University of Wisconsin 2016

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
SONT2016.png

Information

The 2016 National Tournament was held on May 20-21 at the University of Wisconsin-Stout.

Science Olympiad National Tournament

2016 National Tournament website

Qualifying teams for the 2016 National Tournament & Results

Division B

State Date of State Competition School Team Number Place Score
Montana November 24, 2015 Corvallis Middle School B39 57th 1181
South Carolina January 30, 2016 Clinton Middle School B47 43rd 907
New Mexico February 20, 2016 Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers B35 42nd 905
West Virginia February 20, 2016 Huntington Middle School B60 59th 1231
Hawaii March 5, 2016 Highlands Intermediate School B44 29th 708
Massachusetts March 5, 2016 A.W. Coolidge Middle School B38 26th 614
Nevada March 5, 2016 Hyde Park Middle School B56 44th 910
Oklahoma March 5, 2016 Casady School B46 51st 1018
New Jersey March 8, 2016 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School B33 15th 447
Minnesota March 12, 2016 Chippewa Middle School (Minnesota) B43 21st 574
Connecticut March 19, 2016 Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School B52 33rd 740
Delaware March 19, 2016 H.B. duPont Middle School B37 34th 753
Florida March 19, 2016 Archimedean Middle Conservatory B21 36th 770
Florida March 19, 2016 Galaxy Middle School B22 49th 1006
Georgia March 19, 2016 Dodgen Middle School B15 19th 506
Georgia March 19, 2016 Fulton Science Academy B16 25th 610
Indiana March 19, 2016 Thomas Jefferson Middle School B25 24th 608
South Dakota March 19, 2016 Yankton Middle School B58 45th 918
Alaska March 26, 2016 Teeland Middle School B50 54th 1095
Maine March 26, 2016 Medomak Middle School B57 55th 1158
Arkansas April 2, 2016 LISA Academy West Middle School B53 56th 1170
California (South) April 2, 2016 Muscatel Middle School B01 9th 351
Idaho April 2, 2016 St. Joseph's Catholic School B45 47th 965
Kansas April 2, 2016 California Trail Middle School B28 31st 711
Wisconsin April 2, 2016 Hamilton Middle School B31 18th 497
Wyoming April 2, 2016 Riverton Middle School B59 58th 1187
New York April 8-9, 2016 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School B07 10th 372
New York April 8-9, 2016 Eagle Hill Middle School B08 16th 467
Alabama April 9, 2016 Auburn Junior High School B32 20th 508
Arizona April 9, 2016 Paragon Science Academy B41 50th 1009
Iowa April 9, 2016 Ames Middle School B55 32nd 732
Louisiana April 9, 2016 St. John Berchmans Catholic School B54 53rd 1087
Missouri April 9, 2016 Ladue Middle School B17 14th 431
Missouri April 9, 2016 Pembroke Hill Middle School B18 27th 629
Ohio April 9, 2016 Solon Middle School B13 5th 228
Ohio April 9, 2016 Magsig Middle School B14 6th 272
Oregon April 9, 2016 Stoller Middle School B51 37th 782
Rhode Island April 9, 2016 Barrington Middle School B48 52nd 1074
Tennessee April 9, 2016 Bearden Middle School B26 30th 711
Mississippi April 15, 2016 Germantown Middle School B49 60th 1234
California (North) April 16, 2016 Winston Churchill Middle School B02 2nd 208
Colorado April 16, 2016 Preston Middle School B27 23rd 597
Illinois April 16, 2016 Daniel Wright Junior High School B09 1st 182
Illinois April 16, 2016 Marie Murphy Middle School B10 8th 309
North Dakota April 16, 2016 Wachter Middle School B29 48th 985
Virginia April 16, 2016 Longfellow Middle School B30 11th 373
Washington April 16, 2016 Northshore Junior High School B23 38th 792
Washington April 16, 2016 Frontier Middle School B24 41st 883
North Carolina April 22-23, 2016 Piedmont IB Middle School B03 13th 418
North Carolina April 22-23, 2016 Fred J. Carnage Magnet Middle School B04 22nd 593
Texas April 22-23, 2016 Beckendorff Junior High School B19 4th 224
Texas April 22-23, 2016 Austin Area Homeschoolers B20 28th 674
Kentucky April 23, 2016 Russell Middle School B40 35th 766
Maryland April 23, 2016 North Bethesda Middle School B36 40th 856
Nebraska April 23, 2016 Bellevue Mission Middle School B34 46th 926
Pennsylvania April 23, 2016 Springhouse Middle School B11 12th 404
Pennsylvania April 23, 2016 Bala Cynwyd Middle School B12 17th 470
Utah April 23, 2016 Fairfield Junior High School B42 39th 851
Michigan April 30, 2016 Meads Mill Middle School B05 3rd 221
Michigan April 30, 2016 Lakeshore Middle School B06 7th 293

