University of Texas at Austin Invitational

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
University of Texas at Austin Invitational
ATX+Science+Olympiad+logo.png
General Information
Map
Texas.svg

Red pog.svg

Location University of Texas at Austin
Year started 2016
Total teams 35 (B), 21 (C)
Division B/C
Division B Champion Jeffrey Trail Middle School
Division C Champion Seven Lakes High School
Date October 26th, 2019
Division B Results
1st Jeffrey Trail Middle School 97
2nd Beckendorff Junior High School 105
3rd Orlando Science Middle School 165
Division C Results
1st Seven Lakes High School 89
2nd Liberal Arts and Science Academy 124
3rd Orlando Science High School 131
Website [1]


The University of Texas at Austin Invitational is a Division B and Division C invitational hosted by the University of Texas at Austin in Houston, Texas through their alumni association, ATX Science Olympiad. UT also hosts the University of Texas at Austin Regional. The first invitational, branded as a "pre-state" tournament, was run on April 2, 2016, after every regional competition in the state of Texas was over. After this inaugural, proof-of-concept invitational, ATX Science Olympiad began running their invitational during the fall to better accommodate local teams' schedules and prevent them from having to organize two tournaments in the span of a month and a half.

Results

Division B

Division B Results
Year Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Date Teams
2016 North Austin Science Alliance (64) Kealing Middle School (66) Harmony School of Excellence (71) Austin Homeschool Science League (97) Alamo Heights Junior High School (100) 4/2/16 10
2017 North Austin Science Alliance (78) Austin Area Homeschoolers (111) Kealing Middle School (113) Austin Homeschool Science League (122) Dailey Middle School (240) 11/19/16 16
2018 Beckendorff Junior High School (50) Austin Area Homeschoolers (113) Kealing Middle School (121) Central Texas Science Team (186) Stiles Middle School (194) 11/11/17 19
2019 Beckendorff Junior High School (47) Kraemer Middle School (81) Kealing Middle School (124) Austin Area Homeschoolers (131) Murchison Middle School (209) 22
2020 Jeffrey Trail Middle School (97) Beckendorff Junior High School (105) Orlando Science Middle School (165) Kealing Middle School (179) Kennedy Middle School (204) 10/26/19 35


Division C

Division C Results
Year Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Date Teams
2016 William P. Clements High School (46) Liberal Arts and Science Academy (61) Seven Lakes High School (98) Cypress Falls High School (105) Tompkins High School (117) 15
2017 Seven Lakes High School (45) Austin Area Homeschoolers (121) Anderson High School (139) Hendrickson High School (149) St. Andrew's Episcopal School (164) 14
2018 Seven Lakes High School (71) Clements High School (108) Austin Area Homeschoolers (124) Liberal Arts and Science Academy (144) Hendrickson High School (240) 25
2019 Seven Lakes High School (82) Clements High School (111) Liberal Arts and Science Academy (129) Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science (138) Austin Area Homeschoolers (151) 25
2020 Seven Lakes High School (89) Liberal Arts and Science Academy (124) Orlando Science High School (131) William P. Clements High School (165) Austin Area Homeschoolers (163) 21


Full Results

Division B

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020

Division C

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020

External Links