Wright State University 2017

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2017 Nationals logo.jpg


Information

The 2017 National Tournament will be held on May 19-20 at Wright State University.

2017 National Tournament website

Final Rankings B/C

Qualifying teams for the 2017 National Tournament & Results

Division B

State Date of State Competition School Team Number Place Score
Montana November 22, 2016 Clancy School B44 48th 949
West Virginia February 11, 2017 Huntington Middle School B60 55th 1129
South Carolina February 18, 2017 Clinton Middle School B43 43rd 901
New Mexico February 25, 2017 Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers B33 44th 905
Hawaii March 4, 2017 Highlands Intermediate School B41 23rd 587
Massachusetts March 4, 2017 A.W. Coolidge Middle School B36 26th 637
Nevada March 4, 2017 Hyde Park Middle School B52 44th 884
New Jersey March 7, 2017 West Windsor-Plainsboro Community Middle School B34 11th 402
Minnesota March 11, 2017 Chippewa Middle School B44 24th 594
Connecticut March 18, 2017 Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School B49 28th 652
Georgia March 18, 2017 Dodgen Middle School B15 15th 439
Georgia March 18, 2017 Fulton Science Academy B16 21st 570
Indiana March 18, 2017 Thomas Jefferson Middle School B23 25th 606
Arizona March 25, 2017 Paragon Science Academy B42 50th 992
Delaware March 25, 2017 H.B. DuPont Middle School B37 37th 792
Florida March 25, 2017 Archimedean Middle Conservatory B21 36th 774
Florida March 25, 2017 Orlando Science School B22 40th 831
Iowa March 25, 2017 Ames Middle School B53 38th 807
New Hampshire March 25, 2017 Walpole Elementary School B58 60th 1276
Oklahoma March 25, 2017 Casady School B46 42nd 897
Tennessee March 25, 2017 Bearden Middle School B25 19th 560
Virginia March 25, 2017 Longfellow Middle School B30 6th 276
Wyoming March 25, 2017 Riverton Middle School B56 59th 1252
Mississippi March 31, 2017 Germantown Middle School B48 52nd 1069
Alabama April 1, 2017 Auburn Junior High School B35 32nd 737
Alaska April 1, 2017 Colony Middle School B50 54th 1117
California (North) April 1, 2017 Winston Churchill Middle School B02 2nd 185
Kansas April 1, 2017 California Trail Middle School B28 34th 762
Maine April 1, 2017 Medomak Middle School B59 57th 1138
Ohio April 1, 2017 Tower Heights Middle School B11 17th 460
Ohio April 1, 2017 Solon Middle School B12 3rd 201
Rhode Island April 1, 2017 Gallagher Middle School B47 56th 1132
South Dakota April 1, 2017 Yankton Middle School B57 49th 984
New York April 7-8, 2017 Eagle Hill Middle School B07 18th 538
New York April 7-8, 2017 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School B08 10th 376
Wisconsin April 7-8, 2017 Hamilton Middle School B31 12th 424
California (South) April 8, 2017 Oak Valley Middle School B01 16th 451
Idaho April 8, 2017 Treasure Valley Home School B45 51st 1048
Louisiana April 8, 2017 St. John Berchmans Catholic Cathedral B51 53rd 1090
Maryland April 8, 2017 North Bethesda Middle School B26 35th 767
Missouri April 8, 2017 Ladue Middle School B19 14th 438
Missouri April 8, 2017 Wydown Middle School B20 33rd 744
Oregon April 8, 2017 Stoller Middle School B55 39th 820
Arkansas April 15, 2017 LISA Academy West Middle School B54 58th 1198
Colorado April 15, 2017 Preston Middle School B27 30th 702
Utah April 15, 2017 Fairfield Junior High School B40 45th 906
Washington April 15, 2017 Northshore Junior High School B24 22nd 582
North Carolina April 21-22, 2017 Piedmont IB Middle School B03 7th 301
North Carolina April 21-22, 2017 Fred J. Carnage Middle School B04 27th 638
Texas April 21-22, 2017 Beckendorff Junior High School B17 5th 273
Texas April 21-22, 2017 Kealing Junior High School B18 31st 737
Kentucky April 22, 2017 Russell Independent Middle School B39 29th 690
Nebraska April 22, 2017 Mission Middle School B32 46th 931
North Dakota April 22, 2017 Wachter Middle School B29 47th 936
Illinois April 29, 2017 Daniel Wright Junior High School B09 1st 165
Illinois April 29, 2017 Marie Murphy Middle School B10 8th 308
Michigan April 29, 2017 Meads Mill Middle School B05 4th 227
Michigan April 29, 2017 Baker Middle School B06 13th 426
Pennsylvania April 29, 2017 Springhouse Middle School B13 9th 335
Pennsylvania April 29, 2017 Shady Side Academy B14 20th 564

