Southwest Pennsylvania Regional

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Southwest Pennsylvania Regional
State Pennsylvania
Location California University of Pennsylvania
Date March 6, 2019
B Champion Shady Side Academy Middle School
C Champion Shady Side Academy High School
Website [1]








The Southwest Pennsylvania region is currently held at California University of Pennsylvania. Its 2019 competition was held on Wednesday, March 6. 6 B teams and 6 C teams qualified for states.

The Southwest region primarily serves Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Bedford, Blair, Cambria, Fayette, Fulton, Greene, Indiana, Somerset, Washington, and Westmoreland counties.

History

Historically, the Southwest region has been dominated by Shady Side Academy in both divisions. Major exceptions to this were in the years from 2003-2006, where both Shady Side teams competed in the Northwest Pennsylvania Regional instead. However, they returned in 2007, along with Sewickley Academy, which competed in the first time in 2006.

Past Regional Champions

This is a record of the past Regionals champions and runners up, and their respective places at the state competition. Scores at the regional competition may be shown in parentheses. In most recent years, Division B has sent 6 teams to the State Competition, and Division C has sent 7.

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
2000
2001 Shady Side Academy Middle School 4 Peters Township Middle School Finley Middle School
2002 Shady Side Academy Middle School 3 Peters Township Middle School 13 Charles Huston Middle School 32
2003 Finley Middle School 21 Peters Township Middle School 22 Carroll Middle School 33
2004 Finley Middle School 16 Peters Township Middle School 23 Charles Huston Middle School 32
2005 Peters Township Middle School 12 Franklin Regional Middle School 18 Finley Middle School 19
2006 Peters Township Middle School (87) 12 Franklin Regional Middle School (104) 14 Finley Middle School (118) 28
2007 Sewickley Academy Middle School (58) 1 % Shady Side Academy Middle School (95) 2 % Franklin Regional Middle School (122) 18
2008 Sewickley Academy Middle School (44) 1 % Shady Side Academy Middle School (73) 3 Franklin Regional Middle School 16
2009 Sewickley Academy Middle School (59) 1 % Shady Side Academy Middle School (84) 2 % Franklin Regional Middle School 19
2010 Shady Side Academy Middle School (65) 3 Quaker Valley Middle School (108) 16 Franklin Regional Middle School (125) 19
2011 Shady Side Academy Middle School (50) 2% Quaker Valley Middle School (100) 17 Charles Huston Middle School (109) 15
2012 Shady Side Academy Middle School (49) 1% Charles Huston Middle School (94) 16 Franklin Regional Middle School (113) 10
2013 Shady Side Academy Middle School (57) 1% Charles Huston Middle School (114) 18 Franklin Regional Middle School (128) 16
2014 Shady Side Academy Middle School (59) 1% Bedford Middle School (125) 17 Quaker Valley Middle School (130) 10
2015 Shady Side Academy Middle School (55) 2% Quaker Valley Middle School (119) 20 Bedford Middle School (123)* 25
2016 Shady Side Academy Middle School (55) 3 Franklin Regional Middle School (76) 5 Charles Huston Middle School (146) 24
2017 Shady Side Academy Middle School (38) 2% Franklin Regional Middle School (67) 5 Winchester Thurston School (127) 28
2018 Shady Side Academy Middle School (48) 2% Franklin Regional Middle School (92) 12 Quaker Valley Middle School (153) 26
2019 Shady Side Academy Middle School (33) 4 Franklin Regional Middle School (85) 15 Norwin Middle School (114) 29

