion Redmond Middle School
C Champion Bothell High School
Website








The Northwest Washington Regional is a regional tournament in Washington held at Bothell High School (Division B) and the University of Washington (Division C). The region was formerly (2012-2018) split up into two different competitions, one held at Seattle Central College and the other at University of Washington and Highline Community College. In 2019, the two tournaments were combined.

History

ECC/HCC/UW

Between 2005 and 2009, Everett Community College hosted a Northwest Regional tournament. In 2010 and 2011, the SCCC tournament was the only Northwest Regional, and from 2012 to 2016, Highline hosted the tournament. The University of Washington has hosted a Division C tournament from 2017 to 2019, as well as Division B in 2018, and Bothell High School hosted Division B in 2019.

Division B

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
2005 Port Susan Middle School (72) 2nd (117) Canyon Park Junior High School (147) 3rd (159) Stanwood Middle School (162) 7th (249)
2006 Canyon Park Junior High School (63) 1st (91) Port Susan Middle School (90) 3rd (118) La Conner Middle School (175) 12th (277)
2007 Canyon Park Junior High School (40) 2nd (82) Central Kitsap Junior High School (138) 6th (212) Port Susan Middle School1 (170) 8th (225)
2008 Canyon Park Junior High School 2nd (117) Stanwood Middle School2 6th (194) Port Susan Middle School 15th (306)
2009 Canyon Park Junior High School (68) 3rd (148) Stanwood Middle School (97) 4th (172) Lakeside Middle School3 (132) 6th (213)
2010 Tournament not held
2011 Tournament not held
2012 Canyon Park Junior High School (49) 2nd (119) Stanwood Middle School (94) 9th (244) Port Susan Middle School (99) 14th (288)
2013 Canyon Park Junior High School (45) 1st (104) Kenmore Junior High School (77) 11th (239) Port Susan Middle School (78) 10th (246)
2014 Canyon Park Junior High School (48) 2nd (105) Kenmore Junior High School (87) 14th (277) Port Susan Middle School (103) 11th (255)
2015 Canyon Park Junior High School (57) 2nd (149) Chinook Middle School (114) 13th (291) Evergreen Middle School (117) 6th (198)
2016 Canyon Park Junior High School (74) 12th (238) Chinook Middle School (81) 6th (214) SGC Homeschoolers (108) 17th (325)
2017 Tournament not held
2018 Redmond Middle School (59) 2nd (132) International Community School4 (129) 14th (282) Centennial Middle School4 (156) -
2019 Redmond Middle School (109) 2nd (114) Evergreen Middle School (124) 1st (96) Northshore Junior High School5 (171) 3rd (147)
1In 2007, a second team from Canyon Park Junior High School took 3rd with 155 points, and a second team from Central Kitsap Junior High School took 4th with 156 points.
2In 2008, a second team from Canyon Park Junior High School took 2nd.
3In 2009, a second team from Canyon Park Junior High School took 3rd with 120 points.
4In 2018, a second team from Redmond Middle School took 2nd with 70 points, and a third team took 4th with 146 points.
5In 2019, a second team from Evergreen Middle School took 3rd with 155 points.

Division C

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up Division C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2005 Lakeside High School (84) 2nd (110) Stanwood High School (111) 4th (210) Bothell High School (123) 9th (240)
2006 Lakeside High School (96) 3rd (162) Inglemoor High School (111) 2nd (145) Stanwood High School (112) 4th (171)
2007 Lakeside High School (88) 2nd (149) Bothell High School (105) 1st (143) Stanwood High School (120) 6th (198)
2008 Bothell High School 1st (93) Lakeside High School 2nd (106) Stanwood High School 4th (144)
2009 Bothell High School (52) 1st (101) Stanwood High School (68) 2nd (106) Lakeside High School (91) 5th (172)
2010 Tournament not held
2011 Tournament not held
2012 Bothell High School (52) 3rd (150) Interlake High School (87) 5th (179) Curtis Senior High School (116) 16th (301)
2013 Bothell High School (62) 2nd (104) Interlake High School (87) 4th (153) Curtis Senior High School1 (116) 13th (299)
2014 Raisbeck Aviation High School (84) 12th (286) Curtis Senior High School (92) 18th (362) Bush School2 (104) 17th (339)
2015 Bothell High School (67) 2nd (106) Interlake High School (106) 3rd (156) Raisbeck Aviation High School (140) 9th (244)
2016 Bothell High School (64) 1st (100) Raisbeck Aviation High School (129) 6th (198) Skyline High School3 (179) 14th (274)
2017 Inglemoor High School (74) 6th (225) Curtis Senior High School (134) 12th (314) Eastlake High School4 (172) 16th (333)
2018 Bothell High School (47) 2nd (96) Inglemoor High School (133) 3rd (146) Coupeville High School5 (177) 17th (345)
2019 Bothell High School (67) 1st (85) Inglemoor High School (139) 6th (230) Interlake High School (231) 3rd (149)
1In 2013, a second team from Interlake High School took 3rd with 100 points.
2In 2014, a second team from Raisbeck Aviation High School took 3rd with 97 points.
3In 2016, a second team from Raisbeck Aviation High School took 3rd with 178 points.
4In 2017, a second team from Curtis Senior High School took 3rd with 166 points.
5In 2018, a second team from Inglemoor High School took 3rd with 142 points.