Division C

State Date of State Competition School Team Number Place Score
Montana November 22, 2016 Helena High School C40 54th 1080
West Virginia February 11, 2017 Huntington High School C60 60th 1284
New Mexico February 25, 2017 Albuquerque Academy C39 41st 901
Delaware March 4, 2017 The Charter School of Wilmington C35 30th 662
Hawaii March 4, 2017 Iolani School C44 29th 646
Minnesota March 4, 2017 Mounds View High School C29 7th 311
Nevada March 4, 2017 Ed W. Clark High School C50 28th 611
New Jersey March 7, 2017 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South C30 20th 515
New York March 10-11, 2017 Fayetteville-Manlius High School C01 16th 448
New York March 10-11, 2017 Columbia High School C02 15th 437
Indiana March 18, 2017 Munster High School C24 17th 457
Massachusetts March 18, 2017 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School C38 13th 429
Arizona March 25, 2017 University High School C45 42nd 933
Florida March 25, 2017 Boca Raton Community High School C17 12th 426
Florida March 25, 2017 Archimedean Upper Conservatory C18 37th 814
Georgia March 25, 2017 Brookwood High School C15 19th 514
Georgia March 25, 2017 Chattahoochee High School C16 22nd 561
Iowa March 25, 2017 Mount Vernon Community High School C54 46th 975
New Hampshire March 25, 2017 Merrimack High School C43 53rd 1050
Oklahoma March 25, 2017 Casady School C56 47th 983
South Carolina March 25, 2017 Clinton High School C46 52nd 1048
Tennessee March 25, 2017 White Station High School C25 43rd 933
Virginia March 25, 2017 Fairfax High School C27 33rd 703
Wyoming March 25, 2017 Kelly Walsh High School C59 59th 1260
Mississippi March 31, 2017 Cathedral High School C47 57th 1171
Alabama April 1, 2017 Auburn High School C31 27th 610
Alaska April 1, 2017 Mat-Su Career and Technical High School C57 48th 994
California (North) April 1, 2017 Mira Loma High School C04 5th 278
Connecticut April 1, 2017 Hopkins School C41 38th 825
Kansas April 1, 2017 Olathe North High School C33 34th 776
Ohio April 1, 2017 Mentor High School C13 14th 430
Ohio April 1, 2017 Solon High School C14 3rd 211
Rhode Island April 1, 2017 Barrington High School C48 39th 826
South Dakota April 1, 2017 Yankton High School C58 55th 1119
Maine April 1, 2017 Waterville Senior High School C52 50th 1001
Wisconsin April 7-8, 2017 Medford High School C23 40th 846
California (South) April 8, 2017 Troy High School C03 1st 192
Idaho April 8, 2017 Treasure Valley Home School C51 49th 995
Louisiana April 8, 2017 St. Martin's Episcopal School C49 45th 965
Maryland April 8, 2017 Centennial High School C37 36th 797
Missouri April 8, 2017 Ladue Horton Watkins High School C21 11th 422
Missouri April 8, 2017 Pembroke Hill High School C22 23rd 564
Oregon April 8, 2017 Westview High School C55 51st 1021
Arkansas April 15, 2017 Little Rock Central High School C53 58th 1235
Colorado April 15, 2017 Fossil Ridge High School C36 24th 576
Utah April 15, 2017 Maple Mountain High School C42 44th 959
Washington April 15, 2017 Camas High School C28 25th 589
North Carolina April 21-22, 2017 North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics C05 32nd 692
North Carolina April 21-22, 2017 William G. Enloe High School C06 26th 603
Texas April 21-22, 2017 Liberal Arts and Science Academy C19 8th 330
Texas April 21-22, 2017 William P. Clements High School C20 6th 306
Kentucky April 22, 2017 DuPont Manual High School C32 31st 674
Nebraska April 22, 2017 Lincoln Southwest High School C34 35th 779
North Dakota April 22, 2017 Bismarck High School C26 52nd 1048
Illinois April 29, 2017 New Trier Winnetka High School C09 9th 357
Illinois April 29, 2017 Adlai E. Stevenson High School C10 10th 369
Michigan April 29, 2017 Northville High School C07 4th 251
Michigan April 29, 2017 International Academy Central C08 18th 482
Pennsylvania April 29, 2017 Harriton High School C11 2nd 211
Pennsylvania April 29, 2017 Bayard Rustin High School C12 21st 518

Special Awards

Lockheed Martin Spirit Award

Awarded to the team "that best exemplifies good sportsmanship, team collaboration, and school spirit," determined by a ballot of event supervisors. Includes a $2000 prize for the school's Science Olympiad program.

B Division: North Bethesda Middle School

C Division: Chattahoochee High School

DuPont Team Enterprise Award

Awarded to the highest-ranked team outside of the top ten which did not attend the previous year's national tournament.

B Division: Baker Middle School

C Division: Mentor High School


2017
Events · Test Exchange · National Tournament · The Best of 2017


Nationals Results
1985–2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018