Difference between revisions of "2009 Pennsylvania State Tournament"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(whoaaa we're halfway there)
 
m (Bot: Attempted to undo pretty template formatting.)
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
{{StateInfoBox
 +
|state=Pennsylvania
 +
|lat=40.5008
 +
|long=-78.0155
 +
|logo=Image:PASO Logo.png
 +
|Host=Juniata College
 +
|1stBName=Sewickley Academy
 +
|1stBPoints=98
 +
|2ndBName=Shady Side Academy
 +
|2ndBPoints=148
 +
|3rdBName=Bala Cynwyd Middle School
 +
|3rdBPoints=177
 +
|1stCName=Harriton High School
 +
|1stCPoints=65
 +
|2ndCName=Penncrest High School
 +
|2ndCPoints=138
 +
|3rdCName=Bayard Rustin High School
 +
|3rdCPoints=151
 +
|Total teams=70
 +
|ChampionB=[[Sewickley Academy Middle School]]
 +
|ChampionC=[[Harriton High School]]
 +
|Date=
 +
|Prev=[[2008 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2008]]
 +
|Next=[[2010 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2010]]
 +
|Year=2009
 +
}}
 
The [[2009]] [[Pennsylvania]] State Competition was held at Juniata College.
 
The [[2009]] [[Pennsylvania]] State Competition was held at Juniata College.
 +
 +
[[Sewickley Academy Middle School]] won their third consecutive Division B title, while [[Harriton High School]] won their twelfth consecutive Division C title. [[Penncrest High School]] finished in second place for the sixth consecutive season, and [[Bayard Rustin High School]] made their first appearance in the top three.
  
 
==Table Notes==
 
==Table Notes==
Line 5: Line 33:
 
:Ties are broken by highest medal awarded
 
:Ties are broken by highest medal awarded
  
==Division B==
+
==Results==
{| class="sortable" style="width:75%; height:50px" border="1"
+
 
 +
===Division B===
 +
{| class="wikitable sortable"
 
|-
 
|-
 
!School
 
!School
Line 14: Line 44:
 
!Points
 
!Points
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|'''[[Sewickley Academy Middle School]]'''
|
+
|B41
|
+
|[[Southwest Pennsylvania|Southwest]]
 
|1st
 
|1st
|
+
|98
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Shady Side Academy Middle School]]
|
+
|B42
|
+
|[[Southwest Pennsylvania|Southwest]]
 
|2nd
 
|2nd
|
+
|148
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|'''[[Bala Cynwyd Middle School]]'''
|
+
|B52
|
+
|[[Southeast Pennsylvania|Southeast]]
 
|3rd
 
|3rd
|
+
|177
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Strath Haven Middle School]]
|
+
|B53
|
+
|[[Southeast Pennsylvania|Southeast]]
 
|4th
 
|4th
|
+
|204
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|'''[[Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center]]'''
|
+
|B66
|
+
|[[Northeast Pennsylvania|Northeast]]
 
|5th
 
|5th
|
+
|307
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|'''[[Whitehall-Coplay Middle School]]'''
|
+
|B62
|
+
|[[Central East Pennsylvania|Central East]]
 
|6th
 
|6th
|
+
|315
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|'''[[Hershey Middle School]]'''
|
+
|B47
|
+
|[[Central Pennsylvania|Central]]
 
|7th
 
|7th
|
+
|318
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Welsh Valley Middle School]]
|
+
|B54
|
+
|[[Southeast Pennsylvania|Southeast]]
 
|8th
 
|8th
|
+
|325
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[J.T. Lambert Intermediate School]]
|
+
|B69
|
+
|[[Northeast Pennsylvania|Northeast]]
 
|9th
 
|9th
|
+
|343
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Unami Middle School]]
|
+
|B55
|
+
|[[Southeast Pennsylvania|Southeast]]
 
|10th
 
|10th
|
+
|353
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Stroudsburg Junior High School]]
|
+
|B68
|
+
|[[Northeast Pennsylvania|Northeast]]
 
|11th
 
|11th
|
+
|378
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[G.A. Stetson Middle School]]
|
+
|B56
|
+
|[[Southeast Pennsylvania|Southeast]]
 
|12th
 
|12th
|
+
|382
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Kutztown Area Middle School]]
|
+
|B63
|
+
|[[Central East Pennsylvania|Central East]]
 
|13th
 
|13th
|
+
|385
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Chichester Middle School]]
|
+
|B58
|
+
|[[Southeast Pennsylvania|Southeast]]
 
|14th
 
|14th
|
+
|397
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Exeter Township Junior High School]]
|
+
|B64
|
+
|[[Central East Pennsylvania|Central East]]
 
|15th
 
|15th
|
+
|401
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Wyoming Area Middle School]]
|
+
|B67
|
+
|[[Northeast Pennsylvania|Northeast]]
 
