Wilmington Regional

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
Wilmington Regional
General Information
Location University of North Carolina - Wilmington
Division B Champion Wilmington Academy of Arts and Sciences
Division C Champion John T. Hoggard High School
Date March 7, 2020
Website [1]


The Wilmington Regional (also known as Region 3 in previous years) is one of the largest regional tournaments in the state of North Carolina. The tournament serves Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover, and Pender counties.

History

Previous Tournament Dates

March 14, 2009
2010
March 5, 2011
March 3, 2012
2013
March 1, 2014
March 7, 2015
March 5, 2016
March 4, 2017
March 10, 2018
March 2, 2019
March 7, 2020

Number of State Qualifying Teams
Year Division B Division C
2018 6 4
2019 6 3

Division B History

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
2015 Wilmington Academy of Arts and Sciences 5th second TBD third TBD
2016** TBD TBD second TBD third TBD
2017 Wilmington Academy of Arts and Sciences 4th second TBD third TBD
2018 St. Mary Catholic School 11th (500) Wilmington Academy of Arts and Sciences 3rd (245) Roland Grise Middle School 22nd (619)
2019 Wilmington Academy of Arts and Sciences 2nd St. Mary's Catholic School 12th Topsail Middle School 23rd
2020 Wilmington Academy of Arts and Sciences Tournament cancelled MCS Noble Middle School Tournament cancelled Roland Grise Middle School Tournament cancelled
** Wilmington Academy of Arts and Sciences participated in the National Ready Tournament in 2016 rather than participating in the Wilmington Regional Tournament.
% indicates that the team advanced to nationals

Division C History

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2003 John T. Hoggard High School (39) 4th E.A. Laney High School (72.5) 27th Eugene Ashley High School (75) 32nd
2018 Isaac Bear Early College High School (83) 14th (510) John T. Hoggard High School (95) 6th (318) E.A. Laney High School (113) 15th (514)
2019 John T. Hoggard High School 6th Isaac Bear Early College High School 10th E.A. Laney High School 33rd
2020 John T. Hoggard High School Tournament cancelled Isaac Bear Early College High School Tournament cancelled E.A. Laney High School Tournament cancelled

Results

2020

Participants

Division B

Academicians
Burgaw Middle School
Cape Fear Middle School
Cedar Grove Middle School
Charter Day School
Clarkton School of Discovery
Columbus Charter School
D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy
Elizabethtown Christian Academy
Emma B. Trask Middle School
GLOW Academy
Holly Shelter Middle School
Honours Guild Homeschool
MCS Noble Middle School
Murray Middle School
Myrtle Grove Christian School
Myrtle Grove Middle School
Penderlea School
Roland Grise Middle School
Shallotte Middle School
South Brunswick Middle School
St. Mary Catholic School
Topsail Middle School
Waccamaw School
Willston Middle School
Wilmington Academy of Arts & Sciences

Division C

Brunswick Early College High School
Coastal Christian High School
Croatan High School
E.A. Laney High School
Eugene Ashley High School
Heide Trask High School
Isaac Bear Early College High School
John T. Hoggard High School
New Hanover High School
North Brunswick High School
Pender Early College High School
Pender High School
South Brunswick High School
Topsail High School
West Brunswick High School

External Links