Southeast Urban Pennsylvania Tournament

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
Southeast Urban Pennsylvania Tournament
General Information
Map
Southeast Urban Pennsylvania Tournament is located in Pennsylvania
Southeast Urban Pennsylvania Tournament
Location St. Joseph's University
State Pennsylvania
Member of SO Since 2014
Division B Champion William M. Meredith School
Division C Champion Julia R. Masterman School
Date March 7th, 2020
Website [1]

The Southeast Urban tournament of Pennsylvania is contested solely by teams participating in the Urban Schools Initiative of Pennsylvania Science Olympiad. In 2018, 8 B teams and 3 C teams competed.

History

The Southeast Urban region began in 2014 as a means to get urban schools within the city of Philadelphia more involved with Science Olympiad. The first ever regional was held on April 5th, 2014, at the String Theory Charter School of Philadelphia Performing Arts, between five high schools and three middle schools. Since then, the program has steadily grown in size and scope. The 2016 regional was held on March 5th at St. Joseph's University.

Teams from this region also regularly participate in Build It/Study It/Learn It Days, in which participants are assisted in the events by nearby teams Bala Cynwyd Middle School and Harriton High School.

In 2020, with the split of the Southeast region creating a Southeast North region held at St. Joseph's University, the Urban tournament's status was shifted to being an invitational tournament open to teams participating in the Urban Initiative.

Results

This is a record of the past champions and runners up.

Division B

Year Champion Runner-up Third Place Teams
2014
2015 Conwell Magnet Middle School Philadelphia Performing Arts Charter School
2016 Philadelphia Performing Arts Charter School Conwell Magnet Middle School St. Katherine of Siena School
2017 Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures Charter School Philadelphia Performing Arts Charter School St. Katherine of Siena School
2018 Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures Charter School Philadelphia Performing Arts Charter School William M. Meredith School 8
2019 William M. Meredith School
2020 William M. Meredith School George W. Nebinger Elementary School

Division C

Year Division C Champion Division C Runner-up Division C Third Place Teams
2014 Swenson Arts and Technology High School
2015 Swenson Arts and Technology High School Parkway Center City High School
2016 Swenson Arts and Technology High School Julia R. Masterman School Parkway Center City High School
2017 Friends Select School Kensington Creative and Performing Arts High School Penn Upward Bound Math and Science
2018 Swenson Arts and Technology High School G.W. Carver High School of Engineering and Science Penn Upward Bound Math and Science 3
2019 Swenson Arts and Technology High School
2020 Julia R. Masterman School Philadelphia High School for Girls

Teams

NOTE: This is a list of all teams that registered for the 2020 version of this tournament.

Division B

Friere Charter School
George W. Nebinger Elementary School
John F. McCloskey School
Nazareth Academy Grade School
St. Katherine of Siena School
Vare-Washington Elementary School
Widener Partnership Charter School
William M. Meredith School

Division C

Archbishop Ryan High School
Franklin Learning Center
G.W. Carver High School of Engineering and Science
Julia R. Masterman School
New Foundations Charter School
Penn Upward Bound Math and Science
Philadelphia High School for Girls
Saints John Neumann And Maria Goretti Catholic High School
Swenson Arts and Technology High School

Past Teams

Division B

Blaine Academy Plus School
Conwell Magnet Middle School
Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures Charter School
Kirkbride Elementary School
Penn Alexander School
Penrose School
Philadelphia Performing Arts Charter School
Simon Gratz Prep Mastery Middle Charter School
William D. Kelley Elementary School

Division C

Boys Latin of Philadelphia Charter School
Friends Select School
Kensington Creative and Performing Arts High School
Parkway Center City High School

External Links

Urban Schools Initiative of Pennsylvania Science Olympiad