Tennessee

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Tennessee At a Glance
Total teams 149
B Champion Bearden Middle School
C Champion White Station High School
States location University of Tennessee; Knoxville, TN
1987: Tennessee State University; Nashville, TN
1985-1986: Tennessee Tech University; Cookeville, TN
State website http://tnscioly.utk.edu/



History

Tennessee celebrated its 30th anniversary in Science Olympiad during the 2014-2015 season. Tennessee has steadily increased schools participating in Science Olympiad and ranks near the top 50% in registered teams.

Past State Champions

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1985 Portland Middle School 6th Glencliff High School 25th
1986 Portland Middle School Glencliff High School 23rd Westview High School 34th
1987 Portland Middle School 27th Portland High School 33rd Westview High School 36th
1988 Bearden Middle School 31st
1989 Bearden Middle School 22nd Oak Ridge High School
1990 Bearden Middle School 23rd Oak Ridge High School 20th Franklin High School 46th
1991 Bearden Middle School 11th Oak Ridge High School
1992 Bearden Middle School 18th Oak Ridge High School
1993 Greenfield Junior High School 26th Oak Ridge High School 32nd Hixson High School 41st
1994 Bearden Middle School 12th Oak Ridge High School
1995 Bearden Middle School 6th Oak Ridge High School 30th
1996 Bearden Middle School 39th Oak Ridge High School
1997 Bearden Middle School 22nd Oak Ridge High School
1998 Bearden Middle School 14th Oak Ridge High School
1999 Bearden Middle School 9th N/A Oak Ridge High School 29th N/A
2000 Bearden Middle School 20th N/A N/A N/A
2001 Bearden Middle School 9th N/A Oak Ridge High School N/A N/A
2002 Bearden Middle School 22nd N/A Oak Ridge High School 23rd N/A
2003 Bearden Middle School 26th N/A Oak Ridge High School 19th N/A
2004 White Station Middle School 36th Bearden Middle School N/A Oak Ridge High School 21st N/A
2005 Bearden Middle School 26th N/A Oak Ridge High School 13th N/A
2006 Bearden Middle School 26th White Station Middle School N/A Oak Ridge High School 18th N/A
2007 Bearden Middle School 30th Friendship Christian School 33rd Montgomery Bell Academy 44th Oak Ridge High School N/A
2008 Bearden Middle School 28th Friendship Christian School N/A Martin Luther King Magnet School 33rd Oak Ridge High School N/A
2009 Bearden Middle School (69) 28th Friendship Christian School (111) N/A Oak Ridge High School (81) 27th Montgomery Bell Academy (99) N/A
2010 Bearden Middle School 21st Friendship Christian School N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 32nd N/A
2011 Friendship Christian School 26th Bearden Middle School N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 37th N/A
2012 Cedar Springs Homeschool 21st Bearden Middle School N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 36th White Station High School N/A
2013 Bearden Middle School 26th Cedar Springs Homeschool N/A Montgomery Bell Academy 36th White Station High School N/A
2014 Bearden Middle School (71) 28th Cedar Springs Homeschool (98) N/A Montgomery Bell Academy (132) 42nd White Station High School (147) N/A
2015 Cedar Springs Homeschool (101) 44th Bearden Middle School (114) N/A Farragut High School (151) 56th White Station High School (157) N/A
2016 Bearden Middle School (58) 30th Ross N. Robinson Middle School (90) N/A Farragut High School (141) 43rd Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School (155) N/A
2017 Bearden Middle School (74) 19th Cedar Springs Homeschool (119) N/A White Station High School (130) 44th Cedar Springs Homeschool (138) N/A

Competitions

Invitationals

Friendship Christian Invitational (B) (2014)
Pope John Paul II High School Invitational (C) (2014, 2017)

Regional Competitions

Chattanooga State Technical Community College
Christian Brothers University
East Tennessee State University
Lee University
Middle Tennessee State University
Pellissippi State Community College
Tennessee State University
Volunteer State Community College

State Competition

Location: The University of Tennessee- Knoxville, TN

Past State Tournament Results

Division B
2014
2015
2016
Division C
2014
2015
2016

Teams

Division B

Chattanooga State Region

Bledsoe County Middle School
Explorers Homeschool Academy
Girls Preparatory School
Hixson Middle School
St. Andrews Sewanee School
Whitwell Middle School

Christian Brothers University Region

Memphis School of Excellence
NSA Mid-South Home Schoolers
White Station Middle School

East Tennessee State University Region

Ashley Academy
Innovation Academy of Northeast Tennessee
J. Frank White Academy
Ross N. Robinson Middle School

Lee University Region

Athens City Middle School
Blount Home Education Association
Christ Legacy Academy
Ocoee Middle School

Middle Tennessee State University Region

Blackman Middle School
Central Magnet School
Dayspring Academy
Lavergne Middle School
Oakland Middle School
Rockvale Middle School
Siegel Middle School
Smyrna Middle School
Spring Hill Middle School
St. Rose of Lima Catholic School

Pellissippi State Community College Region

Bearden Middle School
Cedar Springs Homeschool Group
Northwest Middle School
South Doyle Middle School
Vine Middle Magnet School

Tennessee State University Region

Bailey STEM Magnet Middle School
Brentwood Middle School
Grassland Middle School
Montgomery Bell Academy
Overbrook School
Rose Park Magnet School
St. Henry School
Woodland Middle School

Volunteer State Community College Region

Friendship Christian School
Goodpasture Christian School
Holy Rosary Academy
Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School
St. Bernard Academy
St. John Vianney Catholic School

Division C

Chattanooga State Region

Bledsoe County High School
Chattanooga School for the Arts and Sciences
ENANOM Homeschool
Explorers Homeschool Academy
Girls Preparatory School
Northeast High School
Hixson High School
The McCallie School
St. Andrews Sewanee School

Christian Brothers University Region

Arlington High School
Chester County High School
KIPP Memphis Collegiate High School
Gibson County High School
Southwind High School
White Station High School
Collierville High School

East Tennessee State University Region

Greeneville High School
J. Frank White Academy
Jefferson County High School
Morristown-Hamblen High School West
Seymour High School

Lee University Region

Christ Legacy Academy
Cleveland High School
The Kings Academy
Walker Valley High School

Middle Tennessee State University Region

Blackman High School
Central Magnet School
Kenwood High School
Middle College of APSU
Montgomery Central High School
Northeast High School
Northwest High School
Rossview High School
Siegel High School
Smyrna High School
Spring Hill High School
Stewarts Creek High School

Pellissippi State Community College Region

Cedar Springs Homeschool Group
Concord Christian School
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Farragut High School
Maryville High School
Oak Ridge High School
Webb School of Knoxville
West High School

Tennessee State University Region

Brentwood High School
Father Ryan High School
Harpeth Hall School
Hillsboro High School
Hillwood High School
Hume-Fogg Academy
Montgomery Bell Academy
Ravenwood High School
University School of Nashville

Volunteer State Community College Region

Antioch High School
Centennial High School
Ezell Harding Christian School
Franklin High School
Friendship Christian School
Goodpasture Christian School
John Overton High School
Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet School
Merrol Hyde Magnet School
Pope John Paul II High School
Station Camp High School