Southern Colorado Regional

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Southern Colorado Regional
State Colorado
Location Colorado State University-Pueblo
Date February 29th, 2020
B Champion Homeschool Science Colorado
C Champion Homeschool Science Colorado
Website








The Southern Colorado Regional is a regional tournament in Colorado held at Colorado State University-Pueblo.

History

Division B

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
2005 Connect Charter School (3791) Eagleview Middle School (3331) Platte River Academy (3291)
2006 Eagleview Middle School (112) Connect Charter School (187) Jenkins Middle School (190)
2007 Platte River Academy (169) Jenkins Middle School (194) Connect Charter School (200)
2008 Platte River Academy (176) Connect Charter School (197) Jenkins Middle School2 (219)
2009 Connect Charter School (110) Platte River Academy (152) Homeschool Science Colorado (167)
2010 Connect Charter School (112) Platte River Academy (151) West Middle School (207)
2011 Connect Charter School (114) Homeschool Science Colorado (133) Platte River Academy (182)
2012 Connect Charter School (99) Homeschool Science Colorado (102) McGinnis Middle School3 (217)
2013 Homeschool Science Colorado (88) Platte River Academy (197) Pleasant View Middle School (199)
2014 Homeschool Science Colorado (57) Platte River Academy (105) Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School (169)
2015 Homeschool Science Colorado (60) Platte River Academy (136) Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School (156)
2016 Homeschool Science Colorado (83) Platte River Academy (94) Gunnison Middle School4 (198)
2017 Homeschool Science Colorado (117) Platte River Academy (142) Lewis-Palmer Middle School5 (169)
2018 Homeschool Science Colorado (122) Platte River Academy (134) Lewis-Palmer Middle School (154)
2019 Homeschool Science Colorado (106) Platte River Academy (135) Lewis-Palmer Middle School (179)
1The old scoring system was used in this tournament.
2In 2008, a second team from Connect Charter School took 3rd with 218 points.
3In 2012, a second team from Connect Charter School took 3rd with 179 points.
4In 2016, a second team from Platte River Academy took 3rd with 164 points.
5In 2017, a second team from Platte River Academy took 3rd with 158 points.

Division C

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up Division C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2005 Air Academy High School (3521) Cheyenne Mountain High School (3381) Palmer High School (3331)
2006 Palmer High School (138) Cheyenne Mountain High School (144) Gunnison High School (195)
2007 Palmer High School (145) Cheyenne Mountain High School (168) Air Academy High School (183)
2008 Cheyenne Mountain High School (108) Lewis-Palmer High School (157) Air Academy High School2 (186)
2009 Cheyenne Mountain High School (173) Lewis-Palmer High School3 (253) Centennial High School (253)
2010 Cheyenne Mountain High School (74) Air Academy High School4 (220) Homeschool Science Colorado (239)
2011 Cheyenne Mountain High School (79) Homeschool Science Colorado (112) Air Academy High School (159)
2012 Homeschool Science Colorado (87) Cheyenne Mountain High School (137) Gunnison High School5 (237)
2013 Homeschool Science Colorado (97) Cheyenne Mountain High School (123) Woodland Park High School (182)
2014 Homeschool Science Colorado (82) Cheyenne Mountain High School (117) Rock Canyon High School (121)
2015 Homeschool Science Colorado (144) Cheyenne Mountain High School (171) Gunnison High School (173)
2016 Cheyenne Mountain High School (153) Homeschool Science Colorado6 (186) Lewis-Palmer High School (225)
2017 Homeschool Science Colorado (101) Cheyenne Mountain High School (136) Palmer Ridge High School (174)
2018 Cheyenne Mountain High School (89) Homeschool Science Colorado (100) Gunnison High School7 (188)
2019 Homeschool Science Colorado (67) Cheyenne Mountain High School (152) Rock Canyon High School (199)
1The old scoring system was used in this tournament.
2In 2008, a second team from Cheyenne Mountain High School took 3rd with 176 points.
3In 2009, a second team from Cheyenne Mountain High School took 2nd with 195 points.
4In 2010, a second team from Cheyenne Mountain High School took 2nd with 154 points.
5In 2012, a second team from Cheyenne Mountain High School took 3rd with 210 points.
6In 2016, a second team from Cheyenne Mountain High School took 2nd with 175 points.
7In 2018, a second team from Cheyenne Mountain High School took 3rd with 183 points.

Active Teams

Division B

Berry Creek Middle School
Beulah School of Natural Sciences
Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School
Discovery Canyon Campus
Eagle Valley Middle School
Eagleview Middle School
Front Range SciTech School
Golden View Classical Academy
Gunnison Middle School
Gypsum Creek Middle School
Hemphill Middle School
Homeschool Science Colorado
Homestake Peak School
Lewis-Palmer Middle School
Park and Teller Homeschool
Platte River Academy
Timberview Middle School
West Middle School

Division C

Alamosa High School
Centennial High School
Cherry Creek High School
Cheyenne Mountain High School
Doherty High School
Front Range SciTech School
Gunnison High School
Homeschool Science Colorado
Lakewood High School
Lewis-Palmer High School
Liberty High School
Palmer High School
Palmer Ridge High School
Rampart High School
Rock Canyon High School
Salida High School
Widefield High School
Woodland Park High School