Regions of North Carolina

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Regions of North Carolina
B Regionals 14
C Regionals 12
Type Conditional

The state of North Carolina has multiple regional tournaments, which serve as qualifiers for the state tournament. The majority of regional tournaments combine Divisions B and C, except for Cullowhee and Laurinburg, which only serve Division B. The exact number of state bids for each region is unknown, but larger tournaments may receive around 6 bids per division.

As of the 2019 season, teams are allowed to register at any regional tournament regardless of location, but they are subject to the approval of the state board. North Carolina also offers the National Ready Regional for top performers in the state.

Current B & C Regional Tournaments

A color coded map of regions of NC; some regions overlap
Region Counties Served Divisions Location Date B Champion C Champion
Asheville Avery, Buncombe, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey B & C UNC Asheville February 22, 2020 Fairview School West Henderson High School
Charlotte Cabarrus, Mecklenburg, Union, Rowan B & C Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology March 7, 2020 Piedmont IB Middle School North Mecklenburg High School
Cullowhee Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain B Western Carolina University March 28, 2020 Ranger Elementary/Middle School n/a
Durham Durham B & C Riverside High School February 29, 2020 Saint Mary Magdalene DaVinci's Dragons
Fayetteville Anson, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley B (Cumberland only) & C Fayetteville Tech Community College February 29, 2020 First Impressions Academy Jack Britt High School
Greensboro Alamance, Caswell, Guilford, Orange, Person, Randolph, Rockingham B & C UNC Greensboro February 22, 2020 Smith Middle School East Chapel Hill High School
Greenville Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Edgecombe, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Nash, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrell, Washington B & C East Carolina University February 22, 2020 The Oakwood School The Epiphany School of Global Studies
Hickory Alexander, Ashe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Watauga B & C Catawba Valley Community College March 21, 2020 West Lincoln Middle School Caldwell Early College High School
Kinston Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Green, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow, Pamlico, Sampson, Wayne, Wilson B & C Lenoir Community College February 15, 2020 Arendell Parrott Academy Southern Nash High School
Laurinburg Anson, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland, Stanley B St. Andrews University March 28, 2020 St. John Paul II Catholic School n/a
Raleigh Granville, Vance, Wake, Franklin, Warren B & C Southeast Raleigh High School February 1, 2020 Mills Park Middle School Cardinal Gibbons High School
Southern Wake Chatham, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Southern Wake, Northern Cumberland B & C Campbell University March 7, 2020 Woods Charter School Triangle Math and Science Academy
Wilmington Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover, Pender B & C UNC Wilmington March 14, 2020 Wilmington Academy of Arts and Sciences John T. Hoggard High School
Winston-Salem Alleghany, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Iredell, Stokes, Surry, Wilkes, Yadkin B & C Wake Forest University February 29, 2020 Central Wilkes Middle School Atkins Academic and Technology High School

Division A

North Carolina also has approximately 20 Division A tournaments:

    • Alamance
    • Brunswick
    • Buncombe
    • Cabarrus
    • Unifour
    • Cumberland
    • Durham
    • Harnett
    • Johnson
    • Lenoir
    • Mecklenburg
    • New Hanover
    • New Hanover - Wilmington
    • Onslow
    • Pender
    • Pitt
    • Wake - Leesville Road
    • Wake - Middle Creek
    • Wake - River Bend
    • Wilkes
    • Wilson