Difference between revisions of "2010 Pennsylvania State Tournament"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
m (fixed invisible tables; updated format to resemble other state tournament pages)
m (Styled templates into pretty format. For any comments/concerns, please contact User:Pepperonipi.)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{StateInfoBox
 
{{StateInfoBox
|state=Pennsylvania
+
    | state       = Pennsylvania
|lat=40.5008
+
    | lat         = 40.5008
|long=-78.0155
+
    | long       = -78.0155
|logo=Image:PASO Logo.png
+
    | logo       = Image:PASO Logo.png
|Host=Juniata College
+
    | Host       = Juniata College
|1stBName=Bala Cynwyd Middle School
+
    | 1stBName   = Bala Cynwyd Middle School
|1stBPoints=137
+
    | 1stBPoints = 137
|2ndBName=Strath Haven Middle School
+
    | 2ndBName   = Strath Haven Middle School
|2ndBPoints=165
+
    | 2ndBPoints = 165
|3rdBName=Shady Side Academy
+
    | 3rdBName   = Shady Side Academy
|3rdBPoints=166
+
    | 3rdBPoints = 166
|1stCName=Harriton High School
+
    | 1stCName   = Harriton High School
|1stCPoints=76
+
    | 1stCPoints = 76
|2ndCName=Penncrest High School
+
    | 2ndCName   = Penncrest High School
|2ndCPoints=118
+
    | 2ndCPoints = 118
|3rdCName=Bayard Rustin High School
+
    | 3rdCName   = Bayard Rustin High School
|3rdCPoints=183
+
    | 3rdCPoints = 183
|Total teams=70
+
    | Total teams = 70
|ChampionB=[[Bala Cynwyd Middle School]]
+
    | ChampionB   = [[Bala Cynwyd Middle School]]
|ChampionC=[[Harriton High School]]
+
    | ChampionC   = [[Harriton High School]]
|Date=April 30, 2010
+
    | Date       = April 30, 2010
|Prev=[[2009 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2009]]
+
    | Prev       = [[2009 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2009]]
|Next=[[2011 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2011]]
+
    | Next       = [[2011 Pennsylvania State Tournament|2011]]
|Year=2010
+
    | Year       = 2010
 
}}
 
}}
 
The 2010 [[Pennsylvania]] State Finals were held on April 30th, 2010.
 
The 2010 [[Pennsylvania]] State Finals were held on April 30th, 2010.

Revision as of 18:14, 22 August 2020

2010 Pennsylvania State Tournament
PASO Logo.png
General Information
Map
Juniata College is located in Pennsylvania
Juniata College
Juniata College
Host Juniata College
Total teams 70
Division B Champion Bala Cynwyd Middle School
Division C Champion Harriton High School
Date April 30, 2010
Results
Division B
1st Bala Cynwyd Middle School 137
2nd Strath Haven Middle School 165
3rd Shady Side Academy 166
Division C
1st Harriton High School 76
2nd Penncrest High School 118
3rd Bayard Rustin High School 183
2009 2010 2011

The 2010 Pennsylvania State Finals were held on April 30th, 2010.

The B Division tournament was one of firsts, as Bala Cynwyd Middle School won their first-ever state championship, and Strath Haven Middle School qualified for the national tournament for the first time, besting Shady Side Academy Middle School by just one point. The C Division tournament was more conventional, as Harriton High School won their thirteenth consecutive title, and Penncrest High School was the runner-up for the seventh consecutive season.

2010 was notable in that all four teams that qualified for the national tournament hailed from the Southeast Regional. This was the first (and as of 2020, only) season where all teams representing Pennsylvania at nationals originated from the same region since Pennsylvania's Eastern Regional split into the Southeast and Northeast regions in 1991.

Table Notes

- Regional Winners are Bolded
† Spirit Award Winner
Ties are broken by highest medal awarded, e.g. Dallas Middle School won a silver medal, higher than any medal Huston Middle School was awarded. Therefore, Dallas is 21st place and Huston is 22nd place.
See the Pennsylvania page for other results.

Results

B Division

School Region Place Points
Bala Cynwyd Middle School Southeast 1st 137
Strath Haven Middle School Southeast 2nd 165
Shady Side Academy Middle School Southwest 3rd 166
Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center Northeast 4th 317
J.T. Lambert Intermediate School Northeast 5th 320
Whitehall-Coplay Middle School Central East 6th 321
Chichester Middle School Southeast 7th 324
Welsh Valley Middle School Southeast 8th 330
Kutztown Area Middle School Central East 9th 362
Stroudsburg Junior High School Northeast 10th 375
Fleetwood Area Middle School Central East 11th 384
Wyoming Area Middle School Northeast 12th 387
Springton Lake Middle School Southeast 13th 391
East Hills Middle School Central East 14th 398
Hershey Middle School Central 15th 419
Quaker Valley Middle School Southwest 16th 420
Unami Middle School Southeast 17th 426
Tamanend Middle School Southeast 18th 428
Franklin Regional Middle School Southwest 19th 433
Park Forest Middle School Northwest 20th 438
Dallas Middle School Northeast 21st 451
Huston Middle School Southwest 22nd 451
Mount Nittany Middle School Northwest 23rd 452
E. T. Richardson Middle School Southeast 24th 455
Garnet Valley Middle School Southeast 25th 471
Allen Middle School Central 26th 476
Spring Grove Area Middle School Central 27th 492
Middletown Area Middle School Central 28th 498
Exeter Township Junior High School Central East 29th 503
Wilmington Area Middle School Northwest 30th 540
Laurel Junior High School Northwest 31st 547
Norwin Middle School Southwest 32nd 550
DuBois Area Middle School Northwest 33rd 557
Wallenpaupack Middle School Northeast 34th 558
Haverford Middle School Southeast 35th 559

Division C

School Region Place Points
Harriton High School Southeast 1st 76
Penncrest High School Southeast 2nd 118
Bayard Rustin High School Southeast 3rd 183
Strath Haven High School Southeast 4th 224
Conestoga High School Southeast 5th 233
Athens Area High School Northeast 6th 242
Lower Merion High School Southeast 7th 286
Emmaus High School Central East 8th 302
State College Area High School Northwest 9th 302
Shady Side Academy High School Southwest 10th 313
Exeter Township High School Central East 11th 320
Fleetwood Area High School Central East 12th 330
Perkiomen Valley High School Southeast 13th 330
Kutztown Senior High School Central East 14th 340
Hershey High School Central 15th 406
Allentown Central Catholic High School Central East 16th 407
Wyoming Area High School Northeast 17th 447
Allderdice High School Southwest 18th 448
Spring Grove Area High School Central 19th 462
Lehighton Area High School Northeast 20th 482
Plum Senior High School Southwest 21st 503
Uniontown Area High School Southwest 22nd 511
Wallenpaupack Area High School Northeast 23rd 512
Stroudsburg High School Northeast 24th 513
Bishop McDevitt High School Central 25th 513
Franklin Regional High School Southwest 26th 517
Laurel Senior High School Northwest 27th 523
Montour High School Southwest 28th 525
Susquehanna Township High School Central 29th 542
North East High School Northwest 30th 570
Mechanicsburg Area Senior High School Central 31st 575
Wyoming Valley West High School Northeast 32nd 578
Indiana Area High School Northwest 33rd 585
Seneca High School Northwest 34th 613
Abington Heights High School Northeast 35th 663

Full Event Places

B scores
C scores