Washington

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Washington At a Glance
Total teams 161
B Champion Evergreen Middle School
C Champion Bothell High School
States location Highline College (2019)
State website http://www.washingtonscienceolympiad.com/


Washington State Science Olympiad has grown more competitive over the years, with a number of new schools and teams each season. It has grown from having only three regional tournaments to having five regional tournaments. Washington's regional competitions include the Northwest Region (Bothell High School for Division B, University of Washington for Division C), the Southwest Region (Clark College), the Eastern Region (Spokane Falls Community College), and the South Central Region (Yakima Valley Community College, Division B only).

In recent years, the state tournament has been held at either Clark College, Highline College, or Eastern Washington University (switching from Eastern Washington to Western Washington each year).

History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1986 Sehome High School Woodinville High School
1987 Shuksan Middle School Snohomish Middle School Toledo High School 30th Woodinville High School
1988 Shuksan Middle School Alderwood Middle School Toledo High School 42nd Bothell High School
1989 Shuksan Middle School Whatcom Middle School Sehome High School 43rd Lakewood High School
1990 Shuksan Middle School Monroe Middle School Toledo High School 12th Central Valley High School
1991 Fairhaven Middle School 42nd Alderwood Middle School N/A Toledo High School 18th Inglemoor High School
1992 Frontier Middle School 24th Fairhaven Middle School N/A Ferris High School 34th Toledo High School
1993 Stanwood Middle School 15th Monroe Middle School N/A Kamiakin High School 36th Toledo High School
1994 Stanwood Middle School 32nd Frontier Middle School N/A Sehome High School 47th Ferris High School
1995 Stanwood Middle School 16th Frontier Middle School 26th Toledo High School 28th Ferris High School
1996 Frontier Middle School 12th Stanwood Middle School 20th Toledo High School 37th Ferris High School
1997 Frontier Middle School 4th Stanwood Middle School N/A Stanwood High School 15th Sehome High School N/A
1998 Moses Lake Middle School 15th Stanwood Middle School 27th Moses Lake High School 26th Sehome High School 41st
1999 Snoqualmie Middle School 19th Frontier Middle School N/A Stanwood High School 14th Prairie High School 36th
2000 Frontier Middle School 31st NOVA Middle School 41st Prairie High School 19th Stanwood High School 22nd
2001 Frontier Middle School 1 15th Frontier Middle School 2 N/A Prairie High School 18th Stanwood High School 30th
2002 Frontier Middle School 24th NOVA Middle School 36th Prairie High School 4th Stanwood High School 16th
2003 Southwest Washington Academic Team 24th Canyon Park Junior High School N/A Prairie High School 4th Stanwood High School N/A
2004 ExCEL Homeschoolers 20th Canyon Park Junior High School N/A Prairie High School 12th Columbia River High School N/A
2005 ExCEL Homeschoolers 13th Port Susan Middle School 20th Prairie High School 3rd Lakeside High School 23rd
2006 Canyon Park Junior High School 22nd ExCEL Homeschoolers 21st Prairie High School 10th Inglemoor High School N/A
2007 ExCEL Homeschoolers 14th Canyon Park Junior High School 5th Bothell High School 28th Lakeside High School N/A
2008 ExCEL Homeschoolers 4th Canyon Park Junior High School N/A Bothell High School 17th Lakeside High School N/A
2009 ExCEL Homeschoolers 2nd Jason Lee Middle School N/A Bothell High School 15th Stanwood High School N/A
2010 ExCEL Homeschoolers 20th Canyon Park Junior High School N/A Stanwood High School 22nd Bothell High School N/A
2011 ExCEL Homeschoolers 21st Canyon Park Junior High School N/A Camas High School 14th Bothell High School N/A
2012 ExCEL Homeschoolers 11th Canyon Park Junior High School N/A Camas High School 11th Union High School 44th
2013 Canyon Park Junior High School 36th Frontier Middle School N/A Camas High School 13th Bothell High School N/A
2014 Frontier Middle School 48th Canyon Park Junior High School N/A Camas High School 19th Bothell High School N/A
2015 Northshore Junior High School 39th Canyon Park Junior High School N/A Camas High School 29th Bothell High School N/A
2016 Northshore Junior High School 38th Frontier Middle School 41st Bothell High School 29th Camas High School N/A
2017 Northshore Junior High School 22nd Evergreen Middle School N/A Camas High School 25th Bothell High School N/A
2018 Evergreen Middle School 20th Redmond Middle School N/A Camas High School 11th Bothell High School N/A
2019 Evergreen Middle School 17th Redmond Middle School N/A Bothell High School 22nd Camas High School N/A

Competitions

Invitational Competitions

Southwest Region Invitational - Clark College (Division A)
Southwest Region Invitational - Camas High School (Division B)
Southwest Region Invitational - Camas High School (Division C)
Northwest Region Invitational - Canyon Park Junior High School (Division B)
Northwest Region Invitational - Interlake High School (Division C)
Northwest Region Invitational - Aviation High School (Division C)

