Ohio

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
(Redirected from OH)
Jump to: navigation, search
Ohio At a Glance
Total teams 310
B Champion Tower Heights Middle School
C Champion Mentor High School
States location Ohio State University
State website https://ohso.osu.edu/



History

Ohio has been a powerhouse in Science Olympiad for the past decade. Overall, Ohio can claim 6 Division B national titles (2008-2013), all from Solon Middle School. Ohio can also claim 6 Division C national titles (1998, 2009-2013), two from Centerville High School and four from Solon High School.

This state has many invitationals held throughout the year at various high schools along with the Regional and State competitions. Traditionally strong division C teams include Centerville High School, Solon High School, and Mentor High School. Traditionally strong division B teams include Magsig Middle School, Piqua Junior High School (formerly Bennett Junior High School), Solon Middle School, Chardon Middle School, and the Mentor Schools (Mentor Memorial School, Mentor Ridge School, and Mentor Shore School).

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. National championship teams are marked in bold.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1986 Centerville 9 Findlay 16
1987 Centerville 6 Findlay 8
1988 Centerville 12 Edison 32
1989 Centerville 6 Beavercreek 22
1990 Beavercreek 17 Centerville 7
1991 Beavercreek 11 Kettering 4
1992 Centerville 3 Kettering 4
1993 Centerville 6 Southview 13
1994 Centerville 14 Southview 9
1995 Bennett (Piqua) Solon 26 Centerville 5
1996 Bennett (Piqua) 16 Southview 30 Solon 4
1997 Solon 26 Grandview Heights 16 Solon 7 Centerville 9
1998 Centerville 6 Solon 1
1999 Magsig 8 Solon 11 Centerville 2 Solon 10
2000 Piqua 8 Magsig 10 Centerville 2 Solon 5
2001 Magsig 4 Piqua 6 Centerville 3 Solon 7
2002 Piqua 10 Chardon 13 Solon 3 Northmont 19
2003 Chardon 10 Piqua 12 Centerville 5 Solon 2
2004 Solon 5 Magsig 11 Centerville 6 Solon 5
2005 Piqua 15 Solon 4 Centerville 4 Solon 8
2006 Solon (130) 3 Chardon (131) 5 Centerville (112) 3 Solon (144) 8
2007 Chardon (98) 7 Magsig (98) 6 Centerville (82) 2 Mentor (117) 5
2008 Magsig (102) 3 Solon (128) 1 Centerville (89) 3 Solon (91) 2
2009 Solon (73) 1 Chardon (164) 14 Centerville (100) 1 Mentor (126) 7
2010 Solon (88) 1 Magsig (128) 6 Solon (78) 3 Centerville (107) 1
2011 Solon (69) 1 Magsig (98) 5 Centerville (76) 2 Solon (92) 1
2012 Solon (82) 1 Magsig (117) 9 Solon (68) 1 Centerville (75) 4
2013 Solon (51) 1 Memorial (129) 6 Solon (52) 1 Centerville (75) 4
2014 Solon (86) 5 Magsig (119) 7 Solon (73) 5 Centerville (78) 12
2015 Solon (64) 1 Memorial (161) 23 Centerville (101) 4 Mentor (108) 15
2016 Solon (109) 5 Magsig (131) 6 Solon (106) 7 Centerville (111) 5
2017 Tower Heights (95) 17 Solon (106) 3 Mentor (89) 14 Solon (95) 3

Competitions

Any detailed descriptions of each competition may be made here.

Invitationals

Division B

Northmont Middle School Invitational
Magsig Middle School Invitational
Saint Ignatius High School - Division B Invitational
New Albany Middle School Invitational
Westlake Middle School Invitational
Wright State University Invitational
Clearview Middle School Invitational
Kenston Middle School Invitational
Solon Middle School Invitational
Mentor Middle School Invitational
InVIEWtational (Ridgeview Middle School)
Roseville Middle School Invitational
West Liberty-Salem Invitational

Division C

Sylvania Northview High School Invitational
Northmont High School Invitational
Westlake High School Invitational
Wright State University Invitational
Kenston High School Invitational
Clearview High School Invitational
Pickerington High School North Invitational (Discontinued)
Solon High School Invitational
Mentor High School Invitational
West Liberty Salem Invitational

Regional Competitions

Region 1 - Northeastern (Case Western Reserve University, 40-team limit)
Region 2 - Western (Piqua High School, 40-team limit)
Region 3 - Eastern (University of Akron, 50-team limit)
Region 4 - Northern (St. Ignatius High School)
Region 5 - Southwestern (Xavier University (Cinncinati), 24-team limit in Division C, 20-team limit in Division B)
Region 6 - Central (Grandview Heights High School, No team limit)
Region 7 - Southeastern (Marietta College, No team limit)
Region 8 - Northwestern (Bowling Green State University, 44-team limit)
Ohio regional tournaments map for the 2017 season

State Competition

2017 location: Ohio State University

Past State Tournament Results

Note: all of the following are combined B and C scoresheets.