|16th
 
|16th
|
+
|411
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Park Forest Middle School]]
|
+
|B37
|
+
|[[Northwest Pennsylvania|Northwest]]
 
|17th
 
|17th
|
+
|415
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Franklin Regional Middle School]]
|
+
|B43
|
+
|[[Southwest Pennsylvania|Southwest]]
 
|18th
 
|18th
|
+
|425
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|'''[[DuBois Area Middle School]]'''
|
+
|B36
|
+
|[[Northwest Pennsylvania|Northwest]]
 
|19th
 
|19th
|
+
|434
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Spring Grove Area Middle School|Spring Grove Middle School]]
|
+
|B49
|
+
|[[Central Pennsylvania|Central]]
 
|20th
 
|20th
|
+
|437
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[East Hills Middle School (Pennsylvania)|East Hills Middle School]]
|
+
|B65
|
+
|[[Central East Pennsylvania|Central East]]
 
|21st
 
|21st
|
+
|439
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Middletown Area Middle School]]
|
+
|B48
|
+
|[[Central Pennsylvania|Central]]
 
|22nd
 
|22nd
|
+
|443
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Springton Lake Middle School]]
|
+
|B60
|
+
|[[Southeast Pennsylvania|Southeast]]
 
|23rd
 
|23rd
|
+
|458
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Laurel Junior High School]]
|
+
|B38
|
+
|[[Northwest Pennsylvania|Northwest]]
 
|24th
 
|24th
|
+
|464
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Tamanend Middle School]]
|
+
|B61
|
+
|[[Southeast Pennsylvania|Southeast]]
 
|25th
 
|25th
|
+
|477
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Robert Shafer Middle School]]
|
+
|B57
|
+
|[[Southeast Pennsylvania|Southeast]]
 
|26th
 
|26th
|
+
|524
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[North East Middle School]]
|
+
|B39
|
+
|[[Northwest Pennsylvania|Northwest]]
 
|27th
 
|27th
|
+
|531
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Quaker Valley Middle School]]
|
+
|B45
|
+
|[[Southwest Pennsylvania|Southwest]]
 
|28th
 
|28th
|
+
|539
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[E.T. Richardson Middle School]]
|
+
|B59
|
+
|[[Southeast Pennsylvania|Southeast]]
 
|29th
 
|29th
|
+
|554
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Lemoyne Middle School]]
|
+
|B50
|
+
|[[Central Pennsylvania|Central]]
 
|30th
 
|30th
|
+
|557
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Charles Huston Middle School]]
|
+
|B46
|
+
|[[Southwest Pennsylvania|Southwest]]
 
|31st
 
|31st
|
+
|563
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Dallas Middle School]]
|
+
|B70
|
+
|[[Northeast Pennsylvania|Northeast]]
 
|32nd
 
|32nd
|
+
|566
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Peters Township Middle School]]
|
+
|B44
|
+
|[[Southwest Pennsylvania|Southwest]]
 
|33rd
 
|33rd
|
+
|568
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Eastern York Middle School]]
|
+
|B51
|
+
|[[Central Pennsylvania|Central]]
 
|34th
 
|34th
|
+
|573
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
|[[Wattsburg Area Middle School]]
|
+
|B40
|
+
|[[Northwest Pennsylvania|Northwest]]
 
|35th
 
|35th
|
+
|588
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Division C==
+
===Division C===
{| class="sortable" style="width:75%; height:50px" border="1"
+
{| class="wikitable sortable"
 
|-
 
|-
 
!School
 
!School
Line 307: Line 337:
 
|369
 
|369
 
|-
 
|-
|[[Spring Grove High School]]
+
|[[Spring Grove Area High School|Spring Grove High School]]
 
|C16
 
|C16
 
|[[Central Pennsylvania|Central]]
 
|[[Central Pennsylvania|Central]]
Line 349: Line 379:
 
|460
 
|460
 
|-
 
|-
|[[Wallenpaupack High School]]
+
|[[Wallenpaupack Area High School]]
 
|C32
 
|C32
 
|[[Northeast Pennsylvania|Northeast]]
 
|[[Northeast Pennsylvania|Northeast]]
Line 403: Line 433:
 
|495
 
|495
 
|-
 
|-
|[[Laurel Senior High School]]
+
|[[Laurel Senior High School (Pennsylvania)|Laurel Senior High School]]
 
|C2
 
|C2
 
|[[Northwest Pennsylvania|Northwest]]
 
|[[Northwest Pennsylvania|Northwest]]
Line 447: Line 477:
 
|}
 
|}
  
{{PA States Results}}
+
==Full Scores==
 +
:[[Media:PA-Bscores2009.pdf|B scores]]
 +
:[[Media:PA-Cscores2009.pdf|C scores]]
 +
 
 +
{{Tournaments of Pennsylvania}}
 +
 
 
[[Category:State tournaments]]
 
[[Category:State tournaments]]

Latest revision as of 16:29, 10 September 2020

2009 Pennsylvania State Tournament
PASO Logo.png
General Information
Map
Juniata College is located in Pennsylvania
Juniata College
Juniata College
Host Juniata College
Total teams 70
Division B Champion Sewickley Academy Middle School
Division C Champion Harriton High School
Results
Division B
1st Sewickley Academy 98
2nd Shady Side Academy 148
3rd Bala Cynwyd Middle School 177
Division C
1st Harriton High School 65
2nd Penncrest High School 138
3rd Bayard Rustin High School 151
2008 2009 2010

The 2009 Pennsylvania State Competition was held at Juniata College.

