Utah

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
(Redirected from UT)
Jump to: navigation, search
Utah At a Glance
Total teams 81
B Champion Fairfield Junior High School
C Champion Maple Mountain High School
States location University of Utah
State website http://utahscienceolympiad.utah.edu/



History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1990 South Ogden Junior High School 46th N/A N/A
1991 South Ogden Junior High School 39th N/A Morgan High School 46th N/A
1992 South Ogden Junior High School 30th N/A Morgan High School 40th N/A
1993 South Ogden Junior High School 42nd N/A Cedar City High School 46th N/A
1994 South Ogden Junior High School 45th N/A Morgan High School 46th N/A
1995 South Ogden Junior High School 50th N/A Cedar City High School 48th N/A
1996 Fairfield Junior High School 32nd N/A Davis High School 46th N/A
1997 Fairfield Junior High School 43rd N/A Layton High School 36th N/A
1998 South Ogden Junior High School 41st N/A Davis High School 31st N/A
1999 Fairfield Junior High School 26th N/A Davis High School 34th N/A
2000 Fairfield Junior High School 14th N/A Davis High School 44th N/A
2001 Fairfield Junior High School 33rd N/A Davis High School 43rd N/A
2002 Fairfield Junior High School 34th N/A Davis High School 54th N/A
2003 Fairfield Junior High School 25th N/A Layton High School 39th N/A
2004 Fairfield Junior High School 33rd N/A Davis High School 45th N/A
2005 Fairfield Junior High School 31st N/A Layton High School 52nd N/A
2006 Fairfield Junior High School 18th N/A Layton High School 42nd N/A
2007 Fairfield Junior High School 28th N/A Davis High School 30th N/A
2008 Fairfield Junior High School 33rd N/A Davis High School 47th N/A
2009 Fairfield Junior High School 27th N/A Davis High School 43rd Utah County Academy of Sciences N/A
2010 Fairfield Junior High School 24th N/A Davis High School 39th Utah County Academy of Sciences N/A
2011 Fairfield Junior High School 33rd N/A Layton High School 53rd Utah County Academy of Sciences N/A
2012 Fairfield Junior High School 31st Orion Junior High School N/A Utah County Academy of Sciences 47th West High School N/A
2013 Fairfield Junior High School 29th Orion Junior High School N/A Davis High School 44th West High School N/A
2014 Fairfield Junior High School 38th Centennial Junior High School N/A Utah County Academy of Sciences 51st Maple Mountain High School N/A
2015 Fairfield Junior High School 42nd South Hills Middle School N/A Maple Mountain High School 39th Utah County Academy of Sciences N/A
2016 Fairfield Junior High School 39th Centennial Junior High School N/A Maple Mountain High School 53rd West High School N/A
2017 Fairfield Junior High School 45th Centennial Junior High School N/A Maple Mountain High School 44th Grand County High School N/A

Competitions

Regional Competitions

Westminster College, March 29, 2014
Snow College, February 8, 2014
Southern Utah University, March 1, 2014
Weber State, February 17, 2014

State Competition

University of Utah, April 15, 2017

Teams

Division B

Canyon View Middle School
Cedar Middle School
Centennial Junior High School
Centerville Junior High School
Central Davis Junior High School
Copper Mountain Middle School
DaVinci Academy
Desert Hills Middle School
Diamond Fork Junior High School
Dixon Middle School
Enterprise Academy
Ephraim Middle School
Fairfield Junior High School
Fort Herriman Middle School
Grand County Middle School
Granite Park Junior High School
Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy
Lava Ridge Intermediate School
Legacy Junior High School
Legacy Preparatory Academy
Midvale Middle School
Morgan Middle School
North Layton Middle School
North Sanpete Middle School
Ogden Preparatory Academy
Oquirrh Hills Middle School
Orion Junior High School
Pine View Middle School
Rocky Mountain Middle School
Rowland Hall
Sandridge Junior High School
Snow Canyon Middle School
South Hills Middle School
South Ogden Junior High School
St. John the Baptist Middle School
Sunrise Ridge Intermediate School
Syracuse Junior High School
T.H. Bell Junior High School
Tooele Junior High School
West High School
West Point Junior High School
Willowcreek Middle School

Division C

Bear River High School
Bonneville High School
Bountiful High School
Cedar City High School
Copper Hills High School
Cottonwood High School
DaVinci Academy
Davis High School
Desert Hills High School
Diamond Fork Junior High School
Dixie High School
Farmington Junior High School
Grand County High School
Herriman High School
Hillcrest High School
Juan Diego Catholic High School
Layton High School
Lehi High School
Manti High School
Maple Mountain High School
Morgan High School
North Sanpete High School
Northern Utah Academy for Math, Engineering & Science (NUAMES)
Northridge High School
Ogden High School
Oquirrh Hills Middle School
Pine View High School
Pine View Middle School
Riverton High School
Rowland Hall High School
Snow Canyon High School
Snow Canyon Middle School
SUU SUCCESS Academy
Utah County Academy of Sciences (UCAS)
Wasatch High School
WayPoint Academy
Weber High School
West High School
Willowcreek Middle School
Woods Cross High School