Northwestern Ohio Regional

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Northwestern Ohio Regional
General Information
Map
Northwestern Ohio Regional is located in Ohio
Northwestern Ohio Regional

Coordinates: 41°22′47″N 83°37′48″W / 41.3798°N 83.6301°W / 41.3798; -83.6301

Location Bowling Green State University
State OhioFlag.png Ohio
Total teams 16 (B), 18 (C)
Division B Champion McCord Junior High School
Division C Champion Sylvania Northview High School
Date February 29, 2020
Division B Results
1st McCord Junior High School 50
2nd Arbor Hills Junior High School 91
3rd Timberstone Junior High School 106
Division C Results
1st Sylvania Northview High School 47
2nd Sylvania Southview High School 103
3rd Springfield High School 115
Website https://www.bgsu.edu/events/Science_Olympiad


The Northwestern Ohio Regional is a regional tournament that has been held at Bowling Green State University in Bowling Green, Ohio since 2015. It was previously held at Defiance College (2013 & 2014 seasons) in Defiance, Ohio. Prior to the 2013 season it was hosted at The Ohio State University's Lima Campus in Lima, Ohio. When the Tournament moved to Bowling Green State University teams from Shelby County, Ohio were moved to the Western/Piqua Regional Tournament due to capacity issues (this had also been done as a solution by moving individual teams a few times in prior seasons).

Results

Division B

Division B Results
Season Champion Runner-Up Third Place Date Teams State bids
Team States Place Team States Place Team States Place
2006 Fort Loramie Junior High (116) 26th (557) Shawnee Middle School, Red (118) 30th (594) Paulding Middle School (140) 20th (484) 03/04/2006 18 6
2007 Copley-Fairlawn Middle School, B (59) 5th (2031) Shawnee Middle School, Black (139) 29th (586) Paulding Middle School (155) 25th (553) 03/03/2007 19 6
2008 Anna Middle School (112) 26th (558) Paulding Middle School (116) 30th (592) Shawnee Middle School (121) 28th (569) 03/01/2008 20 6
2009
2010 Shawnee Middle School (103) 25th (556) Paulding Middle School2 (114) 33rd (610) Anna Middle School (142) 20th (529) 03/06/2010 21 4
2011
2012 Paulding Middle School (86) 23rd (526) Shawnee Middle School (125) 28th (601) Anna Middle School (157) 38th (736) 03/03/2012 18 (1 no show) 5
2013 Paulding Middle School (76) 30th (586) Ottawa Hills Junior High School (91) 32th (596) Springfield Middle School (94) 34th (657) 03/23/2013 12 4
2014 (558) 03/01/2014
2015 McCord Junior High School 21st (463) Paulding Middle School 28th (595) Springfield Middle School3 36th (690) 4
2016 McCord Junior High School 20th (429) Arbor Hills Junior High School 28th (562) Shawnee Middle School 36th (622) 4
2017 McCord Junior High School 18th (458) Arbor Hills Junior High School 21st (508) Timberstone Junior High School 30th (597) 4
2018 McCord Junior High School 9th (328) Springfield Middle School 17th (407) Arbor Hills Junior High School 22nd (516) 4
2019 McCord Junior High School (69) 12th (310) Arbor Hills Junior High School (101) 17th (409) Timberstone Junior High School (140) 27th (553) 3/9/19 16 4
2020 McCord Junior High School (50) N/A Arbor Hills Junior High School (91) N/A Timberstone Junior High School (106) N/A 2/29/20 16 5
2021 Cancelled due to being combined into the 2021 Western Ohio Virtual Combined Regional


1 A second team from Copley-Fairlawn School finished in 2nd place with 107 points.
2 A second team from Shawnee Middle School finished in 2nd place with 106 points.
3 A second team from McCord Junior High School finished in 3rd place.