Sewickley Academy Middle School won their third consecutive Division B title, while Harriton High School won their twelfth consecutive Division C title. Penncrest High School finished in second place for the sixth consecutive season, and Bayard Rustin High School made their first appearance in the top three.

Table Notes

Regional Winners are Bolded
Ties are broken by highest medal awarded

Results

Division B

School Number Region Place Points
Sewickley Academy Middle School B41 Southwest 1st 98
Shady Side Academy Middle School B42 Southwest 2nd 148
Bala Cynwyd Middle School B52 Southeast 3rd 177
Strath Haven Middle School B53 Southeast 4th 204
Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center B66 Northeast 5th 307
Whitehall-Coplay Middle School B62 Central East 6th 315
Hershey Middle School B47 Central 7th 318
Welsh Valley Middle School B54 Southeast 8th 325
J.T. Lambert Intermediate School B69 Northeast 9th 343
Unami Middle School B55 Southeast 10th 353
Stroudsburg Junior High School B68 Northeast 11th 378
G.A. Stetson Middle School B56 Southeast 12th 382
Kutztown Area Middle School B63 Central East 13th 385
Chichester Middle School B58 Southeast 14th 397
Exeter Township Junior High School B64 Central East 15th 401
Wyoming Area Middle School B67 Northeast 16th 411
Park Forest Middle School B37 Northwest 17th 415
Franklin Regional Middle School B43 Southwest 18th 425
DuBois Area Middle School B36 Northwest 19th 434
Spring Grove Middle School B49 Central 20th 437
East Hills Middle School B65 Central East 21st 439
Middletown Area Middle School B48 Central 22nd 443
Springton Lake Middle School B60 Southeast 23rd 458
Laurel Junior High School B38 Northwest 24th 464
Tamanend Middle School B61 Southeast 25th 477
Robert Shafer Middle School B57 Southeast 26th 524
North East Middle School B39 Northwest 27th 531
Quaker Valley Middle School B45 Southwest 28th 539
E.T. Richardson Middle School B59 Southeast 29th 554
Lemoyne Middle School B50 Central 30th 557
Charles Huston Middle School B46 Southwest 31st 563
Dallas Middle School B70 Northeast 32nd 566
Peters Township Middle School B44 Southwest 33rd 568
Eastern York Middle School B51 Central 34th 573
Wattsburg Area Middle School B40 Northwest 35th 588

Division C

School Number Region Place Points
Harriton High School C19 Southeast 1st 65
Penncrest High School C18 Southeast 2nd 138
Bayard Rustin High School C21 Southeast 3rd 151
Conestoga High School C20 Southeast 4th 199
Athens Area High School C30 Northeast 5th 263
State College Area High School C1 Northwest 6th 291
Emmaus High School C28 Central East 7th 305
Wyoming Area High School C31 Northeast 8th 311
Lower Merion High School C23 Southeast 9th 321
Fleetwood Area High School C25 Central East 10th 331
Strath Haven High School C24 Southeast 11th 359
Exeter Township Senior High School C27 Central East 12th 369
Spring Grove High School C16 Central 13th 383
Plymouth Whitemarsh High School C22 Southeast 14th 401
Wyoming Valley West High School C34 Northeast 15th 407
Allentown Central Catholic High School C26 Central East 16th 414
Hershey High School C13 Central 17th 421
Bishop McDevitt High School C14 Central 18th 437
Montour High School C6 Southwest 19th 460
Wallenpaupack Area High School C32 Northeast 20th 461
Shady Side Academy High School C12 Southwest 21st 462
Stroudsburg High School C33 Northeast 22nd 468
Kutztown Area High School C29 Central East 23rd 474
Cumberland Valley High School C17 Central 24th 485
Pittsburgh Allderdice High School C8 Southwest 25th 486
Plum Senior High School C7 Southwest 26th 493
Uniontown Area High School C9 Southwest 27th 494
Peters Township High School C11 Southwest 28th 495
Laurel Senior High School C2 Northwest 29th 532
Woodland Hills High School C10 Southwest 30th 553
Hazleton Area High School C35 Northeast 31st 568
Garden Spot High School C15 Central 32nd 570
North East High School C3 Northwest 33rd 578
Seneca High School C5 Northwest 34th 681
Clarion Area High School C4 Northwest 35th 691

Full Scores

B scores
C scores