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2000
2001 Shady Side Academy High School Plum Senior High School Peters Township High School
2002 Plum Senior High School 25 Franklin Regional High School 11 Peters Township High School 26
2003 Plum Senior High School 20 Greater Latrobe High School 13 Franklin Regional High School 16
2004
2005 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School 14 Woodland Hills High School 24 Plum Senior High School 28
2006 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School 11 Plum Senior High School 28 Woodland Hills High School 31
2007 Shady Side Academy High School (96) Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (169) Woodland Hills High School (191)
2008 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School 15 Shady Side Academy High School 12 Montour High School 20
2009 Montour High School 19 Plum Senior High School 26 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School 25
2010 Montour High School (143)+ 28 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (143)+ 18 Shady Side Academy High School (153) 10
2011 Shady Side Academy High School (129) 10 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (150) 22 Peters Township High School (161) 34
2012 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (170) 23 Montour High School (180) 24 Shady Side Academy High School (199)++ 14
2013 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (136) 23 Shady Side Academy High School (141) 12 Quaker Valley High School (176) 26
2014 Shady Side Academy High School (74) 6 Quaker Valley High School (126) 18 Franklin Regional High School (155) 30
2015 Shady Side Academy High School (85) 7 Quaker Valley High School (132) 18 Pittsburgh Allderdice High School (195) 31
2016 Shady Side Academy High School (69) 7 Franklin Regional High School (147) 27 Norwin High School (168) 33
2017 Shady Side Academy High School (78) 6 Franklin Regional High School (167)+++ 19 Norwin High School (167) 29
2018 Shady Side Academy High School (54) 6 Norwin High School (173) 34 Quaker Valley High School (183) 29
2019 Shady Side Academy High School (42) 5 Franklin Regional High School (167) 29 Quaker Valley High School (192) 34

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals

+ In 2010, Montour High School and Pittsburgh Allderdice High School tied with 143 points, but Montour won the tiebreaker to win first place.

++ In 2012, Peters Township High School and Shady Side Academy High School tied with 199 points, but Shady Side won the tiebreaker.

+++ In 2017, Franklin Regional High School and Norwin High School tied with 167 points, but Franklin Regional won the tiebreaker.

Active Teams

NOTE: This is a list of all teams that registered for the 2019 version of this regional. For a more complete list of all teams that have competed in this regional, please see Pennsylvania#Teams.

Division B

A.J. McMullan Middle School
Bedford Middle School
Burgettstown Area Middle School
Central Cambria Middle School
Charles Huston Middle School
Franklin Regional Middle School
Greater Latrobe Junior High School
HOPE for Hyndman Charter School
McGuffey Middle School
Norwin Middle School
Penns Manor Junior High School
Peters Township Middle School
Portage Area Junior High School
Quaker Valley Middle School
Shady Side Academy Middle School
Winchester Thurston Middle School
Woodland Hills Junior High School
Young Scholars of Western PA Charter School

Division C

Baldwin High School
Bethel Park High School
Burgettstown Area High School
Burrell High School
Canon-McMillan High School
Central Cambria High School
Elizabeth Forward High School
Franklin Regional High School
Gateway Senior High School
Greater Latrobe Senior High School
HOPE for Hyndman Charter School
Jefferson Morgan High School
McGuffey High School
Montour High School
Mount Lebanon High School
Norwin High School
Penns Manor Senior High School
Peters Township High School
Plum Senior High School
Portage Area Senior High School
Quaker Valley High School
Ringgold High School
Shady Side Academy High School
Somerset Area High School
South Fayette High School
Trinity Christian School
Winchester Thurston Upper School
Woodland Hills High School

Scores

2012
B Scores
C Scores
2013
B Scores
C Scores
2014
B Scores
C Scores
2015
B Scores
C Scores
2016
B Scores
C Scores
2017
B Scores
C Scores
2018
B Scores
C Scores
2019
B Scores
C Scores*
*These results include an error in the rankings used for Experimental Design. However, no revised rankings were provided by the region, so these rankings shall be used for wiki purposes until revised rankings are uploaded.

External Links

Southwest Region Science Olympiad Home Page

Pennsylvania Regions

Central · Central East · Northeast · Northwest · Southeast · Southeast Urban · Southwest