Difference between revisions of "2018 Georgia State Tournament"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Converted to full row highlight layout)
Line 11: Line 11:
 
! Place
 
! Place
 
! Points
 
! Points
|-
+
|-style="background: #ddffdd;"
| '''[[Dodgen Middle School]]'''
+
| [[Dodgen Middle School]]
 
| [[University of North Georgia-Gainesville Regional|UNG-Gainesville]]
 
| [[University of North Georgia-Gainesville Regional|UNG-Gainesville]]
 
| 1st
 
| 1st
 
| 118
 
| 118
|-
+
|-style="background: #ddffdd;"
| '''[[Fulton Science Academy]]'''
+
| [[Fulton Science Academy]]
 
| [[Forsyth County Regional|Forsyth County]]
 
| [[Forsyth County Regional|Forsyth County]]
 
| 2nd
 
| 2nd
 
| 143
 
| 143
|-
+
|-style="background: #ddffdd;"
| '''[[South Forsyth Middle School]]'''
+
| [[South Forsyth Middle School]]
 
| [[Georgia State University Regional|Georgia State University]]
 
| [[Georgia State University Regional|Georgia State University]]
 
| 3rd
 
| 3rd
Line 51: Line 51:
 
| 8th
 
| 8th
 
| 279
 
| 279
|-
+
|-style="background: #ddffdd;"
| '''[[Dickerson Middle School]]'''
+
| [[Dickerson Middle School]]
 
| [[Northeast Georgia Regional|Northeast Georgia]]
 
| [[Northeast Georgia Regional|Northeast Georgia]]
 
| 9th
 
| 9th
Line 61: Line 61:
 
| 10th
 
| 10th
 
| 291
 
| 291
|-
+
|-style="background: #ddffdd;"
| '''[[Rising Starr Middle School]]'''
+
| [[Rising Starr Middle School]]
 
| [[Coweta County Regional|Coweta County]]
 
| [[Coweta County Regional|Coweta County]]
 
| 11th
 
| 11th
Line 96: Line 96:
 
| 17th
 
| 17th
 
| 371
 
| 371
|-
+
|-style="background: #ddffdd;"
| '''[[Blackmon Road Middle School]]'''
+
| [[Blackmon Road Middle School]]
 
| [[Columbus State University Regional|Columbus State University]]
 
| [[Columbus State University Regional|Columbus State University]]
 
| 18th
 
| 18th
Line 121: Line 121:
 
| 22nd
 
| 22nd
 
| 399
 
| 399
|-
+
|-style="background: #ddffdd;"
| '''[[Eighth Street Middle School]]'''
+
| [[Eighth Street Middle School]]
 
| [[South Georgia State College Regional|South Georgia State College]]
 
| [[South Georgia State College Regional|South Georgia State College]]
 
| 23rd
 
| 23rd
Line 152: Line 152:
 
| 520
 
| 520
 
|-
 
|-
 +
!colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" class=unsortable|<span style="background: #ddffdd; border: solid 1px black; width: 20px; height: 20px; display: inline-block">‌</span> Regional champion
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 161: Line 162:
 
! Place
 
! Place
 
! Points
 
! Points
|-
+
|-style="background: #ddffdd;"
| '''[[Brookwood High School]]'''
+
| [[Brookwood High School]]
 
| [[Middle Georgia State University Regional|Middle Georgia State University]]
 
| [[Middle Georgia State University Regional|Middle Georgia State University]]
 
| 1st
 
| 1st
Line 171: Line 172:
 
| 2nd
 
| 2nd
 
| 113
 
| 113
|-
+
|-style="background: #ddffdd;"
| '''[[Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology]]'''
+
| [[Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology]]
 
| [[Georgia Tech Regional|Georgia Tech]]
 
| [[Georgia Tech Regional|Georgia Tech]]
 
| 3rd
 
| 3rd
Line 181: Line 182:
 
| 4th
 
| 4th
 
| 173
 
| 173
|-
+
|-style="background: #ddffdd;"
| '''[[Johns Creek High School]]'''
+
| [[Johns Creek High School]]
 
| [[Kennesaw State-SPSU Regional|Kennesaw State-SPSU]]
 
| [[Kennesaw State-SPSU Regional|Kennesaw State-SPSU]]
 
| 5th
 
| 5th
Line 196: Line 197:
 
| 7th
 
| 7th
 
| 190
 
| 190
|-
+
|-style="background: #ddffdd;"
| '''[[McIntosh High School]]'''
+
| [[McIntosh High School]]
 
| [[Georgia Perimeter College Regional|GPC-Clarkston]]
 
| [[Georgia Perimeter College Regional|GPC-Clarkston]]
 
