User:Windu34

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
windu34's Accomplishments
Number of years competing 3
Total medals 35
Invitational medals 14
Regional medals 7
State medals 10
National medals 4
Events Supervised/Tests Written 16

windu34 is a Division C alumni from Boca Raton Community High School. He attends the University of Florida in a 7-year BS/MD program and will finish a Biology degree in 2021 and graduate with an MD in 2024. He is currently the President and Founder of Science Olympiad at the University of Florida and served as the Regional Director in Northern Florida in 2018 and 2019. The role has since been passed on and he will be the Tournament Director for the 2020 Florida State Tournament. Additionally, he has stayed actively involved in Science Olympiad as an alumni and travels the state of Florida and the nation supervising and volunteering at various competitions.


Tournament Involvement

2020 (Undergraduate: 3rd Year, Division D)

Venue Location Level Date Role
Boca Raton / New Trier N/A Tryout N/A Circuit Lab C
University of Texas Austin, TX Invitational October 26th, 2019 Circuit Lab B/C
University of Texas Austin, TX Invitational October 26th, 2019 Exam Reviewer
University of Florida Gainesville, FL Regional January 18th, 2020 TBA
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA Invitational January 25th, 2020 Circuit Lab C
Solon High School Solon, OH Invitational February 1st, 2020 Circuit Lab C
Princeton University Princeton, NJ Invitational February 8th, 2020 Circuit Lab C
Golden Gate Berkeley, CA Invitational February 22nd, 2020 Circuit Lab C
University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA Invitational February 22nd, 2020 Solar Power C Co-Author
University of Florida Gainesville, FL State March 21st, 2020 Tournament Director
North Carolina State University Rayleigh, NC National May 16th, 2020 Circuit Lab C

2019 (Undergraduate: 2nd Year, Division D)

Venue Location Level Date Role
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA Invitational January 12th, 2019 Mission Possible C Event Supervisor
University of Florida Gainesville, FL Regional January 19th, 2019 Arbitration Committee
Harvard University Cambridge, MA Invitational February 3rd, 2019 Sounds of Music C Event Supervisor
Princeton University Princeton, NJ Invitational February 9th, 2019 Herpetology C Event Supervisor
Florida Atlantic University Boca Raton, FL Regional February 23rd, 2019 Herpetology B/C Exam Author
Florida Atlantic University Boca Raton, FL Regional February 23rd, 2019 Mission Possible C Event Supervisor
University of Central Florida Orlando, FL State March 30th, 2019 Mission Possible C Event Supervisor
University of Florida Gainesville, FL State (Div. A) May 18th, 2019 Tournament Director
Cornell University Ithaca, NY National June 1st, 2019 Circuit Lab C Co-Author

2018 (Undergraduate: 1st Year, Division D)

Venue Location Level Date Role
Florida Atlantic University Boca Raton, FL Regional April 2015 Road Scholar A Event Supervisor
Florida Atlantic University Boca Raton, FL Regional March 27th, 2017 Mystery Design A Event Supervisor
University of Florida Gainesville, FL Regional January 14th, 2018 Tournament Director
Hillsborough Community College Tampa Bay, FL Regional February 3rd, 2018 Mousetrap Vehicle C Event Supervisor
Princeton University Princeton, NJ Invitational February 10th, 2018 Remote Sensing C Event Supervisor
Florida Atlantic University Boca Raton, FL Regional February 17th, 2018 Mission Possible C Event Supervisor
University of Central Florida Orlando, FL State March 24th, 2018 Mission Possible C Event Supervisor
University of Central Florida Orlando, FL State March 24th, 2018 Remote Sensing C Event Supervisor
Florida Atlantic University Boca Raton, FL Regional May 5th, 2018 Mission Possible A Event Supervisor
Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO National May 19th, 2018 Optics C Assistant Supervisor

Competitor Placements

2017 (12th grade, Division C)

Competed on Boca Raton Community High School Science Olympiad Team 1

Event Cornell MIT Golden Gate Regionals State Nationals
Electric Vehicle 18th 3rd 24th 10th 2nd 2nd
Hovercraft 1st 24th 27th Unscored 1st 20th
Invasive Species 5th 15th 3rd 1st 1st 5th
Remote Sensing 3rd 15th 2nd 1st 6th 12th
Robot Arm 3rd 5th 12th 2nd 7th 7th
Wind Power 1st 6th 3rd 1st 1st 11th

2016 (11th grade, Division C)

Competed on Boca Raton Community High School Science Olympiad Team 1

Event Cypress Falls MIT Regionals State Nationals
Air Trajectory 28th 5th 4th 6th 56th
Dynamic Planet 10th 20th 1st 2nd 16th
Electric Vehicle 18th 9th 13th 1st 2nd
Invasive Species 5th 13th 13th 13th 26th
Robot Arm 1st 1st 1st 1st 3rd

2015 (10th grade, Division C)

Competed on Boca Raton Community High School Science Olympiad Team 2

Event MIT Regionals State Nationals
Air Trajectory 6th 2nd
Dynamic Planet 1st
Entomology 29th 12th 5th
Fossils 31st
Geologic Mapping 33rd 5th 14th
Mission Possible 3rd
Scrambler 6th 4th


1st place
2nd place
3rd place
Other medals/ribbons
Did not compete