Wisconsin
Wisconsin | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 1985 |
Total teams | 137 ( 10.48% 2022 to 2023) |
Division B Champion | Hamilton Middle School |
Division C Champion | Marquette University High School |
State Tournament Location | University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee (2022-2023) |
Date | March 31 - April 1, 2023 |
Website | wisconsinso |
Wisconsin has a strong Science Olympiad presence, with 137 total teams as of 2023. With 55 Division B teams and 82 Division C, it is the 14th biggest Division B state and T-12th biggest Division C state. Wisconsin is usually the largest state by team registration that does not get additional bids to nationals. In 2023, Wisconsin fell one team short of an additional bid in both divisions.
Wisconsin has participated at every national tournament. While no Wisconsin team has ever won nationals, the state has produced five top-4 finishes in Division C and one 4th place finish in Division B. Neenah High School, Morse Middle School, Washington Park High School, and Madison West High School all accomplished this feat before 1990, while Marquette University High School has achieved this as recently as 2022.
History
Past State Champions
The first Division B state tournament was not held until 1987. It was won by Morse Middle School, who won the state tournament 10 times between 1987 and 2003. The other state championships in that span were won by Menomonie Middle School (1989), James Madison Middle School (1991 & 1993), Cherokee Heights Middle School (1997 & 2002), and Platteville Middle School (1998 & 1999). From 2004 through 2009, Menomonie Middle School was the most successful team, winning state 4 times. Their main rivals were Rice Lake Middle School (2007 champs) and Marshall Middle School (2008). In 2010, Hamilton High School (feeder to Madison West High School) established a program and won the state championship in their first year competing. They have won every state tournament since, for a total of 13 state titles.
In Division C, after Neenah High School won the first two state tournaments, Madison West High School and Washington Park High School came to dominate the state tournament from 1987 through 2000. However, Rufus King High School (1994) and Pittsville High School (1999) were both able to edge out both dominant programs and win the state title. From 2001 through 2019, the state tournament was dominated by Madison West High School and Menomonie High School, with Medford High School edging out both programs in 2017. Since 2021, Marquette University High School has dominated the state tournament, with Madison West High School remaining nationally relevant. Madison West High School has won 19 state titles, while Menomonie High School has won 6, Washington Park High School has won 4, and Marquette University High School has won 3.
Prior to 2009, tournament scoring was based on a high score model (11 points for 1st, 10 for 2nd, etc.). In 2009 and onward the traditional model of low score wins by assigning one point per place per event was established in Wisconsin. On the national level, the low-score system was adopted in 2001. Wisconsin runs 5-7 events each year in addition to the national events and uses a drop format whereby teams declare which 23 events they want to score ahead of the state tournament. From 2009-2012, only 20 events were scored.
Competitions
Invitationals
Satellite Invitationals
- Belleville Invitational (B/C) - November 11, 2023 - [1]
- Boyceville Invitational (B/C) - December 2, 2023 - [2]
In Person Invitationals
- Belleville Invitational (B/C) - November 11, 2023 - [3]
- Boyceville Invitational (B/C) - December 2, 2023 - [4]
- Marquette University High Invitational (C) - January 6, 2024 - [5]
- Medford Invitational (B/C) - January 13, 2024 - [6]
- UW-RF Border Battle Invitational (C) - January 20, 2024 - [7]
- Slinger Invitational (B/C) - March 2, 2024 - [8]
Regional Competitions
For more information regarding current and past regionals, see Regions of Wisconsin
Division B
- Boyceville Regional - Boyceville High School - February 17, 2024
- Marquette Regional - Marquette University High School - March 9, 2024
Division C
- Southeast Regional - UW-Milwaukee - January 28, 2023
- South Central Regional - Madison Edgewood College - TBD
- North Regional - UW-Stevens Point - TBD
- West Regional - Menomonie High School - March 4, 2023
State Competition
- 2023 Division B & C location: Saturday, April 1, 2023 @ UW-Milwaukee
State Tournament Results