2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

Division B Teams

Case Western Reserve University Region

Beachwood Middle School
Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School
Chardon Middle School
Kenston Middle School
Mayfield Middle School
Memorial (Mentor) Middle School
Ridge (Mentor) Middle School
Shore (Mentor) Middle School
Solon Middle School
St. Gregory the Great
Urban Community School

Piqua Region

Hadley Watts Middle School
Holy Angels
Magsig Middle School
Northmont Middle School
Tower Heights Middle School
West Liberty Salem Middle School

Akron Region

Central Christian Middle School
Copley-Fairlawn Middle School
Coshocton Middle School
Hudson Middle School
Newcomerstown Middle School
Nordonia Hills Middle School
Oakwood Middle School
Orrville Middle School
Our Lady of the Elms Middle School
Revere Middle School
Rittman Middle School
Seton Catholic
St. Barnabas
St. Sebastian

Lorain Region

A.I. Root Middle School
Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School
Claggett Middle School
Rocky River Middle School
St. Raphael School
Westlake Lee Burneson Middle School

Northwest Region

Anna Middle School
Ayersville Middle School
Byrnedale Middle School
Elida Middle School
Fairlawn Middle School
Fairview Middle School
Fayette High School
Ft. Loramie Junior High School
Montpelier Middle School
Ottawa Hills Junior High School
Paulding Middle School
Robinson Middle School
Shawnee Middle School
Sidney Middle School
Springfield Middle School
St. John's Jesuit Academy
St. Peter and Paul
St. Pius X School

Cincinnati Region

Immaculate Conception Academy
Kings Juniors High School
Loveland Middle School
Mason Middle School
National Trail Middle School
New Richmond Middle School
Ross Middle School
St. Aloysius Gonzaga
St. James of the Valley
St. Mark's Lutheran
Twin Valley South Middle School
Winton Hills Academy
Wyoming Middle School

Grandview Heights Region

Village Academy
New Albany Middle School
Columbus Academy
Grandview Heights

Marietta Region

Division C Teams

Northeastern Regional - Case Western Reserve University Region

Beachwood High School
Brush High School
Chardon High School
Cleveland Heights High School
Geneva High School
Kenston High School
Mayfield High School
Mentor High School
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin School
Perry High School
Shaker Heights High School
Solon High School
University School
West Geauga High School

Western Regional - Piqua Region

Archbishop Alter High School
Centerville High School
Ft. Laramie High School
Northmont High School

Eastern Regional - Akron Region

Archbishop Hoban High School
Aurora High School
Central Christian High School
Copley-Fairlawn High School
Coshocton High School
Crestwood High School
Cuyahoga Falls High School
Dover High School
GlenOak High School
Hudson High School
Mogadore
New Philadelphia High School
NIHF-STEM High School
Nordonia High School
Orrville High School
Our Lady of the Elms High School
Ravenna High School
Revere High School
Rittman High School
Stow-Munroe Falls High School
Western Reserve Academy

Lorain Region

Avon Lake High School
Amherst Steele High School
Bay Village High School
Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School
Elyria Catholic High School
Medina High School
Normandy High School
Rocky River High School
St. Edwards High School
St. Ignatius High School
Westlake High School

Northwest Region

Anna High School
Ayersville High School
Bath High School
Central Catholic High School
Early College High School
Fairlawn Local Schools
Lehman Catholic High School
Lima Central Catholic
Lima Senior Progressive Academy
Ottawa-Glandorf High School
Ottawa Hills High School
Paulding High School
Shawnee High School
Springfield High School
St. Joseph Central Catholic
Start High School
Sylvania Northview High School
Sylvania Southview High School
Tinora High School
Toledo Technology Academy
Woodward High School

Grandview Heights Region

Westerville North
West Liberty Salem
Village Academy
Pickerington High School Central

Cincinnati Region

Archbishop Moeller High School
Carlisle High School
Cincinnati Country Day School
Edgewood High School
Lakota East High School
Lebanon High School
Loveland High School
Mason High School
McAuley High School
National Trail High School
St. Xavier High School
Sycamore Community High School
The Seven Hills High School
Twin Valley South High School
William Henry Harrison High School
Wyoming High School

Marietta Region