Southeast Pennsylvania Regional

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Southeast Pennsylvania Regional
State Pennsylvania
Location Neumann University
Year Started 1989 (1987 as Eastern Regional)
Date February 27, 2019
B Champion Bala Cynwyd Middle School
C Champion Lower Merion High School
Website [1]








The Southeast region is held at Neumann University. It is consistently the strongest region in the state of Pennsylvania, and its C Division may be one of the strongest regions in the nation.

The region primarily serves Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, and Philadelphia counties.

History

The region was started in 1987 as the Eastern Regional, in Pennsylvania's first year of having regional tournaments after two years of only having a state tournament. In 1989, part of the region split off from the Eastern Regional to form the Central region. In 1991, the region split again to form the Northeast regional, which took the Scranton/Wilkes Barre, Pocono, Lehigh Valley, and Northern Tier areas, and the Southeast region, which took the Philadelphia metropolitan area and the Reading area. The region remained this way until 1997, when the Central East region, which had split off from the Northeast region, also took the Reading area, leaving the Southeast regional with the Philadelphia area.

In 2019, Bucks County was assigned to the Central East region for the first time.

Teams Qualifying for States

In most recent years, Division B sent 10 teams to the State Competition, but in 2011, only 9 spots were alloted for SE PA division B. The number of C division teams has also differed, from 8 teams in 2008 and before, to only 7 teams in 2009, and back to 8 teams in 2011.

Number of State Qualifying Teams
Year Division B Division C
2008 10 8
2009 10 7
2010 10 7
2011 9 8
2012 10 7
2013 9 8
2014 8 8
2015 8 7
2016 8 7
2017 7 7
2018 7 8
2019 8 8

Past Regional Champions

This is a record of the past Regionals champions and runners up, and their respective places at the state competition. Scores at the regional competition may be shown in parentheses. Teams from the region have historically excelled at the state level, with all four teams going to nationals in 2010 coming from SE PA.

Eastern Regional results from before 1991 are shown in this table.

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
1989 E.N. Peirce Middle School 1% Stroudsburg Junior High School Unami Middle School
1990 E.N. Peirce Middle School 1% Unami Middle School Holicong Middle School
1991 E.N. Peirce Middle School 1% Unami Middle School 2% Haverford Middle School
1992 E.N. Peirce Middle School 1%
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001 Welsh Valley Middle School 1% Bala Cynwyd Middle School 2% Stetson Middle School
2002 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (121) 2% Stetson Middle School (228) 12 Chichester Middle School (230) 19
2003 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (147) 3 Chichester Middle School (157) 6 Stetson Middle School (186) 7
2004 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (199) 7 Chichester Middle School (220) 14 Strath Haven Middle School (229) 24
2005 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (116) 3 Welsh Valley Middle School (181) 7 Strath Haven Middle School (220) 9
2006 Strath Haven Middle School (147) 10 Welsh Valley Middle School (172) 5 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (174) 3
2007 <22> Bala Cynwyd Middle School (103) 4 Welsh Valley Middle School (105) 3 Strath Haven Middle School (129) 5
2008 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (117) 2% Welsh Valley Middle School (136) 9 Strath Haven Middle School (145) 5
2009 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (80) 3 Strath Haven Middle School (126) 4 Welsh Valley Middle School (187) 8
2010 Strath Haven Middle School (92) 2% Bala Cynwyd Middle School (113) 1% Welsh Valley Middle School (173) 8
2011 Strath Haven Middle School (96) 1% Bala Cynwyd Middle School (131) 3 Welsh Valley Middle School (131) 5
2012 Strath Haven Middle School (77) 2% Bala Cynwyd Middle School (167) 3 Welsh Valley Middle School (178) 5
2013 Strath Haven Middle School (50) 2% Welsh Valley Middle School (140) 6 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (166) 4
2014 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (112) 3 Strath Haven Middle School (172) 4 Welsh Valley Middle School (175) 8
2015 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (120) 3 Welsh Valley Middle School (124) 6 Devon Preparatory School (132) 5
2016 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (54) 2% Strath Haven Middle School (106) 4 Welsh Valley Middle School (143) 6
2017 Strath Haven Middle School (74) 4 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (104) 6 Garnet Valley Middle School (138) 13
2018 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (96) 3 Garnet Valley Middle School (98) 8 Strath Haven Middle School (128) 4
2019 Bala Cynwyd Middle School (50) 3 Strath Haven Middle School (108) 6 Garnet Valley Middle School (109) 7

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals

<22> In 2007, the event Anatomy was not counted in the overall scores due to problems with how the event was run, so the scores shown for 2007 only include 22 events.