Division B
Division C
Current Teams
Division B
- All Saints Catholic School
- Argyle Middle School
- Badger Ridge Middle School and Core Knowledge Charter School
- Belleville Middle School
- Birchwood Middle School
- Boyceville Middle School
- Campbellsport Middle School
- Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Middle School
- Eagle School of Madison
- Elmwood Middle School
- Elk Mound Middle School
- Fort Atkinson Middle School
- Glacial Drumlin Middle School
- Hamilton Middle School
- Harborside Academy Middle School
- Hartford Central Middle School
- Hudson Middle School
- JC McKenna Middle School
- Johnson Creek Middle School
- Lake Country School
- Loyal Middle School
- Madison Country Day School
- Marshall Middle School
- Medford Middle School
- Menomonie Middle School
- Meyer Middle School
- Monroe Middle School
- Mount Horeb Middle School
- New Richmond Middle School
- Nikolay Middle School
- Platteville Middle School
- Poynette Middle School
- Shorewood Intermediate School
- Sparta_Innovations_STEM_Academy
- Sparta Meadowview Middle School
- Spring Valley Middle School
- Stanley Boyd Middle School
- Tomah Middle School
- Waunakee Middle School
Division C
- Appleton Xavier High School
- Argyle High School
- Athens High School
- Baldwin-Woodville High School
- Baraboo High School
- Belleville High School
- Beloit Turner High School
- Birchwood High School
- Bloomer High School
- Boyceville High School
- Brookfield Central High School
- Brookfield East High School
- Cambridge High School
- Campbellsport High School
- Chetek-Weyerhaeuser High School
- Chilton High School
- Chippewa Falls High School
- Colfax High School
- Denmark High School
- Edgewood High School
- Elk Mound High School
- Elmwood High School
- Eleva-Strum High School
- Evansville High School
- Fall Creek High School
- Harborside Academy High School
- Horicon High School
- Hudson High School
- Indian Trail Academy High School
- Kohler High School
- Lakeland Union High School
- Madison Country Day School
- Madison LaFollette High School
- Madison Memorial High School
- Madison West High School
- Marquette University High School
- Marshall High School
- Marshfield High School
- Medford High School
- Menomonie High School
- Monona Grove High School
- Monroe High School
- Mosinee High School
- Mount Horeb High School
- Nathan Hale High School
- New Richmond High School
- Onalaska High School
- Oregon High School
- Osseo-Fairchild High School
- Pewaukee High School
- Platteville High School
- Poynette High School
- Prairie School
- Reedsburg High School
- Saint Croix Central High School
- Sheboygan North High School
- Shell Lake High School
- Shorewood High School
- Slinger High School
- Sparta High School
- Spring Valley High School
- Sun Prairie High School
- Tomah High School
- Waunakee High School
- Wausau East High School
- Wausau West High School
- West Bend West High School
- Whitefish Bay Dominican High School
- Whitnall High School
Defunct Teams
Division B
- Akira Toki Middle School
- ALPS Charter School
- Arkansaw Middle School
- Armitage Academy
- Beaver Dam Middle School
- Benjamin Franklin Middle School
- Berlin Middle School
- Bessie Allen Middle School
- Blackhawk Middle School
- Bloomer Middle School
- Bullen Middle School
- Butternut Middle School
- Cadott Middle School
- Catholic East Elementary School
- Cherokee Heights Middle School
- Chippewa Falls Middle School
- Classical Middle School
- Colfax Middle School
- Cumberland Middle School
- DC Everest Middle School
- DeLong Middle School
- DePere Middle School
- East Troy Middle School
- Edgewood Middle School
- Einstein Middle School
- Eisenhower Middle School
- Eleva Strum Middle School
- Fall Creek Middle School
- Fort Atkinson St. Joseph School
- Fox West Academy
- Friess Middle School
- Fritsche Middle School
- Gerritts Middle School
- Glenwood City Middle School
- Green Lake Middle School
- Holy Family Homeschool
- Horace Mann Middle School
- Horning Middle School
- Hortonville Middle School
- Jack Young Middle School
- Jackie Robinson Middle School
- James Madison Middle School
- Jefferson Middle School
- John Muir Middle School
- Kenosha STEM Middle School
- La Crosse Aquinas Middle School
- Lake Denoon Middle School
- Lake Geneva Middle School
- Lincoln Middle School
- Longfellow Middle School
- Manawa Middle School
- Manitowoc Wilson Middle School
- Markesan Middle School
- Marshfield Middle School
- Merrill Middle School
- Milwaukee School of Languages
- Morse Middle School