Regional Competitions

Eastern Region (Division B/C) - March 9, 2019 at Spokane Falls Community College
Northwest Region (Division B) - March 16, 2019 at Bothell High School
Northwest Region (Division C) - March 9, 2019 at University of Washington
Southwest Region (Division B/C) - March 2, 2019 at Clark College
South Central Region (Division B) - January 26, 2019 at Yakima Valley College

State Competition

Highline College (2019)
Eastern Washington University (2018)
Highline College (2017)
Eastern Washington University (2016)
Highline College (2015)
Eastern Washington University (2014)
Clark College (2013)
Eastern Washington University (2012)
Clark College (2011)

Regional Tournament Results

Regional Tournament Results

Eastern Regional

Division B
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
Division C
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Northwest Regional (SCCC)

Division B
2015
2016
2017 (.xlsx)
2018
Division C
2015
2016
2017 (.xlsx)
2018

Northwest Regional (HCC, UW)

Division B
2015
2016
2018
2019
Division C
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

South-Central Regional

Division B
2015
2016 (.xlsx)
2017
2018
2019

Southwest Regional

Division B
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
Division C
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

State Tournament Results

Division B

2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Division C

2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Trial Events

Trial events in Washington are held at Regional Tournaments at the Tournament Director's discretion, and always held at the State Tournament. Trial events are selected by the WSO Board of Directors based on coach feedback/request and/or trial events scheduled as regular events for later years on the NSO lineup.

Division B

2011 - Car of Tomorrow, Model This
2012 - Helicopter Egg Drop, Mag Lev Vehicle
2013 - Green Generation, Geologic Mapping
2014 - Geologic Mapping, Invasive Species
2015 - Electric Aircraft Cargo Challenge, Game On, Invasive Species
2016 - LEAF Challenge, Potions and Poisons
2017 - Potions and Poisons, Roller Coaster
2018 - Density Lab, Indoor Bottle Rocket

Division C

2011 - Car of Tomorrow, Materials Science
2012 - Materials Science, Mag Lev Vehicle
2013 - Green Generation, Geologic Mapping
2014 - Hydrogeology, Invasive Species
2015 - Hydrogeology, Invasive Species, Electric Aircraft Cargo Challenge
2016 - LEAF Challenge, Radio Lab
2017 - WiFi Lab
2018 - Indoor Bottle Rocket, Interrogating the Brain

Teams

Division B

Eastern Region

Asotin Middle School
Chelan Middle School
Cheney Middle School
Colton Middle School
Colville Junior High School
Frontier Middle School
Greenacres Middle School
Jenkins Middle School
LaCrosse High School
Lakeside Middle School
Libby Center Odyssey
Lincoln Middle School
Reardan-Edwall Middle School
Westwood Middle School

Northwest Region

Arbor Montessori School
Bear Creek School
Beaver Lake Middle School
Big Picture School
Canyon Park Junior High School
Centennial Middle School
Chimacum Middle School
Chinook Middle School
Evergreen Middle School
Kenmore Junior High School
International Community School
La Conner Middle School
Lakeside Middle School
Meridian Middle School
Mount Baker Middle School
North Lake Middle School
Northshore Junior High School
Pacific Cascade Middle School
Port Susan Middle School
Redmond Middle School
SGC Homeschoolers
Seattle Academy of Arts & Science
Stanwood Middle School
The Bear Creek School
Timbercrest Junior High School
Tyee Middle School
University Preparatory Academy

Southwest Region

Evergreen Christian School
ExCEL Homeschoolers
Hockinson Middle School
Huntington Middle School
Jason Lee Middle School
Liberty Middle School
Maple Grove Middle School
Skyridge Middle School
Toledo Middle School
Tukes Valley Middle School
Washington Middle School

South Central Region

East Valley Central Middle School
Franklin Middle School
Highlands Middle School
St. Joseph's School
West Valley Junior High School
West Valley Middle School
Wilson Middle School

Division C

Northwest Region

Aviation High School
Bellevue High School
Bellingham High School
Bothell High School
Bush School
Cedarcrest High School
Centralia High School
Chimacum High School
Coupeville High School
Curtis Senior High School
Eastlake High School
Inglemoor High School
Interlake High School
International Community School
King's High School
Lakeside High School
Mariner High School
Mentor Homeschoolers
Mount Vernon High School
Newport High School
Nikola Tesla STEM High School
Orting High School
Redmond High School
SCG Homeschoolers
Sehome High School
Shorewood High School
Skyline High School
Stanwood High School
Thomas Jefferson High School
University Preparatory Academy
Woodinville High School

Southwest Region

Battle Ground High School
Camas High School
Centralia High School
Columbia River High School
Evergreen High School
ExCEL Homeschoolers
Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School (HeLa)
Heritage High School
Ilwaco High School
Mark Morris High School
Mountain View High School
Prairie High School
RA Long High School
Seton Catholic High School
Toledo High School
Union High School
Washougal High School

Eastern Region

Central Valley High School
Chelan High School
Clarkston High School
Colton High School
Colville High School
Delta High School
Jenkins High School
Kamiakin High School
Kennewick High School
Mary Walker High School
Medical Lake High School
Moses Lake High School
Reardan-Edwall High School
Shadle Park High School
Southridge High School
Tri-Cities Prep Catholic High School