Texas

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
(Redirected from TX)
Jump to: navigation, search

Texas has a growing Science Olympiad program, with 2 teams from each division going to nationals each year. Its 246 teams competing at the regional level place Texas at 10th nationwide in terms of team registration numbers.

Map of USA Texas.png
Texas At a Glance
Total teams 246
B Champion Beckendorff Junior High School
C Champion LASA
States location Texas A&M
State website http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/scienceolympiad.php




History

Texas Science Olympiad has been around since the first year of national competition in 1984, when Klein High School finished 11th and Deer Park High School finished 19th. Until recently, a similar set of schools have held top places in their respective divisions. Some top division B teams are Kealing, Riverwood, Beckendorff, (recently) Austin Area Homeschoolers, and (formerly) Cinco Ranch. Some top division C teams are LASA, Seven Lakes, Clements, and Cy Falls.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1985 Klein Oak High School 13 N/A
1986 Klein High School 7 N/A
1987 Klein High School 13 N/A
1988 Klein High School 18 N/A
1989 Langham Creek High School 44 N/A
1990 Lamar Consolidated High School 45 N/A
1991 Langham Creek High School 25 N/A
1992 Westview Middle School 25 Langham Creek High School 22 N/A
1993 Lamar Middle School Langham Creek High School 33 N/A
1994 Westview Middle School 18 Langham Creek High School 25 N/A
1995 Westview Middle School 8 Cypress Falls High School
1996 Westview Middle School 14 Cypress Falls High School
1997 Westview Middle School 15 Cypress Falls High School
1998 Westview Middle School 17 Cypress Falls High School
1999 Park Crest Middle School 33 N/A Langham Creek High School 21 N/A
2000 Park Crest Middle School 23 N/A Pflugerville-Connally High School 38 N/A
2001 Park Crest Middle School 36 N/A John B. Connally High School 17 N/A
2002 Park Crest Middle School 17 Kealing Junior High School N/A John B. Connally High School 18 Langham Creek High School N/A
2003 Kealing Junior High School (84) 30 Park Crest Middle School (87) N/A John B. Connally High School (102) 28 Langham Creek High School (117) N/A
2004 Park Crest Middle School (76) 17 Kealing Junior High School (77) N/A Cypress Falls High School (97) 37 John B. Connally High School (107) N/A
2005 Park Crest Middle School (93) 40 Kealing Junior High School (102) 19 Cypress Falls High School (94) 20 LASA (112) 30
2006 Kealing Junior High School (95) 30 Park Crest Middle School (104) 24 Cypress Falls High School (118) 33 LASA (120) 31
2007 Kealing Junior High School (93) 25 Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School (97) 36 LASA (104) 29 William P. Clements High School (120) 32
2008 Kelly Lane Middle School (84) 30 Kealing Junior High School (114) 20 LASA (88) 19 William P. Clements High School (111) 31
2009 Kelly Lane Middle School (107) 42 Kealing Junior High School (109) 18 LASA (38) 8 Cypress Falls High School (138) 39
2010 Beckendorff Junior High School (62) 8 Riverwood Middle School (89) 32 LASA (85) 7 Cypress Woods High School (126) 37
2011 Riverwood Middle School (64) 20 Beckendorff Junior High School (94) 17 LASA (73) 9 Seven Lakes High School (111) 31
2012 Beckendorff Junior High School (50) 5 Riverwood Middle School (133) 40 LASA (84) 8 Seven Lakes High School (97) 12
2013 Beckendorff Junior High School (62) 7 Riverwood Middle School (85) 30 William P. Clements High School (62) 30 Seven Lakes High School (74) 6
2014 Riverwood Middle School (63) 21 Beckendorff Junior High School (64) 1 William P. Clements High School (83) 14 Seven Lakes High School (91) 7
2015 Beckendorff Junior High School (43) 2 Cinco Ranch Junior High School (100) 26 LASA (75) 3 Seven Lakes High School (91) 13
2016 Beckendorff Junior High School (36) 4 Austin Area Homeschoolers (89) 28 LASA (77) 9 Seven Lakes High School (102) 3
2017 Beckendorff Junior High School (43) 5 Kealing Junior High School (118) 31 LASA (67) 8 William P. Clements High School (69) 6

Competitions

Invitationals

CyFalls (Divisions B and C)
Clements (Divisions B and C)
Greenhill (Divisions B and C)
Hopper (Division B)
Harmony School of Innovation (Division B and C)
Langham Creek (Division C)
Hendrickson (Division C)

Regionals

Galveston Regional - Texas A&M, Galveston
Tarleton Regional, Stephenville
Rio Grande Valley Regional - South Texas College, McAllen
Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional - North Lake College, Dallas
Gulf Coast Regional - Lone Star College, Houston
Corpus Christi Regional - Texas A&M, Corpus Christi
Panhandle Regional - Texas A&M, Canyon
Katy Regional - Beckendorff Jr. High, Katy
San Antonio Regional- Texas A&M, San Antonio

