2003 Kansas State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Revision as of 09:03, 5 July 2020 by HugoTroop (talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search
2003 Kansas State Tournament
General Information
Host Wichita State University
Total teams 54
Division B Champion St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School
Division C Champion Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School
Date April 3, 2003
Results
Division B
1st St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School 290
2nd Oregon Trail Junior High School 250
3rd Maize Middle School 230
Division C
1st Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School 295
2nd Maize High School 269
3rd Wichita Collegiate Upper School 255
High scores were used to determine winners at this tournament
2002 2003 2004

The 2003 Kansas State Tournament was held for both divisions on April 3rd, 2003 at Wichita State University.

Tournament Results

The top two teams in each division qualified for the 2003 National tournament.

Division B

Division B Results
Team Region Place Points
St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School Northeast 1st 290
Oregon Trail Junior High School Northeast 2nd 258
Maize Middle School Wichita 3rd 230
Wilbur Middle School Wichita 4th 219
California Trail Junior High School Northeast 5th 191
Golden Belt Home Educators Salina 6th 179
Harmony Middle School Northeast 7th 176
Liberty Middle School Wichita 8th 165
Frontier Trail Junior High School Northeast 9th 165
Wichita Collegiate Middle School Wichita 10th 159
St. Joseph Catholic School Unknown 11th 155
Phillipsburg Middle School Hays 12th 151
Independent School Wichita 13th 142
Charles Robinson Middle School Wichita 14th 136
Indian Woods Middle School Northeast 15th 122
Delphos Attendance Center Salina 16th 113
Clark Middle School Northeast 17th 110
Ottawa Middle School Northeast 18th 109
Lyons Middle School Salina 19th 104
Longfellow Middle School Hays 20th 101
St. Jude Catholic School Wichita 21st 99
Topeka Collegiate School Northeast 22nd 98
Ruppenthal Middle School Hays 23rd 95
Sublette Middle School Garden City 24th 92
Eisenhower Middle School Northeast 25th 86
Nativity Parish School Northeast 26th 83
Fredonia Junior High School Wichita 27th 64
Canton-Galva Junior-Senior High School Salina 28th 60
Holcomb Middle School Garden City 29th 50
Regional champion


Division C

Division C Results
Team Region Place Points
Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School Wichita 1st 295
Maize High School Wichita 2nd 269
Wichita Collegiate Upper School Wichita 3rd 255
Shawnee Mission South High School Northeast 4th 254
Wichita Northwest High School Wichita 5th 253
Olathe South High School Northeast 6th 231
Wichita East High School Wichita 7th 220
Goddard High School Wichita 8th 184
Manhattan High School Salina 9th 184
Olathe East High School Northeast 10th 174
Wichita Northeast Magnet High School Wichita 11th 169
Shawnee Mission East High School Northeast 12th 153
Wichita Heights High School Wichita 13th 152
Blue Valley North High School Northeast 14th 144
Shawnee Mission North High School Northeast 15th 131
Goodland High School Hays 16th 125
Salina South High School Salina 17th 125
Hays High School Hays 18th 123
Sublette High School Garden City 19th 90
Hill City High School Hays 20th 86
Wichita County Junior-Senior High School Wichita 21st 84
Russell High School Hays 22nd 76
Pratt High School Wichita 23rd 56
Ellsworth High School Salina 24th 40
Salina Central High School Salina 25th 9
Regional champion


Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links