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
1989 Haverford High School 2% Stroudsburg High School 1% Parkland High School*
1990 Stroudsburg High School 1% Haverford High School 2% Parkland High School
1991 Haverford High School 2% Harriton High School Northeast High School
1992
1993
1994 Harriton High School 1%
1995 Harriton High School 1%
1996 Harriton High School 2%
1997 Harriton High School 1%
1998 Harriton High School 1% B. Reed Henderson High School
1999 Harriton High School 1%
2000 Harriton High School 1%
2001 Harriton High School 1% Lower Merion High School 5 B. Reed Henderson High School 3
2002 Harriton High School 1% Lower Merion High School 7 Haverford High School 10
2003 Harriton High School 1% Lower Merion High School 2% Penncrest High School 3
2004 Harriton High School 1% Lower Merion High School 3 Penncrest High School 2%
2005 Harriton High School 1% Penncrest High School 2% Lower Merion High School 3
2006 Harriton High School (92) 1% Conestoga High School (135) 4 Lower Merion High School (140) 5
2007 Penncrest High School 2% Harriton High School 1% Conestoga High School 3
2008 Penncrest High School 2% Harriton High School 1% Conestoga High School 3
2009 Penncrest High School (72) 2% Harriton High School (80) 1% Conestoga High School (153) 4
2010 Penncrest High School (110) 2% Harriton High School (112) 1% Conestoga High School (125) 5
2011 Harriton High School (76) 1% Penncrest High School (123) 2% Bayard Rustin High School (150) 4
2012 Harriton High School (73) 1% Penncrest High School (91) 3 Bayard Rustin High School (128) 2%
2013 Harriton High School (50) 1% Penncrest High School (96) 2% Conestoga High School (113) 3
2014 Conestoga High School (87) 3 Harriton High School (93) 2% Penncrest High School (105) 1%
2015 Harriton High School (75) 1% Conestoga High School (96) 4 Bayard Rustin High School (109) 2%
2016 Bayard Rustin High School (99) 2% Harriton High School (102) 1% Penncrest High School (108) 3
2017 Harriton High School (49) 1% Conestoga High School (104) 5 Bayard Rustin High School (129) 2%
2018 Harriton High School (44) 1% Lower Merion High School (80) 2% Conestoga High School (93) 4
2019 Lower Merion High School (63) 3 Harriton High School (72) 1% Bayard Rustin High School (101) 2%

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals

* In 1989, Parkland tied with Central Bucks High School West on points.

Active Teams

NOTE: This is a list of all teams that registered for the 2019 version of this regional. For a more complete list of all teams that have competed in this regional, please see Pennsylvania#Teams.

Division B

Bala Cynwyd Middle School
Cedarbrook Middle School
Chichester Middle School
Colonial Middle School
Delaware County Christian School
Devon Preparatory School
E.N. Peirce Middle School
G.A. Stetson Middle School
Garnet Valley Middle School
Haverford Middle School
J.R. Fugett Middle School
MaST Community Charter School
Northley Middle School
Paxon Hollow Middle School
Penn Wood Middle School
Ridley Middle School
Springton Lake Middle School
Strath Haven Middle School
The Shipley School
Tredyffrin-Easttown Middle School
Upper Merion Area Middle School
Valley Forge Middle School
Welsh Valley Middle School

Division C

Abington Senior High School
B. Reed Henderson High School
Bayard Rustin High School
Chichester High School
Conestoga High School
Delaware County Christian School
Devon Preparatory High School
Downingtown STEM Academy
Friends Select School
Garnet Valley High School
Great Valley High School
Harriton High School
Hatboro-Horsham High School
Haverford High School
Julia R. Masterman School
Lower Merion High School
Marple Newtown High School
MaST Community Charter School
Methacton High School
North Penn High School
Northeast High School
Penn Wood High School
Penncrest High School
Perkiomen School
Philadelphia High School for Girls
Phoenixville Area High School
Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
St. Basil Academy
Springfield High School
Strath Haven High School
Sun Valley High School
The Shipley School
Upper Dublin High School
Upper Merion Area High School
West Chester East High School
Westtown School

Scores

2012
C Scores
2013
B Scores
C Scores
2014
B Scores
C Scores
State Qualifiers
2015
B Scores
C Scores
2016
B Scores
C Scores
2017
B Scores
C Scores
2018
B Scores
C Scores
2019
B Scores
C Scores

External Links

Southeast Regional Competition Website

Pennsylvania Regions

Central · Central East · Northeast · Northwest · Southeast · Southeast Urban · Southwest