Difference between revisions of "2019 Virginia State Tournament"

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Tournament Results: Adding regionals)
m (Tournament Results)
Line 13: Line 13:
 
|-style="background: #ddffdd;"
 
|-style="background: #ddffdd;"
 
| [[Longfellow Middle School (Virginia)|Longfellow Middle School]]
 
| [[Longfellow Middle School (Virginia)|Longfellow Middle School]]
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock]]
+
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock/Woodson]]
 
| 1st
 
| 1st
 
| 93
 
| 93
Line 40: Line 40:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Belmont Ridge Middle School]]
 
| [[Belmont Ridge Middle School]]
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock]]
+
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock/Woodson]]
 
| 6th
 
| 6th
 
| 249
 
| 249
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Louise Archer Elementary School]]
 
| [[Louise Archer Elementary School]]
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock]]
+
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock/Woodson]]
 
| 7th
 
| 7th
 
| 274
 
| 274
Line 60: Line 60:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Lake Braddock Middle School]]
 
| [[Lake Braddock Middle School]]
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock]]
+
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock/Woodson]]
 
| 10th
 
| 10th
 
| 291
 
| 291
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Trailside Middle School]]
 
| [[Trailside Middle School]]
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock]]
+
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock/Woodson]]
 
| 11th
 
| 11th
 
| 295
 
| 295
Line 80: Line 80:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Robert Frost Middle School]]
 
| [[Robert Frost Middle School]]
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock]]
+
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock/Woodson]]
 
| 14th
 
| 14th
 
| 332
 
| 332
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[River Bend Middle School]]
 
| [[River Bend Middle School]]
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock]]
+
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock/Woodson]]
 
| 15th
 
| 15th
 
| 347
 
| 347
Line 95: Line 95:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[BASIS Independent McLean]]
 
| [[BASIS Independent McLean]]
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock]]
+
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock/Woodson]]
 
| 17th
 
| 17th
 
| 357
 
| 357
Line 105: Line 105:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Seneca Ridge Middle School]]
 
| [[Seneca Ridge Middle School]]
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock]]
+
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock/Woodson]]
 
| 19th
 
| 19th
 
| 366
 
| 366
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Haycock Elementary School]]
 
| [[Haycock Elementary School]]
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock]]
+
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock/Woodson]]
 
| 20th
 
| 20th
 
| 372
 
| 372
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Stone Hill Middle School]]
 
| [[Stone Hill Middle School]]
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock]]
+
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock/Woodson]]
 
| 21st
 
| 21st
 
| 382
 
| 382
Line 170: Line 170:
 
|-style="background: #ddffdd;"
 
|-style="background: #ddffdd;"
 
| [[Fairfax High School]]
 
| [[Fairfax High School]]
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock]]
+
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock/Woodson]]
 
| 3rd
 
| 3rd
 
| 86
 
| 86
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Lake Braddock Secondary School]]
 
| [[Lake Braddock Secondary School]]
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock]]
+
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock/Woodson]]
 
| 4th
 
| 4th
 
| 196
 
| 196
Line 190: Line 190:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[McLean High School]]
 
| [[McLean High School]]
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock]]
+
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock/Woodson]]
 
| 7th
 
| 7th
 
| 251
 
| 251
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Potomac Falls High School]]
 
| [[Potomac Falls High School]]
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock]]
+
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock/Woodson]]
 
| 8th
 
| 8th
 
| 263
 
| 263
Line 220: Line 220:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[George C. Marshall High School]]
 
| [[George C. Marshall High School]]
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock]]
+
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock/Woodson]]
 
| 13th
 
| 13th
 
| 309
 
| 309
Line 235: Line 235:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Stone Bridge High School]]
 
| [[Stone Bridge High School]]
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock]]
+
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock/Woodson]]
 
| 16th
 
| 16th
 
| 340
 
| 340
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Justice High School]]
 
| [[Justice High School]]
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock]]
+
| [[Mary Washington Regional|Lake Braddock/Woodson]]
 
| 17th
 
| 17th
 
| 361
 
| 361

Revision as of 18:10, 26 March 2020

The 2019 Virginia State tournament was held on March 23rd, 2019 for Division B and Division C at the University of Virginia.

Tournament Results

Scoring was done in alignment with the national scoring guidelines. The top team in each division qualified for the 2019 National tournament.

Division B

School Region Place Points
Longfellow Middle School Lake Braddock/Woodson 1st 93
Cooper Middle School Charlottesville 2nd 115
Luther Jackson Middle School Charlottesville 3rd 126
J. Michael Lunsford Middle School Fairfax 4th 237
Churchill Road Elementary School Fairfax 5th 239
Belmont Ridge Middle School Lake Braddock/Woodson 6th 249
Louise Archer Elementary School Lake Braddock/Woodson 7th 274
Colvin Run Elementary School Charlottesville 8th 289
Rocky Run Middle School Charlottesville 9th 289
Lake Braddock Middle School Lake Braddock/Woodson 10th 291
Trailside Middle School Lake Braddock/Woodson 11th 295
South County Middle School Fairfax 12th 323
Nysmith School for the Gifted Charlottesville 13th 332
Robert Frost Middle School Lake Braddock/Woodson 14th 332
River Bend Middle School Lake Braddock/Woodson 15th 347
Spring Hill Elementary School Fairfax 16th 351
BASIS Independent McLean Lake Braddock/Woodson 17th 357
Kilmer Middle School Fairfax 18th 359
Seneca Ridge Middle School Lake Braddock/Woodson 19th 366
Haycock Elementary School Lake Braddock/Woodson 20th 372
Stone Hill Middle School Lake Braddock/Woodson 21st 382
Farmwell Station Middle School Fairfax 22nd 382
Mantua Elementary School Fairfax 23rd 397
Poplar Tree Elementary School Fairfax 24th 413
Kent Gardens Elementary School Fairfax 25th 423
Lemon Road Elementary School Fairfax 26th 446
Regional champion

Division C

The Virginia Tech Regional champion, North Pocono High School, opted not to attend the tournament.

School Region Place Points
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology Charlottesville 1st 49
Langley High School Fairfax 2nd 81
Fairfax High School Lake Braddock/Woodson 3rd 86
Lake Braddock Secondary School Lake Braddock/Woodson 4th 196
W.T. Woodson High School Fairfax 5th 207
Oakton High School Charlottesville 6th 244
McLean High School Lake Braddock/Woodson 7th 251
Potomac Falls High School Lake Braddock/Woodson 8th 263
Robinson Secondary School Fairfax 9th 277
Chantilly High School Fairfax 10th 292
Westfield High School Fairfax 11th 302
South County High School Virginia Tech 12th 304
George C. Marshall High School Lake Braddock/Woodson 13th 309
Blacksburg High School Virginia Tech 14th 320
James Madison High School Fairfax 15th 324
Stone Bridge High School Lake Braddock/Woodson 16th 340
Justice High School Lake Braddock/Woodson 17th 361
Charlottesville High School Charlottesville 18th 361
Oakcrest School Fairfax 19th 374
Centreville High School Charlottesville 20th 377
West Springfield High School Virginia Tech 21st 380
John Champe High School Virginia Tech 22nd 381
Tandem Friends School Charlottesville 23rd 399
Woodberry Forest School Fairfax 24th 458
Regional champion

Full Scores

Both Divisions

External Links