Wisconsin

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
(Redirected from WI)
Jump to: navigation, search
Wisconsin At a Glance
Total teams 154
B Champion Hamilton Middle School
C Champion Madison West High School
States location Division B: UW-Milwaukee

Division C: UW-Milwaukee

State website http://wisconsinso.org/


Wisconsin has a strong Science Olympiad presence.

History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1987 Morse Middle School 14th Menomonie Middle School 18th
1988 Morse Middle School 4th Menomonie Middle School 17th
1989 Menomonie Middle School 17th Morse Middle School 24th Madison West High School 2nd Washington Park High School 11th
1990 Morse Middle School 18th Platteville Middle School 26th Washington Park High School 29th Madison West High School 24th
1991 Jms. Madison Middle School 33th Morse Middle School 23th Washington Park High School 12th Madison West High School 9th
1992 Morse Middle School 15th Wilson Middle School 28th Madison West High School 13th Washington Park High School N/A
1993 Jms. Madison Middle School 25th Morse Middle School 27th Madison West High School 19th Washington Park High School N/A
1994 Morse Middle School 29th Jms. Madison Middle School N/A Milwaukee Rufus King High School 13th Madison West High School N/A
1995 Morse Middle School 20th Jms. Madison Middle School N/A Madison West High School 33rd Washington Park High School N/A
1996 Morse Middle School 13th Cherokee Hts. Middle School N/A Madison West High School 22nd Milwaukee Rufus King High School N/A
1997 Cherokee Hts. Middle School 33rd Morse Middle School N/A Madison West High School 15th Washington Park High School N/A
1998 Platteville Middle School 45th Morse Middle School N/A Washington Park High School 34th Madison West High School N/A
1999 Platteville Middle School 40th N. Crawford Middle School N/A Pittsville High School 41st Madison West High School N/A
2000 Morse Middle School 41st Platteville Middle School N/A Washington Park High School 47th Madison West High School N/A
2001 Morse Middle School 26th Rice Lake Middle School N/A Madison West High School 21st Menomonie Sr. High School N/A
2002 Cherokee Hts. Middle School 44th Morse Middle School N/A Madison West High School 21st Menomonie Sr. High School N/A
2003 Morse Middle School 23rd Cherokee Hts. Middle School N/A Madison West High School 26th Menomonie Sr. High School N/A
2004 Menomonie Middle School 38th Morse Middle School N/A Madison West High School 28th Medford High School N/A
2005 Menomonie Middle School 45th Rice Lake Middle School N/A Madison West High School 22nd Madison LaFollette High School N/A
2006 Menomonie Middle School 35th Marshall Middle School 51 Madison West High School 21st Madison LaFollette High School N/A
2007 Rice Lake Middle School 49th Menomonie Middle School 48 Madison West High School 22nd Madison LaFollette High School N/A
2008 Marshall Middle School 45th Rice Lake Middle School N/A Menomonie Sr. High School 25th Madison West High School N/A
2009 Menomonie Middle School 37th Marshall Middle School N/A Menomonie Sr. High School 28th Madison West High School N/A
2010 Hamilton Middle School 34th Eagle School N/A Madison West High School 25th Menomonie Sr. High School N/A
2011 Hamilton Middle School 16th Menomonie Middle School N/A Menomonie Sr. High School 12th Madison West High School N/A
2012 Hamilton Middle School 12th Eagle School N/A Madison West High School 20th Menomonie Sr. High School N/A
2013 Hamilton Middle School 20th Waunakee Middle School N/A Madison West High School 17th Menomonie Sr. High School N/A
2014 Hamilton Middle School 27th Waunakee Middle School N/A Menomonie Sr. High School 26th Madison West High School N/A
2015 Hamilton Middle School 27th Menomonie Middle School N/A Menomonie Sr. High School 24th Madison West High School N/A
2016 Hamilton Middle School 18th Menomonie Middle School N/A Menomonie Sr. High School 22nd Madison West High School N/A
2017 Hamilton Middle School (42) 12th Menomonie Middle School (95) N/A Medford High School (98) 40th Menomonie Sr. High School (110) N/A
2018 Hamilton Middle School (46) 16th Menomonie Middle School N/A Madison West High School (61) 22nd Menomonie Sr. High School N/A

Competitions

Invitationals

Boyceville Invitational - Boyceville High School, Saturday, December 5, 2015
River Falls Invitational - UW-River Falls, January 23, 2016

Regional Competitions

South Regional - Madison Edgewood College
West Regional - Menomonie High School and Boyceville High School
South East Regional - UW-Milwaukee
North Regional - UW-Marathon County

State Competition

2018 Division B location: UW-Milwaukee, Friday-Saturday April 6-7, 2018
2018 Division C location: UW-Milwaukee, Friday-Saturday April 6-7, 2018

Teams

Division B

All Saints Catholic School
Badger Ridge Middle School and Core Knowledge Charter School
Birchwood Middle School
Boyceville Middle School
Campbellsport Middle School
Central Middle School
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Middle School
Eagle School of Madison
Edgewood Campus School
Eleva-Strum Middle School
Elmwood Middle School
Elk Mound Middle School
Glacial Drumlin Middle School
Hamilton Middle School
Harborside Academy
Hudson Middle School
JC McKenna Middle School
Johnson Creek Middle School
Lake Country School
Lake Mills Middle School
Marshall Middle School
McNeel Intermediate School
Medford Area Middle School
Menomonie Middle School
Monroe Middle School
Mount Horeb Middle School
New Richmond Middle School
Nikolay Middle School
Platteville Middle School
Poynette Middle School
Shorewood Intermediate School
South Park Middle School
Sparta Innovations STEM Academy
Spencer Middle School
Spring Valley Middle School
Stanley Boyd Middle School
Tomah Middle School
Waunakee Middle School

Division C

Athens High School
Baldwin-Woodville High School
Baraboo High School
Belleville High School
Beloit Turner High School
Bloomer High School
Boyceville High School
Brookfield Central High School
Brookfield East High School
Cambridge High School
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser High School
Chilton High School
Chippewa Falls High School
Colfax High School
Denmark High School
DC Everest High School
Edgewood High School
Elk Mound High School
Evansville High School
Grace Christian Academy
Harborside Academy
Indian Trail Academy High School
Kohler High School
Lakeland Union High School
Madison Edgewood High School
Madison La Follette High School
Madison Memorial High School
Madison West High School
Marquette University High School
Marshall High School
Marshfield High School
Medford High School
Menomonie High School
Middleton High School
Monona Grove High School
Mosinee High School
Mount Horeb High School
Nathan Hale High School
Neenah High School
New Berlin Eisenhower High School
New Richmond High School
Onalaska High School
Oregon High School
Osseo-Fairchild High School
Platteville High School
Poynette High School
Prairie School High School
Saint Croix Central High School
Sheboygan North High School
Shell Lake High School
Shorewood High School
Slinger High School
Sparta High School
Spencer High School
Spring Valley High School
Sun Prairie High School
Tomah High School
Verona High School
Waukesha North High School
Waunakee High School
Wausau East High School
Wausau West High School
Winter High School