Western Long Island Regional

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Western Long Island Regional
State New York
Location Wisdom Lane Middle School (B)
Date February 9, 2019 (B)
B Champion South Woods Middle School
C Champion N/A
Website B







The Western Long Island Regional is a regional tournament in the state of New York. It encompasses teams in the western half of Long Island, roughly from Huntington in the east up to the border of Queens (although regional assignment is not fixed based on borders of any sort). WLI is one of the larger regions in New York, with approximately 40 teams competing each year.

Prior to 2013, Division C teams competed at a single Western Long Island regional, but as of 2014, there are two Division C regionals spanning this area, Nassau East and Nassau West. The region was split due to size constraints after reaching approximately 75 teams.


Past Regional Champions

Division B

Division B Results
Year Champion Runner-Up Third Place Date Teams State bids
School States Place School States Place School States Place
1993 C.P. Weber Middle School J.F. Kennedy Middle School
1994 C.P. Weber Middle School Island Trees Middle School
1995 Island Trees Middle School C.P. Weber Middle School
1996 C.P. Weber Middle School Island Trees Middle School J.F. Kennedy Middle School 21
1997 Hicksville Middle School Island Trees Middle School Wisdom Lane Middle School 24
1998 Island Trees Middle School Hicksville Middle School C.P. Weber Middle School 27
1999 Great Neck South Middle School Hicksville Middle School C.P. Weber Middle School 37
2000 Island Trees Middle School Roslyn Middle School C.P. Weber Middle School 40
2001 C.P. Weber Middle School Brother Joseph C. Fox Latin School Hicksville Middle School 42
2002 C.P. Weber Middle School Hicksville Middle School Roslyn Middle School 45
2003 C.P. Weber Middle School Island Trees Middle School Roslyn Middle School 39
2004 C.P. Weber Middle School Hicksville Middle School South Woods Middle School 38
2005 C.P. Weber Middle School Island Trees Middle School South Woods Middle School February 12, 2005 38
2006 C.P. Weber Middle School Hicksville Middle School Brother Joseph C. Fox Latin School March 4, 2006 43
2007 C.P. Weber Middle School Brother Joseph C. Fox Latin School Hicksville Middle School March 3, 2007 38
2008 Hicksville Middle School 9th Wisdom Lane Middle School 22nd C.P. Weber Middle School 4th March 1, 2008 39
2009 Hicksville Middle School 10th C.P. Weber Middle School 6th Wisdom Lane Middle School 8th March 7, 2009 38
2010 C.P. Weber Middle School 6th Wisdom Lane Middle School 15th Hicksville Middle School 16th March 6, 2010 43
2011 C.P. Weber Middle School 7th Wisdom Lane Middle School 17th Brother Joseph C. Fox Latin School 14th March 5, 2011 42
2012 C.P. Weber Middle School 3rd Wisdom Lane Middle School 15th South Woods Middle School 19th March 3, 2012 44
2013 Great Neck South Middle School 5th C.P. Weber Middle School 4th Brother Joseph C. Fox Latin School 20th March 16, 2013 43
2014 C.P. Weber Middle School 4th South Woods Middle School 14th Wisdom Lane Middle School 20th February 8, 2014 40
2015 C.P. Weber Middle School 3rd South Woods Middle School 10th Brother Joseph C. Fox Latin School 25th March 7, 2015 42
2016 Brother Joseph C. Fox Latin School 16th South Woods Middle School 13th C.P. Weber Middle School 5th March 5, 2016 39
2017 C.P. Weber Middle School 5th South Woods Middle School 6th Brother Joseph C. Fox Latin School 13th March 18, 2017 39
2018 C.P. Weber Middle School 6th South Woods Middle School 9th Brother Joseph C. Fox Latin School 16th February 10, 2018 39
2019 South Woods Middle School C.P. Weber Middle School Wisdom Lane Middle School February 9, 2019 40

Division C

Division C Results
Year Champion Runner-Up Third Place Date Teams State bids
School States Place School States Place School States Place
2000 Kellenberg Memorial High School 18th Paul D. Schreiber High School 24th Syosset High School 26th 37 5
2001 Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School 10th Great Neck South High School 14th Chaminade High School 39th 48 5
2002 Great Neck South High School 11th Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School 18th Island Trees High School 16th 50 5
2003 Kellenberg Memorial High School 12th Great Neck South High School 23th Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School 29th 58 6
2004 Roslyn High School 35th Island Trees High School 34th Kellenberg Memorial High School 12th 48 5
2005 John F. Kennedy High School 26th Kellenberg Memorial High School 12th Chaminade High School 20th February 12, 2005 56 6
2006 John F. Kennedy High School 13th Syosset High School 20th Chaminade High School 23rd February 11, 2006 56 6
2007 John F. Kennedy High School 9th Hicksville High School 27th Syosset High School 15th February 10, 2007 61 8
2008 Kellenberg Memorial High School 27th Syosset High School 11th Hicksville High School 32nd February 9, 2008 62 7
2009 Chaminade High School 24th Syosset High School 6th Kellenberg Memorial High School 5th February 7, 2009 62 7
2010 Kellenberg Memorial High School 6th Hicksville High School 16th Syosset High School 5th February 27, 2010 59 8
2011 Kellenberg Memorial High School 6th Syosset High School 4th Division Avenue Senior High School 15th February 5, 2011 67 7
2012 Syosset High School 3rd Great Neck South High School 7th Hicksville High School 16th February 4, 2012 72 8
2013 Syosset High School 5th Great Neck South High School 8th Kellenberg Memorial High School 19th February 2, 2013 74 8

See the separate pages for the Nassau West Regional and Nassau East Regional for results after 2013

Tournament Information

Scoresheets

External Links