State

Texas A&M

http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/scienceolympiad.php

State Trial Events

2015

Division C

Fermi Questions
Food Science
Game On
Science Word
We've Got Your Number

Division B

Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals
Food Science
Mystery Architecture
Texas Wildflowers
We've Got Your Number

2014

Division C

Fermi Questions
Fossils
Science Word
Storm the Castle
We've Got Your Number

Division B

Fossils
Picture This
Wildflowers
Triple E
We've Got Your Number

2013

Division C

Adventures in Ag
Entomology
Science Word
Storm the Castle
We've Got Your Number

Division B

Picture This
Triple E
We've Got Your Number
Wildflowers
Wind Power

2012

Division C

Chem Clue
Picture This
Radio Lab
Topographic Map Reading
We've Got Your Number

Division B

Egg Drop
Science Word
Triple E
We've Got Your Number
Wildflowers

2011

Division C

BioBlitz
History of Science
Nuclear Science Lab
Picture This
Shock Value

Division B

BioBlitz
Egg Drop
Food Science
Science Word
Wildflowers

2010

Division C

BioBlitz
History of Science
Nuclear Science Lab
Picture This
Shock Value

Division B

Helicopter Duration
Science Word
Texas Wildflowers
Triple E
We've Got Your Number

Teams

NOTE: In Texas, teams are not restricted to any one region, they may register and attend any regional competition they wish to. The following lists which teams regularly register for each region.

Division B

Corpus Christi Regional

Flour Bluff Junior High School
Harmony Science Academy-Endeavor
Harmony Science Academy-Houston
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
Kaffie Middle School
Krueger Middle School
School of Science and Technology-Alamo
Seashore Middle Academy
Thornton Middle School
Westbury Christian School

Galveston Regional

Antoinette Reading Junior High School
Beckendorff Junior High School
Hodges Bend Middle School
Seabrook Intermediate School
West Briar Middle School

Tarleton Regional

Briscoe Junior High School
Carrollton Christian School
Greenhill School
Harmony School of Ingenuity
Harmony Science Academy-Euless
Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth
Harmony Science Academy-San Antonio
Harmony Science Academy-Waco
Santo Junior High School
St. Stephen Episcopal School
Westview Middle School

Rio Grande Valley Regional

Harmony Science Academy-Beaumont
Harmony Science Academy-Brownsville
Oratory Academy
Westbury Christian School

TAMIU Regional

Alamo Heights Junior High School
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo

Katy Regional

Arnold Middle School
Cinco Ranch Junior High School
Creekwood Middle School
Goodson Middle School
Kingwood Middle School
Pilgrim Academy
Riverwood Middle School
Stafford Middle School
Startatia Middle School
WoodCreek Junior High School

Dallas/Fort Worth Regional

Bishop Dunne Catholic School
Bland Middle School
Colleyville Middle School
Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas
Harmony School of Nature and Athletics
Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie
Liberty Christian School
Northstar School
Westwood Junior High School

Gulf Coast Regional

Labay Middle School
New Caney Sixth Grade Campus
Truitt Middle School
West Memorial Junior High School
Westview Middle School

San Antonio Regional

Elgin Middle School
Hutto Middle School
Hyde Park Baptist Junior High School
Kealing Junior High School
Kelly Lane Middle School
Park Crest Middle School

Panhandle Regional

Austin Middle School
Harmony School of Innovation-El Paso
Harmony Science Academy-Odessa

Division C

Corpus Christi Regional

Flour Bluff High School
Harmony Science Academy-Houston
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
Lyndon B. Johnson High School
Tomball High School
Westbury Christian School

Galveston Regional

Concordia High School
Cypress Ranch High School
Cypress Ridge High School
Hendrickson High School
Foster High School
Langham Creek High School
Second Baptist School
Seven Lakes High School

Tarleton Regional

A.J. Moore High School
Carrollton Christian School
Cypress Springs High School
Harmony Science Academy-Fort Worth
Harmony Science Academy-Waco
Marine Creek Collegiate High School
Pflugerville High School
Santo High School
St. Stephen Episcopal School
Tomball Memorial High School
Colleyville Heritage High School

Rio Grande Valley Regional

Donna High School
Med High School
Westbury Christian School

TAMIU Regional

Design And Technology Academy (DATA)
Harmony Science Academy-Laredo
Lyndon B. Johnson High School

Katy Regional

Bellville High School
Cinco Ranch High School
Crosby High School
Cypress Falls High School
John B. Connally High School
Katy High School
Kingwood High School
Liberal Arts and Science Academy
Memorial Senior High School
Stephen F. Austin High School

Dallas/Fort Worth Regional

Farmersville High School
Greenhill School
Harmony School of Innovation-Dallas
Harmony Science Academy-Grand Prairie
Jack E. Singley Academy
Liberty Christian School
Northstar School
Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
The Hockaday School
Tolar High School
William P. Clements High School

Gulf Coast Regional

Atascocita High School
Cypress Woods High School
Humble High School

San Antonio Regional

Hyde Park Baptist High School

Panhandle Regional

Harmony School of Innovation-El Paso
White Deer High School

Links to Past Results

Team Placings 1-4 from 2002 through 2016

B Division Complete Results

2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

C Division Complete Results

2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017