Division C

State Date of State Competition School Team Number Place Score
Montana November 24, 2015 Hamilton High School C41 52nd 1035
New Mexico February 20, 2016 Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers C38 37th 782
West Virginia February 20, 2016 Huntington High School C60 59th 1218
South Carolina February 27, 2016 Clinton High School C47 49th 1011
Arizona March 5, 2016 Catalina Foothills High School C44 44th 929
Delaware March 5, 2016 The Charter School of Wilmington C36 30th 669
Hawaii March 5, 2016 Iolani School C42 19th 516
Minnesota March 5, 2016 Mounds View High School C28 10th 332
Nevada March 5, 2016 Ed W. Clark High School C52 36th 779
Oklahoma March 5, 2016 Casady School C57 45th 956
New Jersey March 8, 2016 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North C30 11th 384
New York March 11-12, 2016 Columbia High School C01 16th 505
New York March 11-12, 2016 Ward Melville High School C02 24th 587
New Hampshire March 12, 2016 Bedford High School C46 58th 1144
Florida March 19, 2016 Boca Raton Community High School C17 20th 534
Florida March 19, 2016 Archimedean Upper Conservatory C18 35th 739
Indiana March 19, 2016 Carmel High School C23 18th 514
Massachusetts March 19, 2016 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School C37 12th 418
South Dakota March 19, 2016 Yankton High School C59 55th 1102
Alaska March 26, 2016 Mat-Su Career and Technical High School C56 41st 878
Maine March 26, 2016 Waterville Senior High School C51 50th 1025
Arkansas April 2, 2016 Little Rock Central High School C55 56th 1102
California (South) April 2, 2016 Troy High School C03 4th 279
Connecticut April 2, 2016 South Windsor High School C40 42nd 879
Idaho April 2, 2016 Capital High School C53 54th 1079
Kansas April 2, 2016 Olathe North High School C33 40th 862
Wisconsin April 2, 2016 Menomonie High School C24 22nd 550
Wyoming April 2, 2016 Campbell County High School C58 60th 1246
Alabama April 9, 2016 Auburn High School C32 34th 731
Iowa April 9, 2016 Ames High School C50 48th 990
Louisiana April 9, 2016 Baton Rouge Magnet High School C48 46th 961
Missouri April 9, 2016 Ladue Horton Watkins High School C21 21st 549
Missouri April 9, 2016 Pembroke Hill High School C22 26th 641
Ohio April 9, 2016 Solon High School C13 7th 301
Ohio April 9, 2016 Centerville High School C14 5th 295
Oregon April 9, 2016 St. Mary's Academy C54 47th 964
Rhode Island April 9, 2016 Barrington High School C49 39th 849
Tennessee April 9, 2016 Farragut High School C25 43rd 905
Mississippi April 15, 2016 Oxford High School C45 57th 1127
California (North) April 16, 2016 Mira Loma High School C04 1st 234
Colorado April 16, 2016 Fossil Ridge High School C35 17th 513
Georgia April 16, 2016 Brookwood High School C15 25th 591
Georgia April 16, 2016 Chattahoochee High School C16 15th 493
Illinois April 16, 2016 Adlai E. Stevenson High School C09 6th 297
Illinois April 16, 2016 New Trier High School C10 14th 451
North Dakota April 16, 2016 Bismarck High School C26 51st 1026
Virginia April 16, 2016 Langley High School C31 33rd 723
Washington April 16, 2016 Bothell High School C27 29th 665
North Carolina April 22-23, 2016 William G. Enloe High School C05 31st 673
North Carolina April 22-23, 2016 Raleigh Charter High School C06 38th 829
Texas April 22-23, 2016 Liberal Arts and Science Academy C19 9th 319
Texas April 22-23, 2016 Seven Lakes High School C20 3rd 272
Kentucky April 23, 2016 Russell Independent High School C34 28th 665
Maryland April 23, 2016 Centennial High School C39 32nd 705
Nebraska April 23, 2016 Lincoln Southwest High School C29 27th 662
Pennsylvania April 23, 2016 Harriton High School C11 2nd 235
Pennsylvania April 23, 2016 Bayard Rustin High School C12 13th 441
Utah April 23, 2016 Maple Mountain High School C43 53rd 1079
Michigan April 30, 2016 Northville High School C07 8th 310
Michigan April 30, 2016 Troy High School C08 23rd 553

Special Awards

Lockheed Martin Spirit Award

B Division: Galaxy Middle School from Florida

C Division: St. Mary's Academy from Oregon

DuPont Team Enterprise Award

B Division: Bala Cynwyd Middle School from Pennsylvania

C Division: Fossil Ridge High School from Colorado

Links

2016 National Tournament Website
Page for the 2015 National Tournament on soinc.org
Video of Opening Ceremony
Video of Awards Ceremony
Division B Results
Division C Results
2016
Events · Test Exchange · National Tournament · The Best of 2016


Nationals Results
1985–2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018