Division C

Division C Results
Season Champion Runner-Up Third Place Date Teams State bids
Team States Place Team States Place Team States Place
2006 Lehman Catholic High School (107) 24th Sylvania Southview High School 28th Anna High School (151) 38th 03/04/2006 25 (1 no show) 8
2007 Lehman Catholic High School (108) 24th (5371) Sylvania Southview High School (122) 19th (480) Paulding High School (159) 28th (593) 03/03/2007 24 72
2008 Lehman Catholic High School (129) 23rd (535) Shawnee High School (133) 33rd (629) Springfield High School3 (178) 34 (661) 03/01/2008 23 7
2009
2010 Sylvania Northview High School (85) 14th (427) Springfield High School (152) 28th (561) Lehman Catholic High School (176) 35th (632) 03/06/2010 24 7
2011 Sylvania Northview High School4 (79) 8th (299) Lehmand Catholic High School (122) 30th (562) Springfield High School (135) 34th (606) 03/05/2011 20 6
2012 Sylvania Northview High School5 (73) 7th (358) Springfield High School (96) 33rd (609) Lehman Catholic High School (113) 32nd (595) 03/03/2012 17 (1 no show) 5
2013 Sylvania Northview High School (78) 8th (358) Springfield High School (92) 24th (496) Paulding High School6 (137) 32nd (620) 03/23/2013 20 (4 no shows) 6
2014 Springfield High School (114) 19th (485) Lehman Catholic High School (118) 22nd (528) Ottawa Hills High School (127) 37th (678) 03/01/2014 27 (1 no show) 7
2015 Sylvania Northview High School 12th (372) Sylvania Southview High School 20th (461) Springfield High School 28th (545) 5
2016 Sylvania Northview High School 14th (408) Sylvania Southview High School 16th (417) Ottawa Hills High School 19th (443) 5
2017 Sylvania Northview High School 9th (334) Sylvania Southview High School 14th (411) Ottawa Hills High School 13th (392) 4
2018 Sylvania Northview High School 7th (269) Sylvania Southview High School 11th (323) Shawnee High School7 32nd (628) 6
2019 Sylvania Northview High School8 (51) 7th (274) Ottawa Hills High School (121) 13th (441) Springfield High School (123) 24th (527) 3/9/19 18 5
2020 Sylvania Northview High School9 (47) N/Aa Sylvania Southview High School (103) N/Aa Springfield High School (115) N/Aa 2/29/20 18 5
2021 Cancelled due to being combined into the 2021 Western Ohio Virtual Combined Regional


1 There was a tie for the 23rd place at State bid which were broken by most golds, then most silvers, then most bronzes.
2 There was a tie for the 7th place state bid which was broken by the number of first palace medals.
3 A second team from Springfield High School finished in 6th place with 195 points.
4 A second team from Sylvania Southview High School finished in 6th place with 173 points.
5 A second team from Sylvania Northview High School finished in 4th place with 136 points.
6 A second team from Sylvania Northview High School finished in 3rd place with 126 points.
7 A second team from Sylvania Northview High School finished in 3rd place.
8 A second team from Sylvania Northview High School finished in 2nd place with a score of 114 points.
9 A second team from Sylvania Northview High School finished in 2nd place with a score of 88 points.


a The State Tournament was cancelled due to the coronavirus outbreak.


Full Results

All of the following are combined results for both divisions, unless otherwise noted.


*Division B results missing.

Teams

Division B Active Teams

Anna Middle School
Ayersville Middle School
Byrnedale Middle School
Elida Middle School
Fairlawn Middle School
Fairview Middle School
Fayette High School
Ft. Loramie Junior High School
Montpelier Middle School
Ottawa Hills Junior High School
Paulding Middle School
Robinson Middle School
Shawnee Middle School
Sidney Middle School
Springfield Middle School
St. John's Jesuit Academy
St. Peter and Paul
St. Pius X School


Division B Previous & Defunct
Russia Middle School - moved to the Piqua/Western Regional since 2015
Division C Active Teams

Northwest Region

Anna High School
Ayersville High School
Bath High School
Central Catholic High School
Early College High School
Fairlawn Local Schools
Lehman Catholic High School
Lima Central Catholic
Lima Senior Progressive Academy
Ottawa-Glandorf High School
Ottawa Hills High School
Paulding High School
Shawnee High School
Springfield High School
St. Joseph Central Catholic
Start High School
Sylvania Northview High School
Sylvania Southview High School
Tinora High School
Toledo Technology Academy
Woodward High School


Division C Previous & Defunct
Russia High School - moved to the Piqua/Western Regional since 2015 (also in 2009)

External Links