2018 Wisconsin State Tournament

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
2018 Wisconsin State Tournament
Wso logo.png
General Information
Map
UW-Milwaukee is located in Wisconsin
UW-Milwaukee
UW-Milwaukee
Host UW-Milwaukee
Total teams 75
Division B Champion Hamilton Middle School
Division C Champion Madison West High School
Date April 7, 2018
Results
Division B
1st Hamilton Middle School 46
2nd Menomonie Middle School 125
3rd Waunakee Middle School 151
Division C
1st Madison West High School 61
2nd Menomonie High School 91
3rd Marquette University High School 123
2017 2018 2019

The 2018 Wisconsin State Competition was held on April 7th, 2018 at UW-Milwaukee in Milwaukee, WI. At this tournament, Madison West High School won its first state title since 2013, and Hamilton Middle School repeated as state champion.

Tournament Results

The top team in each division qualified for the 2018 National Tournament. Regional champions are highlighted green.

Division B

School Regional Place Points
Hamilton Middle School South East Regional 1 46
Menomonie Middle School West Regional 2 125
Waunakee Middle School South East Regional 3 151
Eagle School of Madison South East Regional 4 159
Boyceville Middle School West Regional 5 176
Hudson Middle School West Regional 6 227
Sparta Innovations STEM Academy West Regional 7 239
Platteville Middle School South East Regional 8 258
Badger Ridge Middle School South East Regional 9 287
Nikolay Middle School South East Regional 10 304
JC McKenna Middle School South East Regional 11 309
Marshall Middle School South East Regional 12 339
Mount Horeb Middle School South East Regional 131 344
Campbellsport Middle School South East Regional 141 344
Lake Country School South East Regional 15 346
Hartford Central Middle School South East Regional 16 363
Shorewood Intermediate School South East Regional 17 370
Monroe Middle School South East Regional 18 419
Harborside Academy Middle School South East Regional 19 436
McNeel Middle School South East Regional 20 460
Eleva Strum Middle School West Regional 21 489
All Saints Catholic School West Regional 22 495
Tomah Middle School West Regional 23 497
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Middle School West Regional 24 502
Glacial Drumlin Middle School South East Regional 25 506
Johnson Creek Middle School South East Regional 26 515
Elmwood Middle School West Regional 27 539
Edgewood Middle School South East Regional 28 540
Regional champion


1: Mount Horeb Middle School won a tiebreaker over Campbellsport Middle School for 13th place.

Division C

School Regional Place Points
Madison West High School South Central Regional 1 61
Menomonie High School West Regional 2 91
Marquette University High School South East Regional 3 123
Boyceville High School West Regional 4 147
Marshfield High School North Regional 5 150
Medford High School North Regional 6 154
Prairie School South East Regional 7 218
Belleville High School South Central Regional 8 307
Bloomer High School West Regional 9 368
Slinger High School South East Regional 10 370
Sheboygan North High School South East Regional 11 383
Wausau West High School North Regional 12 386
Brookfield Central High School South East Regional 13 405
Cambridge High School South Central Regional 14 4241
Denmark High School North Regional 15 4141
Marshall High School South Central Regional 16 438
Platteville High School South Central Regional 17 452
Edgewood High School South Central Regional 18 469
Oregon High School South Central Regional 19 475
Evansville High School South East Regional 20 478
Madison LaFollette High School South Central Regional 21 489
New Richmond High School West Regional 22 490
Verona High School South Central Regional 23 512
Indian Trail Academy High School South Central Regional 24 517
Brookfield East High School South East Regional 25 529
DC Everest High School North Regional 26 537
Shell Lake High School West Regional 27 538
Lakeland Union High School North Regional 28 5422
Beloit Turner High School South Central Regional 29 542 2
Elk Mound High School West Regional 30 574
Middleton High School South Central Regional 31 581
Waunakee High School South Central Regional 32 586
Baldwin-Woodville High School West Regional 33 596
Saint Croix Central High School West Regional 34 600
Chilton High School North Regional 35 624
Osseo-Fairchild High School West Regional 36 635
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser High School West Regional 37 637
Madison Memorial High School South Central Regional 38 643
Nathan Hale High School South Central Regional 39 646
Chippewa Falls High School West Regional 40 672
Sun Prairie High School South Central Regional 41 697
Athens High School North Regional 42 733
Monona Grove High School South Central Regional 43 765
Harborside Academy High School South East Regional 44 800
Poynette High School South Central Regional 45 802
Spring Valley High School West Regional 46 822
Shorewood High School South East Regional 47 1013
Regional champion

1: Cambridge High School won a tiebreaker over Denmark High School for 14th.

2: Lakeland Union High School won a tiebreaker over Beloit Turner High School for 28th.

Full Scores

Division B
Division C

External Links