- McKinley Middle School
- McNeel Middle School
- MHLT Elementary School
- New Lisbon Middle School
- North Crawford Middle School
- Oak Creek Middle School
- Oaklawn Academy
- Oaklawn Elementary School
- Olson Middle School
- Onalaska Middle School
- Oregon Middle School
- Oshkosh Merrill Middle School
- Pardeeville Middle School
- Patrick Marsh Middle School
- Perry Tipler Middle School
- Pilgrim Park Middle School
- Pittsville Middle School
- Prairie du Chien Middle School
- Prairie School
- Queen of Apostles School
- Resurrection Catholic School
- Rice Lake Middle School
- Richland Center Middle School
- Ripon Middle School
- River Bluff Middle School
- River Valley Middle School
- Riverdale Middle School
- Roosevelt Middle School
- Rusch Elementary School
- Sabish Middle School
- Saint Bridget Parish School
- Sauk Prairie Middle School
- Savanna Oaks Middle School
- Sennett Middle School
- Seton Catholic Middle School
- Shattuck Middle School
- Shawano Middle School
- Sholes Middle School
- South Milwaukee Middle School
- Spring Hill Middle School
- St. Bernard Middle School
- St. Catherine's Middle School
- St. Francis Borgia School
- St. John's Lutheran School
- St. Lucy's School
- St. Richard Middle School
- St. Vincent Palotti Middle School
- Thomas Jefferson Middle School
- Urban Middle School
- Valders Middle School
- Van Hise Elementary School
- Walker Middle School
- Washington Middle School
- Waupun Middle School
- Webb Middle School
- Webster Middle School
- Webster Transitional Middle School
- West Salem Middle School
- Whitehorse Middle School
- Wilson Middle School
- Wisconsin Career Academy
- Wisconsin Heights Middle School
- Wittenberg Middle School
Division C
- Adams-Friendship High School
- Almond-Bancroft High School
- Appleton East High School
- Appleton North High School
- Appleton West High School
- Bangor High School
- Beaver Dam High School
- Bradford High School
- Brillion High School
- Brown Deer High School
- Bruce High School
- Burlington High School
- Butternut High School
- Cadott High School
- Clear Lake High School
- Columbus High School
- Cornell High School
- Cuba City High School
- DC Everest High School
- DeForest High School
- Delavan-Darien High School
- Divine Savior Holy Angels High School
- Durand High School
- East Troy High School
- Eau Claire Memorial High School
- Eau Claire North High School
- Edgerton High School
- Elkhorn High School
- Fond du Lac High School
- Fort Atkinson High School
- Fox Valley Lutheran High School
- Gale Ettrick Trempeleau High School
- Glenwood City High School
- Green Bay East High School
- Green Lake High School
- Greenfield High School
- Hartford Union High School
- Hilbert High School
- Holmen High School
- Holy Name Seminary
- Homestead High School
- Horlick High School
- Janesville Parker High School
- JI Case High School
- Kaukauna High School
- Kettle Moraine High School
- Kimberly High School
- La Crosse Aquinas High School
- La Crosse Logan High School
- Lake Mills High School
- Lakeside Lutheran High School
- Lodi High School
- Manawa Little Wolf High School
- Manitowoc Lincoln High School
- Manitowoc Lutheran High School
- Markesan High School
- Mauston High School
- McFarland High School
- Menominee Falls High School
- Mercer High School
- Merrill High School
- Middleton High School
- Milton High School
- Milwaukee Riverside High School
- Milwaukee Vincent High School
- Milwaukee Washington High School
- Mukwonago High School
- Neenah High School
- Nekoosa High School
- Nicolet High School
- North Crawford High School
- Oak Creek High School
- Oconomowoc High School
- Oshkosh North High School
- Oshkosh West High School
- Phillips High School
- Pittsville High School
- Port Edwards High School
- Port Washington High School
- Prairie du Chien High School
- Pulaski High School
- Rice Lake High School
- Ripon High School
- Rufus King High School
- Sauk Prairie High School
- Sheboygan South High School
- South Milwaukee High School
- St. Catherine's High School
- Stanley Boyd High School
- Stevens Point Area High School
- Sussex-Hamilton High School
- Three Lakes High School
- Tremper High School
- Union Grove High School
- Verona High School
- Washington Park High School
- Waterford Union High School
- Waukesha Catholic Memorial High School
- Waukesha South High School
- Wautoma High School
- West Salem High School
- Wisconsin Career Academy
- Wisconsin Dells High School
- Wisconsin Heights High School
- Wisconsin Lutheran High School
- Wisconsin Rapids High School