Virginia

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Virginia At a Glance
Total teams 158 (2018)
B Champion Longfellow Middle School
C Champion Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
States location University of Virginia
State website http://www.virginiaso.com


Virginia has sent a team to the National Tournament every year since 2002, and in some prior years, though discontinuously. The state has grown in recent years, and is now one of the larger states in Science Olympiad.

History

During the first few years, from 2002-2005, several different teams won state in Division B. Since then, Longfellow Middle School has consistently won the state tournament, interrupted only once, in 2011` by Kilmer Middle School. They have finished strongly at Nationals, being in the top 10 several times and finishing in 6th at the 2017 National Tournament. Several teams have won in Division C, with the major contenders typically being Fairfax High School, Langley High School, and Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology. No team in Div C has won state more than three times in a row.

Past State Champions

Year Division B Division C
Champion Nationals Place Runner-up Champion Nationals Place Runner-up
2002 Longfellow Middle School 47th 2nd McLean High School 50th 2nd
2003 Carl Sandburg Middle School 43rd 2nd Fairfax High School 48th 2nd
2004 Rachel Carson Middle School 48th 2nd Fairfax High School 43rd 2nd
2005 Rocky Run Middle School 44th 2nd Fairfax High School 46th 2nd
2006 Longfellow Middle School 19th 2nd Langley High School 43rd 2nd
2007 Longfellow Middle School 23rd 2nd James Madison High School 48th 2nd
2008 Longfellow Middle School 25th 2nd Langley High School 48th 2nd
2009 Longfellow Middle School 16th 2nd Langley High School 38th 2nd
2010 Longfellow Middle School 10th 2nd Langley High School 31st 2nd
2011 Kilmer Middle School 19th 2nd Fairfax High School 44th 2nd
2012 Longfellow Middle School (55) 8th Kilmer Middle School (99) Langley High School (94) 34th Fairfax High School (101)
2013 Longfellow Middle School (70) 16th Luther Jackson Middle School (119) Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (80) 25th Langley High School (92)
2014 Longfellow Middle School (93) 22nd Kilmer Middle School (153) Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (68) 23rd Langley High School (76)
2015 Longfellow Middle School (50) 7th Lake Braddock Middle School (136) Langley High School (76) 35th Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (78)
2016 Longfellow Middle School (62) 11th Lake Braddock Middle School (158) Langley High School (66) 33rd Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (92)
2017 Longfellow Middle School (53) 6th Luther Jackson Middle School (104) Fairfax High School (75) 33rd Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (99)
2018 Longfellow Middle School (68) 10th Luther Jackson Middle School (159) Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (83) 26th Fairfax High School (96)
2019 Longfellow Middle School (93) 8th Cooper Middle School (115) Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (49) 12th Langley High School (81)

Past State Tournament Results

All scoresheets are combined B/C

2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Competitions

Invitationals

Lanier Invitational (B) - December 15, 2018
Fairfax Invitational (C) - January 12, 2019

Regional Tournaments

Charlottesville Regional - January 26, 2019 - results
Virginia Tech Regional (C) - February 2, 2019 - results
Fairfax Regional - February 9, 2019 - results
Lake Braddock Regional - February 23, 2019 - results

State Tournament

University of Virginia - March 23rd, 2019 - preliminary results
Past Years
2018

Invitationals

Virginia Tech Invitational (C) - December 2nd, 2017
Lanier Invitational (B) - December 9th, 2017
Fairfax Invitational (C) - January 6th, 2018

Regional Tournaments

Charlottesville Regional - January 27th, 2018
Woodson Regional - February 17th, 2018
Fairfax Regional - February 24th, 2018

State Tournament

University of Virginia - April 14th, 2018
2017

Invitationals

Fairfax Invitational (C) - January 7th, 2017

Regional Tournaments

Charlottesville Regional - January 28th, 2017
Lake Braddock Regional - February 12th, 2017
Fairfax Regional - February 25th, 2017

