Oregon

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
(Redirected from OR)
Jump to: navigation, search
Oregon At a Glance
Total teams 35
B Champion Stoller Middle School
C Champion St. Mary's Academy
States location Oregon State University
State website http://oregonscienceolympiad.com/



History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988 Lakeridge High School 11th N/A
1989 Whitford Intermediate School 32nd N/A Lakeridge High School 25th N/A
1990 Lakeridge High School 9th N/A
1991 Whitford Intermediate School 30th N/A Lakeridge High School 29th N/A
1992 Whitford Intermediate School 14th N/A Beaverton High School 43rd N/A
1993 Whitford Intermediate School 19th N/A Beaverton High School 20th N/A
1994 Whitford Intermediate School 38th N/A Beaverton High School 12th N/A
1995 Beaverton High School 23rd N/A
1996 Beaverton High School 18th N/A
1997 Calapooia Middle School 42nd N/A Beaverton High School 43rd N/A
1998 Calapooia Middle School 34th N/A Beaverton High School 44th N/A
1999 Calapooia Middle School 41st N/A West Albany High School 54th N/A
2000 Calapooia Middle School 36th N/A Crescent Valley 52nd N/A
2001 Calapooia Middle School 39th N/A West Albany High School 53rd N/A
2002 Catlin Gabel School 51st N/A South Albany High School 58th N/A
2003 Calapooia Middle School 49th N/A Corvallis High School 50th N/A
2004 Calapooia Middle School 51st N/A Culver High School 54th N/A
2005 Franklin Middle School 48th N/A N/A N/A
2006 Franklin Middle School 54th N/A Corvallis High School 51st N/A
2007 N/A N/A St. Mary's Academy 52nd N/A
2008 Franklin Middle School 42nd N/A St. Mary's Academy 40th N/A
2009 Franklin Middle School 58th Catlin Gabel School N/A St. Mary's Academy 36th Liberty High School N/A
2010 Franlkin Middle School N/A Catlin Gabel School N/A St. Mary's Academy 49th Sunset High School N/A
2011 Franklin Middle School* N/A Catlin Gabel School* 57th St. Mary's Academy 50th Riverdale High School N/A
2012 Franklin Middle School 44th Catlin Gabel School N/A St. Mary's Academy 53rd Riverdale High School N/A
2013 Franklin Middle School* N/A Catlin Gabel School 47th St. Mary's Academy 54th Westview High School N/A
2014 Franklin Middle School 32nd Catlin Gabel School N/A Westview High School 38th St. Mary's Academy N/A
2015 Stoller Middle School 37th Franklin Middle School N/A Westview High School 40th St. Mary's Academy N/A
2016 Stoller Middle School 37th Franklin Middle School N/A St. Mary's Academy 47th Westview High School N/A
2017 Stoller Middle School 39th N/A Westview High School 51st St. Mary's Academy N/A
*In 2011 and 2013, Division B state champion Franklin Middle School elected not to attend the national tournament, so runner-up Catlin Gabel School represented Oregon at the national tournament instead.

Competitions

State Competition

2014 location: George Fox University
2015 location: Oregon State University
2016 location: Oregon State University

Past State Tournament Results

Division B
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
Division C
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016

Teams

Division B

Blanchet Middle School
Broadway Middle School
Catlin Gabel School
Cheldelin Middle School
Franklin Middle School
Life Christian Middle School
Obsidian Middle School
Oregon Connections Academy
Pioneer Middle School
Rowe Middle School
Seven Oak Middle School
Stoller Middle School
Yamhill Carlton Intermediate

Division C

Blanchet High School
Catlin Gabel School
Douglas High School
Lebanon High School
Life Christian High School
Riverdale High School
St. Mary's Academy
Sunset High School
Westview High School
Wilson High School