| 8th
 
| 8th
Line 206: Line 207:
 
| 9th
 
| 9th
 
| 216
 
| 216
|-
+
|-style="background: #ddffdd;"
| '''[[Lakeside High School (Evans)]]'''
+
| [[Lakeside High School (Evans)]]
 
| [[East Georgia State College Regional|East Georgia State College]]
 
| [[East Georgia State College Regional|East Georgia State College]]
 
| 10th
 
| 10th
Line 226: Line 227:
 
| 13th
 
| 13th
 
| 246
 
| 246
|-
+
|-style="background: #ddffdd;"
| '''[[Duluth High School]]'''
+
| [[Duluth High School]]
 
| [[University of Georgia Regional|University of Georgia]]
 
| [[University of Georgia Regional|University of Georgia]]
 
| 14th
 
| 14th
 
| 254
 
| 254
|-
+
|-style="background: #ddffdd;"
| '''[[Northgate High School]]'''
+
| [[Northgate High School]]
 
| [[Gordon State College Regional|Gordon State College]]
 
| [[Gordon State College Regional|Gordon State College]]
 
| 15th
 
| 15th
Line 282: Line 283:
 
| 293
 
| 293
 
|-
 
|-
 +
!colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" class=unsortable|<span style="background: #ddffdd; border: solid 1px black; width: 20px; height: 20px; display: inline-block">‌</span> Regional champion
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 06:58, 1 July 2019

The 2018 Georgia State Competition was held on March 10th at Hillgrove High School for Division B and on March 31st at Emory University for Division C.

Tournament Results

The top two teams in each division qualified for the 2018 National Tournament. Regional champions are shown in bold.

Division B

School Regional Place Points
Dodgen Middle School UNG-Gainesville 1st 118
Fulton Science Academy Forsyth County 2nd 143
South Forsyth Middle School Georgia State University 3rd 152
Taylor Road Middle School Forsyth County 4th 211
McCleskey Middle School Forsyth County 5th 224
Vickery Creek Middle School UNG-Gainesville 6th 248
River Trail Middle School Forsyth County 7th 273
Campbell Middle School Georgia State University 8th 279
Dickerson Middle School Northeast Georgia 9th 286
Five Forks Middle School Coweta County 10th 291
Rising Starr Middle School Coweta County 11th 307
Autrey Mill Middle School Forsyth County 12th 313
Malcom Bridge Middle School Northeast Georgia 13th 319
Crews Middle School UNG-Gainesville 14th 338
Simpson Middle School UNG-Gainesville 15th 361
J.C. Booth Middle School Coweta County 16th 369
East Cobb Middle School Coweta County 17th 371
Blackmon Road Middle School Columbus State University 18th 373
Oconee County Middle School Northeast Georgia 19th 387
Bennett's Mill Middle School Columbus State University 20th 393
Henderson Middle School Northeast Georgia 21st 398
Madras Middle School Columbus State University 22nd 399
Eighth Street Middle School South Georgia State College 23rd 404
Coleman Middle School Georgia State University 24th 409
John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School Georgia Southern University 25th 470
Thomas County Middle School South Georgia State College 26th 498
Thomson Middle School Georgia Southern University 27th 518
Radloff Middle School Georgia State University 28th 520
Regional champion

Division C

School Regional Place Points
Brookwood High School Middle Georgia State University 1st 70
Chattahoochee High School Middle Georgia State University 2nd 113
Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology Georgia Tech 3rd 142
Walton High School Georgia Tech 4th 173
Johns Creek High School Kennesaw State-SPSU 5th 173
Westminster Schools Kennesaw State-SPSU 6th 181
Milton High School Kennesaw State-SPSU 7th 190
McIntosh High School GPC-Clarkston 8th 211
Northview High School GPC-Clarkston 9th 216
Lakeside High School (Evans) East Georgia State College 10th 233
Richmond Hill High School Middle Georgia State University 11th 240
Parkview High School Middle Georgia State University 12th 243
Alpharetta High School Kennesaw State-SPSU 13th 246
Duluth High School University of Georgia 14th 254
Northgate High School Gordon State College 15th 258
Wheeler High School Georgia Tech 16th 261
South Forsyth High School University of Georgia 17th 262
Whitewater High School Gordon State College 18th 264
Forsyth Central High School GPC-Clarkston 19th 268
North Springs Charter High School Middle Georgia State University 20th 274
River Ridge High School University of Georgia 21st 276
North Oconee High School University of Georgia 22nd 281
Woodward Academy Georgia Tech 23rd 284
Augusta Area Homeschoolers East Georgia State College 24th 293
Regional champion

Full Scores

Division B Rankings
Division C Rankings
Division C Raw Scores


Georgia State Tournament Results
2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019