State Tournament

University of Virginia - March 25th, 2017
2016

Invitationals

Fairfax Invitational (C) - January 9th, 2016

Regional Tournaments

Charlottesville Regional - February 13th, 2016
Fairfax Regional - February 27th, 2016
Marshall Regional - March 12th, 2016

State Tournament

University of Virginia - April 16th, 2016
2015

Invitationals

Fairfax Invitational (C)

Regional Tournaments

Fairfax Regional - February 14th, 2015
Charlottesville Regional - February 28th, 2015
Marshall Regional - March 8th, 2015

State Tournament

Lake Braddock Secondary School - April 11th, 2015
2014

Invitationals ?

Regional Tournaments

Lake Braddock Regional - February 15th, 2014
Charlottesville Regional - February 22nd, 2014
Madison Regional - March 1st, 2014

State Tournament

James Madison High School - March 22nd, 2014
2013

Invitationals

Fairfax Invitational (C) - January 26th, 2013

Regional Tournaments

Charlottesville Regional - February 16th, 2013
Kilmer Regional - March 2nd, 2013
Stone Regional - March 16th, 2013

State Tournament

Virginia Tech - April 27th, 2013
2012

Invitationals

Fairfax Invitational (C)

Regional Tournaments

Kilmer Regional - February 18th, 2012
Langley Regional - February 25th, 2012

State Tournament

Westfield High School - April 12th, 2012

Teams

Division B

Charlottesville Region

Carl Sandburg Middle School
Colvin Run Elementary School
Cooper Middle School
Greenbriar West Elementary School
Langston Hughes Middle School
Louise Archer Elementary School
Luther Jackson Middle School
Nysmith School for the Gifted
Powhatan Middle School
Rocky Run Middle School
Tandem Friends School

Fairfax Region

Chesterbrook Elementary School
Churchill Road Elementary School
Colin Powell Elementary School
Farmwell Station Middle School
Floris Elementary School
Great Falls Elementary School
J. Michael Lunsford Middle School
Kent Gardens Elementary School
Kilmer Middle School
Lanier Middle School
Lemon Road Elementary School
Manchester Middle School
Mantua Elementary School
McNair Elementary School
Oakcrest School
Oak Hill Elementary School
Poplar Tree Elementary School
South County Middle School
Spring Hill Elementary School

Lake Braddock Region

BASIS Independent McLean
Belmont Ridge Middle School
Crossfield Elementary School
Cunningham Park Elementary School
Dominion Christian School
Harper Park Middle School
Haycock Elementary School
Lake Braddock Middle School
Longfellow Middle School
Pinnacle Academy
Providence Elementary School
Rachel Carson Middle School
River Bend Middle School
Robert Frost Middle School
Sangster Elementary School
Seneca Ridge Middle School
Stone Hill Middle School
Trailside Middle School
Westlawn Elementary School
Westminster School
Willow Springs Elementary School

Division C

Charlottesville Region

Broad Run High School
Centreville High School
Charlottesville High School
Deep Creek High School
J.R. Tucker High School
Oakton High School
Powhatan High School
Tandem Friends School
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Fairfax Region

Chantilly High School
Flint Hill School
James Madison High School
Langley High School
Oakcrest School
Robert E. Lee High School
Robinson Secondary School
Rock Ridge High School
South Lakes High School
Thomas A. Edison High School
W.T. Woodson High School
Westfield High School
Woodberry Forest School

Lake Braddock Region

Briar Woods High School
Episcopal High School
Fairfax High School
George C. Marshall High School
Hayfield Secondary School
Justice High School
Lake Braddock Secondary School
McLean High School
Middleburg Academy
Potomac Falls High School
Stone Bridge High School

Virginia Tech Region

Blacksburg High School
John Champe High School
North Pocono High School
Robert E. Lee High School
South County High School
West Springfield High School