SCCC

From 2009 to 2018, Seattle Central Community College hosted a Northwest Regional tournament for both divisions.

Division B

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
2009 Kenmore Junior High School (51) 10th (270) Beaver Lake Middle School (82) 18th (212) Chimacum Middle School1 (101) -
2010 Northshore Junior High School (109) 3rd (121) Canyon Park Junior High School (111) 2nd (92) Stanwood Middle School2 (157) 8th (246)
2011 Canyon Park Junior High School (84) 2nd (149) Northshore Junior High School (94) 4th (183) Stanwood Middle School (165) 5th (209)
2012 Northshore Junior High School (43) 4th (159) Mount Baker Middle School (99) 15th (302) Timbercrest Junior High School3 (113) 8th (230)
2013 Northshore Junior High School (79) 4th (149) Stanwood Middle School (128) 12th (258) Mount Baker Middle School (135) 13th (269)
2014 Northshore Junior High School (77) 5th (215) Centennial Middle School (93) 7th (219) Bear Creek School (105) 9th (225)
2015 Northshore Junior High School (72) 1st (146) Evergreen Science (92) 4th (169) Bear Creek School4 (147) 10th (248)
2016 Northshore Junior High School (70) 1st (101) Evergreen Middle School5 (131) 5th (213) Redmond Middle School5 (147) 10th (224)
2017 Northshore Junior High School (95) 1st (102) Canyon Park Junior High School (156) 4th (216) Chinook Middle School6 (196) 15th (292)
2018 Northshore Junior High School (85) 4th (182) Canyon Park Junior High School7 (192) 12th (277) Odle Middle School7 (199) 13th (282)
1In 2009, a second team from Beaver Lake Middle School took 3rd with 88 points.
2In 2010, a second team from Canyon Park Junior High School took 3rd with 120 points.
3In 2012, a second team from Mount Baker Middle School took 3rd with 108 points.
4In 2015, a second team from Northshore Junior High School took 3rd with 97 points, and a third team took 4th with 127 points.
5In 2016, a second team from Northshore Junior High School took 2nd with 130 points, and a third team took 4th with 147 points.
6In 2017, a second team from Northshore Junior High School took 3rd with 163 points, a third team took 4th with 169 points, and a fourth team took 5th with 193 points.
7In 2018, a second team from Northshore Junior High School took 2nd with 152 points, and a third team took 4th with 194 points.

Division C

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up Division C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2009 Raisbeck Aviation High School (85) 13th (283) Inglemoor High School (88) 11th (255) Thomas Jefferson High School (108) 14th (304)
2010 Stanwood High School (77) 1st (103) Bothell High School (117) 2nd (133) Raisbeck Aviation High School (146) 9th (200)
2011 Bothell High School (113) 2nd (118) Stanwood High School (164) 4th (149) Raisbeck Aviation High School (187) 13th (273)
2012 Stanwood High School (61) 4th (176) Lakeside High School (82) 10th (223) Inglemoor High School1 (135) 12th (265)
2013 Lakeside High School (92) 8th (184) Stanwood High School (101) 5th (174) Inglemoor High School2 (177) 14th (297)
2014 Bothell High School (91) 2nd (147) Interlake High School (138) 4th (189) Stanwood High School3 (152) 5th (197)
2015 Inglemoor High School (127) 8th (236) Stanwood High School (128) 10th (245) Sehome High School (139) 12th (277)
2016 Inglemoor High School (102) 4th (175) Interlake High School (130) 3rd (151) Stanwood High School4 (216) 12th (261)
2017 Interlake High School (130) 3rd (132) Bothell High School (134) 2nd (127) Raisbeck Aviation High School (137) 4th (185)
2018 Raisbeck Aviation High School (83) 6th (201) Curtis Senior High School5 (154) 11th (269) Skyline High School5 (215) -
1In 2012, a second team from Stanwood High School took 3rd with 98 points.
2In 2013, a second team from Stanwood High School took 3rd with 177 points.
3In 2014, a second team from Interlake High School took 3rd with 143 points.
4In 2016, a second team from Interlake High School took 3rd with 174 points.
4In 2018, a second team from Raisbeck Aviation High School took 2nd with 139 points, and a third team took 4th with 208 points.

Active Teams

Division B

Canyon Park Junior High School
Chinook Middle School
Evergreen Middle School
Inglewood Middle School
Northshore Junior High School
Northstar Middle School
Odle Middle School
Redmond Middle School
University Preparatory Academy
Willows Preparatory School

Division C

Bellevue High School
Bothell High School
Burlington-Edison High School
Cedarcrest High School
Coupeville High School
Curtis Senior High School
Eastlake High School
Inglemoor High School
Interlake High School
Kamiak High School
Lakeside High School
Liberty Senior High School
Mercer Island High School
Overlake High School
Raisbeck Aviation High School
Redmond High School
Sehome High School
Woodinville High School

Washington Regions

Eastern · Northwest · Southwest · South Central